List of New York City Ballet 2010 repertory
New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours. From Thanksgiving to New Year's they perform George Balanchine's Nutcracker; this is the performance list of ballets with casts for the 2010 season beginning with the gala, Tuesday, November 20, 2009, and ending with the matinée and evening performances of The Nutcracker, Sunday, January 2, 2011.[1]
Winter
Winter gala
- Tuesday, November 20, 2009 [Winter reviews 1] [Winter Playbill 1]
|
|
|
|
|
- Naïve and Sentimental Music by Peter Martins to music of John Adams[3][4]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
notes for winter gala
Week one, January 5–10
Tuesday, January 5, Tradition And Innovation
- new Martins ballet
- Who Cares?
Wednesday, January 6
Thursday, January 7
Friday, January 8
Saturday matinée, January 9
Saturday evening, January 9, Tradition And Innovation
- Naïve and Sentimental Music by Peter Martins to music on John Adams
- Who Cares?
Sunday matinée, January 10
notes for week one
Week two, January 11–17
Monday, January 11
Tuesday, January 12
Wednesday, January 13
Thursday, January 14, Tradition And Innovation
- Naïve and Sentimental Music by Peter Martins to music on John Adams
- Who Cares?
Friday, January 15
Saturday matinée, January 16
Saturday evening, January 16, Short Stories
Sunday matinée, January 17
notes for week two
Week three, January 19–24
Tuesday, January 19, Short Stories
Wednesday, January 20, All Russian
- Agon
- new Miroshnichenko ballet[3]
- Cortège Hongrois
Thursday, January 21
Friday, January 22, Balanchine's birthday one-time-only program
- Walpurgisnacht Ballet
- Naïve and Sentimental Music by Peter Martins to music on John Adams
- The Lady with The Little Dog
Saturday matinée, January 23, All Russian
- Agon
- The Lady with The Little Dog
- Cortège Hongrois
Saturday evening, January 23
Sunday matinée, January 24, Short Stories
notes for week three
Week four, January 27–31, The Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday, January 27
Thursday, January 28
Saturday evening, January 30
Sunday matinée, January 31
notes for week four
Week five, February 1–7; The Sleeping Beauty
Monday, February 1
Wednesday, February 3
Thursday, February 4
Friday, February 5
Saturday matinée, February 6
Sunday matinée, February 7
notes for week five
Week six, February 9–14
Tuesday, February 9, All Russian
- Agon
- The Lady with The Little Dog
- Cortège Hongrois
Wednesday, February 10, Swan Lake
Thursday, February 11, Swan Lake
Saturday matinée, February 13, Swan Lake
Sunday matinée, February 14, Swan Lake
notes for week six
Week seven, February 16–21
Tuesday, February 16, All Balanchine
|
|
Wednesday, February 17, All Balanchine
|
|
|
Thursday, February 18, All Robbins
Friday, February 19, All Balanchine
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, February 20, All Robbins
Saturday evening, February 20, All Balanchine
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, February 21, All Robbins
notes for week seven
- 1 2 3 4 Sara Mearns replaced Rebecca Krohn and Maria Kowroski replaced Sara Mearns in Dances at a Gathering.
- 1 2 Sara Mearns replaced Jennie Somogyi and Maria Kowroski replaced Sara Mearns in Dances at a Gathering.
Week eight, February 23–28
Tuesday, February 23, All Robbins
Wednesday, February 24, All Robbins
Thursday, February 25Jewels
|
|
|
Friday, February 26 Jewels
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, February 27 Jewels
|
|
|
Saturday evening, February 27 Jewels
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, February 28 Jewels
|
|
|
notes for week eight
- 1 2 3 4 Sara Mearns replaced Jennie Somogyi and Maria Kowroski replaced Sara Mearns in Dances at a Gathering.
- 1 2 Amar Ramasar replaced Adrian Danchig-Waring in Dances at a Gathering
- 1 2 Faye Arthurs replaced Kathryn Morgan in West Side Story Suite
- 1 2 3 Abi Stafford replaced Jennie Somogyi in Emeralds
- ↑ Savannah Lowery replaced Teresa Reichlen in Rubies.
notes for Winter
Fourth Ring talks
|
Studio talks
|
Spring
Week one
Thursday, April 29, Spring gala
- new ballet by Benjamin Millepied, titled Why am I not where you are [8]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 2, All Balanchine
Notes for week one
Week two
Tuesday, May 4, All Balanchine
Wednesday, May 5, Balanchine/Ratmansky
Thursday, May 6, All Balanchine
Friday, May 7, All Robbins
Saturday matinée, May 8, Balanchine/Robbins
Saturday evening, May 8, Balanchine/Ratmansky
Sunday matinée, May 9, Ratmansky/Robbins
Notes for week two
Week three
Tuesday, May 11, All Robbins
Wednesday, May 12, Balanchine/Ratmansky
Thursday, May 13, Robbins/Balanchine
Friday, May 14, Balanchine/McGregor
- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet, titled Outlier [3]
- Cortège Hongrois
Saturday matinée, May 15, Balanchine/Robbins
Saturday evening, May 15, Balanchine/McGregor
- The Four Temperaments
- New McGregor ballet, Outlier
- Cortège Hongrois
Sunday matinée, May 16, Balanchine/Robbins
Notes for week three
Week four
Tuesday, May 18, Balanchine/McGregor
- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet, Outlier
- Cortège Hongrois
Wednesday, May 19, Balanchine/Martins
Thursday, May 20, Balanchine/McGregor/Robbins
- Agon
- New McGregor ballet, Outlier
- I'm Old Fashioned
Friday, May 21, Balanchine/McGregor
- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet, Outlier
- The Four Temperaments
Saturday matinée, May 22, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
Saturday evening, May 22, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
Sunday matinée, May 23, Balanchine/Martins
Notes for week four
Week five
Tuesday, May 25, Balanchine/Martins
Wednesday, May 26, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
Thursday, May 27, Martins/Millepied/Balanchine
- Morgen
- New Millepied ballet, Why am I not where you are
- Agon
Friday, May 28, Balanchine/Robbins
Saturday matinée, May 29, Balanchine/Martins/Robbins
Saturday evening, May 29, Balanchine/Wheeldon
- Danses Concertantes
- New Wheeldon ballet, titled Estancia [3]
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Sunday matinée, May 30, All Balanchine
- Danses Concertantes
- Chaconne
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Notes for week five
Week six
Tuesday, June 1, Balanchine/Wheeldon
- Danses Concertantes
- New Wheeldon ballet, Estancia
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Wednesday, June 2, Balanchine/Martins
Thursday, June 3, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
Friday, June 4, Balanchine/Wheeldon/Robbins
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
- New Wheeldon ballet, Estancia
- NY Export: Opus Jazz
Saturday matinée, June 5, Balanchine/Martins
Saturday evening, June 5, Robbins/Barak/Balanchine
- Interplay
- New Barak ballet [3]
- Scotch Symphony
Sunday matinée, June 6, Yvonne Borree farewell, Wheeldon/Balanchine
- New Wheeldon ballet, Estancia
- Duo Concertant
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Notes for week six
Week seven
Tuesday, June 8, Robbins/Balanchine/Martins
Wednesday, June 9, Robbins/Barak/Balanchine
- Interplay
- New Barak ballet
- Scotch Symphony
Thursday, June 10, Wheeldon/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
- After the Rain
- New Bigonzetti ballet [3]
- Who Cares?
Friday, June 11, Balanchine/Wheeldon
Saturday matinée, June 12, Martins/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
- Thou Swell
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Saturday evening, June 12, Wheeldon/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
- After the Rain
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- Who Cares?
Sunday matinée, June 13, Philip Neal farewell, Balanchine/Barak
Notes for week seven
Week eight
Tuesday, June 15, All Balanchine
Wednesday, June 16, Balanchine/Miroshnichenko/Robbins
- La source
- The Lady with The Little Dog, new Miroshnichenko ballet [3]
- The Concert
Thursday, June 17, Balanchine/Wheeldon/Robbins
Friday, June 18, Balanchine/Bigonzetti
Saturday matinée, June 19, Balanchine/Bigonzetti/Robbins
- Donizetti Variations
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- The Concert
Saturday evening, June 19, Balanchine/Miroshnichenko/Robbins
- La source
- The Lady with The Little Dog
- The Concert
Sunday matinée, June 20, Albert Evans farewell, Balanchine/Forsythe/Miroshnichenko
- La source
- Herman Schmerman pas de deux
- The Lady with The Little Dog
- The Four Temperaments
Notes for week eight
Week nine
Tuesday, June 22, Balanchine/Martins
- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet [3]
- Western Symphony
Wednesday, June 23, Balanchine/Martins/Robbins
- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet
- The Concert
Thursday, June 24, Maurice Kaplow farewell, Barak/Martins/Balanchine
- New Barak ballet
- Orchestra Overture
- Barber Violin Concerto
- Western Symphony
Friday, June 25, Wheeldon/Miroshnichenko/Balanchine
- After the Rain
- The Lady with The Little Dog
- Who Cares?
Saturday matinée, June 26, Balanchine/Martins
- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet
- Western Symphony
Saturday evening, June 26, Balanchine/Martins
- La source
- New Martins ballet
- Western Symphony
Sunday matinée, June 27, Darci Kistler farewell, Balanchine/Martins
- Monumentum pro Gesualdo
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- A Midsummer Night’s Dream excerpt
- Danses Concertantes
- Swan Lake final act
Notes for week nine
notes for Spring
NYCB Playbill
|
Repertory Week
|
Fourth Ring talks
|
Studio talks
|
Summer Saratoga Springs
Week one, July 6–10
Tuesday, July 6
|
Wednesday, July 7
|
Thursday, July 8, matinée
|
Thursday, July 8, evening
|
Friday, July 9
|
Saturday, July 10, matinée
|
Saturday, July 10, evening, gala
|
footnotes for week one
|
Week two, July 13–17
Tuesday, July 13th
|
Wednesday, July 14th
|
Thursday, July 15th, matinée
|
Thursday, July 15th, evening
|
Friday, July 16th
|
Saturday, July 17th, matinée
|
Saturday, July 17th, evening
|
footnotes for week two
|
Fall
Week one, September 14–19
Tuesday, September 14th, Opening night
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, September 15th, All Balanchine
|
|
|
Thursday, September 16th, All Robbins
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, September 17th, See the Music
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday, September 18th, matinée, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine
|
|
|
Saturday, September 18th, evening, Balanchine and Stravinsky
|
|
|
Sunday, September 19th
Notes for week one
Week two
Tuesday, September 21st
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, September 22nd, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine
|
|
|
Thursday, September 23rd
|
|
|
Friday, September 24th
Saturday, September 25th, matinée
|
|
|
Saturday, September 25th, evening, All 20th Century Violin Concertos
|
|
|
Sunday, September 26th, See the Music: All Calatrava
|
|
|
Notes for week two
- 1 2 3 first time in rôle
- ↑ Tiler Peck replaced Ashley Bouder in The Four Seasons.
- 1 2 NYC rôle debut
- ↑ All ballets featured scenic designs by Santiago Calatrava.
Week three
Tuesday, September 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, September 29th
|
|
|
Thursday, September 30th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 1st
Saturday, October 2nd, matinée
Saturday, October 2nd, evening, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine
Sunday, October 3rd
Notes for week three
Week fourTuesday, October 5th
Wednesday, October 6th
Thursday, October 7th, Fall gala: All American
Friday, October 8th, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine
Saturday, October 9th, matinée
Saturday, October 9th, evening, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine
Sunday, October 10th, New York
Notes for week four
Fall reviews
Fall referencesPlaybill, NYCB FallFall Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussionsRepertory Week, FallFall dancer chats
NutcrackerWeek one, November 26–28
Week two. November 30–December 5
Week three, December 7–12
Week four, December 7–12
Week five, December 20–26
Week six, December 27–January 2
FootnotesPlaybill, NYCB
Fourth Ring talks, also known as First Position discussions† 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side (free for ticket holders)
Repertory Week, SpringFootnotesRepertory WeekSee the MusicDancer Chats, alternate Fridays at 6:45 pm
General notes
External links |