Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
2011 |
30 Minutes or Less | Ruben Fleischer | Jesse Eisenberg, Danny McBride, Aziz Ansari, Nick Swardson | Comedy | American-Canadian-German co-production |
Almanya: Welcome to Germany | Yasemin Şamdereli | Denis Moschitto, Aylin Tezel, Fahri Yardım | | |
Blutzbrüdaz | Özgür Yıldırım | Sido, B-Tight | | |
Der Brand | Brigitte Maria Bertele | Maja Schöne, Florian David Fitz, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Mark Waschke | Drama | |
Combat Girls | David Wnendt | Alina Levshin | Drama | |
Dreiviertelmond | Christian Zübert | Elmar Wepper, Mercan Türkoğlu | Comedy | |
Hell | Tim Fehlbaum | Hannah Herzsprung, Stipe Erceg, Angela Winkler | Science fiction | |
Hotel Lux | Leander Haußmann | Michael Herbig, Jürgen Vogel | Comedy | |
If Not Us, Who? | Andres Veiel | August Diehl, Lena Lauzemis, Alexander Fehling | Drama | |
Jungle Child | Roland Suso Richter | Thomas Kretschmann, Nadja Uhl | | |
Kokowääh | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger | Comedy | |
Lessons of a Dream | Sebastian Grobler | Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner | Sport | |
Lollipop Monster | Ziska Riemann | Jella Haase, Sarah Horváth | Drama | [1] |
Pina | Wim Wenders | | Dance/Documentary film | |
Rubbeldiekatz | Detlev Buck | Matthias Schweighöfer, Alexandra Maria Lara, Detlev Buck | Comedy | |
Satte Farben vor Schwarz | Sophie Heldman | Bruno Ganz, Senta Berger | Drama | Swiss-German co-production |
Stopped on Track | Andreas Dresen | Milan Peschel, Steffi Kühnert | Drama | |
Tom Sawyer | Hermine Huntgeburth | Louis Hofmann, Leon Seidel, Heike Makatsch, Benno Fürmann, Joachim Król, Peter Lohmeyer | Family | |
What a Man | Matthias Schweighöfer | Matthias Schweighöfer, Sibel Kekilli, Elyas M'Barek | Comedy | |
2012 |
The Adventures of Huck Finn | Hermine Huntgeburth | Leon Seidel, Jacky Ido, August Diehl | Family | |
Barbara | Christian Petzold | Nina Hoss, Ronald Zehrfeld | Drama | |
Invasion | Dito Tsintsadze | Burghart Klaußner, Heike Trinker, Anna F., Merab Ninidze | Drama | German-Austrian co-production |
Cloud Atlas | Tom Tykwer, The Wachowskis | Tom Hanks, Halle Berry, Hugo Weaving | | German-American co-production. Entered into the 37th Toronto International Film Festival, two awards at the Saturn Awards |
A Coffee In Berlin | Jan-Ole Gerster | Tom Schilling | | |
The Fourth State | Dennis Gansel | Moritz Bleibtreu | Thriller | |
Hannah Arendt | Margarethe von Trotta | Barbara Sukowa | Biographical film | |
Hives | Boaz Debby, Michael Lennox, Simon Dolensky, Tomás Kratochvíl, Igor Seregi | Akbar Kurtha, Stefan Lampadius, Nili Tserruya, Lubos Veselý, Ozren Grabaric, Ljubomir Kerekeš | Drama, Comedy | Croatian-German-Czech-English-Israeli co-production. |
Measuring the World | Detlev Buck | Florian David Fitz, Albrecht Schuch | Biographical film | |
Türkisch für Anfänger | Bora Dağtekin | Elyas M'Barek, Josefine Preuß | Comedy | |
2013 |
3096 | Sherry Hormann | Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Thure Lindhardt | Drama | |
Adieu Paris | Franziska Buch | Jessica Schwarz, Sandrine Bonnaire, Hans Werner Meyer, Gérard Jugnot | | German-French co-production |
The Book Thief | Brian Percival | Geoffrey Rush, Emily Watson, Sophie Nélisse, Heike Makatsch | Drama | German-American co-production |
Fack ju Göhte | Bora Dağtekin | Elyas M'Barek, Karoline Herfurth, Katja Riemann, Uschi Glas | Comedy | |
Finsterworld | Frauke Finsterwalder | Ronald Zehrfeld, Sandra Hüller, Corinna Harfouch | | |
Free Fall | Stephan Lacant | Hanno Koffler, Max Riemelt, Katharina Schüttler | Drama | |
Gold | Thomas Arslan | Nina Hoss | Drama, Western | Entered into the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters | Tommy Wirkola | Jeremy Renner, Gemma Arterton, Famke Janssen, Peter Stormare | Action | American-German co-production |
Layla Fourie | Pia Marais | Rayna Campbell, August Diehl | | Entered into the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Night Train to Lisbon | Bille August | Jeremy Irons, Melanie Laurent, Jack Huston | Mystery drama |
The Physician | Philipp Stölzl | Tom Payne, Ben Kingsley, Stellan Skarsgård, Emma Rigby, Olivier Martinez | Drama | |
Schlussmacher | Matthias Schweighöfer | Matthias Schweighöfer, Catherine de Léan, Heiner Lauterbach | Comedy | |
Two Lives | Georg Maas, Judith Kaufmann | Juliane Köhler, Liv Ullmann | Drama | German-Norwegian co-production |
Wetlands | David Wnendt | Carla Juri, Christoph Letkowski, Marlen Kruse, Meret Becker | Drama | |
2014 |
Beloved Sisters | Dominik Graf | Hannah Herzsprung, Henriette Confurius, Florian Stetter, Ronald Zehrfeld | Biographical film | |
Bunker of the Dead | Matthias Olof Eich | Patrick Jahns, Andreas Pape | Horror | |
The Dark Valley | Andreas Prochaska | Sam Riley, Tobias Moretti | Drama | Austrian-German co-production |
Diplomacy | Volker Schlöndorff | André Dussollier, Niels Arestrup | Drama | French-German co-production |
Farewell Herr Schwarz | Yael Reuveny | | Documentary | Winner of the DEFA prize at Dok Leipzig |
Head Full of Honey | Til Schweiger | Dieter Hallervorden, Til Schweiger | | |
Inbetween Worlds | Feo Aladag | Ronald Zehrfeld | | Entered into the 64th Berlin International Film Festival |
Jack | Edward Berger | | | Entered into the 64th Berlin International Film Festival |
Joy of Fatherhood | Matthias Schweighöfer | Matthias Schweighöfer | Comedy | |
The King's Surrender | Philipp Leinemann | Ronald Zehrfeld, Mišel Matičević | Drama | |
Labyrinth of Lies | Giulio Ricciarelli | Alexander Fehling, Gert Voss | Historical drama | |
Love, Rosie | Christian Ditter | Lily Collins, Sam Claflin | Romance | British-German co-production |
Phoenix | Christian Petzold | Nina Hoss, Ronald Zehrfeld, Nina Kunzendorf | Drama | |
Pierrot Lunaire | Bruce LaBruce | Susanne Sachsse | Musical/drama | Adaptation of Arnold Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire |
Stations of the Cross | Dietrich Brüggemann | Lea van Acken | | Entered into the 64th Berlin International Film Festival |
We Are Young. We Are Strong | Burhan Qurbani | Devid Striesow | Drama | |
Who Am I | Baran bo Odar | Tom Schilling, Elyas M'Barek, Hannah Herzsprung, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Thriller | |
2015 |
13 Minutes | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Christian Friedel, Katharina Schüttler, Burghart Klaußner | Historical drama | |
Die dunkle Seite des Mondes | Stephan Rick | Moritz Bleibtreu, Jürgen Prochnow | Thriller | |
Frau Müller muss weg! | Sönke Wortmann | Anke Engelke, Justus von Dohnányi, Gabriela Maria Schmeide | Comedy | |
A Heavy Heart | Thomas Stuber | Peter Kurth | Drama | |
I'm Off Then | Julia von Heinz | Devid Striesow, Martina Gedeck, Katharina Thalbach | | |
Look Who's Back | David Wnendt | Fabian Busch, Katja Riemann | Comedy | |
The Manny | Matthias Schweighöfer | Matthias Schweighöfer | Comedy | |
The Nightmare | Achim Bornhak | Carolyn Genzkow | Drama | |
The People vs. Fritz Bauer | Lars Kraume | Burghart Klaußner, Ronald Zehrfeld | Biographical film | |
Stereo | Maximilian Erlenwein | Jürgen Vogel, Moritz Bleibtreu | Thriller | |
Traumfrauen | Anika Decker | Hannah Herzsprung, Karoline Herfurth, Palina Rojinski, Iris Berben, Elyas M'Barek | Comedy | |
Victoria | Sebastian Schipper | Laia Costa, Frederick Lau | Crime drama | |
We Monsters | Sebastian Ko | | |
2016 |
24 Weeks | Anne Zohra Berrached | Julia Jentsch, Bjarne Mädel | Drama | |
The Bloom of Yesterday | Chris Kraus | Lars Eidinger, Adèle Haenel, Jan Josef Liefers, Hannah Herzsprung, Rolf Hoppe | | |
Botticelli Inferno | Ralph Loop | | Documentary | |
Collide | Eran Creevy | Nicholas Hoult, Felicity Jones, Anthony Hopkins, Ben Kingsley | Action thriller | American-German co-production |
A Cure for Wellness | Gore Verbinski | Dane DeHaan, Jason Isaacs, Mia Goth | Horror thriller | American-German co-production |
Friend Request | Simon Verhoeven | Alycia Debnam-Carey | Horror thriller | |
Paula | Christian Schwochow | Carla Juri | Biographical film | |
Killing for Love | Marcus Vetter, Karin Steinberger | Jens Söring | Documentary | |
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter | Paul W. S. Anderson | Milla Jovovich | Action/Horror | German-Canadian-French-Australian-American co-production |
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe | Maria Schrader | Josef Hader, Barbara Sukowa | Biographical film | |
Toni Erdmann | Maren Ade | Peter Simonischek, Sandra Hüller | Comedy | |
Tschick | Fatih Akin | Tristan Göbel, Anand Batbileg | Road movie | |
Vier gegen die Bank | Wolfgang Petersen | Til Schweiger, Matthias Schweighöfer, Michael Herbig, Jan Josef Liefers | Comedy | |
Welcome to Germany | Simon Verhoeven | Senta Berger, Heiner Lauterbach, Eric Kabongo, Elyas M'Barek, Palina Rojinski, Florian David Fitz | Comedy | |
Wild | Nicolette Krebitz | Lilith Stangenberg, Georg Friedrich | Drama | |
2017 |
Bullyparade - Der Film | Michael Herbig | Michael Herbig, Christian Tramitz, Rick Kavanian | Comedy | |
The Captain | Robert Schwentke | Max Hubacher | Drama | |
Casting | Nicolas Wackerbarth | Andreas Lust, Judith Engel, Corinna Kirchhoff | | |
Dieses bescheuerte Herz | Marc Rothemund | Elyas M'Barek, Philip Noah Schwarz | Comedy | |
High Society | Anika Decker | Emilia Schüle, Jannis Niewöhner, Iris Berben, Katja Riemann | Comedy | |
In the Fade | Fatih Akin | Diane Kruger | Drama | |
In Times of Fading Light | Matti Geschonneck | Bruno Ganz | | |
Jugend ohne Gott | Alain Gsponer | Jannis Niewöhner, Fahri Yardım, Emilia Schüle, Alicia von Rittberg, Jannik Schümann, Iris Berben | Drama | |
Kundschafter des Friedens | Robert Thalheim | Henry Hübchen, Jürgen Prochnow | Comedy | |
Lommbock | Christian Zübert | Moritz Bleibtreu, Lucas Gregorowicz | Comedy | |
Monster Family | Holger Tappe | | Animated film | British-German co-production |
My Blind Date With Life | Marc Rothemund | Kostja Ullmann, Jacob Matschenz, Anna Maria Mühe | Comedy | |
Nur Gott kann mich richten | Özgür Yıldırım | Moritz Bleibtreu, Birgit Minichmayr | Crime | |
Das Pubertier – Der Film | Leander Haußmann | Jan Josef Liefers, Heike Makatsch, Harriet Herbig-Matten, Detlev Buck | Comedy | |
Return to Montauk | Volker Schlöndorff | Stellan Skarsgård, Nina Hoss, Niels Arestrup | | |
Richard the Stork | Toby Genkel, Reza Memari | | Animated film | German-American-Belgian-Norwegian-Luxembourgian co-production |
The Young Karl Marx | Raoul Peck | August Diehl | Biographical film | French-German-Belgian co-production |
2018 |
3 Days in Quiberon | Emily Atef | Marie Bäumer | Biographical film | |
303 | Hans Weingartner | Mala Emde, Anton Spieker | | |
Arthur & Claire | Miguel Alexandre | Josef Hader, Hannah Hoekstra | | |
Ballon | Michael Herbig | David Kross, Alicia von Rittberg, Thomas Kretschmann, Karoline Schuch, Friedrich Mücke | | |
Grüner wird’s nicht, sagte der Gärtner und flog davon | Florian Gallenberger | Elmar Wepper | | |
Gundermann | Andreas Dresen | Alexander Scheer | Biographical film | |
Herrliche Zeiten | Oskar Roehler | Katja Riemann, Oliver Masucci, Samuel Finzi | Comedy | |
Hot Dog | Torsten Künstler | Til Schweiger, Matthias Schweighöfer | Comedy | |
In the Aisles | Thomas Stuber | Franz Rogowski, Sandra Hüller, Peter Kurth | | |
Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer | Dennis Gansel | Solomon Gordon, Henning Baum | | |
Klassentreffen 1.0 | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Milan Peschel, Samuel Finzi | Comedy | |
Die kleine Hexe | Michael Schaerer | Karoline Herfurth | Family | |
Mackie Messer – Brechts Dreigroschenfilm | Joachim A. Lang | Lars Eidinger, Tobias Moretti, Hannah Herzsprung, Robert Stadlober, Joachim Król | Biographical film | |
Never Look Away | Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Tom Schilling, Sebastian Koch | | |
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word | Wim Wenders | | Documentary | German-Italian-French-Swiss co-production |
Sauerkrautkoma | Ed Herzog | Sebastian Bezzel, Simon Schwarz | Comedy | |
The Silent Revolution | Lars Kraume | Leonard Scheicher, Tom Gramenz, Anna Lena Klenke | Drama | |
Transit | Christian Petzold | Franz Rogowski, Paula Beer | Drama | |