List of Columbia College Chicago people
The following is a partial list of notable alumni and faculty of Columbia College Chicago.
Notable alumni
- Scott Adsit (1987) - actor on 30 Rock
- Hettie Barnhill (2006) - dancer in 2009 Broadway production of Fela!
- Aidy Bryant (2009) - cast member on Saturday Night Live
- Mickie Caspi (1982) - artist, calligrapher, owner of Caspi Cards & Art
- Nick Charles - sports broadcaster
- Common (attended briefly) - rapper, actor, author
- Chet Coppock (1971) - sports commentator for WLS radio
- Greg Corner - musician, bass player of Kill Hannah, musical director and co-host of JBTV
- David Cromer (attended briefly; award-winning director of Adding Machine)
- Jeffrey Daniels - author and poet
- Brant Daugherty (2008) - actor
- Andy Dick - actor (attended briefly)
- Phyllis Diller - comedian and actress
- Jimmy Dore - stand-up comedian, political commentator for The Young Turks, host of The Jimmy Dore Show
- Bruce DuMont (1969) - broadcaster
- Aiden English (2010) - professional wrestler
- Elaine Equi - poet
- Deitra Farr - blues singer[1]
- Mauro Fiore (1987) - Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Avatar, The Island, Tears of the Sun, Training Day)
- Kathleen Flinn (1989) - New York Times best-selling author, The Sharper Your Knife, the Less You Cry
- Paul Garnes - Producer Selma, QueenSugar, The Game
- Greg Glienna - director and screenwriter
- Michael Goi (1980) - cinematographer
- Kevin Gosztola (2010) - journalist, writer, and documentarian
- Shecky Greene (1946) - comedian and actor
- Chester Gregory (1995) - actor, Broadway productions of Tarzan, Cry Baby, and Dreamgirls
- Michael Grothaus (2000) - novelist, author of Epiphany Jones
- John Guleserian - cinematographer
- Hal Haenel (1981) - senior vice president of 20th Century Fox
- Larry Heinemann (1971) - novelist, author of Paco's Story
- Isabella Hofmann - actor
- Erica Hubbard (1999) - actor on Lincoln Heights
- Jeremih (2009) - singer
- Rashid Johnson (2000) - photographer
- Janusz Kamiński (1982–87) - Academy Award-winning cinematographer for Schindler's List, Saving Private Ryan
- John Kass - columnist
- Kid Sister (2004) - recording artist
- Kyle Kinane (2002) - comedian
- J. A. Konrath - writer of the Jack Daniels mystery series
- Jake Lloyd - actor, played Anakin Skywalker in Star Wars film
- Josefina Lopez (1991) - author of Real Women Have Curves
- Becky Lynch - professional wrestler
- Liz Mandeville - blues musician, singer, songwriter, music producer, record label owner
- The Mazeking - contemporary visual artist
- Kym Mazelle - singer and actress
- Chris McKay - animator, film and television director, editor and producer
- Austin P. McKenzie - actor
- Joe Meno (1997) - author
- Sharon Mesmer (1983) - poet, author
- Michelle Monaghan - actress, Gone Baby Gone, Mission: Impossible III
- Ozier Muhammad (1972) - Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist for The New York Times
- Bob Odenkirk - writer for Saturday Night Live (1987–1995), actor (Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul)
- Anita Padilla (1991) - reporter for FOX Chicago
- Diane Pathieu (2001) - weekend news anchor for WLS-TV in Chicago
- Steve Pink - actor, screenwriter and director
- Tonya Pinkins (1996) - Tony Award-winning actress
- Laura Post - voice actress
- Mark Protosevich (1983) - screenwriter of I Am Legend, Poseidon, The Cell
- Aidan Quinn - actor, Elementary, Legends of the Fall
- Declan Quinn (1979) - cinematographer
- Rob Renzetti - animator and creator of My Life as a Teenage Robot
- Dean Richards reporter and broadcaster (1976)
- Andy Richter (1988) - actor, sidekick on Conan
- Pat Sajak (1968) - host of Wheel of Fortune
- Marcus Sakey - best-selling author
- Anna D. Shapiro - theater director and Steppenwolf ensemble member
- Bob Sirott (1971) - broadcaster
- Matt Skiba - musician, lead singer and guitarist of Alkaline Trio
- Michael Stahl-David (2005) - actor, Cloverfield, The Black Donnellys
- Dino Stamatopoulos - comedy writer
- Greg Stimac (2005) - artist
- Genndy Tartakovsky (1990) - creator of Dexter's Laboratory, Samurai Jack, Sym-Bionic Titan
- Robert Teitel (1990) - producer of Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious
- George Tillman, Jr. (1991) - director of Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious
- Glenna Smith Tinnin (1897) - women's suffrage leader and theater professional
- Lena Waithe - actress, producer, and screenwriter of "Master of None"
- Frank Waln (2014) - Sicangu Lakota Native American rapper and activist
- Sam Weller - (1990) author, biographer
- Jon Wellner - actor, CSI 1997
- Kanye West (attended briefly) - rapper, producer, fashion designer
- Francis White (2007) - musician
- Jim Williams - broadcaster
Faculty
- † denotes former faculty member
- Stephen T. Asma - writer
- Martin Atkins - musician
- Dawoud Bey - photographer
- Pauline Brailsford †
- Ivan Brunetti - sequential artist
- Jim DeRogatis - music critic, co-host of Sound Opinions[2]
- Phyllis Eisenstein - fantasy and science fiction novelist
- Jan Erkert - choreographer, teacher and writer
- Ed Ferrara - television writer
- Charles "Chuck" Harrison
- Larry Heinemann †
- Aleksandar Hemon - writer
- Andy Herren - winner, Big Brother 15 (U.S.)
- Joe Meno - author
- Audrey Niffenegger - author
- Sheldon Patinkin
- William Russo - musician
- John Schultz - writer
- Jason Stephens
- David Trinidad
- Karen Volkman - poet
- Sam Weller - journalist and author
- John H. White - photojournalist
- Donda West - musician †
References
- ↑ Skelly, Richard. "Biography: Deitra Farr". Allmusic. Retrieved July 13, 2010.
- ↑ "Pop Music Critic Jim DeRogatis to Rock Department of English at Columbia College Chicago". Press release. Columbia College Chicago. April 19, 2010. Archived from the original on May 30, 2010. Retrieved 2010-05-23.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.