The age limitations for many of the Cadet and Junior World Championships are no longer easily ascertainable, and in many cases the ages listed below are unverified estimates. There were two Junior World Championships held in 1979 and 1980.
In the lists below, champions whose names are colored in gold, silver, or bronze went also won the corresponding senior-level medal at the World Championships or Olympic Games in Greco-Roman wrestling. Champions colored blue also represented their country at the senior level in the World Championships or Olympic Games in Greco-Roman wrestling.
List of 15 and Under World Champions in Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling
Cadet Worlds, 1980 (15 and under)
Year | 28 kg | 30 kg | 32 kg | 35 kg | 38 kg | 41 kg | 45 kg | 49 kg | 53 kg | 57 kg | 62 kg | 67 kg | 67+ kg |
1980 | Alberto García | Arturo Martinez | Pasi Tuomilehto | Danny Mankowitz | Jukka Loikas | Lars Lagerborg | Vinod Kumar | Joakim Franzen | Artemio Hernandez-Vasquez | Peter Jansson | Torbjoern Juliusson | Paul Kasprzyk | Jonas Toresaeter |
Cadet Worlds, 1983 (15 and under)
Year | 28 kg | 30 kg | 32 kg | 35 kg | 38 kg | 41 kg | 45 kg | 49 kg | 53 kg | 57 kg | 62 kg | 67 kg | 67+ kg |
1983 | Scott Davis | Javier E. Rincon | Brian Benbenek | Tony Kitchen | Haig Brown | Luis Koo | Todd Layton | Massimiliano Urbinati | Jay Simon | Brian Benjamin | Marco Cimatti | Gavin Green | Eric Smith |
List of 16 and Under World Champions in Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling
Cadet Worlds, 1987-1996 (16 and under)
Year | 40 kg | 43 kg | 47 kg | 51 kg | 55 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 76 kg | 83 kg | 95 kg |
1987 | Dusty Mauldin | Youor Mohamed | Hassan Cakiroglu | Muharem Guvercin | Necdet Kiroglu | Rafet Unver | Tomas Anesi | Igal Kroiter | Steve King | Adam Mariano | Geoffrey Cohen |
1988 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1989 | Kim Eung-Joo | Suayip Unsal | Chris MacAurele | Sinan Ahmet Hanli | Yavuz Yilmaz | Son Sang-pil | Muttalip Yerlikaya | Stian Pedersen | Elvan Mert | Nándor Gelénesi | Kevin Brinkworth |
1990 | Şeref Eroğlu | István Majoros | Matyas Megyes | Yadav Pappu | Gheorghe Bica | Liubal Colás | Soeren Hoemcue | Kazim Aktas | János Tóth | Ali Midilic | Mirko Klein |
1991 | Michal Koza | Gabor Sudi | Piotr Jabłoński | Szulcsanyi | Terje Fornebo | Adem Sari | Tamás Berzicza | Árpád Ritter | Jeremy Becker | Zsolt Simita | Jason Gleasman |
1992 | Cristion Rubeigon | Bayram Özdemir | Uenal Oerel | Vladimir Bolshakov | Ummet Kaya | Nazmi Avluca | Tarieli Melelashvili | Besarion Zurabiani | Hamza Yerlikaya | Andreas Dudek | Mirian Giorgadze |
1993 | Sergey Kuntarev | Pedro-Pablo Gonzalez | Oezgur Uygun | Uenal Oerel | Peter Ronai | Karen Mnatsakanyan | Serkan Oezden | Levon Geghamyan | Besarion Zurabiani | Vladimir Tkachenko | Michael Caso |
1994 | Yusuf Yesilyurt | Erkan Duendar | Tahir Zahidov | Bünyamin Emik | Hueseyin Akburu | Yusuf Duezer | Shorat Khodayev | Tamas Feher | Olexi Dozogau | Valeriy Matviyenko | Sergej Iljunin |
1995 | Hamid Reza Nasiri | Alexander Pitchougine | Tahir Zahidov | Hossein Sarbazi | Roman Gromov | Max Schwindt | Yusuf Duezer | Péter Szabó | Marian Bradea | Yury Patrikeyev | Andrei Chekhauskoi |
1996 | Nikita Pankratov | Hasson Heidarianari | Muhamed Balakov | Uran Kalilov | Morteza Gharagozlou | Parviz Zeidvand | Alexander Parfilkin | Mehdi Alijani Miandehi | Shota Narmanya | Hueseyin Uzuner | Michael Shvidkiy |
List of 17 and Under World Champions in Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling
Cadet Worlds, 1997-1998 (17 and under)
Year | 42 kg | 45 kg | 48 kg | 52 kg | 57 kg | 63 kg | 69 kg | 76 kg | 83 kg | 95 kg |
1997 | Boris Jurkin | Ezendei Ulankin | Aydin Sarsekeev | Arif Mechtiev | Alexander Rutschko | Majid Ramazani | Ionut Alboaie | Levan Ketsevadse | Gotcha Minadze | Joshua Etu |
1998 | Julian Kwit | Ezende Ovlankin | Boris Jurkin | Alexej Frolowski | Alexej Ivanov | Ivan Chubinidze | Selçuk Çebi | George Rurua | Balázs Kiss | Ilia Lejava |
Cadet Worlds, 1999 (17 and under)
Year | 42 kg | 46 kg | 50 kg | 54 kg | 58 kg | 63 kg | 69 kg | 76 kg | 85 kg | 100 kg |
1999 | Rustam Sindikov | Dauren Bayakhmetov | Emin Bashirov | Paata Bitsadze | Maksym Podolcky | Elizbar Machutadze | Selçuk Çebi | Nikolai Kurakov | Adem Tasci | Alexander Tchernischenko |
Youth Olympic Games, 2010 (17 and Under)
Cadet Worlds, 2011–2013 (17 and under)
Year | 42 kg | 46 kg | 50 kg | 54 kg | 58 kg | 63 kg | 69 kg | 76 kg | 85 kg | 100 kg |
2011 | Ramaz Zoidze | Reza Khedri | Mirambek Ainagulov | Ramin Taheri | Elman Mukhtarov | Payam Bouyeri | Bislan Assakalov | Denis Kudla | Elias Kuosmanen | Soslan Tuskaev |
2012 | Artur Politaev | Mikhail Rakhmanov | Elnur Hasanov | Karim Jafarov | Murad Mammadov | Ruhin Mikhailov | Mansur Gubaev | Islam Abbasov | Hasan Berk Kilinc | Emre Muyan |
2013 | Emin Safershaev | Mohammad Soltani Monfared | Mikhail Rahmanov | Kazuya Koyanagi | Etienne Kinsinger | Azamat Takhoev | Asen Sasaki | Islam Abbasov | Soslan Fanziev | Zviadi Pataridze |
Youth Olympic Games, 2014 (17 and Under)
Year | 46 kg | 54 kg | 63 kg | 76 kg | 100 kg |
2014 | Ri Se-Ung | Ilkhom Bakhromov | Arslan Zubairov | Islambek Dadov | Mark Bemalian |
Cadet Worlds, 2014–2017 (17 and Under)
Year | 42 kg | 46 kg | 50 kg | 54 kg | 58 kg | 63 kg | 69 kg | 76 kg | 85 kg | 100 kg |
2014 | Atmir Kotchev | Viktor Vedernikov | Joni Khetsuriani | Yernar Fidakhmetov | Arslan Zubairov | Matias Lipasti | Krzysztof Niklas | Arman Alizadeh Abdevali | Vladlen Kozliuk | Zviadi Pataridze |
2015 | Poya Dadmarz | Turabek Tirkashev | Giovanni Freni | Aleksander Hrushyn | Amin Kaviyaninejad | Aivengo Rikadze | Aleksander Komarov | Dmitri Kiashok | Artur Sargsyan | Amin Mirzazadeh |
2016 | Omid Hossein Arami | Elbek Ergashev | Giorgi Shotadze | Leri Abuladze | Valentin Petic | Yousef Hajiali Hosseinvand | Akzhol Makhmudov | Aleksander Komarov | Alex Gergoe Szoeke | Gerard Cyprian Kurniczak |
2017 | Gurban Gurbanov | Vladislav Kuzko | Ken Matsui | German Doev | Mohsen Madhani | Dmitri Miroshnik | Vladislav Kravchenko | Mehran Saadatifard | Muhammed Furkan Dursun | Cohlton Michael Schultz |
Youth Olympic Games, 2018 (17 and Under)
Year | 45 kg | 51 kg | 61 kg | 71 kg | 92 kg |
2018 | Amir Reza Dehbozorgi | Wataru Sasaki | Giorgi Tokhadze | Alexandrin Guţu | Mohammad Nosrati |
Cadet Worlds, 2018- (17 and Under)
Year | 45 kg | 48 kg | 51 kg | 55 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 71 kg | 80 kg | 92 kg | 110 kg |
2018 | Ilias Yandarov | Abror Atabaev | Lazizkhon Uzbekov | Amirhossein Khounsari | Serhat Kirk | Muslim Imadaev | Alexandrin Guţu | Karen Khachataryan | Mohammad Nosrati | Muhammet Hamza Bakir |
List of 18 and Under World Champions in Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling
Junior Worlds, 1969 (18 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 57 kg | 62 kg | 68 kg | 74 kg | 82 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg | 100+ kg |
1969 | Liben Chosupov | Aleksander Kustov | Krasimir Stefanov | Mansour Bairamov | Stefan Laudenov | Ruben Karapetyan | Aleksey Stativka | Petar Tichtchenko | Akaki Meladze | Shota Morshiladse |
Junior Worlds, 1971 (18 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 100+ kg |
1971 | Kilas Akhmedov | Oleg Davidyan | Viktor Bekhtemirov | Berney Gonzales | Konstantin Trajkov | Anatoly Bykov | Alexander Onistchenko | Tamas Kiknadse | Nikolai Lysenko | Stefan Ognafov |
Junior Worlds, 1978 (18 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 87+ kg |
1978 | Freddy Scherer | Klaus Holz | Frans Jansen | Bigelback | Norcia | Mead | Delaney | Franz Esser | J. Richter | Mascharin |
Junior Worlds, 1980 (18 and Under)
Year | 38 kg | 40 kg | 42 kg | 45 kg | 48 kg | 51 kg | 55 kg | 59 kg | 63 kg | 68 kg | 73 kg | 78 kg | 78+ kg |
1980 | Sean Smith | Svein H. Skogland | Lars Roenningen | Arne Leppaenen | Ignazio Digregorio | Mikael Andersson | Markku Kitterfeldt | Abel Franco | Seppo Salomaeki | Stefan Edvardsson | Goran Jaksic | Zoran Vucevic | Magnus Freij |
Junior Worlds, 1980(18 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 87+ kg |
1980 | Daniel Aceves | Dieter Schwind | Damir Brozovic | Elio Inojosa | Raimund Feser | Morten Hageboe | Stefan Holmquist | R. Reiner | Csaba Majoros | Heinz-Ullrich Marnette |
Cadet Worlds, 1982 (18 and under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 87+ kg |
1982 | Segey Buranov | Vladimir Morsikhini | Valeri Perimov | Ilham Gamidov | Umberto DiBiase | Alexander Kondratzki | Valerio Korodev | Georg Marchl | Zauri Ivanashvili | Aleksander Baskatov |
Junior Worlds, 1983-1984 (18 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 87+ kg |
1983 | Huh Byung-ho | Eduard Avakian | Korun Martirosyan | David Olmsted | Claudio Passarelli | Umberto DiBiase | Hueseyin Ildem | Igor Naumenko | Zauri Ivanashvili | Panagiotis Poikilidis |
1984 | Huang Wenghui | Huh Byung-ho | Xuewen Deng | Markus Pittner | Kim Seung-Young | Lee Sam-Sung | Bernd Froehlich | Cho Byung-Hak | Rolf Beck | Fabio Valguarnera |
Junior Worlds, 1986 (18 and Under)
Junior Worlds, 1988–1995 (18 and Under)
Year | 46 kg | 50 kg | 54 kg | 58 kg | 63 kg | 68 kg | 74 kg | 81 kg | 88 kg | 115 kg |
1988 | Samvel Danielyan | Vardan Agadyanian | Boris Ambartsoumov | Juan Marén | Template:Country data Wasko Wasko Stanimirow | Arkadi Krajni | Park Myung-suk | Andrej Juriw | Wjatscheslaw Kosatschenko | Sergei Mureiko |
1989 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1990 | Sarqis Elgan | Mkhitar Manukyan | Marian Sandu | Yuriy Melnichenko | Andrei Lisitsa | Veselin Tchelengirov | Andrei Karavaev | Attila Nagy | Sergey Matushenko | Sergej Elagin |
1991 | Ibad Akhmedov | Witali Tscheban | Navruz Ushmanov | Mkhitar Manukyan | Konstantinos Arkoudeas | Rodolfo Fuentes Rodriguez | Martin Lidberg | Elvan Mert | Nándor Gelénesi | Giuseppe Giunta |
1992 | Yong Jung-Chung | Pappu Yadav | Şeref Eroğlu | Augusto Apolonio Paz Morales | Luis Felipe Sarria Guirola | Liubal Colás | Cantero Jackson Vaillant | Humberto Torres Trujillo | Aleksey Cheglakov | Fidel Emilio Castro Moldes |
1993 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1994 | Roberto Monzón | Bayram Özdemir | Leonhard Ionel Frincu | Choi Duk-hoon | Vugar Aslanov | Alexander Krutchinkin | Tuomas Ojala | Levon Geghamyan | Hamza Yerlikaya | Dmitry Debelka |
1995 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1996 | Alexander Pitchougine | Sergej Sobokar | Roberto Monzón | Anton Ishitski | Nazib Nizami Aliev | Max Schwindt | Yusuf Duezer | Oleksandr Daragan | Davyd Saldadze | Alexej Tarabarin |
List of 20 and Under World Champions in Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling
Junior Worlds, 1973–1977 (20 and Under)
Junior Worlds, 1979 (20 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 57 kg | 62 kg | 68 kg | 74 kg | 82 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg | 100+ kg |
1979 | Temo Kazarashvili | Benur Pashayan | Marin Atanassov | Michail Prokudin | Soelve Halling | Vladimir Arsenyev | Jewgeni Stamov | Valeri Idanov | Valeri Zokolaev | Rangel Gerovski |
1979 | Mark Fuller | Stefan Kurz | H. Hein | Raimund Feser | Armin Rachor | Crews | M. Seifert | A. Reinhard | Rainer Weber | Reinert |
Junior Worlds, 1981 (20 and Under)
Junior Worlds, 1982 (20 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | 87 kg | 87+ kg |
1982 | Sergei Buranov | Vladimir Morssikhini | Valeri Perminov | Ilham Gamidov | Umberto DiBiase | Alexander Kondratzki | Valeri Korodev | Georg Marchl | Zauri Ivanashvili | Aleksander Baskakov |
1983 | Huh Byung-ho | Eduard Avakian | Korun Martirosyan | David Olmsted | Claudio Passarelli | Umberto DiBiase | Hueseyin Ildem | Igor Naumenko | Zauri Ivanashvili | Panagiotis Poikilidis |
Espoir Worlds, 1984-1995 (20 and Under)
Year | 48 kg | 52 kg | 57 kg | 62 kg | 68 kg | 74 kg | 82 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg | 130 kg |
1983 | Ilie Muti | Sergej Sabejvorota | Izie Surtukov | Rosen Vasilev | Mariusz Przygoda | Mikhail Mamiashvili | Tzeko Popov | Todor Kanev | Ioan Grigoraş | Michail Tkatschuk |
1984 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1985 | Gevorg Merzorhanyan | Hristo Dimov | Arutik Rubenian | Hristo Angelov | Rumen Gentschev | Dyemal Bakuridze | Moudy Amaev | Zauri Ivanoshvili | Ivaylo Yordanov | Aleksandr Karelin |
1986 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1987 | Oleg Kucherenko | Vassil Botev | Aghasi Manukyan | Zachrab Abbasov | Mnatsakan Iskandaryan | Nikolai Palashnik | Nail Alyamshaev | Reynaldo Peña | Tengiz Tedoradze | Aleksandr Karelin |
1988 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1989 | Krzysztof Czyzewski | Nazir Shamshutdinov | Guenther Kissner | Savko Savov | Nestor Almanza | Yvon Riemer | Oleg Balamutov | Naibi Dwalidze | Heiko Balz | Sergei Mureiko |
1990 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1991 | Il Kim | Samvel Danielyan | Alexander Ivashkin | Yuriy Melnichenko | Stepan Sardarjan | Anatoli Moskvitin | Murat Kardanov | Sergey Matviyenko | Georgi Saladze | Yuri Evseitchik |
1992 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1993 | Vitali Cheban | Armen Nazaryan | Matyas Megyes | Juri Solomatin | Biser Georgiev | Khvicha Bichinashvili | Martin Lidberg | Aleksey Cheglakov | Bakur Gogitidze | Jason Gleasman |
1994 | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held | No competition held |
1995 | Mohsen Sourian | Behnam Tayyebi | Aleksei Ogorodnikov | Şeref Eroğlu | Tarieli Melelashvili | Tamás Berzicza | Viachaslau Makaranka | Alexander Krimets | Fahri Guzel | Dmitry Debelka |
Junior Worlds, 1997–1998 (20 and Under)
Year | 49 kg | 52 kg | 56 kg | 60 kg | 65 kg | 70 kg | 76 kg | 83 kg | 90 kg | 115 kg |
1997 | Orel Uenal | Behnam Tayyebi | Parviz Kasimov | Sergej Zachardetzki | Alexander Shishko | Alexander Krutchinkin | Sándor Bárdosi | Serkan Oezden | Vladimir Bachtov | Alexej Tarabarin |
1998 | Uenal Oerel | Uran Kalilov | Nikolai Antonkin | Sardar Pashaei | Maksim Semenov | Sergios Solonikis | Yuriy Vitt | Tekin Caglar | Henri Papiashvili | Alexej Tarabarin |
Junior Worlds, 1999–2001 (20 and Under)
Junior Worlds, 2002–2017 (20 and Under)
Junior Worlds, 2018– (20 and Under)
Year | 55 kg | 60 kg | 63 kg | 67 kg | 72 kg | 77 kg | 82 kg | 87 kg | 97 kg | 130 kg |
2018 | Poaya Naserpour | Kerim Kazim Kamal | Erbol Bakirov | Malkhas Amoyan | Amin Kaviyaninejad | Islam Opiev | Aleksander Komarov | Mohammad Hadi Saravi | Arvi Martin Savolainen | Amin Mirzazadeh |
U-23 Worlds, 2017 (23 and Under)
Year | 59 kg | 66 kg | 71 kg | 75 kg | 80 kg | 85 kg | 98 kg | 130 kg |
2017 | Masuto Kawana | Shmagi Bolkvadze | Daniel Cataraga | Fatih Cengiz | Burhan Akbudak | Erik Szilvassy | Aleksandr Golovin | Sergey Semenov |