Lincolnshire County Cricket League
Countries | England |
---|---|
Administrator | ECB |
Format | Limited Overs |
First tournament | 1963 |
Tournament format | 5 Division League |
Number of teams | 50 |
Current champion | Scunthorpe Town Cricket Club |
Most successful | Cleethorpes Cricket Club (11 titles) |
Website | Play Cricket Site |
The Lincolnshire County Cricket League is the main club cricket competition ran in Lincolnshire. The competition is open to all cricket clubs in Lincolnshire, although clubs in the south of the county can play in the South Lincs and Border Cricket League. The current format is 5 divisions of 50 teams with the top team in the premier league being invited to play in the Lincolnshire Premier League the following season. The 2017 Champions were Scunthorpe Town Cricket Club.
Competition history
The competition started in 1963 as a way of merging all of the local Saturday cricket leagues from around the Lincolnshire county. Originally as just one division the first winners were Ross Sports Cricket Club. The league then expanded into 2 divisions in 1968, 3 in 1971 and 4 in 1972. In 1996 The league restructured to bring in 2nd XI clubs that were playing in more friendly leagues at the time such as the Humberside Alliance cricket league, this brought the total of divisions to 5 (3 1st XI divisions, 2 2nd XI Divisions).
In 1999 as part of the full ECB Restructuring of cricket leagues in England and introduction of county premier leagues the league went through a full restructuring process. The 1st XI and 2nd Xi divisions were merged into one full 5 division structure and the Lincolnshire Premier League was formed by taking the top 5 teams from the premier division of the Lincolnshire League and the South Lincs and Border league.
In 2001 the Humberside Alliance league officially folded and the remaining teams created Division 5 which brought the number of leagues in the competition to 6. Unfortunately due to the loss of teams the league went back to 5 divisions after only 4 seasons
Cleethorpes Cricket Club and Grimsby Town Cricket club were the dominating sides in the early years of the competition with the premier league won by one of those teams 14 times in the first 20 years, In 1983 however Cleethorpes took the decision to resign from the Lincolnshire league to play in the Yorkshire Cricket league citing a need to play better opposition[1]. In 1993 Appleby and Frodingham Cricket Club Also quit the Lincolnshire league to join the Yorkshire league[2]. The late 80s and 90s saw a change at the top of the premier league with teams in the Scunthorpe starting to win the league more with Normanby Park, Messingham, Alkborough and Belton] Cricket club all winning the division for the first time.
The restructuring of the leagues at the turn of the millennium brought new teams to the top of the premier league with Owmby, Nettleham, Bracebridge Heath and Haxey all winning the title for the first time with each team going to represent the county in the Lincolnshire Premier League the season after.
The 2018 season brought a new change to the league as the league is trialing a 30 over competition with teams from the bottom 2 division competing as part of the ECB directive to get more people playing pub cricket. If successful the competition will be implemented across all divisions.
League Format
The Lincolnshire league currently has 48 teams split into 5 divisions. 12 in the Premier league, 10 in Divisions 1 and 2 and 8 in Divisions 3 and 4. A proposal is in place to change the leagues to 10 teams each from the 2019 season.
Each team plays each other home and away with the premier league being 50 overs a side, the other divisions 45 overs a side. Bowlers can bowl a maximum of 15 overs in divisions 1,2,3 and 4 and 18 overs in the premier league.
There are also 3 cup competitions played in the county. The Georgre Marshall Cup is for the 1st XI sides, The Bob Welton cup for 2nd XI sides and the Supplementary cup which is being trialed by the lower divisions.
The format for the 2018 seasons is as follows[3]
League | Premier Division | Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alkborough Cricket Club | Appleby Froddingham 2nd XI | Caistor Town 2nd XI | Alkborough 2nd XI | Alford 2nd Xi |
2 | Barton Town Cricket Club | Broughton | Cleethorpes 3rd XI | Barton Town 2nd XI | Brigg Town |
3 | Bracebridge Heath Cricket Club 2nd XI | Cherry Willingham 2nd XI | Grimsby Town 2nd XI | Broughton 2nd XI | East Halton |
4 | Caistor Town Cricket Club | Cleethorpes 2nd XI | Hartsholme 2nd XI | Cleethorpes Town Laportes | Haxey 2nd XI |
5 | Cherry Willingham Cricket Club | Hartsholme Cricket Club | Hibaldstow | Cleethorpes 4th XI | Horncastle |
6 | Haxey Cricket Club | Holton Le Clay | Holton Le Clay 2nd XI | Lindum 3rd XI | Keelby 2nd XI |
7 | Lindum Cricket Club 2nd XI | Keelby | Normanby Park | Messingham 2nd XI | Louth 3rd XI |
8 | Market Rasen Cricket Club | Louth 2nd XI | Old Lincolnians | Nettleham 2nd XI | Scunthorpe Town 3rd XI |
9 | Messingham Cricket Club | Market Rasen 2nd XI | Outcasts 2nd XI | ||
10 | Nettleham Cricket Club | Scunthorpe Town 2nd XI | Scothern 2nd XI | ||
11 | Outcasts Cricket Club (Crowle) | ||||
12 | Scothern Cricket CLub |
Past Winners – Premier League
Year | Winners | Batting | Bowling | Wicket Keeping |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Ross Group | |||
1964 | Lysaughts | N. McVicker (Ross Group) | N. McVicker (Ross Group) | |
1965 | Grimsby Town | B Clifton (Immingham) | C. Leedham (Barton Town) | |
1966 | Grimsby Town | M. Maslin (Cleethorpes) | D. Lawson (Barton Town) | |
1967 | Cleethorpes | M. Maslin (Cleethorpes) | P. Gregory (Cleethorpes) | D. Clifton (Cleethorpes) |
1968 | Cleethorpes | H. Pougher (Rustons) | A. Stamp (Grimsby Town) | M. Hodson (Grimsby Town) |
1969 | Cleethorpes | H. Pougher (Rustons) | C. Leedham (Barton Town) | G. Robinson (Ross Group) |
1970 | Ross Group | H. Pougher (Rustons) | G. Plaskitt (Ross Group) | A. Braithwaite (Lysaghts) |
1971 | Cleethorpes | B. Christie (Grimsby Town) | G. Plaskitt (Ross Group) | G. Robinson (Ross Group) |
1972 | App Frod | G. Robinson (Ross Group) | E. Nutter (Cleethorpes) | C. A. North (Hartsholme) |
1973 | Cleethorpes | G. Robinson (Ross Group) | G. Plaskitt (Ross Group) | E. Bond (Cleethorpes) |
1974 | Grimsby Town | P. Gregory (Cleethorpes) | B. Christie (Grimsby Town) | V. Webb (Skegness) |
1975 | Cleethorpes | I. Postles (Normanby PW) | T. Barnes (Cleethorpes) | R. Dale (NPW) |
1976 | Cleethorpes | J. Taylor (App Frod) | T. Barnes (Cleethorpes) | C. A. North (Hartsholme) |
1977 | Normany PW | M. Maslin (Cleethorpes) | P. Rasipin (Hartsholme) | C. Hornsby (Scunthorpe Town) |
1978 | Cleethorpes | G. Robinson (Ross Group) | D.S. deSilva (Scunthorpe Town) | E. Bond (Cleethorpes) |
1979 | Hartsholme | D. Buckthorpe (Hartsholme) | D.S. deSilva (Scunthorpe Town) | K. Diskell (App Frod) |
1980 | Cleethorpes | M. Birmingham (Cleethopres) | C. Dixon (Rustons) | R. Dale (NPW) |
1981 | Cleethorpes | M. Maslin (Cleethorpes) | G. Sealey (Cromwell Drewery) | E. Bond (Cleethorpes) |
1982 | Grimsby Town | N. Priestley (Grimsby Town) | B. Camplin (Grimsby Town) | Nigel Dobbs (Cleethorpes) |
1983 | Cleethorpes A | M. Maslin (Cleethorpes) | K. Pickwell (Hartsholme) | R. Dale (NPW) |
1984 | Grimsby Town | M. Hodson (Skegness) | A. Nicholson (Hartsholme) | R. Dale (NPW) |
1985 | Grimsby Town | M. Hodson (Skegness) | J. Dawson (Messingham) | P. Jenkinson (Normanby Park) |
1986 | Hartsholme | R. Garner (Saxilby) | A. Nicholson (Hartsholme) | M. Baker (Messingham) |
1987 | Hartsholme | P. Butler (Skegness) | G. Thompson (Hartsholme) | G. Wilson (Normanby Park) |
1988 | Grimsby Town | I. Dawson (Messingham) | P. Chapman (Market Rasen) | N. Beaumont (Hartsholme) |
1989 | Nomanby Park | S. Phillipson (Claytons) | C. Knapton (Market Rasen) | R. Wheeler (Ross Group) |
1990 | Lincoln Claytons | A. Plant (Claytons) | C. Knapton (Market Rasen) | R. Wheeler (Ross Group) |
1991 | Lincoln Claytons | I. Dawson (Messingham) | D. Robinson (Messingham) | G. Day (App Frod) |
1992 | Market Rasen | P. Metheringham (Messingham) | P. Chapman (Market Rasen) | K. West (Louth) |
1993 B | Lincoln Claytons | S. Clay (Alkborough) | J. Roberts (Messingham) | B. Taylor (App Frod) |
1994 | Alkborough | A. Mohammed (Scunthorpe Town) | D. Atkinson (Broughton) | I. Ross (Alkborough) |
1995 | Messingham | M. Torr (Belton) | K. Barnes (Messingham) | M. Skinner (NPW) |
1996 | Belton | S. Clifton (Grimsby Town) | R. Dennis (South Kelsey) | M. Dugdale (Messingham) |
1997 | Caistor Town | J. Bramhill (Belton) | M Allison (Caistor Town) | I. Ross (Alkborough) |
1998 | Alkborough | T Rafton (Grimsby Town) | B. Turnbull (Owmby) | M Allison (Caistor Town) |
1999 | Grimsby Town | J. Bramhill (Alkborough) | G. Tillison (Grimsby Town) | Nigel Dobbs (messingham) |
2000C | Alkborough | C. Coulthurst (Alkborough) | M. Irving (Alford) | D. Richardson (Grimsby Town) |
2001 | OwmbyD | C. Williams (Hartsholme) | S. Clay (Alkborough) | C. Williams (Hartsholme) |
2002 | Owmby | R. Venter (Skegness) | J. Knapton (Alkborough) | P. Hewstone (Cleethorpes) |
2003 | Cleethorpes 2ndsD | A. Sharma (Scunthorpe Town) | M. Irving (Alford) | S. Knapton (Alkborough) |
2004 | Caistor Town | G. Middleton (Grimsby Town) | D. Askew (Caistor Town) | L. Mitchell (Caistor Town) |
2005 | Nettleham | M. Faraday (Haxey) | S. Silva (Louth) | S. Hickingbottom (Nettleham) |
2006 | Alkborough | S. Silva (Louth) | S. Silva (Louth) | A. Colebrook (Haxey) |
2007 | Haxey | J. Robinson (Skegness) | M. Atkins (Haxey) | J. Robinson (Skegness) |
2008 | Bracebridge Heath 2ndsD | J. Barker (Alkborough) | W. McCall (Skegness) | T. Pashen (Skegness) |
2009 | Hartsholme | C. Wathurukarage (S. Kelsey) | C. Perera (Haxey) | Nigel Dobbs (Broughton) |
2010 | MessinghamD | S. Wijerathne (Caistor) | A. Langford (Messingham) | C. Fletcher (Messingham) |
2011 | Haxey | I. Leach (Haxey) | S. Raynor (Alkborough) | D. Coy (Haxey) |
2012 | Scunthorpe Town | S. Wijerathne (Caistor) | D. Crow (Alford) | A. White (Alford) |
2013 | Market Rasen | M. Rutherford (Mkt Rasen) | G. Bierlein (Market Rasen) | G. Wilson (Alkborough) |
2014 | MessinghamD | J. Brohier (Hartsholme) | R. Dixon (Alford) | D. Coy (Messingham) |
2015 | Nettleham | H. Rush (Hartsholme) | N. White (Messingham) | A. Scott (Bracebridge Heath) |
2016 | Cherry WillinghamD | W. Carter (Cherry Willingham) | N. White (Messingham) | S. Lempard (Alford) |
2017 | Scunthorpe Town | G. deJafer (Nettleham) | B. Brumby (Scunthorpe Town) | Nick Dobbs (Messingham) |
Notes League names Division 1 from 1963 to 1972
- A.^ Cleethorpes quit the Lincolnshire league this season to join the Yorkshire League
- B.^ Appleby and Froddingham Quit the Lincolnshire League this season to join the Yorkshire League
- C.^ The first season the ECB league was introduced, with the top 5 teams of the Premier league in the previous season joining the new Lincolnshire Premier League
- D.^ All Teams marked with a D did not go to the ECB Premier league the next season for various reasons (2nd XI not being Allowed, Team failed inspection, Team refused). In 2008 Skegness took the place of Bracebridge instead.
Past Winners – Division 1
Year | Winners | Batting | Bowling | Keeping |
---|---|---|---|---|
1968 | ||||
1969 | Hykeham | T. Blades (Hykeham) | D. Smith (Hykeham) | G. Midgely (Grimsby Town) |
1970 | Cleethorpes | G. Sewell (Saxilby) | P. Roberts (Cleethorpes) | A. Arnold (Rustons) |
1971 | Scunthorpe Town | B. Bassindale (Redbourne) | G. Mills (Lincoln Claytons) | A. Arnold (Rustons) |
1972 | Saxilby | P. Ranby (Claytons) | D. Lawson (Barton Town) | E. Palmer (Immingham BRSA) |
1973 | Hykeham | M. Thompson (Normanby Park) | T. Genney (Normanby Park) | R. Stacey (Normanby Park) |
1974 | Grimsby Town | D. Morland (App Frod) | P. Tillison (Immingham BRSA) | A. Binnington (Claytons) |
1975 | Scunthorpe Town | B. Reaney (Market Rasen) | B. Reaney (Market Rasen) | M. Clark (App Frod) |
1976 | Messingham | I. McDonald (Cromwell Drewery) | C. Pinchin (Messingham) | A. Binnington (Claytons) |
1977 | Holton Le Clay | G. Carsberg (HLC) | D. Allen (HLC) | R. Scales (Normanby Park) |
1978 | Cromweel Drewery | A. Dolan (Cromwell Drewery) | L. Smith (Lincoln Claytons) | A. Peart (Cromwell Drewery) |
1979 | Ruston Bucyrus | N. McDowell (Hykeham) | T. Vamplew (Louth) | N. Johnson (Rustons) |
1980 | Appleby Froddingham | N. McArthur (Louth) | D. Cox (Hykeham) | N. McDowell (Hykeham) |
1981 | Alkborough | G. Sewell (Saxilby) | R. Standerline (Alkborough) | P. Hornsby (NPW) |
1982 | Skegness | P. Ranby (Market Rasen) | P. Clarke (Market Rasen) | P. Westman (Market Rasen) |
1983 | Normanby Park | C. Hall (Scunthorpe Town) | T. Genney (Normanby Park) | C. Hornsby (Scunthorpe Town) |
1984 | Louth | C. Hall (Scunthorpe Town) | T. Hussain (Nuform Sports) | K. West (Louth) |
1985 | Market Rasen | S. Phillipson (Claytons) | C. Knapton (Market Rasen) | P. Franklin (Scunthorpe Town) |
1986 | Skegness | S. Phillipson (Claytons) | J. Dale (Skegness) | J. Roberts (Alkborough) |
1987 | Broughton | K. Tomlin (Rustons) | P. Glentworth (Broughton) | C. Mumby (Broughton) |
1988 | Hykeham | W. Howlett (Hykeham) | R. Standerline (Alkborough) | A. Colebrook (Belton) |
1989 | Skegness | R. Scott (Scunthorpe Town) | M. Torr (Belton) | P. Rushby (Barton Town) |
1990 | Alford | M. Torr (Belton) | M. Irving (Alford) | A. Colebrook (Belton) |
1991 | Alkborough | M. Torr (Belton) | R. Smith (Ross Group) | P. Rushby (Barton Town) |
1992 | South Kelsey | D. Everatt (South Kelsey) | J. Dale (Skegness) | E. Chappel (South Kelsey) |
1993 | Belton | J. Bramhill (Belton) | M. Bray (NPW) | P. Rushby (Barton Town) |
1994 | South Kelsey | E. Chapell (South Kelsey) | C. Collins (Hartsholme) | N. Beaumont (Hartsholme) |
1995 | South Kelsey | E. Chapell (South Kelsey) | D. Crookes (Owmby) | N. Beaumont (Hartsholme) |
1996 | Market Rasen | S. Waller (Louth) | P. Bodsworth (Market Rasen) | O. Burford (Nettleham) |
1997 | Owmby | R. Chandar-Nair (Owmby) | M. Wikson Jr (Owmby) | J. Marshall (Claytons) |
1998 | Skegness | M. Dawsom (Skegness) | D. Able (Scunthorpe Town) | G. West (Louth) |
1999 | Nettleham | R. Cook (Hykeham) | M. Brown (Hartsholme) | M. Dodson (Haxey) |
2000 | Haxey | A. Sharma (Scunthorpe Town) | N. Smith (HLC) | M. Dodson (Haxey) |
2001 | Normanby Park Works | V. Grimes (Bottesdford) | J. Dixon (Louth) | M. Wills (Outcasts) |
2002 | South Kelsey | A. Osmond (Cleethorpes) | L. Waghorn (South Kelsey) | S. Coupland (Cherry Willingham) |
2003 | Grimsby Town | P. Bassingthwaite (Hykeham) | M. Dennis (Grimsby Town) | M. Thompson (Grimsby Town) |
2004 | Cleethorpes 2nds | N. Wilkinson (Hartsholme) | J. Dewhurst (Louth) | A. Cook (NPW) |
2005 | Cherry Willingham | J. Farrow (HLC) | A. Portus (HLC) | Nigel Dobbs (Broughton) |
2006 | Cherry Willingham | M. Singh (App Frod 2nds) | M. Spikings (Cherry Willingham) | H. Khan (App Frod 2nds) |
2007 | Horncastle | R. Chand (Scunthorpe Town) | P. Chandraskaka (Horncastle) | I. Andrew (Barton Town) |
2008 | Cherry Willingham | C. Wathukarage (South Kelsey) | G. Priestley (Cherry Willingham) | P. Hewstone (Cleethorpes 3rds) |
2009 | Cleethorpes 3rds | J. Drabble (Cherry Willingham) | R. Chand (Scunthorpe Town) | P. Hewstone (Cleethorpes 3rds) |
2010 | Cherry Willingham | I. Bellamy (HLC) | G. Priestley (Cherry Willingham) | A. White (Alford) |
2011 | Scothern | I. Dawson (Messingham) | S. Clixby (Broughton) | R. Baty (South Kelsey) |
2012 | Bracebridge Heath 2nds | A. McDowell (B Heath 2nds) | M. Rutherford (Market Rasen) | C. Stubbs (B Heath 2nds) |
2013 | Broughton | M. Hammond (Broughton) | S. Clixby (Broughton) | Nick Dobbs (Broughton) |
2014 | Scothern | P. Hughes (Cleethorpes 2nds) | W. Ahmed (Haxey) | S. Bett (Scothern) |
2015 | Outcasts | S. Singh (App Frod 2nds) | D. Portus (HLC) | D. Quibell (Scunthorpe Town) |
2016 | Alkborough | O. Tonks (Haxey) | A. Williamson (Alkborough) | J. Mansfield (Cleethorpes 2nds) |
2017 | Outcasts | C. Elliott (Hartsholme) | I.S. Deol (Outcasts) | M. Woolridge (Hartsholme) |
2018 |
Notes Teams must pass inspection to gain promotion to premier league, hence why some teams won back to back titles. Teams cant have same 1st and 2nd XI in the same league so promotions may be altered to suit this.
Past Winners – Division 2
Year | Winners | Batting | Bowling | Keeping |
---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Alkborough | R. Flean (Normanby Park) | N. Brown (Alkborough) | G. Cliffe (St. Johns) |
1972 | Louth | A. Dewar (St. Johns) | H. Driskell (App Frod) | F. Bourne (Louth) |
1973 | Grimsby Town 2nds | M. Bielby (Grimsby Town) | D. Marshall (Ross Group) | R. Cooper (Caistor) |
1974 | Scunthorpe Town | R. Wheeler (Grimsby BRSA) | K. Pickwell (Southcliffe) | R. Cooper (Caistor) |
1975 | Messingham | J. Dawson (Messingham) | C. Pinchin (Messingham) | V. Foster (Barton Town) |
1976 | Alkborough | N. Lilley (Rustons) | D. Lawson (Barton Town) | J. Robers (Alkborough) |
1977 | Barton Town | S. Lewis (NPW) | A. Akester (Barton Town) | V. Foster (Barton Town) |
1978 | Alkborough | P. Elwick (Broughton) | F. Graves (Broughton) | J. Robers (Alkborough) |
1979 | Normanby Park | J. Brown (Normanby Park) | F. Graves (Broughton) | D. Clifton (Cleethorpes 2nds) |
1980 | Holton Le Clay | N. Watson (Holton-le-Clay) | P. Dugdale (App Frod) | R. Kearsley (App Frod) |
1981 | Nuform Sports | H. Andrews (App Frod) | J. Chapman (Caistor Town) | E. Chappell (Nettleton Mines) |
1982 | Barton Town | D. Grantham (Rustons) | A. Akester (Barton Town) | V. Foster (Barton Town) |
1983 | Cleethorpes | R. Oslear (Cleethorpes) | H. Swain (Cleethorpes 2nds) | E. Chappell (Nettleton Mines) |
1984 | Outcasts | J. Bramhill (Outcasts) | C. Gore (Caistor Town) | I. Arminger (App Frod) |
1985 | Hykeham | J. Green (Belton) | B. Creasey (Barton Town) | I. Arminger (App Frod) |
1986 | Ruston Marconi | K. Tomlin (Rustons) | M. Powell (App Frod) | A. Burnett (Rustons) |
1987 | Claytons | J. Marshall (Claytons) | R. Graves (Claytons) | I. Arminger (App Frod) |
1988 | Ruston Marconi | K. Tomlin (Rustons) | A. Stokes (Rustons) | M. Wills (Outcasts) |
1989 | Alford | C. Pell (Messingham) | M. Irving (Alford) | I. Arminger (App Frod) |
1990 | Nettleton Mines | J. Casswell (Messingham) | J. Lee (Grimsby BRSA) | D. Metheringham (Messingham) |
1991 | Appleby Frodinham 2nds | G. Barstow (App Frod) | V. Newman (Claytons) | A. Cook (NPW) |
1992 | NPW / Cleethorpes 2nds | L. Brocklebank (NPW) | R. Welton (Cleethorpes 2nds) | M. Allison (Caistor) |
1993 | Caistor | J. Davies (Rustons) | M. Ellis (Bottesford) | N. Bell (Grimsby Town) |
1994 | Owmby | M. Wilson (Owmby) | D. Crookes (Owmby) | S. Skipworth (Keelby) |
1995 | Bottesford | S. Phillipson (Southcliffe) | R. Birch (Brigg Town) | J. Stephenson (Southcliffe) |
1996 | Brigg Town | M. Thomspon (Scun Town) | J. Jacklin (Scunthorpe Town) | S. Arkle (Rustons) |
1997 | Outcasts | J. Davies (Rustons) | M. Bellamy (Millenium) | M. Pratt (Millenium) |
1998 | Horncastle | P. Kime (Horncastle) | K. Meech (HLC) | M. Dodson (Haxey) |
1999 | Cherry Willingham | G. Swinbourne (Outcasts) | A. Haith (HLC) | P. Wilkinson (Cherry Willingham) |
2000 | Outcasts | M. Baker (Rustons) | D. Langford (Messingham) | G. Dunlop (Caistor) |
2001 | Hykeham | P. Bassingthwaighte (Hykeham) | M. Deveraux (Horncastle) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
2002 | Caistor | D. Allenson (Market Rasen) | M. Powell (App Frod) | R. Bishop (Market Rasen) |
2003 | Barton Town | M. Daley (Rustons) | A. Clay (Alkborough) | L. Brack (Barton Town) |
2004 | Broughton | W. Reed (Broughton) | S. Raynor (Broughton) | S. Hollingsworth (App Frod) |
2005 | Hykeham | P. Bassingthwaighte (Hykeham) | A. Clay (Alkborough) | R. Smith (Chartdale) |
2006 | Caistor 2nds | P. Chandraskaea (Horncastle) | R. Farrow (Caistor Town) | M. Allison (Caistor) |
2007 | Outcasts | A. Torr (Outcasts) | R. Evans (Market Rasen) | G. Oxley (Outcasts) |
2008 | Alkborough | R. Johnson (Scothern) | R. Kirman (Alkborough 2nds) | E. Chappell (Owmby) |
2009 | Louth | M. Conyers (Hykeham) | N. Chapman (Louth 2nds) | M. Robinson (Market Rasen) |
2010 | Messingham 2nds | I. Williams (Market Rasen) | A. Hardy (Grimsby Town 2nds) | M. Robinson (Market Rasen) |
2011 | Market Rasen 2nds | G. Bierlein (Market Rasen) | G. Berlein (Market Rasen 2nds) | J. Naughton (Nettleham) |
2012 | Scunthorpe Town | I. Dawson (Messingham) | R. Kirman (Alkborough 2nds) | P. Bassingthwaighte (Hartsholme) |
2013 | Haxey | N. Wilkinson (Hartsholme) | J. Stanser (Haxey) | P. Bassingthwaighte (Hartsholme) |
2014 | Louth | I. Dawson (Messingham) | C. Laister (Caistor Town 2nds) | R. Binnington (Nettleham) |
2015 | Cleethorpes 3rds | J. Taylor (Old Lincolnians) | A. Clark (Old Lincolnians) | T. Johnson (Messingham) |
2016 | Cleethorpes 3rds | I. Dawson (Messingham) | A. Osmond (Cleethorpes 3rds) | C. Nash (Hibaldstow) |
2017 | Market Rasen 2nds | I. Dawson (Messingham) | D. Peacock (Scunthorpe Town 2nds) | C. Nash (Hibaldstow) |
2018 |
Past Winners – Division 3
Year | Winners | Batting | Bowling | Keeping |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Barton Town | B. Nixon (Holton-Le-Clay) | P. Townell (Scunthorpe Town) | C. Hornsby (Scunthorpe Town) |
1973 | Holton Le Clay | B. Nixon (Holton-Le-Clay) | I. McDonald (HLC) | D. Lundy (Nuform Sports) |
1974 | Messingham | H. Burtwhitle (Messingham) | C. Pinchin (Messingham) | M. Barker (Messingham) |
1975 | East Halton | G. Smith (Brigg Sugar) | A. Caruth (Brigg SF) | A. Arnold (Lincoln Claytons) |
1976 | Ross Group | A. Hobbs (Ross Group) | T. Genner (Normanby Park) | G. Dunderdale (Brigg Sugar) |
1977 | Broughton | C. Mumby (Brigg Sugar) | F. Graves (Broughton) | B. Skerratt (App Frod) |
1978 | St Johns | M. Simpson (Healing C Rvrs) | D. Foster (Brigg Town) | D. Chambers (Southcliffe) |
1979 | Brigg town | G. Hunt (Brigg Town) | L. Arthus (Waddington) | A. Burnett (Waddington) |
1980 | Caistor Town | E. Allison (Caistor Town) | N. Harker (Nettleton Mines) | B. Marriott (Caistor) |
1981 | Outcasts | D. Ranshaw (Nettleham) | N. Champman (Market Rasen) | B. Linnecor (Ruston Marconi) |
1982 | South Kelsey | P. Lamming (East Halton) | J. Steeper (Messingham) | A. Burnett (Ruston Marconi) |
1983 | Messingham | K. Tomlin (Ruston Marconi) | C. Pickles (Messingham) | A. Burnett (Ruston Marconi) |
1984 | Lincoln Claytons | A. Binninghton (Claytons) | R. Green (Belton) | A. Burnett (Ruston Marconi) |
1985 | Ruston Marconi | K. Tomlin (Ruston Marconi) | P. Clarke (Market Rasen) | M. Corden (Market Rasen) |
1986 | Nettleham | A. Plant (Nettleham) | P. Palmer (Haxey) | A. Plant (Nettleham) |
1987 | Kirton Lindsey | A. Bramwell (Nettleton Mines) | M. Holt (Kirton Lindsey) | G. Markham (Nuform Sports) |
1988 | Alford | A. Bramwell (Nettleton Mines) | M. Irving (Alford) | H. Willows (Hykeham) |
1989 | Hykeham | P. Drew (Haxey) | G. Poundall (Hykeham) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1990 | Brigg Town | S. Clarke (Cleethorpes) | I. Rusling (Normanby Park) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1991 | Bracebridge Heath 2nds | I. Marland (Keelby) | J. Carrott (Bracebridge Heath) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1992 | Keelby | W. Yates (Barton Town) | P. Farrell (NPW) | M. Dugdale (Messingham) |
1993 | Haxey | P. Palmer (Haxey) | G. S. Smith (Brigg Town) | S. King (Haxey) |
1994 | Market Rasen 2nds | D. Vickers (NPW) | M. Kendall (Barton Town) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1995 | Grimsby Town 2nds | D. Unsworth (Grimsby Town) | J. Oxenforth (Normanby Park) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1996 | Belton 2nds | M. Burnett (Hartsholme) | J. Watson (Hykeham) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1997 | Messingham 2nds | S. Kirman (Alkborough) | C. Pinchin (Messingham) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
1998 | Grimsby Town 2nds | D. Richardson (Grimsby Town) | G. Silk (Grimsby Town) | A. Pilgrim (Hykeham) |
1999 | Messingham 2nds | G. Middleton (Grimsby Town) | C. Mann (Messingham) | C. Keywood (Hartsholme) |
2000 | Market Rasen 2nds | D. King (Hartsholme) | A. Clay (Alkborough) | A. Pilgrim (Hykeham) |
2001 | Grimsby Town 2nds | J. Meddler (Louth) | N. Martinson (Broughton) | D. Richardson (Grimsby Town) |
2002 | Alkborough 2nds | S. Scarth (Louth) | A. Clay (Alkborough) | P. Goodhand (Alkborough) |
2003 | Broughton 2nds | K Butterick (Outcasts 2nds) | S. Raynor (Broughton) | P. Benson (Immingham BW) |
2004 | Immingham BWP | N. Gray (Alkborough) | J. Danson (Brigg Town) | P. Goodhand (Alkborough) |
2005 | Nettleham 2nds | B. Jacob (Caistor) | R. Smith (Grimsby Town) | P. Cosgrove (Nettleham) |
2006 | Scothern | N. Mann (Hainton BW) | M. Barton (Chartdale) | S. Skipworth (keelby) |
2007 | Holton Le Clay 2nds | N. Mann (Hainton BW) | S. Clark (HLC) | N. Dobbs (Broughton) |
2008 | Louth 2nds | G. Mellors (Barton Town 2nds) | L. Freeman (Louth 2nds) | K. Blewitt (Cleethorpes) |
2009 | Outcasts 2nds | J. Belton (Outcasts 2nds) | P. Bradley (Haxey 2nds) | S. Barlow (Haxey) |
2010 | Keelby 2nds | J. Taylor (Hibaldstow) | A. Smith (Keelby 2nds) | N. Beattie (C Willingham) |
2011 | Washingborough | N. Beattie (C Willingham 2nds) | P. Lunn (Cherry Willingham) | K. Blewitt (Cleethorpes) |
2012 | Hibaldstow | M. Irving (Alford 2nds) | W. Ahmed (Haxey) | K. Blewitt (Cleethorpes) |
2013 | Alford | N. Calvert (Alford 2nds) | B. Housam (Washingborough) | M. Waller (Barton Town) |
2014 | Cleethorpes 3rds | I. Hallam (Cleethorpes 3rds) | A. Severn (Cleethorpes 3rds) | T. Rollinson (Cleethorpes 3rds) |
2015 | Hibaldstow | M. Bell (Brigg Town) | H. Cooke (Morton) | A. Fisher (Clee Town Laportes) |
2016 | Market Rasen 2nds | M. Knapton (Normanby Park) | G. Bierlein (Market Rasen 2nds) | T. Bradford (Market Rasen 2nds) |
2017 | Scothern 2nds | J. Barker (Normanby Park) | A. Stapleton (Scothern) | L. Graham (Barton Town 2nds) |
2018 |
Note - League called 2nd XI Division 1 from 1996-2000
Past Winners – Division 4
Year | Winners | Batting | Bowling | Keeping |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Alkborough 2nds | K. White (Alford 2nds) | G. Allen (Alford 2nds) | C. Tyler (Louth 2nds) |
1997 | Littlefields 2nds | D. Beecham (Littlefields 2nds) | J. Mclellan (Littlefields 2nds) | R. Wroot (Outcasts 2nds) |
1998 | Nettleham 2nds | J. Platt (Nettleham 2nds) | A. Pearson (Nettleham 2nds) | S. Lumby (Nettleham 2nds) |
1999 | Keelby 2nds | P. Drew (Haxey 2nds) | P. Brocklesby (Broughton 2nds) | S. Milner (Scun Town 2nds) |
2000 | Louth 2nds | K. White (Alford 2nds) | P. Burrell (Louth 2nds) | S. Coupland (C Willinham 2nds) |
2001 | South Kelsey 2nds | K. Dixon (S Kelsey 2nds) | T. Mimms (Haxey 2nds) | I. Johnson (Keelby 2nds) |
2002 | IBW Police | M. Dennett (IBW Police) | D. Atkinson (Broughton 2nds) | P. Benson (IBW Police) |
2003 | Cherry Willingham 2nds | G. Diable (IBW) | M. Pearson (Bottesford) | A. Sharp (Bottesford) |
2004 | Broughton 2nds | C. Wolfson (Nettleham 2nds) | D. Atkinson (Broughton 2nds) | Matt Allison (Caistor 3rds) |
2005 | Scothern | N. Mann (Hainton BW) | J. Chambers (Owmby 2nds) | N. Rhodes (Scothern) |
2006 | Holton Le Clay 2nds | C. Wragg (Cleethorpes 4ths) | A. Portus (HLC 2nds) | P. Jacob (Caistor 3rds) |
2007 | Scunthorpe Town 2nds | D Barett (Scun Town 2nds) | F. Bacchus (Scun Town 2nds) | A. Sharp (Keellby 2nds) |
2008 | Hibaldstow | M. Lamming (Old Lincolnians) | M. Barton (Stamford Homes) | J. Thomas (Hibaldstow) |
2009 | Washingborough | J. Sewell (Washingborough) | S. Crookes (Morton) | M. Jelly (Old Licolnians) |
2010 | Old Lincolnians | R. McKitton (Caistor 3rds) | U. Shiekh (Keelby 2nds) | M. Jelly (Old Licolnians) |
2011 | Broughton 2nds | R. Brant (HLC 2nds) | S. Clark (Broughton 2nds) | P. Jacob (Caistor 3rds) |
2012 | Market Rasen 2nds | J. Walukiewicz (Old lincs 2nds) | K. O'sullivan (Hykeham) | A. Fisher (IBW) |
2013 | Scunthorpe Town 3rds | P. Cowling (Normanby Park) | J. Lawson (Scothen 2nds) | A. Sharp (Keellby 2nds) |
2014 | Holton Le Clay 2nds | M. Bell (Brigg Town) | J. Mclellan (Keelby 2nds) | S. Marshall (HLC) |
2015 | Scothern 2nds | M. Stephens (Louth 3rds) | M. Stephens (Louth 3rds) | Nigel Dobbs (Broughton 2nds) |
2016 | Brigg Town | D. Spikings (Barton Town 2nds) | T. Brook (Brigg Town) | M. Dawson (Brigg Town) |
2017 | Cleethorpes 4ths | J. Clark (Horncastle 2nds) | Z. Ahmed (Louth 3rds) | M. Leeming (Louth 3rds) |
2018 |
Notes - League called 2nd XI Division 1 from 1996-2000 [5]
Past Winners – Division 5
For Division 5 Please see Humberside Alliance cricket league
Individual League Records
Record | Premier League | Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highest Team Score | 370-4 - Bracebridge Heath 2nds Vs Haxey - 2003 | 402-2 - Cleethorpes 2nds vs Keelby - 2016 | 343-0 - Cherry Willingham 2nds vs Haxey 2nds - 2015 | 315-6 Normaby Park vs Alkborough 2nds - 2014 | 336-6 - Scunthorpe Town 3rds vs Alfords 2nds - 2011 | |
Lowest Team Score | 14 - Rustons vs Ross Group - 1966 | 14 - Hykeham vs Saxilby - 1978 | 9 - Barton Town vs Southcliffe - 1970 | 10 - Immingham BRSA vs Normanby Park 2nds - 1976 | 12 - Ruston Marconi vs Belton - 1997 | |
Highest Individual Score | 204* - G Robinson - Ross Group vs Normanby Park - 1978 | 200 - R. Harrison - Cleethorpes 2nds vs Keelby - 2016 | 203* - A. Bagnall - Grimsby Town 2nds vs Nettleham 2nds - 2017 | 203* - J. Barker - Normanby Park vs Laportes - 2017 | 200* - K. O'Sullivan - Hykeham vs Keelby 2nds - 2012 | |
Most runs in a season | 1238 - S. Wijeranthne - Caistor Town - 2010 | 1158 - S. Phillipson - Claytons - 1986 | 953 - G. Barstow - Kirton Lindsey 1982 | 969 - D. Ranshaw - Nettleham - 1986 | 738 - J. Sewell - Washingborough - 2009 | |
Best Bowling Figures | 10-40 - P. Clarke - Market Rasen vs Ross Group - 1981 | 10-16 - A. Ward - Hykeham vs Outcasts - 1991 | 9-11 - D. Atkinson - Broughton vs St. Johns - 1979 | 10-33 - A. Bullimore - Hykeham v Grimsby BRSA - 1985 | 9-16 - D. Norburn - M Rasen 2nds vs Morton - 2011 | |
Most Wickets in a season | 99 - D.S. deSilva - Scunthorpe Town - 1976 | 94 - T. Hussain - Nuform Sports - 1986 | 82 - A. Akester - Barton Town - 1982 | 88 - G.S. Smith - Brigg Town - 1983 | 50 - G. Allen - Alford - 1998 | |
Best Partnerships | ||||||
1st Wicket | 287 - G. Robinson & M. Hudson - Ross Group vs Normanby Park - 1978 | 266 - W. Garlic & A. White - Alford vs Outcasts - 2010 | 343 - R. Binnington & C. Donald - C Willingham 2nds vs Haxey 2nss - 2015 | 230 - N. Mann & Ern. Bromley - BW Hainton v Louth 2nds - 2007 | 216 - T. Potter & C. Craigie - South Kelsey vs Hykeham 2nds - 2009 | |
2nd Wicket | 274 - S. Clay & J. Bramhill - Alkborough vs Cleethorpes 2nds - 1998 | 259 - O. Tonks & D. Coy - Haxey vs Louth 2nds - 2017 | 247 - N. Wilkinson & D. King - Hartsholme vs Market Rasen - 2003 | 227 - J. Taylor & M. Nicholson - Hibaldstow v C Willingham - 2010 | 203 - D. Wright & M. Searle - Louth 3rds vs Horncastle - 2011 | |
3rd Wicket | 261 - J. Brohier & M. Wooldridge - Hartsholme vs App-Frod 2nds - 2014 | 210 - I. Marland & J. Wilson - Cleethorpes 2nds vs Caistor 2nds - 2017 | 232 - K. Bowring & J. Stanser - Owmby vs Messingham - 2009 | 193 - E. Samson & J. Austin - Barton 2nds vs Caistor 3rds - 2009 | 238 - A. Lockwood & M. Pickering - Lindum 3rds vs Scunthorpe - 2016 | |
4th Wicket | 211 - G. deJager & T. Dalton - Nettleham vs HLC 2017 | 169 - M. Willerton & P. Kenney - App-Ford 2nds vs Messingham - 1993 | 165 - D. Lawson & H. Sharpe - Barton Town vs BRSA - 1975 | 186 - A. Williams & S. Clark - HLC vs St Johns - 1998 | 186 - J. Parker & J.Wiley - Broughton 2nds vs Scunthorpe 2nds - 2011 | |
5th Wicket | 246 - R. Young & O. Tonks - Haxey vs App-Frod 2nds - 2010 | 170 - S. Harvey & I. Bellamy - Cleethorpes 2nds vs App-Frod 2nds - 2009 | 155 - G. Swinbourne & M. Wills - Outcasts vs IBW - 1999 | 148 - G. Middleton & R. Whitehouse - Grimsby vs Normanby PW - 1998 | 192 - S. Kiddle & J. Jacklin - Scun Town 2nds vs Broughton 2nds - 1999 | |
6th Wicket | 150 - J. Knapton & G. Melleors - Barton Town vs Scunthope Town - 2011 | 188 - P. Tait & O. Hoare - Outcasts vs Hartsholme - 2014 | 124 - A. Bunn & A. Boothright - Hartsholme 2nds vs Owmby - 2011 | 157 - D. Langlands & D. Carpenter - Southcliffe vs Rustons - 1980 | 136 - J. Taylor & C. Coy - Hibaldstow v Alford 2nds - 2007 | |
7th Wicket | 134 - D. Allen & J. White - HLC Vs Normanby PW - 1978 | 109 - S. Naughton & R. Johnson - Scothern vs App-Frod 2nds - 2013 | 112 - T. McDogall & J. Snee - Messingham 2nds vs Caistor 2nds - 2014 | 118 - O. Reid & D. Thompson - Broughton 2nds vs Caistor 3rds - 2007 | 169 - R. Drabble & J. Rooney - Scothen 2nds vs Hykeham - 2005 | |
8th Wicket | 138 - A. Ullah & M. Twyman - Cleethorpes 2nds vs Barton Town - 2006 | 123 - G. Tillison & R. Hardy - Grimsby Town vs App-Frod 2nds - 2003 | 91 - S. Nicolson & M. Brooke - Littlefields vs Horncastle - 2001 | 122 - J. Barker & P. Cowling - Normanby Park vs Laportes - 2017 | 120 - C. Warren & I. Olley - Chartdale vs Broughton 2nds - 2003 | |
9th Wicket | 86* - R. Bridgend & M. Strawson - Barton Town vs NETTLEHAM - 2015 | 72 - T. Lawrence & C. Gore - Caistor vs Alkborough - 1986 | 83 - P. Wilkinson & G. Topliss - C Willingham vs IBW - 1999 | 66 - M. Oades & G. Dixon - Hibaldstow v Caistor 3rds - 2009 | 80 -D. Taylor & A. Jacklin - HLC 2nds vs Keelby 2nds - 2006 | |
10th Wicket | 71 - A. Shreeve & N. Jones - Barton Town vs Scunthorpe Town - 2010 | 64 - O. Smith & S. Bett - Scothern vs Broughton - 2011 | 75 - J. Dawson & C. Pinchin - Messingham v Caistor - 1975 | 87 - T. Palin & B. Wright - Barton 2nds vs IBW - 2009 | 75 - F. Bacchus & M. Carnell - Scunthorpe 2nds vs Morton - 2009 | |
Most Dismissals - WK | 37 - C. Fletcher - Messingham 2010 | 46 - A. Binnington - Claytons - 1976 | 32 - D. Metherinham - Messingham - 1990 | 41 - C. Keywood Hartsholme - 1984 | 23 - S. Coupland - Cherry Willingham 2nds - 2000 | |
Most Catches in a season | 23 - C. Riches - Messingham 1995 | 16 - C. Richers (NPW) & N. Tideswell (Broughton) | 15 - D. Ranshaw (Nettleham), I Fletcher (Belton) | 19 - I. Ringrose - Keelby - 1999 |
References
- ↑ "Cleethorpes Cricket Club History « Welcome to Cleethorpes CC". www.cleethorpescricketclub.com. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
- ↑ "www.applebyfrodinghamcc.co.uk". www.applebyfrodinghamcc.co.uk. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
- ↑ "Lincolnshire County League". lincscl.play-cricket.com. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
- ↑ All Past winners taken from league handbook
- ↑ All Past winners taken from league handbook