International Johannes Brahms Competition
The International Johannes Brahms Competition ("Brahms Competition") is an international competition for the performers of piano, violin, viola, cello, chamber music, and singers.
The competition has taken place annually since 1993. The event is held in Pörtschach am Wörthersee, Austria, where Johannes Brahms occasionally stayed during the summer.
In each category, competitors are obliged to perform works composed by Brahms, either in the preliminary or final round.
Winners in the cello category have included István Várdai (1st prize in 2006, Hungary), Yuki Ito (1st prize in 2010, Japan), Benjamin Truchi (1st prize in 2012, France), Michiaki Ueno (1st prize in 2014, Japan), Christoph Croisé (1st prize in 2015, France), Gabriel Schwabe (2nd prize in 2005, Germany), Michael Petrov (2nd prize in 2012, Bulgaria), and Benedict Klöckner (3rd prize in 2006, Germany).[1]
Prize winners
Year | Competition | 1st Prize | 2nd Prize | 3rd Prize | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Violin | Ganna Stepanenko (Ukraine) | Ge Song (China) | Georgi Jaschwili (Georgia) | [2] |
Viola | Yoko Kanamaru (Japan) Alexander Zemtsov (Russia) |
Mihoko Kusama (Japan) | |||
Cello | Gabriel Faur (Romania) | Christian Hick (Germany) | Katarzyna Gorska (Poland) | ||
Piano | Mariko Onishi (Japan) | Jeanne You (South Korea) | Olga Sevidova (Russia) | ||
Voice | Daniel Sans (Germany) |
René Perler (Switzerland) |
Nozomi Mineshima (Japan) | ||
Chamber music | Schwarzrock/Kipp/Troe (Germany) | "Dali Piano Quartet" A.Mozgiel, R.Kwiatkowski, L.Lisowski, W.Jasman (Poland) | Yoshizawa/Hedenborg (Japan/Austria) | ||
2010 | Piano | Nao Yuki (Japan) | Osman Ozgur Unaldi (Turkey) | Natalia Rehling (Poland) | [3] |
Chamber music | Pescatori Trio | GuRu Duo | Piano Quartett "Anno Domini" | ||
Violin | Thomas Reif (Germany) | Lukas Stepp (Germany) | Martin Funda (Germany) | ||
Viola | Hwa Yoon Lee (South Korea) Lydia Rinecker (Germany) |
Wenting Kang (China) | |||
Cello | Yuki Ito (Japan) | Elizaveta Sushchenko (Russia) | Alexey Zhilin (Russia) | ||
Voice | Erwin Belakowitsch (Austria) | Astrid Kessler (Austria) | Martin Hensel (Germany) Veronika Groiss (Belarus) | ||
2015 | Piano | Maya Ando (Japan) | Uikyung Jung (South Korea) | Katharina Treutler (Germany) | [4] |
Chamber music | Project N.&A.: Alisa Kupriyova (piano); Nikita Budnetsky (violin) | Duo Baltinati: Lura Johnson (piano); Ilya Finkelshteyn (cello) | Duo Sonoro: Valeriia Shulga (piano); Andrii Pavlov (violin) | ||
Violin | Cosima Soulez Lariviere (Netherlands, France) |
Matouš Pěruška (Czech Republic) |
Daichi Nakamura (Japan) | ||
Viola | Not awarded | Mingyue Yu (China) | Matthias Schnorbusch (Germany) | ||
Cello | Christoph Croisé (France, Germany, Switzerland) |
Yoosin Park (South Korea) |
Kacper Nowak (Poland) | ||
2017 | Piano | Adela Liculescu (Romania) |
Mayu Kotari (Japan) |
Yow-Ting Hsieh (Taiwan) | [5] |
Violin | Daichi Nakamura (Japan) |
Belle Ting (Canada) |
Eunche Kim (South Korea) | ||
Cello | Ariel Barnes (Canada) | Erica Piccotti (Italy) | Jordan Costard (France) | ||
Viola | Eunbin Lee (South Korea) | Ziyu Shen (China) | Sào Soulez Larivière (France) | ||
Voice | Alexander Grassauer (Austria) | Diogo Mendes (Portugal) | Daniel Ochoa (Germany) |
See also
References
- ↑ "Competition winners 2001–2016". brahmscompetition.org.
- ↑ "8th International Johannes Brahms Competition Pörtschach Results and Prize Winners - 2001 Competition". Johannes-Brahms-Gesellschaft Pörtschach.
- ↑ "17th International Johannes Brahms Competition Pörtschach Results and Prize Winners - 2010 Competition". Johannes-Brahms-Gesellschaft Pörtschach.
- ↑ "22nd International Johannes Brahms Competition Pörtschach Results and Prize Winners - 2015 Competition". Johannes-Brahms-Gesellschaft Pörtschach.
- ↑ "24th International Johannes Brahms Competition Pörtschach Results and Prize Winners - 2017 Competition". Johannes-Brahms-Gesellschaft Pörtschach.