Canberra Rugby League
Current season or competition: | |
Sport | Rugby league |
---|---|
Formerly known as |
Group 8 (1932–66, 1971–80) Group 8/9 (1967–70) Group 19 (1974–79) CDRL (1980–81) ACTRL (1981–97) |
Inaugural season | 1998 |
Number of teams | 9 |
Country |
|
Premiers |
|
Most titles |
|
Broadcast partner | Bar TV Sports |
The Canberra Region Rugby League competition is more commonly known as the Canberra Raiders Cup, covering the Australian Capital Territory and surrounding New South Wales towns Queanbeyan, Goulburn and Yass. The competition is run under the auspices of the Country Rugby League and players are eligible for selection in the Canberra Division of the CRL Tier 1 Divisional Championships. The Canberra district competition has an under 18s, reserve and first grade competitions.
History
After the establishment of Rugby League in Sydney in 1909, the game slowly made its way south, reaching the Canberra District in the late 1910s. During those years and into the 1920s and 30s Challenge Cup football was the most popular form of competition, with a cup being donated as a prize for a game between 2 teams. The winning team would then have to defend the cup against all challengers. The most notable Challenge Cups in the Canberra region at the time were the Massey and Carr Cups which began in 1930 and 1933 respectively.
The first organised round robin competition was run in 1928 by Federal Capital Territory and District Rugby League. The winners of inaugural competition were the Acton Rovers and the next four years saw four different winners. The competition ran through until 1937 when interest in League began to dwindle.
The Group 8 Premiership began in 1932 and was strong enough to continue while interest in the game waned. Teams from Canberra, Yass, Queanbeyan and Goulburn competed for the title of premiers up until 1941, when all League competitions in the region were suspended due to the war. Competition resumed in 1946, with the Massey and Carr Cups only lasting the one season before being retired, while the Group 8 Premiership continued on strongly and was duly supported by ACT District Rugby League who ran a second division competition.
Some of the teams to compete during this period included Captains Flat, Crookwell, Braidwood, Goulburn Workers, Goulburn United, Queanbeyan and Yass in the Group 8 Competition while in the ACTDRL Second Division competition there were teams such as Ainslie, Causeway, Eastlake, Hall, R.A.A.F, R.M.C, South City and West City.
It was through the Second Division competition that the Molonglo Shield was established, first being played for in 1964 with Harman/NAVY taking out the inaugural title over the Canberra Rovers.
In 1967 Group 8 joined with part of Group 9 to form Group 8/9 or Zone 2. This was due to a CRL boundaries dispute in the Riverina, and saw Harden, Young and Wyangala Dam join the district competition. The Zone 2 format lasted until 1970 when CRL returned the boundaries in the Riverina to their original positions and Group 8 was restored.
In 1974 CRL officially recognised the Molonglo Shield as its own competition and gave it a Group number, Group 19. It was at this point in time that both Group 8 and Group 19 were strong enough to run first and second division competitions. The first division clubs ran firsts, reserves and Under 18’s while the second division sides ran just one team.
Group 8 First Division was comprised mainly of the teams which play Canberra Raiders Cup today, with the addition of Crookwell and Goulburn United. Group 8 Second Division was primarily for towns from around the Goulburn District including Taralga, Marulan, Bigga and Argyle. Braidwood also fielded a side in the competition.
Group 19 First Division comprised teams from around Canberra including Kambah, South Woden, Belconnen United and North Canberra. Batemans Bay also competed in Group 19 until 1977. Second Division was much like George Tooke Shield is today, with teams from Harman, Bungendore, Weston Creek and Captains Flat all competing for the title.
In 1980 Group 19 changed its name to ACTRL while in 1981 Group 8 changed to CDRL. In 1982 CDRL was granted entry into the NSWRL as the Canberra Raiders so the ACTRL took over the running of senior league in the district, combining the two groups to form 3 new competitions. The premier division still played for the Molonglo Shield, while the second division competition was split into North and South according to location within the District. In 1986 the two second division competitions were merged to form the Canberra Cup, which ran through until 1998.
In the meantime, a move by regional towns saw the establishment of the George Tooke Shield in 1995, which was aimed at clubs that wished to field firsts and under 18s but were not competitive enough for Molonglo Shield. In its first year 5 teams competed: East Canberra, Braidwood, Yass, Crookwell and Goulburn Exchange. While the Under 18s side of the competition only lasted 2 years, the George Tooke Shield has continued to expand, 9 clubs now competing for the title.
In 1998, after 35 years, the Molonglo Shield was retired and the Canberra Raiders Cup became the prize the first grade clubs fought for over a season. It is still that way today and the Shield still has its place in the game, awarded to the First Grade Minor Premiers.
Current clubs
Canberra Raiders Cup (First Grade)
Belconnen United Sharks Canberra, ACT Ground: O'Connor Oval First season: 1988 |
Goulburn Workers Bulldogs Goulburn, NSW Ground: Workers Arena First season: 1958 |
Gungahlin Bulls Canberra, ACT Ground: Gungahlin Enclosed Oval First season: 1994 |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos Queanbeyan, NSW Ground: Seears Workwear Oval First season: 1968 |
Queanbeyan United Blues Queanbeyan, NSW Ground: Seiffert Oval First season: 1947 |
Tuggeranong Bushrangers Canberra, ACT Ground: Greenway Enclosed Oval First season: 2003 |
West Belconnen Warriors Canberra, ACT Ground: Raiders Belconnen First season: 1975 |
Woden Valley Rams Canberra, ACT Ground: Phillip District Oval First season: 1971 |
Yass Magpies Yass, NSW Ground: Walker Park First season: 1947 |
George Tooke Shield (Second Division)
ADFA Knights Canberra, ACT Ground: Addison Oval First season: 2011 |
Binalong Brahmans Binalong, NSW Ground: Binalong Recreation Ground First season: 2000 |
Boorowa Rovers Boorowa, NSW Ground: Boorowa Showground First season: 2005 |
Bungendore Tigers Bungendore, NSW Ground: Mick Sherd Oval First season: 1977 |
Crookwell Green Devils Crookwell, NSW Ground: Crookwell Memorial Oval First season: 1994 |
Gunning Roos Gunning, NSW Ground: Gunning Showground First season: 1983 |
Harden Hawks Harden, NSW Ground: McLean Oval First season: 2009 |
North Canberra Bears Canberra, ACT Ground: Jamison Oval First season: 1971 |
UC Grizzlies Canberra, ACT Ground: Raiders Belconnen First season: 2013 |
Katrina Fanning Shield (Women's Tackle)
Goulburn Stockmen Goulburn, NSW Ground: Workers Arena First season: 2017 |
Gungahlin Bulls Canberra, ACT Ground: Raiders Belconnen First season: 2018 |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos Queanbeyan, NSW Ground: Freebody Oval First season: 2017 |
Queanbeyan United Blues Queanbeyan, NSW Ground: Seiffert Oval First season: 2017 |
Tuggeranong Buffaloes Canberra, ACT Ground: Greenway Enclosed Oval First season: 2017 |
Valley Dragons Canberra, ACT Ground: Greenway Enclosed Oval First season: 2017 |
Yass United Magpies Yass, NSW Ground: Walker Park First season: 2017 |
First Grade Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1932 Group 8 Grand Final | 13–0 | |||||
1933 Group 8 Grand Final | 7–2 | |||||
1935 Group 8 Grand Final | 3–3 | |||||
1936 Group 8 Grand Final | 20–17 | |||||
1937 Group 8 Grand Final | 29–7 | |||||
1938 Group 8 Grand Final | 16–3 | |||||
1939 Group 8 Grand Final | 14–11 | |||||
1947 Group 8 Grand Final | 13–2 | |||||
1948 Group 8 Grand Final | 13–9 | |||||
1949 Group 8 Grand Final | 11–3 | |||||
1950 Group 8 Grand Final | 24 Sept | 9–5 | R. Nicholls | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | ||
1951 Group 8 Grand Final | 30 Sept | 15–10 | A. Nicholls | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | ||
1952 Group 8 Grand Final | 9–2 | |||||
1953 Group 8 Grand Final | 6 Sept | 17–4 | R. Nicholls | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | ||
1955 Group 8 Grand Final | 4 Sept | 18–13 | R. Nicholls | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell | ||
1956 Group 8 Grand Final | 9 Sept | 8–3 | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | |||
1957 Group 8 Grand Final | 8 Sept | 27–8 | Manuka Oval, Canberra | |||
1958 Group 8 Grand Final | 9–5 | |||||
1959 Group 8 Grand Final | 20 Sept | 13–3 | J. Jewell | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | ||
1960 Group 8 Grand Final | 25–5 | |||||
1961 Group 8 Grand Final | 16–4 | |||||
1962 Group 8 Grand Final | 17–11 | |||||
1963 Group 8 Grand Final | 17–2 | |||||
1964 Group 8 Grand Final | 6 Sept | 10–3 | Queanbeyan Showground, Queanbeyan | |||
1965 Group 8 Grand Final | 3 Oct | 17–7 | League Park, Goulburn | |||
1966 Group 8 Grand Final | 2 Oct | 14–0 | Manuka Oval, Canberra | |||
1967 Group 8/9 Grand Final | 14–6 | |||||
1968 Group 8/9 Grand Final | 22 Sept | 9–8 | K. Lyons | |||
1969 Group 8/9 Grand Final | 14 Sept | 8–2 | B. Chapman | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1970 Group 8/9 Grand Final | 12–0 | |||||
1971 Group 8 Grand Final | 16–8 | |||||
1972 Group 8 Grand Final | 24 Sept | 12–10 | B. Chapman | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1973 Group 8 Grand Final | 16 Sept | 17–8 | B. Chapman | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1974 Group 8 Grand Final | 16–15 | N. Bissett | ||||
1974 Group 19 Grand Final | 8 Sept | 12–9 | B. Foran | |||
1975 Group 8 Grand Final | 31 Aug | 18–17 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1975 Group 19 Grand Final | 14 Sept | 17–11 | Manuka Oval, Canberra | |||
1976 Group 8 Grand Final | 19 Sept | 12–11 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1976 Group 19 Grand Final | 29 Aug | 22–5 | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | |||
1977 Group 8 Grand Final | 21 Aug | 34–16 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1977 Group 19 Grand Final | 4 Sept | 24–14 | B. Foran | Manuka Oval, Canberra | ||
1978 Group 8 Grand Final | 24 Sept | 16–14 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1978 Group 19 Grand Final | 3 Sept | 22–13 | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | |||
1979 Group 8 Grand Final | 16 Sept | 11–4 | N. Bissett | |||
1979 Group 19 Grand Final | 20–18 | K. Pickard | ||||
1980 CDRL Grand Final | 28 Sept | 17–0 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1980 Group 8 Grand Final | 28 Sept | 30–16 | K. Pickard | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1981 CDRL Grand Final | 13 Sept | 20–8 | N. Bissett | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1981 ACTRL Grand Final | 13–2 | K. Pickard | ||||
1982 ACTRL Grand Final | 14–5 | J. Mahoney | ||||
1983 ACTRL Grand Final | 16–10 | G. Jones | ||||
1984 ACTRL Grand Final | 10–8 | B. Lloyd | ||||
1985 ACTRL Grand Final | 8 Sept | 11–0 | G. Jones | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | ||
1986 ACTRL Grand Final | 17–0 | J. Mahoney | ||||
1987 ACTRL Grand Final | 30 Aug | 6–4 | J. Mahoney | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | ||
1988 ACTRL Grand Final | 28 Aug | 23–18 | J. Mahoney | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | ||
1989 ACTRL Grand Final | 17 Sept | 26–4 | J. Mahoney | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | ||
1990 ACTRL Grand Final | 15 Sept | 21–13 | J. Mahoney | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1991 ACTRL Grand Final | 14 Sept | 14–4 | J. Mahoney | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1992 ACTRL Grand Final | 13 Sept | 9–6 | J. Mahoney | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1993 ACTRL Grand Final | 12 Sept | 30–20 | A. Thompson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1994 ACTRL Grand Final | 4 Sept | 17–16 | R. Terry | |||
1995 ACTRL Grand Final | 10 Sept | 26–14 | R. Terry | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1996 ACTRL Grand Final | 14–10 | M. Harradine | ||||
1997 ACTRL Grand Final | 26–8 | J. Elliott | ||||
1998 CRRL Grand Final | 44–14 | M. Harradine | ||||
1999 CRRL Grand Final | 42–28 | M. Harradine | ||||
2000 CRRL Grand Final | 44–12 | C. Wilson | ||||
2001 CRRL Grand Final | 18–14 | C. Wilson | ||||
2002 CRRL Grand Final | 34–20 | C. Wilson | ||||
2003 CRRL Grand Final | 30–28 | R. Cranston | ||||
2004 CRRL Grand Final | 29 Aug | 38–10 | R. Cranston | |||
2005 CRRL Grand Final | 28 Aug | 38–34 | M. Laverty | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2006 CRRL Grand Final | 3 Sept | 44–18 | M. Laverty | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2007 CRRL Grand Final | 9 Sept | 24–10 | M. Laverty | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2008 CRRL Grand Final | 28 Sept | 46–18 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2009 CRRL Grand Final | 27 Sept | 29–24 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2010 CRRL Grand Final | 19 Sept | 41–16 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2011 CRRL Grand Final | 11 Sept | 20–16 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2012 CRRL Grand Final | 23 Sept | 38–26 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2013 CRRL Grand Final | 1 Sept | 17–16 | H. Fallah | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2014 CRRL Grand Final | 7 Sept | 24–20 | M. Jones | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2015 CRRL Grand Final | 6 Sept | 24–14 | M. Jones | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2016 CRRL Grand Final | 11 Sept | 26–24 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2017 CRRL Grand Final | 3 Sept | 13–6 | O. Levido | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2018 CRRL Grand Final | 2 Sept | 31–30 | O. Levido | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan |
- * = Joint Premiers
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
24 | 1932, 1937, 1938, 1951, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1974, 1975, 1978,
1979, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2017 | |
11 | 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2007,
2016 | |
8 | 1958, 1960, 1961, 1964, 1972, 1982, 1984, 2009 | |
8 | 1969, 1970, 1971, 1983, 1985, 2010, 2011, 2013 | |
7 | 1933, 1935, 1936, 1949, 1962, 1963, 1977 | |
6 | 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 | |
5 | 1939, 1948, 1956, 1959, 2006 | |
4 | 1950, 1952, 1953, 1957 | |
3 | 1988, 1996, 2018 | |
2 | 1935, 1947 | |
2 | 1973, 1976 | |
2 | 1999, 2001 | |
1 | 1955 | |
1 | 1968 | |
1 | 1974 | |
1 | 1980 | |
1 | 2012 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
24 | 1936, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1953, 1957, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1970,
1971, 1973, 1976, 1977, 1983, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2013 | |
11 | 1976, 1977, 1985, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005,
2009 | |
9 | 1972, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1987, 2012, 2016, 2017 | |
8 | 1937, 1938, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1967, 1975, 1982 | |
5 | 1962, 1965, 1966, 2014, 2015 | |
4 | 1932, 1933, 1939, 1963 | |
4 | 1952, 1960, 1961, 1981 | |
4 | 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991 | |
2 | 1956, 1958 | |
2 | 1974, 1980 | |
2 | 2000, 2008 | |
2 | 2007, 2018 | |
1 | 1959 | |
1 | 1974 | |
1 | 1975 | |
1 | 1978 | |
1 | 1979 | |
1 | 1980 | |
1 | 1997 | |
1 | 2010 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
48 | 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1957,
1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 | |
22 | 1976, 1977, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993,
1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2016 | |
17 | 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985,
1987, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017 | |
15 | 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1962,
1963, 1967, 1975, 1977, 1982 | |
13 | 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1982, 1984,
2009, 2014, 2015 | |
9 | 1939, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1981, 2006 | |
7 | 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996, 2018 | |
6 | 1950, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1957, 1958 | |
6 | 1932, 1933, 1935, 1939, 1947, 1963 | |
6 | 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981 | |
4 | 1973, 1974, 1976, 1980 | |
4 | 1999, 2000, 2001, 2008 | |
2 | 1955, 1959 | |
2 | 1974, 1980 | |
2 | 1979, 1980 | |
2 | 2010, 2012 | |
2 | 2007, 2018 | |
1 | 1968 | |
1 | 1974 | |
1 | 1975 | |
1 | 1978 | |
1 | 1997 |
Most Grand Finals Refereed
Tally | Referee | Seasons |
---|---|---|
8 | N. Bissett | 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 |
8 | J. Mahoney | 1982, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992 |
7 | R. Cranston | 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 |
3 | R. Nicholls | 1950, 1953, 1955 |
3 | B. Chapman | 1969, 1972, 1973 |
3 | K. Pickard | 1979, 1980, 1981 |
3 | M. Harradine | 1996, 1998, 1999 |
3 | C. Wilson | 2000, 2001, 2002 |
3 | M. Laverty | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
2 | B. Foran | 1974, 1977 |
2 | G. Jones | 1983, 1985 |
2 | R. Terry | 1994, 1995 |
2 | M. Jones | 2014, 2015 |
2 | O. Levido | 2017, 2018 |
1 | A. Nicholls | 1951 |
1 | J. Jewell | 1959 |
1 | K. Lyons | 1968 |
1 | B. Lloyd | 1984 |
1 | A. Thompson | 1993 |
1 | J. Elliott | 1997 |
1 | H. Fallah | 2013 |
1 | J. West | 2016 |
Reserve Grade Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 18–16 | B. Cummins | ||||
1999 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 40–8 | R. Gallacher | ||||
2000 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 24–12 | R. Gallacher | ||||
2001 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 6–4 | B. Cummins | ||||
2002 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 34–20 | R. Cranston | ||||
2003 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 46–10 | M. Laverty | ||||
2004 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 29 Aug | 32–12 | M. Harradine | |||
2005 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 28 Aug | 26–20 | N. Hill | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2006 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 3 Sept | 34–12 | N. Hill | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2007 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 9 Sept | 34–10 | P. Henderson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2008 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 28 Sept | 30–14 | R. Moore | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2009 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 27 Sept | 36–10 | T. Flynn | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2010 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 19 Sept | 24–16 | T. Flynn | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2011 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 11 Sept | 18–12 | T. Flynn | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2012 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 23 Sept | 26–22 | H. Fallah | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2013 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 1 Sept | 20–10 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2014 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 7 Sept | 22–14 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2015 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 6 Sept | 20–16 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2016 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 11 Sept | 34–16 | O. Levido | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2017 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 3 Sept | 18–16 | A. Williams | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2018 CRRL Reserve Grade Grand Final | 2 Sept | 24–16 | A. Williams | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
9 | 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2017, 2018 | |
7 | 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2016 | |
2 | 2002, 2013 | |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 2011 | |
1 | 2015 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
7 | 2005, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018 | |
5 | 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014 | |
4 | 2003, 2007, 2008, 2016 | |
2 | 2009, 2012 | |
1 | 1999 | |
1 | 2004 | |
1 | 2011 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
14 | 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,
2010, 2014, 2017, 2018 | |
14 | 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014,
2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 | |
5 | 2003, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016 | |
3 | 2002, 2004, 2013 | |
2 | 1999, 2011 | |
2 | 2009, 2012 | |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 2011 |
Under 18s Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 26–6 | B. Cobb | ||||
1999 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 36–8 | C. Wilson | ||||
2000 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 12–2 | C. Bonanno | ||||
2001 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 22–10 | M. Laverty | ||||
2002 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 21–20 | D. Feenan | ||||
2003 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 44–12 | R. Moore | ||||
2004 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 29 Aug | 32–12 | S. Johnson | |||
2005 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 28 Aug | 26–20 | R. Moore | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2006 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 3 Sept | 34–12 | P. Henderson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2007 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 9 Sept | 34–16 | T. Flynn | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2008 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 28 Sept | 18–8 | J. Tennent | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2009 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 27 Sept | 26–24 | P. Flynn | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2010 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 19 Sept | 26–12 | A. Williams | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2011 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 11 Sept | 8–4 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2012 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 23 Sept | 26–20 | M. Jones | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2013 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 1 Sept | 36–20 | J. Gould | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2014 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 7 Sept | 30–4 | L. Wild | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2015 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 6 Sept | 24–14 | O. Levido | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2016 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 11 Sept | 16–12 | B. Savona | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2017 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 3 Sept | 18–16 | A. Nightingale | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2018 CRRL U18s Grand Final | 2 Sept | 28–18 | B. Seppala | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
6 | 2004, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2016 | |
4 | 2000, 2005, 2007, 2018 | |
2 | 2002, 2003 | |
2 | 2009, 2013 | |
2 | 2015, 2017 | |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 1999 | |
1 | 2001 | |
1 | 2008 | |
1 | 2012 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
4 | 2000, 2006, 2015, 2016 | |
3 | 2001, 2002, 2008 | |
3 | 2003, 2004, 2009 | |
3 | 2010, 2011, 2014 | |
2 | 2007, 2012 | |
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 1999 | |
1 | 2005 | |
1 | 2013 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
8 | 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016 | |
7 | 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2018 | |
5 | 2000, 2001, 2006, 2015, 2016 | |
4 | 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009 | |
4 | 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014 | |
4 | 2009, 2013, 2017, 2018 | |
3 | 2013, 2015, 2017 | |
2 | 1998, 1999 | |
2 | 1998, 1999 | |
2 | 2002, 2003 | |
1 | 2005 |
Ladies League Tag Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 CRRL Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 11 Sept | 20–4 | S. Cameron | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2017 CRRL Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 3 Sept | 14–8 | J. Bolton | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2018 CRRL Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 2 Sept | 10–4 | A. Richardson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
1 | 2016 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
1 | 2016 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
1 | 2016 | |
1 | 2016 |
Second Division Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950 ACTDRL Grand Final | North City | 10–9 | Causeway Rovers | |||
1951 ACTDRL Grand Final | Causeway Rovers | 10–9 | North City | |||
1952 ACTDRL Grand Final | 11–10 | Causeway Rovers | ||||
1953 ACTDRL Grand Final | North City | 21–2 | Causeway Rovers | |||
1964 ACTDRL Grand Final | 20–15 | Canberra Rovers | ||||
1965 ACTDRL Grand Final | R.A.A.F | 11–3 | ||||
1966 ACTDRL Grand Final | 9–7 | |||||
1967 ACTDRL Grand Final | 11–9 | |||||
1968 ACTDRL Grand Final | 4–3 | |||||
1969 ACTDRL Grand Final | 30–4 | |||||
1970 ACTDRL Grand Final | 12–7 | |||||
1971 ACTDRL Grand Final | 25–8 | |||||
1972 ACTDRL Grand Final | 39–16 | |||||
1973 ACTDRL Grand Final | West Canberra | 25–6 | ||||
1974 ACTDRL Grand Final | def | ANU | A. Laird | |||
1975 ACTDRL Grand Final | 13–4 | West Canberra | ||||
1976 ACTDRL Grand Final | Canberra Camels | 12–7 | ||||
1977 Group 19 Second Division Grand Final | Canberra Camels | 7–5 | ||||
1978 Group 19 Second Division Grand Final | 16–3 | Canberra Camels | ||||
1979 Group 19 Second Division Grand Final | 21–7 | Australian National University | J. Ellis | |||
1980 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 27 Sept | Canberra Camels | 15–10 | N. Wardle | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | |
1981 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 15–5 | Canberra Camels | J. Ellis | |||
1982 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 18–5 | R. Cambridge | ||||
1983 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 18–6 | R. Lloyd | ||||
1984 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 28–8 | D. Sparks | ||||
1985 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 8 Sept | Ambassador Camels | 38–6 | D. Sparks | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | |
1986 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 13–6 | Ambassador Camels | A. Thompson | |||
1987 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 30 Aug | 10–6 | G. Jones | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | ||
1988 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 28 Aug | 7–2 | Queanbeyan RSL Diggers | G. Jones | Northbourne Oval, Canberra | |
1989 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | Queanbeyan RSL Diggers | 35–2 | Canberra Giants | N. Maher | ||
1990 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 26–18 | G. Jones | ||||
1991 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 34–16 | A. Thompson | ||||
1992 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 13 Sept | 24–20 | A. Thompson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
1993 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 12 Sept | Jerrabomberra Diggers | 28–8 | R. Cranston | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | |
1994 ACTRL Second Division Grand Final | 20–12 | Jerrabomberra Diggers | J. Elliott | |||
1995 ACTRL Second Division Zone 1 Grand Final | Sails Pirates | 6–4 | B. Cummins | |||
1995 ACTRL Second Division Zone 2 Grand Final | 15–4 | Jerrabomberra Diggers | R. Cranston | |||
1996 ACTRL Second Division Zone 1 Grand Final | 14–12 | Sails Pirates | R. Gallacher | |||
1996 ACTRL Second Division Zone 2 Grand Final | 16–6 | R. Cranston | ||||
1997 ACTRL Second Division Zone 1 Grand Final | 20–16 | B. Cobb | Boomanulla Oval, Canberra | |||
1997 ACTRL Second Division Zone 2 Grand Final | 32–12 | Sails Pirates | G. Pfeiffer | |||
1998 CRRL Second Division Zone 1 Grand Final | 30–6 | G. Pfeiffer | ||||
1998 CRRL Second Division Zone 2 Grand Final | 30–8 | B. Bolton | ||||
1999 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 17–16 | B. Bolton | ||||
2000 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 20–12 | I. Freeman | ||||
2001 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 26–14 | R. Gallacher | ||||
2002 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 18–16 | R. Gallacher | ||||
2003 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 16–14 | D. Feenan | ||||
2004 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 29 Aug | 28–8 | D. Feenan | |||
2005 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 28 Aug | 34–22 | S. Johnson | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2006 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 3 Sept | 14–8 | R. Moore | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2007 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 9 Sept | 17–14 | R. Moore | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2008 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 28 Sept | 23–14 | M. Dagwell | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2009 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 27 Sept | 17–14 | J. Tennent | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2010 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 19 Sept | 25–12 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2011 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 11 Sept | 28–22 | M. Forster | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2012 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 34–12 | T. Flynn | Raiders Belconnen, Canberra | |||
2013 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 31 Aug | 32–6 | M. Jones | Binalong Recreation Ground, Binalong | ||
2014 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 30 Aug | 30–4 | R. Moore | Binalong Recreation Ground, Binalong | ||
2015 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 29 Aug | 28–12 | H. Fallah | Mick Sherd Oval, Bungendore | ||
2016 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 10 Sept | 17–12 | H. Fallah | McLean Oval, Harden | ||
2017 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 9 Sept | 24–20 | T. Flynn | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell | ||
2018 CRRL Second Division Grand Final | 8 Sept | 22–16 | G. Widdowson | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
8 | 1966, 1974, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2008, 2011, 2015 | |
7 | 1952, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1978, 1979, 1981 | |
5 | 1986, 1990, 1995, 1997, 1998 | |
4 | Ambassador Camels | 1976, 1977, 1980, 1985 |
4 | 1994, 2005, 2006, 2018 | |
3 | 1975, 1984, 1996 | |
3 | 2010, 2013, 2014 | |
2 | North City | 1953, 1950 |
2 | Jerrabomberra Diggers | 1989, 1993 |
2 | 1988, 1997 | |
2 | 2002, 2003 | |
2 | 1972, 2016 | |
2 | 2009, 2017 | |
1 | Canberra Rovers | 1951 |
1 | 1964 | |
1 | R.A.A.F | 1965 |
1 | 1967 | |
1 | 1969 | |
1 | West Canberra | 1973 |
1 | 1982 | |
1 | 1983 | |
1 | 1987 | |
1 | 1991 | |
1 | 1992 | |
1 | Sails Pirates | 1995 |
1 | 1996 | |
1 | 2000 | |
1 | 2004 | |
1 | 2007 | |
1 | 2012 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
8 | 1967, 1968, 1990, 1995, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012 | |
4 | Canberra Rovers | 1950, 1952, 1953, 1964 |
4 | 1965, 1972, 1977, 1980 | |
4 | 1996, 1999, 2002, 2017 | |
4 | 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016 | |
4 | 1982, 1984, 1985, 2018 | |
3 | Ambassador Camels | 1978, 1981, 1986 |
3 | Jerrabomberra Diggers | 1988, 1994, 1995 |
3 | 1997, 1998, 2001 | |
2 | Australian National University | 1974, 1979 |
2 | 1976, 1983 | |
2 | 1987, 1992 | |
2 | Sails Pirates | 1996, 1997 |
2 | 1993, 2004 | |
2 | 2003, 2011 | |
1 | North City | 1951 |
1 | 1966 | |
1 | 1969 | |
1 | 1970 | |
1 | 1971 | |
1 | 1973 | |
1 | West Canberra | 1975 |
1 | Canberra Giants | 1989 |
1 | 1991 | |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 2000 | |
1 | 2005 | |
1 | 2008 | |
1 | 2015 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
16 | 1966, 1967, 1968, 1974, 1990, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2006,
2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015 | |
11 | 1952, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980,
1981 | |
8 | 1994, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2017, 2018 | |
7 | Ambassador Camels | 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986 |
6 | 1986, 1990, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2015 | |
6 | 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017 | |
6 | 1972, 1982, 1984, 1985, 2016, 2018 | |
5 | Canberra Rovers | 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1964 |
5 | Jerrabomberra Diggers | 1988, 1989, 1993, 1994, 1995 |
5 | 1975, 1976, 1983, 1984, 1996 | |
5 | 2003, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014 | |
4 | 1987, 1988, 1992, 1997 | |
4 | 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001 | |
3 | North City | 1950, 1951, 1953 |
3 | Sails Pirates | 1995, 1996, 1997 |
3 | 1991, 1993, 2004 | |
2 | 1969, 1970 | |
2 | West Canberra | 1973, 1975 |
2 | Australian National University | 1974, 1979 |
2 | 1991, 1992 | |
2 | 1996, 2000 | |
2 | 2002, 2003 | |
2 | 2005, 2007 | |
1 | 1964 | |
1 | R.A.A.F | 1965 |
1 | 1966 | |
1 | 1967 | |
1 | 1969 | |
1 | 1971 | |
1 | 1973 | |
1 | 1982 | |
1 | 1983 | |
1 | 1987 | |
1 | Canberra Giants | 1989 |
1 | 1998 | |
1 | 2004 | |
1 | 2008 | |
1 | 2012 |
Second Division Under 18s Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 ACTRL Second Division U18s Grand Final | 30–6 | B. Northey | ||||
1996 ACTRL Second Division U18s Grand Final | 22–0 | M. Cutler | ||||
2011 CRRL U18s Div 2 Grand Final | 11 Sept | 32–26 | A. Williams | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2012 CRRL U18s Div 2 Grand Final | 23 Sept | 28–12 | J. West | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2013 CRRL U18s Div 2 Grand Final | 1 Sept | 24–16 | L. Barrow | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2014 CRRL U18s Div 2 Grand Final | 7 Sept | 30–6 | J. Gould | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2015 CRRL U18s Div 2 Grand Final | 6 Sept | 20–14 | L. Barrow | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2016 CRRL Youth League Grand Final | 10 Sept | 14–4 | J. Gould | McLean Oval, Harden | ||
2017 CRRL Youth League Grand Final | 9 Sept | 36–0 | L. Barrow | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell | ||
2018 CRRL Youth League Grand Final | 8 Sept | 10–2 | J. Wharehinga | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2013, 2015 | |
2 | 2014, 2016 | |
1 | 1995 | |
1 | 1996 | |
1 | 2011 | |
1 | 2012 | |
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 1995, 1996 | |
2 | 2012, 2015 | |
1 | 2011 | |
1 | 2013 | |
1 | 2014 | |
1 | 2016 | |
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
4 | 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016 | |
3 | 1995, 1996, 2018 | |
3 | 2013, 2014, 2015 | |
2 | 2011, 2013 | |
2 | 2016, 2017 | |
1 | 2011 | |
1 | 2012 | |
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |
Second Division Ladies League Tag Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 CRRL Second Division Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 29 Aug | 10–8 | A. O'Brien | Mick Sherd Oval, Bungendore | ||
2016 CRRL Second Division Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 10 Sept | 7–6 | A. O'Brien | McLean Oval, Harden | ||
2017 CRRL Second Division Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 9 Sept | 28–16 | A. O'Brien | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell | ||
2018 CRRL Second Division Ladies League Tag Grand Final | 8 Sept | 14–10 | J. Black | Crookwell Memorial Oval, Crookwell |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2015, 2017 | |
2 | 2016, 2018 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2015, 2017 | |
1 | 2016, 2018 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
4 | 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 | |
4 | 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 |
Women's Grand Finals
Year | Date | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Referee(s) | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 CRRL Women's Grand Final | 3 Sept | 26–16 | C. Nightingale | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan | ||
2018 CRRL Women's Grand Final | 2 Sept | 20–8 | E. Fernance | Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan |
Most Premierships
Titles | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |
Runners-up
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |
Grand Final Appearances
Tally | Club | Seasons |
---|---|---|
2 | 2017, 2018 | |
1 | 2017 | |
1 | 2018 |