Canadian Screen Award for Best Original Score
An annual award for Best Achievement in Music - Original Score is presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian original score. Prior to 2012, the award was presented as part of the Genie Awards; since 2012 it has been presented as part of the expanded Canadian Screen Awards.
1st Genie Awards
- Carl Zittrer, Paul Zaza, Murder By Decree
- Alain Leroux, It Rained All Night the Day I Left
- Hagood Hardy, Jack London's Klondike Fever
- Howard Shore, The Brood
- Paul Hoffert, Wild Horse Hank
2nd Genie Awards
3rd Genie Awards
Claude Denjean and Stéphane Venne, The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe) - Jean Cousineau, Happy Memories (Les Beaux souvenirs)
- Bo Harwood and Lance Rubin, Happy Birthday to Me
- Micky Erbe and Maribeth Solomon, Ticket to Heaven
4th Genie Awards
5th Genie Awards
- Lewis Furey, Maria Chapdelaine
- Andre Vincelli, A 20th Century Chocolate Cake
- Joel Bienvenue, Au clair de la lune
- Karl Kobylansky, Dead Wrong
- Michael Conway Baker, Deserters
6th Genie Awards
- François Dompierre, Mario
- Paul Zaza, Isaac Littlefeathers
- Germain Gauthier, The Dog Who Stopped the War (La Guerre des tuques)
- Betty Lazebnik, Reno and the Doc
- François Lanctôt, Sonatine
- J. Douglas Dodd, Michael Oczko, Walls
7th Genie Awards
8th Genie Awards
- Michael Conway Baker, John and the Missus
- Marie Bernard, Richard Gregoire, Exit
- Marvin Dolgay, The Blue Man
9th Genie Awards
- Jean Corriveau, Un Zoo La Nuit
- Tim McCauley, Blue City Slammers
- Mychael Danna, Family Viewing
10th Genie Awards
- Howard Shore, Dead Ringers
- Osvaldo Montes, Straight for the Heart (À corps perdu)
- Richard Gregoire, La Ligne de chaleur
- François Dompierre, The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes)
- Maribeth Solomon, Micky Erbe, Milk and Honey
- Aaron Davis, Billy Bryans, Office Party
11th Genie Awards
- Yves Laferrière, Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal)
- Milan Kymlicka, Babar: The Movie
- Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna, Cold Comfort
- Lawrence Schragge, Palais Royale
- Mychael Danna, Speaking Parts
12th Genie Awards
- Jean Corriveau, The Savage Woman (La Demoiselle sauvage)
- Marie Bernard, Love Crazy (Amoureux fou)
- Georges Delerue, Black Robe
- Jonathan Goldsmith, Diplomatic Immunity
- Mark Korven, White Room
13th Genie Awards
- Richard Grégoire, Being at Home with Claude
- Pierre Desrochers, La Sarrasine
- Howard Shore, Naked Lunch
- Graeme Coleman, North of Pittsburgh
- Michael Becker, Solitaire
14th Genie Awards
- Simon Kendall, Cadillac Girls
- Todd Boekelheide, Digger
- Yves Laferrière, The Sex of the Stars (Le Sexe des étoiles)
- Pierre Desrochers, Les Amoureuses
- Mark Korven, The Grocer's Wife
15th Genie Awards
- Mychael Danna, Exotica
- Mark Korven, Henry & Verlin
- Milan Kymlicka, La Vie d'un héros
- Milan Kymlicka, Matusalem
- George Blondheim, Whale Music
16th Genie Awards
- Milan Kymlicka, Margaret's Museum
- Richard Gregoire, Water Child (L'Enfant d'eau)
- Serge Arcuri, Luc Aubry, Black List (Liste noire)
- Aaron Davis, John Lang, Rude
- Mark Korven, The Michelle Apartments
17th Genie Awards
18th Genie Awards
- Mychael Danna, The Sweet Hereafter
- Don MacDonald, Kissed
- Robert Marcel Lepage, La Plante humaine
- François Dompierre, L'Homme idéal
- Serge Laforest, Gaëtan Gravel, Night of the Flood
19th Genie Awards
20th Genie Awards
- Mychael Danna, Felicia's Journey
- John Wesley Chisholm, Mike Diabo, John Roby, Beefcake
- Nick Dyer, Eric Cadesky, Extraordinary Visitor
- Jono Grant, Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang
- Maurice Jarre, Sunshine
21st Genie Awards
- Patric Caird, Here's to Life!
- François Dompierre, Laura Cadieux II (Laura Cadieux...la suite)
- Aaron Davis, John Lang, Love Come Down
- Normand Corbeil, The Art of War
- Alan Reeves, To Walk with Lions
22nd Genie Awards
- Chris Crilly, Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
- Alexander Balanescu, Eisenstein
- Bertrand Chénier, Tar Angel (L'Ange de goudron)
- Andrew Zealley and Don Pyle, The Law of Enclosures
- Pierre Duchesne, Une jeune fille à la fenêtre
23rd Genie Awards
- Mychael Danna, Ararat
- Zbigniew Preisner, Between Strangers
- Michel Cusson, Le Collectionneur
- Glenn Morley, Duct Tape Forever
- Chris Ainscough, Suddenly Naked
24th Genie Awards
- Christopher Dedrick, The Saddest Music in the World
- Richard Grassby-Lewis, Jon Hassell, Bob Locke, Tim Norfolk, Owning Mahowny
- Michel Cusson, Séraphin: Heart of Stone
- Mychael Danna, The Snow Walker
- Sandy Moore, The Wild Dogs
25th Genie Awards
- Terry Frewer, Head in the Clouds
- Charles Papasoff, So the Moon Rises
- Michel Corriveau, The Last Tunnel (Le Dernier tunnel)
- Benoit Charest, The Triplets of Belleville
- Pierre Duchesne, Looking for Alexander
26th Genie Awards
- Mychael Danna, Water
- Byron Wong, Lie With Me
- Éric Pfalzgraf, Manners of Dying
- Longo Hai, Geoff Bennett and Ben Johannesen, Sabah: A Love Story
- Mychael Danna, Where the Truth Lies
27th Genie Awards
- Jean Robitaille, Without Her
- Hilmar Orn Hilmarsson, Beowulf & Grendel
- Normand Corbeil, Cheech
- Pierre Desrochers, The Secret Life of Happy People
- Michel Cusson, The Rocket (Maurice Richard)
28th Genie Awards
Howard Shore, Eastern Promises - Don MacDonald, Fido
- David Hirschfelder, Shake Hands with the Devil
- Ryûichi Sakamoto, Silk
- Steve London, That Beautiful Somewhere
29th Genie Awards
- John McCarthy, The Stone Angel
- Normand Corbeil, Emotional Arithmetic
- Laurent Eyquem, Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur)
- Nikos Kypourgos, Fugitive Pieces
- Robert M. Lepage, The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre)
30th Genie Awards
- Normand Corbeil, The Master Key (Grande Ourse: La Clé des possibles)
- Benoît Charest, Polytechnique
- Bertrand Chénier, Love and Savagery
- Christian Clermont, 5150 Elm's Way (5150, rue des Ormes)
- Ben Mink, Fifty Dead Men Walking
31st Genie Awards
- Pasquale Catalano, Barney's Version
- Brendan Canning, Trigger
- Jonathan Goldsmith, High Life
- Keegan Jessamy and Bryce Mitchell, At Home by Myself...With You
- Sook-Yin Lee, Buck 65 and Adam Litovitz, Year of the Carnivore
32nd Genie Awards
Howard Shore, A Dangerous Method - Ramachandra Borcar, Jaloux
- Mychael Danna, The Whistleblower
- Martin Léon, Monsieur Lazhar
- Philip Miller, The Bang Bang Club
1st Canadian Screen Awards
Howard Shore, Cosmopolis - Benoit Charest, Mars et Avril
- Noia, Laurence Anyways
- Don Rooke, Hugh Marsh and Michelle Willis, Still Mine
- E. C. Woodley, Antiviral
2nd Canadian Screen Awards
Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, Enemy - Ramachandra Borcar, Rock Paper Scissors (Roche papier ciseaux)
- Michel Cusson, Rouge sang
- Kim Gaboury and Michel Cusson, Maïna
- Gabriel Yared, Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme)
3rd Canadian Screen Awards
Howard Shore, Maps to the Stars - Jeffrey Morrow, Cast No Shadow
- Dan Mangan and Jesse Zubot, Hector and the Search for Happiness
- Patrick Lavoie, Henri Henri
- Patrice Dubuc and Gaëtan Gravel, Meetings with a Young Poet
4th Canadian Screen Awards
Michael Brook, Brooklyn - Michel Corriveau, Anna
- François Dompierre, The Passion of Augustine (La Passion d'Augustine)
- Stephen Rennicks, Room
- Chris Gestrin, Songs She Wrote About People She Knows
5th Canadian Screen Awards
Todor Kobakov, Steve London and David Braid, Born to Be Blue - Alain Mayrand, Numb
- Taymaz Saba, Window Horses
- Michael White, Hevn (Revenge)
- Jesse Zubot, Two Lovers and a Bear
6th Canadian Screen Awards
Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, The Breadwinner - Viviane Audet, Robin-Joël Cool and Alexis Martin, Cross My Heart (Les Rois mongols)
- Pierre-Philippe Côté, Ravenous (Les Affamés)
- Ben Fox, Never Steady, Never Still
- Terry Riley and Gyan Riley, Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga terre des âmes)
See also
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.