Geneva International Music Competition
The Geneva International Music Competition (Concours international d'exécution musicale de Genève) is a music competitions held in Geneva, founded in 1939 (the first international competition) in the Geneva Conservatory for a wide variety of instruments, voice, conducting, and chamber music.[1]
1st prize winners
Year Discipline Prizewinners Country Prize [2]
- 2016 Quartet Vision String Quartet
Germany - 2015 Composition Shoichi Yabuta
Japan - 2014 Piano Ji-Yeong Mun
South Korea - 2013 Composition Kwang Ho Cho
South Korea - 2012 Piano Lorenzo Soulès
France - 2011 Composition Artur Akshelyan
Armenia - 2011 Quartet Armida Quartet
Germany (ex aequo) - 2011 Quartet Hermès Quartet
France (ex aequo) - 2010 Piano Mami Hagiwara
Japan - 2009 Voice Pasztircsák Polina
Hungary - 2008 Cello István Várdai
Hungary - 2005 Viola Ryszard Groblewski
Poland - 2002 Percussion Aiyun Huang
Canada - 2002 Piano Sergey Koudriakov
Russia - 2001 Flute Silvia Careddu
Italy - 2001 Piano Roland Krüger
Germany - 2000 Voice Annette Dasch
Germany (ex aequo) - 2000 Voice Werner Erik Nelson
United States (ex aequo) - 2000 Cello Rafael Rosenfeld
Switzerland - 1998 Oboe Alexei Ogrintchouk
Russia - 1997 Clarinet Martin Fröst
Sweden - 1995 Cello Claudio Bohorquez
Sweden - 1995 Guitar Georgi Vassiliev
Bulgaria - 1994 Conducting Alan Gilbert
United States - 1993 Voice Jane Irwin
United Kingdom - 1993 Organ Alessio Corti
Italy - 1993 Violin Manara Francesco
Italy - 1992 Flute Emmanuel Pahud
Switzerland - 1991 Tuba Jens Bjørn-Larsen
Denmark - 1991 Cello Wenn-Sinn Yang
Switzerland - 1990 Clarinet Fabio Di-Casola
Switzerland - 1990 Piano Nelson Goerner
Argentina - 1990 Violin Zheng-Rong Wang
China - 1988 Guitar Viktor Vidović
Yugoslavia - 1988 Trombone Jonas Bylund
Sweden - 1987 Viola Hong-Mei Xiao
China - 1987 Voice Maria Diaconu
Romania - 1987 Trumpet Ole Edvard Antonsen
Norway - 1986 Cello Leonid Gorokhov
Soviet Union - 1985 Voice Chihiro Bamba
Japan - 1985 Organ Jonathan Biggers
United States - 1984 Conducting Grzegorz Nowak
Poland - 1983 Voice Juliana Gondek
United States - 1983 Bass Nico Abondolo
United States - 1982 Viola Tabea Zimmermann
West Germany - 1982 Percussion Peter Sadlo
West Germany - 1982 Piano Evgeny Krouchevsky
Soviet Union - 1980 Bassoon Gilbert Audin
France - 1980 Vocal Quartet New York Vocal Ensemble
United States - 1979 Voice Jean Christian
France - 1978 Voice Margareta Haverinen
Finland - 1977 Viola AnaBela Chaves
Portugal - 1977 Voice Kristine Ciesinski
United States - 1977 Oboe Jean-Christophe Gayot
France - 1976 Voice Katherine Ciesinski
United States - 1976 Piano Tatiana Chebanova
Soviet Union - 1975 Guitar Dusan Bogdanovic
Yugoslavia - 1974 Voice Gary Kendall
United States - 1974 Harp Olga Ortenberg
Soviet Union - 1973 Quartet Quatuor Kreuzberger
West Germany - 1973 Flute Kohno Toshiko
Japan - 1973 Trombone Anatole Skobelev
Soviet Union - 1973 Double Bass Ivan Kotov
Soviet Union - 1972 Viola Atar Arad
Israel - 1972 Voice Konstantin Ploujnikov
Soviet Union - 1972 Clarinet Thomas Friedli
Switzerland - 1971 Cello Myung-wha Chung
South Korea - 1960 Clarinet Peter Rieckhoff
West Germany - 1957 Clarinet Petkov Radev
Bulgaria - 1957 Piano Martha Argerich
Argentina (ex aequo) - 1957 Piano Dominique Merlet
France (ex aequo) - 1954 Voice Pamela Bowden
United Kingdom - 1953 Piano Jacques Klein
Brazil - 1950 Clarinet Paul-Jacques Lambert
France - 1947 Clarinet Henri Druart
France - 1939 Clarinet Robert Gugolz
Switzerland - 1939 Voice Maria Stader,
Hungary
- 2016 Quartet Vision String Quartet
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.