Canadian Screen Award for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series is a Canadian Screen Award that honours performances in English language children's television produced in Canada. This award was preceded by the now-defunct Gemini Awards.[1] As of 2017, the category for hosting seems to have been discontinued.
Winners and Nominees
Winners in bold.
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
2010s
2013
- Melinda Shankar - How to Be Indie ("How to Be the Hero") (YTV)
- Charlotte Arnold - Degrassi ("Rock your Body" part 2) (MuchMusic)
- Dylan Everett - Degrassi ("Rusty Cage" part 2) (MuchMusic)
- Jahmil French - Degrassi ("Smash Into You") (MuchMusic)
- Aislinn Paul - Degrassi ("Waterfalls" part 2) (MuchMusic)
2014
- Dylan Everett - Degrassi ("Bitter Sweet Symphony" part 1) (MuchMusic)
- Munro Chambers - Degrassi ("Ray of Light" part 2) (MuchMusic)
- Michael Murphy - Life with Boys ("Young and Stupid with Boys") (YTV)
- Brendan Meyer - Mr. Young ("Mr. Time") (YTV)
- Dylan Everett - Wingin it ("Forget about it") (Family)
2015
- Aislinn Paul - Degrassi ("My Own Worst Enemy") (MuchMusic)
- Richard Harmon - If I Had Wings (Super Channel)
- Charlie Storwick - Some Assembly Required ("Realm of Raiders") (YTV)
- Brittany Raymond - The Next Step ("What'll I Do") (Family)
- Christian Potenza - Total Drama All-Stars ("Heroes Vs. Villains") (Teletoon)
2016
- Aislinn Paul - Degrassi ("Give Me One Reason") (MuchMusic)
- Ana Golja - Full Out (Family Channel)
- Jordan Lockhart - Hi Opie! ("Not Ms. Doney") (TVO)
- Dalila Bela - Odd Squad ("Training Day") (TVO)
- Madison Ferguson - The Stanley Dynamic ("Stanley Sick Day") (YTV)
2017
- Brittany Raymond - The Next Step (Family)
- Addison Holley - Annedroids (TVO)
- Jordan Lockhart - Hi Opie! (TVO)
- Jeni Ross - Lost & Found Music Studios (Family)
- Sean Michael Kyer - Odd Squad (TVO)
Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series
2010s
2013
- Jeremie Saunders - Artzooka! ("Episode 218") (CBC)
- Adam Christie - Zoink'd! ("To Be Zany or To Be Zoink'd") (YTV)
- Gisèle Corinthios - Gisele's Big Backyard ("Movie Moments - Long 1") (TVO)
- Michael Lagimodiere - Giver ("Guelph - Circus Park") (TVO)
- Adamo Ruggiero - The Next Star ("Auditions 1") (YTV)
2014
- Carlos Bustamante - The Next Star ("Auditions Part 3") (YTV)
- Andrew Chapman - Extreme Babysitting (YTV)
- Bradford How - The Grizzly Cup ("Part 1") (Family)
2015
- Yannick Bisson - The Adventures of Napkin Man ("Just Me in a Tree") (CBC)
- Carlos Bustamante - The Next Star ("Live Finale") (YTV)
- Kara Harun - TVOKids: The Space ("Princess P Pie Day") (TVO)
- Lisa Gilroy - Undercover High ("He Toots He Scores and No Plane No Gain") (YTV)
2016
- Harrison Houde - Finding Stuff Out ("Poop") (TVO)
- Michael Lagimodiere - Giver ("Amherstburg: Sports Park") (TVO)
- Kara Harun - TVOKids: The Space ("Animal Day") (TVO)
References
- ↑ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.