Boxing at the 1952 Summer Olympics
Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1952 Summer Olympics. The events were held at Messuhalli. from this edition of Olympic Games, Bronze Medal Match has been abolished.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (17 nations) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
Results
Flyweight (-51 kg)
Gold | Nate Brooks |
Silver | Edgar Basel |
Bronze | Anatoli Bulakov |
Bronze | Willie Toweel |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 28 & 29) | ||||
Mircea Dobrescu | Romania | 2 - 1 | Yoshitaro Nagata | Japan |
Alfred Zima | Austria | 2 - 1 | Pablo Lugo | Puerto Rico |
Nate Brooks | United States | 3 - 0 | Risto Valter Luukkonen | Finland |
Thorbjørn Clausen | Norway | 2 - 1 | Kjeld Steen | Denmark |
Willie Toweel | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Kornél Molnár | Hungary |
Leslie Donovan Perera Handunge | Ceylon | 2 - 1 | Jesús Tello Vazquez | Mexico |
Roland Johansson | Sweden | 2 - 1 | Alberto Barenghi | Argentina |
Han Soo-An | South Korea | TKO 1R. | Helmut Hofman | Saar |
Edgar Basel | Germany | 3 - 0 | Henryk Kukier | Poland |
Aristide Pozzali | Italy | 3 - 0 | Andrew Reddy | Ireland |
Dai Dower | Great Britain | 3 - 0 | Abdelamid Boutefnouchet | France |
Anatoli Bulakov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Hein van der Zee | Netherlands |
Al Asuncion | Philippines | TKO 2R. | Basil Thompson | Burma |
Sakti Mazumdar | India | DNS | Nguyen Van Cua | Vietnam |
Second Round (July 30) | ||||
Thorbjørn Clausen | Norway | BYE | ||
Edgar Basel | Germany | BYE | ||
Dai Dower | Great Britain | 3 - 0 | Leslie Donovan Perera Handunge | Ceylon |
Anatoli Bulakov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Aristide Pozzali | Italy |
Mircea Dobrescu | Romania | 3 - 0 | Roland Johansson | Sweden |
Nate Brooks | United States | 3 - 0 | Alfred Zima | Austria |
Han Soo-An | South Korea | 3 - 0 | Sakti Mazumdar | India |
Willie Toweel | South Africa | 2 - 1 | Al Asuncion | Philippines |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Willie Toweel | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Han Soo-An | South Korea |
Anatoli Bulakov | Soviet Union | 2 - 1 | Dai Dower | Great Britain |
Edgar Basel | Germany | TKO 3R. | Thorbjørn Clausen | Norway |
Nate Brooks | United States | 2 - 1 | Mircea Dobrescu | Romania |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Edgar Basel | Germany | 2 - 1 | Anatoli Bulakov | Soviet Union |
Nate Brooks | United States | 3 - 0 | Willie Toweel | South Africa |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Nate Brooks | United States | 3 - 0 | Edgar Basel | Germany |
Bantamweight (-54kg)
Gold | Pentti Hämäläinen |
Silver | John McNally |
Bronze | Kang Joon-Ho |
Bronze | Gennady Garbuzov |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 28 & 29) | ||||
Kang Joon-Ho | South Korea | BYE | ||
Fazlollah Nickhah | Iran | BYE | ||
Davey Moore | United States | BYE | ||
Egon Schidan | Germany | BYE | ||
Vincenzo Dall'osso | Italy | BYE | ||
Ibrahim Abdrabbou | Egypt | BYE | ||
John McNally | Ireland | BYE | ||
Alejandro Ortuoste | Philippines | BYE | ||
František Majdloch | Czechoslovakia | BYE | ||
Angel Luis Figueroa Otero | Puerto Rico | 3 - 0 | Tien Vinh | Vietnam |
Raul Macías Guevara | Mexico | 3 - 0 | Angel Amaya | Venezuela |
Gennady Garbuzov | Soviet Union | 2 - 1 | Jean Renard | Belgium |
Pentti Hämäläinen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Thomas Nicholls | Great Britain |
Henryk Niedzwiedzki | Poland | TKO 1R | Ronald Charles Gower | Australia |
Ion Zlataru | Romania | DSQ 3R | Antoine Martin | France |
Helmuth von Gravenitz | South Africa | 2 - 1 | Romulo Pares | Argentina |
Second Round (July 30) | ||||
Kang Joon-Ho | South Korea | 3 - 0 | Fazlollah Nickhah | Iran |
Davey Moore | United States | 3 - 0 | Egon Schidan | Germany |
Vincenzo Dall'osso | Italy | 3 - 0 | Ibrahim Abdrabbou | Egypt |
John McNally | Ireland | 3 - 0 | Alejandro Ortuoste | Philippines |
František Majdloch | Czechoslovakia | 3 - 0 | Angel Luis Figueroa Otero | Puerto Rico |
Gennady Garbuzov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Raul Macías Guevara | Mexico |
Pentti Hamalainen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Henryk Niedzwiedzki | Poland |
Helmuth von Gravenitz | South Africa | 2 - 1 | Ion Zlataru | Romania |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Gennady Garbuzov | U.S.S.R | 3 - 0 | František Majdloch | Czechoslovakia |
Kang Joon-Ho | South Korea | 2 - 1 | Davey Moore U.S.A | |
Pentti Hämäläinen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Helmuth von Gravenitz | South Africa |
John McNally | Ireland | 3 - 0 | Vincenzo Dall'osso | Italy |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
John McNally | Ireland | 3 - 0 | Kang Joon-Ho | South Korea |
Pentti Hämäläinen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Gennady Garbuzov | Soviet Union |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Pentti Hämäläinen | Finland | 2 - 1 | John McNally | Ireland |
Featherweight (-57kg)
Gold | Ján Zachara |
Silver | Sergio Caprari |
Bronze | Joseph Ventaja |
Bronze | Leonard Leisching |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 28) | ||||
Sergio Caprari | Italy | BYE | ||
Pentti Niinivuori | Finland | BYE | ||
Lech Drogosz | Poland | 3 - 0 | Kyar Ba Nyein | Burma |
Pedro Galasso | Brazil | 3 - 0 | Toshihito Ishimaru | Japan |
Edson Brown | United States | 3 - 0 | Benoy Bose | India |
Georghe Ilie | Romania | 3 - 0 | Percival Lewis | Great Britain |
Joseph Ventaja | France | 2 - 1 | Yury Sokolov | Soviet Union |
Sydney Greave | Pakistan | KO 2R | Angel Leyes | Argentina |
Leonard Walters | Canada | 3 - 0 | Salah El Din Ahmed Fathi | Egypt |
Willi Roth | Germany | 2 - 1 | Donald McDonnell | Australia |
Leonard Leisching | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Emmanuel Agassi | Iran |
Stevan Redli | Yugoslavia | TKO 2R | Thomas Reddy | Ireland |
János Erdei | Hungary | 2 - 1 | Georgi Malezanov | Bulgaria |
Kurt Schirra | Saar | 2 - 1 | Luis Aranguren | Venezuela |
Ján Zachara | Czechoslovakia | 3 - 0 | Åke Wärnström | Sweden |
Su Bung-Nan | South Korea | 3 - 0 | Alfred Willommet | Switzerland |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Sergio Caprari | Italy | 2 - 1 | Pentti Niinivuori | Finland |
Lech Drogosz | Poland | 3 - 0 | Pedro Galasso | Brazil |
Edson Brown | United States | 3 - 0 | Georghe Ilie | Romania |
Joseph Ventaja | France | 3 - 0 | Sydney Greave | Pakistan |
Leonard Walters | Canada | 2 - 1 | Willi Roth | Germany |
Leonard Leisching | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Stevan Redli | Yugoslavia |
János Erdei | Hungary | 3 - 0 | Kurt Schirra | Saar |
Ján Zachara | Czechoslovakia | 3 - 0 | Su Bung-Nan | South Korea |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Leonard Leisching | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Leonard Walters | Canada |
Sergio Caprari | Italy | 3 - 0 | Lech Drogosz | Poland |
Ján Zachara | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | János Erdei | Hungary |
Joseph Ventaja | France | 3 - 0 | Edson Brown | United States |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Sergio Caprari | Italy | 2 - 1 | Joseph Ventaja | France |
Ján Zachara | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | Leonard Leisching | South Africa |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Ján Zachara | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | Sergio Caprari | Italy |
Lightweight (-60kg)
Gold | Aureliano Bolognesi |
Silver | Aleksy Antkiewicz |
Bronze | Gheorghe Fiat |
Bronze | Erkki Pakkanen |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Erkki Pakkanen | Finland | BYE | ||
Petros Nazarbegian | Iran | BYE | ||
Vicente Matute | Venezuela | BYE | ||
Mohammad Ali | Pakistan | BYE | ||
Aureliano Bolognesi | Italy | BYE | ||
Robert Bickle | United States | TKO 2R | Basil Henricus | Ceylon |
István Juhász | Hungary | 3 - 0 | Luis Albino | Uruguay |
Clayton Kenny | Canada | TKO 3R | Niels Bertelsen | Denmark |
Hans-Werner Wohlers | Germany | 3 - 0 | Lyubomir Markov | Bulgaria |
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Poland | 3 - 0 | Benjamin Enriquez | Philippines |
Frederick Reardon | Great Britain | KO 3R | Roger Cuche | Switzerland |
Aleksandr Zasuhin | Soviet Union | 2 - 1 | Séraphin Ferrer | France |
Leopold Potesil | Austria | 3 - 0 | Ju Sang-Jum | South Korea |
Americo Bonetti | Argentina | 3 - 0 | Johnny van Rensburg | South Africa |
Gheorghe Fiat | Romania | 3 - 0 | Abdel Hamid El-Hamaky | Egypt |
Kevin Martin | Ireland | 2 - 1 | Marcel Van de Keere | Belgium |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Erkki Pakkanen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Petros Nazarbegian | Iran |
Vicente Matute | Venezuela | KO 1R | Mohammad Ali | Pakistan |
Aureliano Bolognesi | Italy | 2 - 1 | Robert Bickle | United States |
István Juhász | Hungary | 2 - 1 | Clayton Kenny | Canada |
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Poland | 3 - 0 | Hans-Werner Wohlers | Germany |
Frederick Reardon | Great Britain | 3 - 0 | Aleksandr Zasuhin | Soviet Union |
Americo Bonetti | Argentina | 3 - 0 | Leopold Potesil | Austria |
Gheorghe Fiat | Romania | 3 - 0 | Kevin Martin | Ireland |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Poland | 3 - 0 | Frederick Reardon | Great Britain |
Erkki Pakkanen | Finland | 3 - 0 | Vicente Matute | Venezuela |
Gheorghe Fiat | Romania | 2 - 1 | Americo Bonetti | Argentina |
Aureliano Bolognesi | Italy | 2 - 1 | István Juhász | Hungary |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Aureliano Bolognesi | Italy | 3 - 0 | Erkki Pakkanen | Finland |
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Poland | Walk-over | Gheorghe Fiat | Romania |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Aureliano Bolognesi | Italy | 2 - 1 | Aleksy Antkiewicz | Poland |
Light-welterweight (-63.5kg)
Gold | Charles Adkins |
Silver | Viktor Mednov |
Bronze | Bruno Visintin |
Bronze | Erkki Mallenius |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 28) | ||||
Erkki Aarno Mallenius | Finland | BYE | ||
Stanley Majid | Burma | BYE | ||
Jean Louis Paternotte | Belgium | BYE | ||
Fernand Backes | Luxemburg | BYE | ||
Rene Weismann | France | 2 - 1 | Leszek Kudlacik | Poland |
Pavle Šovljanski | Yugoslavia | 3 - 0 | Béla Farkas | Hungary |
Francisc Ambrus | Romania | 3 - 0 | Hans Valdemar Pedersen | Denmark |
Viktor Mednov | Soviet Union | TKO 2R | Norman Jones | Australia |
Peter Waterman | Great Britain | 2 - 1 | Oscar Juan Galardo | Argentina |
Alexander Grant Webster | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Herbert Schilling | Germany |
Charles Adkins | United States | TKO 1R | Leif Hansen | Norway |
Salomon Carrizales | Venezuela | 2 - 1 | Celestino Pinto | Brazil |
Piet van Klaveren | Netherlands | 2 - 1 | Roy Keenan | Canada |
Terence Milligan | Ireland | 3 - 0 | Ebrahim Afsharpour | Iran |
Juan Curet Alvarez | Puerto Rico | KO 2R | Sarkis Moussa | Lebanon |
Bruno Visintin | Italy | KO 2R | Ernesto Porto | Philippines |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Erkki Aarno Mallenius | Finland | TKO 3R | Stanley Majid | Burma |
Jean Louis Paternotte | Belgium | 3 - 0 | Fernand Backes | Luxembourg |
Rene Weismann | France | DSQ 3R | Pavle Šovljanski | Yugoslavia |
Viktor Mednov | Soviet Union | Injured | Francisc Ambrus | Romania |
Alexander Grant Webster | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Peter Waterman | Great Britain |
Charles Adkins | United States | 3 - 0 | Salomon Carrizales | Venezuela |
Terence Milligan | Ireland | 3 - 0 | Piet van Klaveren | Netherlands |
Bruno Visintin | Italy | 3 - 0 | Juan Curet Alvarez | Puerto Rico |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Charles Adkins | United States | 3 - 0 | Alexander Grant Webster | South Africa |
Erkki Aarno Mallenius | Finland | 2 - 1 | Jean Louis Paternotte | Belgium |
Bruno Visintin | Italy | 3 - 0 | Terence Milligan | Ireland |
Viktor Mednov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Rene Weismann | France |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Viktor Mednov | Soviet Union | Walk-over | Erkki Aarno Mallenius | Finland |
Charles Adkins | United States | 3 - 0 | Bruno Visintin | Italy |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Charles Adkins | United States | 2 - 1 | Viktor Mednov | Soviet Union |
Welterweight (-67kg)
Gold | Zygmunt Chychla |
Silver | Sergei Scherbakov |
Bronze | Günther Heidemann |
Bronze | Victor Jörgensen |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Ron Norris | India | BYE | ||
Jacob Butula | Canada | BYE | ||
Ivar Mikael Malmikoski | Finland | BYE | ||
Victor Jörgensen | Denmark | TKO 2R | Alexandre Dib | Brazil |
Sergei Scherbakov | Soviet Union | DISG 3R | Marcos Sarfatti | Argentina |
Hendrik Dirk van der Linde | South Africa | TKO 1R | Anwar Pasha | Pakistan |
Gunnar Harry Ingemar Gunnarsson | Sweden | TKO 2R | Peter Crotty | Ireland |
Franco Vescovi | Italy | 2 - 0 | Jean Welter | Luxembourg |
Július Torma | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | John Patrick Maloney | Great Britain |
Louis Gage | United States | KO 1R | Ali Belkacem | France |
Zygmunt Chychla | Poland | 3 - 0 | Pierre Wouters | Belgium |
José Luis Dávalos Noriega | Mexico | TKO 3R | Vicente Tuñacao | Philippines |
Günther Heidemann | Germany | 2 - 1 | Pál Budai | Hungary |
Nicolae Linca | Romania | 3 - 0 | Sergio Gascue | Venezuela |
George Issabeg | Iran | DISG 3R | Fathi Abdel Rahman | Egypt |
Moos Linneman | Netherlands | Walk-over in 3R | Peter Müller | Switzerland |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Ron Norris | India | TKO 3R | Jacob Butula | Canada |
Victor Jörgensen | Denmark | 2 - 1 | Ivar Mikael Malmikoski | Finland |
Sergei Scherbakov | Soviet Union | KO 2R | Hendrik Dirk van der Linde | South Africa |
Franco Vescovi | Italy | Walk-over | Gunnar Harry Ingemar Gunnarsson | Sweden |
Július Torma | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | Louis Gage | United States |
Zygmunt Chychla | Poland | 3 - 0 | José Luis Dávalos Noriega | Mexico |
Günther Heidemann | Germany | TKO 1R | Nicolae Linca | Romania |
Moos Linneman | Netherlands | 2 - 1 | George Issabeg | Iran |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Zygmunt Chychla | Poland | 2 - 1 | Július Torma | Czechoslovakia |
Victor Jörgensen | Denmark | 3 - 0 | Ron Norris | India |
Günther Heidemann | Germany | 3 - 0 | Moos Linneman | Netherlands |
Sergei Scherbakov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Franco Vescovi | Italy |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Sergei Scherbakov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Victor Jörgensen | Denmark |
Zygmunt Chychla | Poland | 2 - 1 | Günther Heidemann | Germany |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Zygmunt Chychla | Poland | 3 - 0 | Sergei Scherbakov | Soviet Union |
Light-middleweight (-71kg)
Gold | László Papp |
Silver | Theunis van Schalkwyk |
Bronze | Boris Tishin |
Bronze | Eladio Herrera |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk | South Africa | BYE | ||
Ebbe Knud Kops | Denmark | BYE | ||
Erich Schöppner | Germany | BYE | ||
Hans Büchi | Switzerland | BYE | ||
Boris Tishin | Soviet Union | BYE | ||
Jerzy Krawczyk | Poland | BYE | ||
Paulo de Jesus Cavalheiro | Brazil | BYE | ||
Sören Danielsson | Sweden | BYE | ||
Guido Mazzinghi | Italy | 3 - 0 | Bruno Matiussi | Luxembourg |
Josef Hamberger | Austria | 3 - 0 | Willi Rammo | Saar |
Eladio Oscar Herrera | Argentina | 3 - 0 | Ardashes Saginian | Iran |
Petar Stankoff Spassoff | Bulgaria | 2 - 1 | Bernard Foster | Great Britain |
Pentti Olavi Kontula | Finland | 3 - 0 | Neacsu Serbu | Romania |
Charles Chase | Canada | 2 - 1 | Andre Oueillé | France |
László Papp | Hungary | KO 2R | Ellsworth Webb | United States |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Ebbe Knud Kops | Denmark |
Erich Schöppner | Germany | TKO 3R | Hans Büchi | Switzerland |
Boris Tishin | Soviet Union | TKO 2R | Jerzy Krawczyk | Poland |
Paulo de Jesus Cavalheiro | Brazil | KO 3R | Sören Danielsson | Sweden |
Guido Mazzinghi | Italy | KO 1R | John Tandrevold | Norway |
Eladio Oscar Herrera | Argentina | KO 3R | Josef Hamberger | Austria |
Petar Stankoff Spassoff | Bulgaria | 3 - 0 | Pentti Olavi Kontula | Finland |
László Papp | Hungary | KO 2R | Charles Chase | Canada |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Eladio Oscar Herrera | Argentina | DSQ 3R | Guido Mazzinghi | Italy |
Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk | South Africa | 2 - 1 | Erich Schöppner | Germany |
László Papp | Hungary | 3 - 0 | Petar Stankoff Spassoff | Bulgaria |
Boris Tishin | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Paulo de Jesus Cavalheiro | Brazil |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Boris Tishin | Soviet Union |
László Papp | Hungary | 3 - 0 | Eladio Oscar Herrera | Argentina |
Final (August 2) | ||||
László Papp | Hungary | 3 - 0 | Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk | South Africa |
Middleweight (-75kg)
Gold | Floyd Patterson |
Silver | Vasile Tiţă |
Bronze | Boris Nikolov |
Bronze | Stig Sjölin |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Floyd Patterson | United States | BYE | ||
Omar Tebbaka | France | BYE | ||
Leen Jansen | Netherlands | BYE | ||
Robert Malouf | Canada | BYE | ||
Anthony Madigan | Australia | BYE | ||
Boris Siljtshev | Soviet Union | BYE | ||
Stig Sjölin | Sweden | BYE | ||
Börje Grönroos | Finland | BYE | ||
Dieter Wemhöner | Germany | BYE | ||
Bedrich Koutný | Czechoslovakia | 2 - 1 | Hector Julian Maturano | Argentina |
Boris Nikolov | Bulgaria | 3 - 0 | Alfred Stuermer | Luxembourg |
Vonselle Long | Great Britain | 2 - 1 | Moustafa Mohamed Fahim | Egypt |
Vasile Tiţă | Romania | DSQ 3R | William Bernard Tynan Duggan | Ireland |
Nelson de Paula Andrade | Brazil | 2 - 1 | Mátyás Plachy | Hungary |
Walter Sentimenti | Italy | 3 - 0 | Hans Niederhauser | Switzerland |
Khan Mohammad | Pakistan | 2 - 1 | Henryk Nowara | Poland |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Floyd Patterson | United States | 3 - 0 | Omar Tebbaka | France |
Leen Jansen | Netherlands | TKO 1R | Robert Malouf | Canada |
Anthony Madigan | Australia | 2 - 1 | Boris Siljtshev | Soviet Union |
Stig Sjölin | Sweden | 3 - 0 | Börje Grönroos | Finland |
Dieter Wemhöner | Germany | 2 - 1 | Bedrich Koutný | Czechoslovakia |
Boris Nikolov | Bulgaria | 2 - 1 | Terence Gooding | Great Britain |
Vasile Tiţă | Romania | DSQ 2R | Nelson de Paula Andrade | Brazil |
Walter Sentimenti | Italy | 3 - 0 | Khan Mohammad | Pakistan |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Boris Nikolov | Bulgaria | 3 - 0 | Dieter Wemhöner | Germany |
Floyd Patterson | United States | KO 1R | Leen Jansen | Netherlands |
Vasile Tiţă | Romania | TKO 3R | Walter Sentimenti | Italy |
Stig Sjölin | Sweden | 3 - 0 | Anthony Madigan | Australia |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Floyd Patterson | United States | DSQ 3R | Stig Sjölin | Sweden |
Vasile Tiţă | Romania | 3 - 0 | Boris Nikolov | Bulgaria |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Floyd Patterson | United States | KO 1R | Vasile Tiţă | Romania |
Light-heavyweight (-81kg)
Gold | Norvel Lee |
Silver | Antonio Pacenza |
Bronze | Anatoly Perov |
Bronze | Harry Siljander |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Anatoly Perov | Soviet Union | BYE | ||
Henry Cooper | Great Britain | BYE | ||
Giovan-Battista Alfonsetti | Italy | BYE | ||
Mohamed Mohamed Elminabaoui | Egypt | BYE | ||
Antonio Pacenza | Argentina | BYE | ||
Rolf Edvard Storm | Sweden | BYE | ||
Lucio Grotone | Brazil | BYE | ||
Bjarne Lingås | Norway | BYE | ||
Tadeusz Grzelak | Poland | BYE | ||
Franz Pfitscher | Austria | BYE | ||
Norvel Lee | United States | BYE | ||
Claude Arnaiz | France | BYE | ||
Harry Siljander | Finland | BYE | ||
Dumitru Ciobotaru | Romania | BYE | ||
Toon Pastor | Netherlands | 3 - 0 | István Fazekas | Hungary |
Karl Kistner | Germany | KO 7 | Oscar Alfred Ward | India |
Second Round (July 29 & 30) | ||||
Anatoly Perov | Soviet Union | 2 - 1 | Henry Cooper | Great Britain |
Giovan-Battista Alfonsetti | Italy | DSQ 3R | Mohamed Mohamed Elminabaoui | Egypt |
Antonio Pacenza | Argentina | 2 - 1 | Rolf Edvard Storm | Sweden |
Lucio Grotone | Brazil | 2 - 1 | Bjarne Lingås | Norway |
Tadeusz Grzelak | Poland | 3 - 0 | Franz Pfitscher | Austria |
Norvel Lee | United States | 3 - 0 | Claude Arnaiz | France |
Harri Siljander | Finland | 2 - 1 | Dumitru Ciobotaru | Romania |
Karl Kistner | Germany | 2 - 1 | Toon Pastor | Netherlands |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Norvel LaFollette Ray Lee | United States | 3 - 0 | Tadeusz Grzelak | Poland |
Anatoly Perov | Soviet Union | 3 - 0 | Giovan-Battista Alfonsetti | Italy |
Harri Siljander | Finland | 2 - 1 | Karl Kistner | Germany |
Antonio Pacenza | Argentina | 3 - 0 | Lucio Grotone | Brazil |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Antonio Pacenza | Argentina | 3 - 0 | Anatoly Perov | Soviet Union |
Norvel Lee | United States | 3 - 0 | Harri Siljander | Finland |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Norvel LaFollette Ray Lee | United States | 3 - 0 | Antonio Pacenza | Argentina |
Heavyweight (81kg and over)
Gold | Ed Sanders |
Silver | Ingemar Johansson |
Bronze | Ilkka Koski |
Bronze | Andries Nieman |
Winner | NOC | Result | Loser | NOC |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round (July 29) | ||||
Tomislav Krizmanić | Yugoslavia | 3 - 0 | Gezo Furetz | Romania |
Algirdas Šocikas | Soviet Union | TKO 2R | Antoni Goscianski | Poland |
Andries Nieman | South Africa | 3 - 0 | Edgar Gorgas | Germany |
Ed Sanders | United States | KO 1R | Hans Jost | Switzerland |
Jean Lansiaux | France | 3 - 0 | John Lyttle | Ireland |
Edgar William Hearn | Great Britain | 2 - 1 | José Victorio Sartor | Argentina |
Second Round (July 29) | ||||
Giacomo di Segni | Italy | 3 - 0 | James Saunders | Canada |
Horymir Netuka | Czechoslovakia | 3 - 0 | Carl Fitzgerald | Australia |
Ilkka Koski | Finland | KO 2R | László Bene | Hungary |
Max Maurice Oscar Marsille | Belgium | 3 - 0 | Ahmed Mohamed Mohamed Elminabaoui | Egypt |
Ingemar Johansson | Sweden | DNF 1 | Luis Amadeo Sosa | Uruguay |
Jean Lansiaux | France | Withdrawn 2 | ||
New Draw (July 30) | ||||
Ingemar Johansson | Sweden | 3 - 0 | Horymir Netuka | Czechoslovakia |
Tomislav Krizmanić | Yugoslavia | 3 - 0 | Max Maurice Oscar Marsille | Belgium |
Third Round (July 31) | ||||
Ed Sanders | United States | KO 3R | Giacomo Di Segni | Italy |
Andries Nieman | South Africa | KO 1R | Algirdas Šocikas | Soviet Union |
Ilkka Koski | Finland | 3 - 0 | Edgar William Hearn | Great Britain |
Ingemar Johansson | Sweden | 3 - 0 | Tomislav Krizmanić | Yugoslavia |
Semi-final (August 1) | ||||
Ed Sanders | United States | KO 2R | Andries Nieman | South Africa |
Ingemar Johansson | Sweden | 2 - 1 | Ilkka Koski | Finland |
Final (August 2) | ||||
Ed Sanders | United States | DSQ 2R | Ingemar Johansson | Sweden |
Johansson spent the entire bout backpedalling, without throwing a single punch. After receiving several warnings from the referee, he was finally disqualified for not 'giving his best', and was not awarded the silver medal.[1]
- 1 Sosa did not enter the ring
- 2 Lansiaux abandoned due to injury
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.