Location |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1929 | Davos |
Netherlands
- Eddie van de Pol
P. M. Metzelaar
|
Germany
- M. Volk
H. Strelin
|
Great Britain
- B. A. J. Qutram
C. M. Qutram
|
1965 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Austria
- Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
|
Italy
- Erwin Moser
Enzo Pierini
|
Italy
- Angelo Frigerio
Sergio Mocelli
|
1966 | Garmisch-Partenkirchen |
Austria
- Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
|
Austria
- Manfred Hofer
Karl Pichler
|
West Germany
- Anton Pensberger
Helmut Wurzer
|
1967 | Igls |
Austria
- Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
|
Romania
- Ion Panțuru
Nicolae Naegoe
|
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
1968 | St. Moritz |
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
Great Britain
- Patrick Evely
Toni Fields
|
Great Britain
- John Blockey
Mike Freeman
|
1969 | Cervinia |
Austria
- Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
|
Romania
- Ion Panțuru
Dumitru Focşeneanu
|
Italy
- Bruno Servadei
Andrea Clemente
|
1970 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Italy
- Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano
|
West Germany
- Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
|
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
1971 | Königssee |
West Germany
- Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
|
Switzerland
- Hans Candrian
Peter Schärer
|
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
1972 | St. Moritz |
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
West Germany
- Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
|
Switzerland
- Jean Wicki
Edy Hubacher
|
1973 | Cervinia |
West Germany
- Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
|
West Germany
- Horst Floth
Willi Holdorf
|
Austria
- Walter Delle Karth jun.
Fritz Sperling
|
1976 | St. Moritz |
Switzerland
- Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer
|
West Germany
- Stefan Gaisreiter
Donat Ertel
|
Switzerland
- Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
|
1978 | Igls |
East Germany
- Horst Schönau
Harald Seifert
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Lehmann
Matthias Trübner
|
1979 | Winterberg |
East Germany
- Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
|
Switzerland
- Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
|
East Germany
- Meinhard Nehmer
Bogdan Musiol
|
1980 | St. Moritz |
Switzerland
- Hans Hiltebrand
Walter Rahm
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
|
Switzerland
- Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
|
1981 | Igls |
Switzerland
- Hans Hiltebrand
Walter Rahm
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
|
West Germany
- Wolfgang Eidenschink
Andreas Geiger
|
1982 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Switzerland
- Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg
|
East Germany
- Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner
|
Switzerland
- Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Bächli
|
1983 | Sarajevo |
East Germany
- Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musiol
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
|
Switzerland
- Ralph Pichler
Urs Leuthold
|
1984 | Igls |
Soviet Union
- Jānis Ķipurs
Aivars Šnepsts
|
East Germany
- Detlef Richter
Dietmar Jerke
|
Soviet Union
- Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
|
1985 | St. Moritz |
Soviet Union
- Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
|
East Germany
- Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
|
Switzerland
- Hans Hiltebrand
Meinhard Müller
|
1986 | Igls |
East Germany
- Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
|
East Germany
- Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musiol
|
East Germany
- Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt
|
1987 | Cervinia |
East Germany
- Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
|
Soviet Union
- Jānis Ķipurs
Vladimir Aleksandrov
|
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
|
1988 | Sarajevo |
East Germany
- Volker Dietrich
Heiko Querner Peter Förster[lower-alpha 1]
|
Switzerland
- Nico Baracchi
Donat Acklin
|
Soviet Union
- Vyacheslav Savlev
Alexei Golowin
|
1989 | Winterberg |
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
|
East Germany
- Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
|
West Germany
- Rudi Lochner
Markus Zimmermann
|
1990 | Igls |
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Curdin Morell
|
Soviet Union
- Zintis Ekmanis
Juris Tone
|
Soviet Union
- Māris Poikāns
Andrei Gorochow
|
1991 | Cervinia |
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
|
Germany
- Volker Dietrich
Peer Joechel
|
Italy
- Günther Huber
Stefano Ticci
|
1992 | Königssee |
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
|
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Günther Eger
|
Germany
- Sepp Dostthaler
Mike Sehr
|
1993 | St. Moritz |
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
|
Switzerland
- Celeste Poltera
Marco Battaglia
|
Germany
- Sepp Dostthaler
Mike Sehr
|
1994 | La Plagne |
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Peer Joechel
|
Italy
- Günther Huber
Stefano Ticci
|
Switzerland
- Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
|
1995 | Altenberg |
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Kai-Uwe Kohlert
|
Germany
- René Spies
Sven Peter
|
Switzerland
- Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
|
1996 | St. Moritz |
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Olaf Hampel
|
Switzerland
- Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
|
Germany
- Sepp Dostthaler
Thomas Platzer
|
1997 | Königssee |
Italy
- Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
|
Germany
- Sepp Dostthaler
Thomas Platzer
|
Switzerland
- Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
|
1998 | Igls |
Switzerland
- Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
|
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Olaf Hampel
|
Italy
- Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
|
1999 | Winterberg |
Switzerland
- Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
|
Switzerland
- Christian Reich
Urs Aeberhard
|
Germany
- Sepp Dostthaler
Olaf Hampel
|
2000 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Germany
- André Lange
René Hoppe
|
Italy
- Günther Huber
Ubaldo Ranzi
|
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
|
2001 | Königssee |
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
|
Switzerland
- Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
|
Germany
- René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
|
2002 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Switzerland
- Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
Switzerland
- Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
|
2003 | Winterberg |
Germany
- René Spies
Marco Jakobs
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
Switzerland
- Ralph Rüegg
Beat Hefti
|
2004 | St. Moritz |
Germany
- Christoph Langen
Christoph Heyder
|
Switzerland
- Ivo Rüegg
Beat Hefti
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
2005 | Altenberg |
Germany
- André Lange
Martin Putze
|
Germany
- René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
|
Switzerland
- Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
|
2006 | St. Moritz |
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
Switzerland
- Ivo Rüegg
Cédric Grand
|
Switzerland
- Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
|
2007 | Cortina d’Ampezzo |
Czech Republic
- Ivo Danilevič
Roman Gomola
|
Switzerland
- Ivo Rüegg
Cédric Grand
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
2008 | Cesana |
Russia
- Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
Italy
- Simone Bertazzo
Samuele Romanini
|
2009 | St. Moritz |
Germany
- André Lange
Martin Putze
|
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
|
Germany
- Thomas Florschütz
Marc Kühne
|
2010 | Igls |
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
|
Germany
- André Lange
Kevin Kuske
|
Switzerland
- Daniel Schmid
Jürg Egger
|
2011 | Winterberg |
Russia
- Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
|
Germany
- Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
|
Germany
- Karl Angerer
Alexander Mann
|
2012 | Altenberg |
Germany
- Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
|
Germany
- Maximilian Arndt
Marko Hübenbecker
|
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
|
2013 | Igls[1] |
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
|
Germany
- Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
|
Germany
- Francesco Friedrich
Jannis Baecker
|
2014 | Königssee |
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
|
Switzerland
- Rico Peter
Thomas Lamparter
|
Germany
- Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
|
2015 | La Plagne |
Germany
- Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
|
Latvia
- Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
|
Switzerland
- Rico Peter
Bror van der Zijde
|
2016 | St. Moritz |
Switzerland
- Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
|
Germany
- Nico Walther
Christian Poser
|
Germany
- Maximilian Arndt
Kevin Kuske
|
2017 | Winterberg |
Germany
- Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
|
Germany
- Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
|
Latvia
- Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
|
2018 | Igls |
Germany
- Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
|
Switzerland
- Clemens Bracher
Michael Kuonen
|
Germany
- Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
|