Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres
Women's 100 metres at the Games of the XVII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Stadium | |||||||||
Dates |
September 1 (heats and quarterfinals) September 2 (semifinals and final) | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | |
5000 m | men | |
10,000 m | men | |
80 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | |
20 km walk | men | |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | |
Combined events | ||
Decathlon | men | |
The women's 100 metres sprint event at the 1960 Olympic Games took place between September 1 and September 2.[1]
Results
Heats
The fastest four runners in each of the seven heats advanced to the quarterfinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giuseppina Leone | 11.87 | ||
2 | Barbara Jones | 11.91 | ||
3 | Eleanor Haslam | 12.21 | ||
4 | Elizabeth Jenner | 12.39 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pat Duggan | 12.18 | ||
2 | Mona Sulaiman | 12.40 | ||
3 | Vivi Markussen | 12.53 | ||
4 | Nancy Lewington | 12.67 | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Itkina | 11.83 | ||
2 | Marlene Mathews-Willard | 12.10 | ||
3 | Olga Šikovec | 12.24 | ||
4 | Carlota Gooden | 12.36 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Smart | 12.04 | ||
2 | Betty Cuthbert | 12.21 | ||
3 | Valerie Morgan | 12.61 | ||
4 | Snezhana Kerkova | 12.66 | ||
Heat five
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorothy Hyman | 11.98 | ||
2 | Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer | 12.31 | ||
3 | Jean Holmes-Mitchell | 12.52 | ||
4 | Valerie Jerome | 12.58 | ||
5 | Maeve Kyle | 12.59 | ||
6 | Ilana Adir | 13.04 | ||
Heat six
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilma Rudolph | 11.65 | ||
2 | Catherine Capdevielle | 11.94 | ||
3 | Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann | 12.13 | ||
4 | Hannelore Raepke | 12.45 | ||
Heat seven
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vera Kalashnikova-Krepkina | 11.97 | ||
2 | Brunhilde Hendrix | 11.99 | ||
3 | Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek | 12.25 | ||
4 | Martha Hudson | 12.33 | ||
5 | Aycan Önel | 13.59 | ||
Quarterfinals
The fastest three runners in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilma Rudolph | 11.70 | ||
2 | Vera Kalashnikova-Krepkina | 12.14 | ||
3 | Marlene Mathews-Willard | 12.25 | ||
4 | Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer | 12.26 | ||
5 | Eleanor Haslam | 12.46 | ||
6 | Mona Sulaiman | 12.54 | ||
7 | Valerie Morgan | 12.66 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Itkina | 11.88 | ||
2 | Brunhilde Hendrix | 12.02 | ||
3 | Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann | 12.10 | ||
4 | Pat Duggan | 12.32 | ||
5 | Jean Holmes-Mitchell | 12.39 | ||
6 | Elizabeth Jenner | 12.50 | ||
7 | Snezhana Kerkova | 12.80 | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giuseppina Leone | 12.11 | ||
2 | Catherine Capdevielle | 12.16 | ||
3 | Jenny Smart | 12.17 | ||
4 | Martha Hudson | 12.30 | ||
5 | Olga Šikovec | 12.61 | ||
6 | Carlota Gooden | 12.70 | ||
7 | Nancy Lewington | 13.23 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorothy Hyman | 11.77 | ||
2 | Barbara Jones | 12.02 | ||
3 | Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek | 12.14 | ||
4 | Betty Cuthbert | 12.18 | ||
5 | Valerie Jerome | 12.50 | ||
6 | Vivi Markussen | 12.56 | ||
Semifinals
The fastest three runners in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilma Rudolph | 11.41 | =WR | |
2 | Giuseppina Leone | 11.71 | ||
3 | Jenny Smart | 11.89 | ||
4 | Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann | 11.93 | ||
5 | Brunhilde Hendrix | 11.99 | ||
6 | Vera Kalashnikova-Krepkina | 12.08 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorothy Hyman | 11.65 | ||
2 | Mariya Itkina | 11.78 | ||
3 | Catherine Capdevielle | 11.82 | ||
4 | Barbara Jones | 11.84 | ||
5 | Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek | 12.05 | ||
6 | Marlene Mathews-Willard | 12.05 | ||
Final
Wind = 2.8 m/s.
Wind was over the allotted speed. All time in finals were wind assisted and do not count toward world or Olympic records.
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wilma Rudolph | 11.18 | |||
Dorothy Hyman | 11.43 | |||
Giuseppina Leone | 11.48 | |||
4 | Mariya Itkina | 11.54 | ||
5 | Catherine Capdevielle | 11.64 | ||
6 | Jenny Smart | 11.72 |
Key: =WR = equaled world record
References
- ↑ "Athletics at the 1960 Rome Summer Games: Women's 100 metres". Sports Reference. Retrieved 17 June 2017.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.