Athletics at the 1956 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres
Men's 100 metres at the Games of the XVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue |
Melbourne Cricket Ground Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||
Dates |
23 November (heats, quarterfinals) 24 November 1956 (semifinals, final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 65 from 32 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 10.5 seconds | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Athletics at the 1956 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | |
800 m | men | |
1500 m | men | |
5000 m | men | |
10,000 m | men | |
80 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | |
20 km walk | men | |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | |
Combined events | ||
Decathlon | men | |
The men's 100 metres sprint event at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne, Australia, was held at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on 23 and 24 November.[1] The final was won by American Bobby Morrow. The competition took place in strong winds, with the final run into an approximately 5 m/s (11 mph) headwind.
In lane 4, Bobby Morrow was out fast, sandwiched by his teammates Thane Baker in lane 6 and Ira Murchison in lane 1. Morrow just ran away from the field. Baker edged ahead of Murchison to get silver. Running before an Australian crowd, Hec Hogan came from behind to nip Murchison at the line. While Morrow had almost two metres on Baker, the hand timing of the day gave them the same time of 10.5. An early fully automatic timing system showed the separation to be .15 of a second and that Baker had effectively the same time as Hogan, .02 ahead of Murchison.
Results
Final
The final was run into a negative 5.5m/s wind.
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time (hand) | Time (automatic) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bobby Morrow | 10.5 | 10.62 | ||
Thane Baker | 10.5 | 10.77 | ||
Hec Hogan | 10.6 | 10.77 | ||
4 | Ira Murchison | 10.6 | 10.79 | |
5 | Manfred Germar | 10.7 | 10.86 | |
6 | Mike Agostini | 10.7 | 10.88 |
Preliminaries
Heats
The fastest two runners in each of the twelve heats advanced to the quarterfinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ira Murchison | 10.67 | ||
2 | Jan Jarzembowski | 10.95 | ||
3 | Hilmar Þorbjörnsson | 11.12 | ||
4 | Mario Colarossi | 11.14 | ||
5 | René Ahumada | 11.26 | ||
6 | Raja bin Ngah Ali | 11.41 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Agostini | 10.98 | ||
2 | Luigi Gnocchi | 11.01 | ||
3 | Titus Erinle | 11.09 | ||
4 | Jorge de Barros | 11.15 | ||
5 | Vanchak Voradilok | 11.78 | ||
6 | Roba Negousse | 12.07 | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Rae | 10.84 | ||
2 | Abdul Khaliq | 10.97 | ||
3 | Manfred Steinbach | 10.99 | ||
4 | Rafael Romero | 11.14 | ||
5 | Evaristo Iglesias | 11.50 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ben Nduga | 10.88 | ||
2 | Ken Box | 10.96 | ||
3 | Kyohei Ushio | 11.09 | ||
4 | Kesavan Soon | 11.35 | ||
5 | Jack Parrington | 11.62 | ||
Heat five
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marian Foik | 10.88 | ||
2 | Boris Tokarev | 11.09 | ||
3 | Franco Galbiati | 11.13 | ||
4 | Tom Robinson | 11.30 | ||
5 | Jalal Gozal | 11.45 | ||
6 | James Roberts | 11.45 | ||
Heat six
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manfred Germar | 10.91 | ||
2 | Ray Land | 11.05 | ||
3 | Keith Gardner | 11.22 | ||
4 | Alain David | 11.24 | ||
5 | Emmanuel Putu | 11.44 | ||
6 | Beyene Legesse | 11.94 | ||
Heat seven
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leonid Bartenev | 10.93 | ||
2 | Béla Goldoványi | 11.02 | ||
3 | Clive Bonas | 11.17 | ||
4 | Gavin Carragher | 11.36 | ||
5 | Thomas Obi | 11.47 | ||
6 | Bjørn Nilsen | 11.58 | ||
Heat eight
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hec Hogan | 10.72 | ||
2 | René Bonino | 10.96 | ||
3 | Géza Varasdi | 11.00 | ||
4 | Akira Kiyofuji | 11.00 | ||
Heat nine
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thane Baker | 10.93 | ||
2 | Edmund Turton | 11.38 | ||
3 | Sinnayah Karuppiah Jarabalan | 11.56 | ||
4 | Tan Eng Yoon | 11.63 | ||
Heat ten
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stan Levenson | 10.94 | ||
2 | Heinz Fütterer | 11.10 | ||
3 | João Pires Sobrinho | 11.14 | ||
4 | Joe Goddard | 11.19 | ||
5 | Oliver Hunter | 11.22 | ||
6 | Ghulam Raziq | 11.26 | ||
Heat eleven
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Edward Ajado | 11.01 | ||
2 | Roy Sandstrom | 11.05 | ||
3 | Dick Harding | 11.20 | ||
4 | Muhammad Sharif Butt | 11.26 | ||
5 | Abebe Hailou | 11.54 | ||
6 | Sneh Wongchaoom | 11.95 |
Heat twelve
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Morrow | 10.90 | ||
2 | Yuriy Konovalov | 11.04 | ||
3 | David Segal | 11.19 | ||
4 | Paiboon Vacharapan | 11.27 | ||
5 | Lee Kah Fook | 11.84 | ||
Quarterfinals
The fastest three runners in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Morrow | 10.55 | =OR | |
2 | Mike Agostini | 10.75 | ||
3 | Maurice Rae | 10.78 | ||
4 | Béla Goldoványi | 10.95 | ||
5 | Heinz Fütterer | 10.99 | ||
6 | Ray Land | 11.15 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ira Murchison | 10.55 | =OR | |
2 | Abdul Khaliq | 10.78 | ||
3 | Yuriy Konovalov | 10.93 | ||
4 | Luigi Gnocchi | 10.96 | ||
5 | Edmund Turton | 11.37 | ||
6 | Ben Nduga | 12.95 | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hec Hogan | 10.78 | ||
2 | Boris Tokarev | 10.87 | ||
3 | Stan Levenson | 10.93 | ||
4 | Jan Jarzembowski | 10.98 | ||
5 | Edward Ajado | 11.02 | ||
6 | Ken Box | 11.45 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thane Baker | 10.62 | ||
2 | Manfred Germar | 10.80 | ||
3 | Marian Foik | 10.83 | ||
4 | Leonid Bartenev | 10.84 | ||
5 | René Bonino | 10.96 | ||
6 | Roy Sandstrom | 11.03 | ||
Semifinals
The fastest three runners in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ira Murchison | 10.79 | ||
2 | Mike Agostini | 10.79 | ||
3 | Manfred Germar | 10.85 | ||
4 | Abdul Khaliq | 10.93 | ||
5 | Stan Levenson | 10.94 | ||
6 | Yuriy Konovalov | 11.11 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Morrow | 10.52 | =OR | |
2 | Thane Baker | 10.61 | ||
3 | Hec Hogan | 10.62 | ||
4 | Maurice Rae | 10.68 | ||
5 | Marian Foik | 10.84 | ||
6 | Boris Tokarev | 10.91 | ||
Key: =OR = Equalled Olympic record; DQ = Disqualified
References
- ↑ "Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games: Men's 100 metres". Sports Reference. Retrieved 12 June 2017.