1998–99 Asian Club Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | August 1998 – April 1999 |
Teams | 28 |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 54 |
Goals scored | 184 (3.41 per match) |
The 1998–99 Asian Club Championship was the 18th edition of the annual international club football competition held in the AFC region (Asia). It determined that year's club champion of association football in Asia.
Alnasser NFC of Saudi won the final and became Asian champions for the first time, and becoming the First Saudis club to win the Asian championship.
First round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya |
9–01 | 7–0 | 2–0 | |
Al-Ain |
7–2 | 5–2 | 2–0 | |
Al-Ansar |
3–3 (a) | 1–0 | 2–3 | |
West Riffa |
2–3 | 2–0 | 0–3(aet) | |
Al-Salmiya |
2–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | |
Köpetdag Aşgabat |
4–42 | 4–1 | 0–3 | |
Vakhsh Qurghonteppa |
w/o3 | |||
Esteghlal |
bye |
1 Both legs were played in Baghdad, Iraq by mutual agreement.
2 FC Irtysh were ejected from the competition for using two ineligible players.
3 FK Neftchy Farg'ona withdrew.
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pohang Steelers |
6–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
Singapore Armed Forces |
2–4 | 1–4 | 1–0 | |
Instant-Dict FC |
0–7 | 0–3 | 0–4 | |
BEC Tero Sasana2 |
6–1 | 6–1 | n/p3 | |
Dalian Wanda |
6–0 | 6–0 | 0–0 | |
Club Valencia |
0–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 | |
Allied Bank |
w/o4 | |||
Finance and Revenue |
bye5 |
1 Selangor FA were entered after Penang, who had withdrew due to economic trouble in the country.
2 BEC Tero Sasana were entered after Sinthana, who had beaten them for the championship, withdrew due to excessive travel costs.
3 The match was played over one leg by mutual agreement.
4 Allied Bank Limited FC withdrew.
5 Finance and Revenue had been drawn against the representatives of Indonesia, where the 1997/98 season was abandoned due to political and economic trouble in the country.
Second round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Al-Ain |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Al-Wahda |
2–6 | 2–2 | 0–4 | |
Vakhsh Qurghonteppa |
0–6 | 0–1 | 0–5 |
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Wanda |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Júbilo Iwata |
4–0 | 4–0 | n/p1 | |
Saunders SC |
1–9 | 1–4 | 0–5 | |
Pohang Steelers |
10–1 | 6–0 | 4–1 |
1 The match was played over one leg by mutual agreement.
Quarterfinals
West Asia
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 |
Al-Ain |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Majed Hamad Abdullah Shila Abédi Pelé Helal Saeed |
Vladimir Bairamov |
Al-Hilal |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Bashar Abdullah |
Farhad Majidi Sirous Dinmohammadi |
Al-Hilal |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Elijah Litana Nawaf Al-Temyat Abdullah Al-Dossary Sami Al-Jaber |
Azat Kuldjaqazov Vladimir Bairamov |
Esteghlal |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vladimir Khalikov |
East Asia
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Júbilo Iwata |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Masashi Nakayama |
Park Sang-In |
Dalian Wanda |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Hao Haidong Wang Peng |
Ahn Jung-Hwan Kim Jae-Young |
Busan Daewoo Royals |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lee Sa-Vik |
Park Sang-In |
Dalian Wanda |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hao Haidong |
Dalian Wanda |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Wang Peng |
Abbas Obeid Jassim |
Semifinals
Al-Ain |
2–2 (aet, 2–4 PK) |
|
---|---|---|
Fahd Hasan |
Makoto Tanaka Toshiya Fujita |
Dalian Wanda |
3–4 (aet) |
|
---|---|---|
Yan Song Li Ming |
Mahmoud Fekri Ali Mousavi Alireza Akbarpour |
Third place match
Al-Ain |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Seydou Traoré Abédi Pelé Grarib Harib Farhan |
Yan Song Vaclav Nemelek |
Final
Júbilo Iwata |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hideto Suzuki Masashi Nakayama |
Sirous Dinmohammadi |
Champions
1998–99 Asian Club Championship Júbilo Iwata First Title |
References
- Asian Club Competitions 1999 at RSSSF.com