Outcome |
Date |
Tournament |
Surface |
Partner |
Opponents |
Score |
Winner |
1980 |
Sarasota, US |
Clay |
Ricardo Ycaza |
David Carter Rick Fagel |
6–3, 6–4 |
Winner |
1980 |
Hamburg, West Germany |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Reinhart Probst Max Wünschig |
6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up |
1980 |
Boston, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Gene Mayer Sandy Mayer |
6–1, 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner |
1980 |
Washington, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Gene Mayer Sandy Mayer |
6–4, 7–5 |
Winner |
1980 |
Madrid, Spain |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Jan Kodeš Balázs Taróczy |
3–6, 6–3, 10–8 |
Winner |
1980 |
Quito, Ecuador |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
José Luis Clerc Belus Prajoux |
6–3, 1–6, 6–4 |
Runner-up |
1980 |
Bogotá, Colombia |
Clay |
Ricardo Ycaza |
Álvaro Fillol Carlos Kirmayr |
4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up |
1981 |
Viña del Mar, Chile |
Clay |
Belus Prajoux |
David Carter Paul Kronk |
1–6, 2–6 |
Winner |
1981 |
Hamburg, West Germany |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Peter McNamara Paul McNamee |
6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Winner |
1981 |
Rome, Italy |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Bruce Manson Tomáš Šmíd |
7–5, 6–2 |
Winner |
1981 |
Brussels, Belgium |
Clay |
Ricardo Cano |
Carlos Kirmayr Cássio Motta |
6–2, 6–2 |
Runner-up |
1981 |
Boston, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Raúl Ramírez Pavel Složil |
4–6, 6–7 |
Winner |
1981 |
Bordeaux, France |
Clay |
Belus Prajoux |
Jim Gurfein Anders Järryd |
7–5, 6–3 |
Winner |
1981 |
Madrid, Spain |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Heinz Günthardt Tomáš Šmíd |
6–2, 3–6, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
1981 |
Barcelona, Spain |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Anders Järryd Hans Simonsson |
1–6, 4–6 |
Winner |
1981 |
Quito, Ecuador |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
David Carter Ricardo Ycaza |
7–5, 6–3 |
Winner |
1981 |
Santiago, Chile |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Ricardo Cano Belus Prajoux |
6–2, 7–6 |
Runner-up |
1982 |
Washington, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Raúl Ramírez Van Winitsky |
5–7, 6–7 |
Winner |
1982 |
Bordeaux, France |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Anders Järryd Hans Simonsson |
6–4, 6–2 |
Runner-up |
1983 |
Caracas, Venezuela |
Hard |
Ilie Năstase |
Jaime Fillol Sr. Stan Smith |
7–6, 4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up |
1983 |
Johannesburg, South Africa |
Hard |
Sherwood Stewart |
Steve Meister Brian Teacher |
7–6, 6–7, 2–6 |
Runner-up |
1984 |
Nice, France |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Jan Gunnarsson Michael Mortensen |
1–6, 5–7 |
Winner |
1984 |
Wembley, England |
Carpet |
Ivan Lendl |
Pavel Složil Tomáš Šmíd |
6–2, 6–2 |
Winner |
1985 |
Marbella, Spain |
Clay |
Cássio Motta |
Loïc Courteau Michiel Schapers |
6–1, 6–1 |
Winner |
1985 |
Hamburg, West Germany |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Heinz Günthardt Balázs Taróczy |
1–6, 7–6, 6–4 |
Winner |
1985 |
Stockholm, Sweden |
Hard (i) |
Guy Forget |
Mike De Palmer Gary Donnelly |
6–3, 6–4 |
Winner |
1986 |
Ft. Myers, US |
Hard |
Ivan Lendl |
Peter Doohan Paul McNamee |
7–5, 6–4 |
Winner |
1986 |
Indianapolis, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
John Fitzgerald Sherwood Stewart |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner |
1986 |
Forest Hills, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Boris Becker Slobodan Živojinović |
7–6, 7–6 |
Winner |
1986 |
Boston, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Dan Cassidy Mel Purcell |
4–6, 7–5, 6–0 |
Winner |
1986 |
Washington, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Ricardo Acioly Cesar Kist |
6–3, 7–5 |
Runner-up |
1986 |
Kitzbühel, Austria |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Heinz Günthardt Tomáš Šmíd |
6–4, 3–6, 6–7 |
Winner |
1986 |
US Open, New York |
Hard |
Slobodan Živojinović |
Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 |
Winner |
1986 |
Stuttgart Outdoor, West Germany |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Mansour Bahrami Diego Pérez |
6–4, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
1986 |
Tokyo Indoor, Japan |
Carpet |
Ivan Lendl |
Mike De Palmer Gary Donnelly |
3–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up |
1986 |
Johannesburg, South Africa |
Hard (i) |
Sherwood Stewart |
Mike De Palmer Christo van Rensburg |
6–3, 2–6, 6–7 |
Runner-up |
1987 |
Tokyo Outdoor, Japan |
Hard |
Anders Järryd |
Paul Annacone Kevin Curren |
4–6, 6–7 |
Winner |
1987 |
Monte Carlo, Monaco |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Mansour Bahrami Michael Mortensen |
6–2, 6–4 |
Winner |
1987 |
Boston, US |
Clay |
Hans Gildemeister |
Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
7–6, 3–6, 6–1 |
Winner |
1988 |
French Open, Paris |
Clay |
Emilio Sánchez |
John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
6–3, 6–7, 6–4, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
1988 |
Gstaad, Switzerland |
Clay |
Emilio Sánchez |
Petr Korda Milan Šrejber |
6–7, 6–7 |
Winner |
1988 |
Tokyo Indoor, Japan |
Carpet |
Slobodan Živojinović |
Boris Becker Eric Jelen |
7–5, 5–7, 6–3 |
Winner |
1989 |
Boston, US |
Clay |
Alberto Mancini |
Todd Nelson Phil Williamson |
7–6, 6–2 |
Winner |
1989 |
Geneva, Switzerland |
Clay |
Alberto Mancini |
Mansour Bahrami Guillermo Pérez Roldán |
6–3, 7–5 |
Runner-up |
1989 |
Tokyo Indoor, Japan |
Carpet |
Slobodan Živojinović |
Kevin Curren David Pate |
6–4, 3–6, 6–7 |
Winner |
1990 |
Barcelona, Spain |
Clay |
Javier Sánchez |
Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez |
7–6, 7–5 |
Runner-up |
1990 |
Monte Carlo, Monaco |
Clay |
Javier Sánchez |
Petr Korda Tomáš Šmíd |
4–6, 6–7 |
Runner-up |
1990 |
Madrid, Spain |
Clay |
Javier Sánchez |
Juan Carlos Baguena Omar Camporese |
4–6, 6–3, 3–6 |
Runner-up |
1991 |
Schenectady, US |
Hard |
Emilio Sánchez |
Javier Sánchez Todd Woodbridge |
6–3, 6–7, 6–7 |
Winner |
1991 |
São Paulo, Brazil |
Hard |
Jaime Oncins |
Jorge Lozano Cássio Motta |
7–5, 6–4 |
Winner |
1992 |
Barcelona, Spain |
Clay |
Javier Sánchez |
Ivan Lendl Karel Nováček |
6–4, 6–4 |