Moldavian Supreme Soviet election, 1990
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
All the 380 seats to the Parliament of Moldova | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Moldova |
---|
Judiciary |
Administrative divisions |
Foreign policy |
Parliamentary elections were held in the Moldavian SSR in February and March 1990 to elect the 380 members of the Supreme Soviet. They were the first and only free elections to the Supreme Soviet of the MSSR, and although the Communist Party of Moldova was the only registered party allowed to contest the election, opposition candidates were allowed to run as independents.[1] Together with affiliated groups, the Popular Front of Moldova won a landslide victory. Candidates who were openly supporters of the Popular Front won about 27% of seats; together with moderate Communists, mainly from rural districts, they commanded a majority.
On 5 June the Supreme Soviet renamed the Moldavian SSR the "Soviet Socialist Republic of Moldova" and issued a Declaration of Sovereignty on 23 June. It subsequently removed references to socialism and soviets on 23 May 1991 by adopting the name "Republic of Moldova". It subsequently declared full independence from the Soviet Union on 27 August 1991. The next legislature was elected as the Parliament of Moldova in 1994.
Results
All 380 deputies were elected in uninominal constituencies. The first sitting of the parliament was held on April 17, 1990.
Elected MPs
- Andrei Baştovoi, electronics engineer in Soroca
- Anatol Salaru, a physician
- Victor Pavlic, agronomist Soroca District
- Ilie Mocanu, first secretary of the Communist Party of Moldova, Soroca
- Vasile Gudima, kolkhoz president, Lenkauti, Ocniţa district
- Andrei Ţurcanu, "Institute of Language and Literature" of the Academy of Sciences of Moldova
- Mihai Poita, deputy minister of Culture
- Nicolae Robu, priest, engineer Soroca District
- Vasile Nedelciuc, Chişinău Engineer
- Alexandru Mosanu, dean of the History Faculty, Moldova State University
- Ion Popa, sovkhoz director, Ghetto, Orhei district
- Constantin Culea, sovkhoz director, Ivancea, Orhei district
- Gheorghe Carlan, People's Court, Chisinau
- Mihai Sâromatnicov, kolkhoz president, Leadoveni, Riscani District
- Valeriu Cibotaru, lawyer r-l Suvorov
- Valentin Mândâcanu, USSR Union of Writers, teacher
- Titu Serghei, agronomist, Leadoveni (r-l Râşcani)
- Pavel Lupăcescu, Chief of the zootechnical complex in Sîngereii
- Mihai Bejan, kolkhoz president Costeşti
- Dumitru Guţu, First Secretary of the Communist Party of Moldova Riscani
- Jorj Crisico, president of "Avangard" Soroca District
- Mihai Străjescu, mathematical teacher Verejeni r Teleneşti
- Vitalie Ustroi, general manager "Valeologia" (r. Vulcanesti)
- Dumitru Cereş, president of CR Taraclia
- Anatol Ivanov, director of "Moldprojectmobeli" Institute Chisinau
- Peter Soltan, professor Moldova State University
- Alexandru Gorodnicenco, first secretary of the Komsomol Chişinău
- Iurie Maxuta, chairman of the trade union committee "Sciotmaş" (Chişinău) - pensioner
- Vladimir Dobrea, Chief Executive Officer of Chişinău - "Lukoil" Company, Romania
- Nicolae Grosu, economist, Sovihoz "Miciurin", Talmaza village (r. L Suvorov) - president of NGO "Renaşterea"
- Nicolae Alexei, Inspector, SAI Straseni — Chief of the Republican Ecological Inspectorate
- Ion Eremia, Professor ŞM, Colibaşi (r. Vulcăneşti) - Director of V. Alecsandri High School, Colibaşi village
- Dumitru Braşoveanu, member of the Supreme Court (r. Suvorov) - lawyer
- Elisei Secrieru, judge, People's Court (Soroca) - lawyer
- Vlad Pascaru, editor-in-chief of "Plaiul Orhei" newspaper (Orhei) - editor "Customs Courier"
- Teodor Macrinici, kolkhoz president, village Bieşti (r-l Orhei) - coordinator economist, National Bank
- Vasile Pruteanu, Professor ŞM, Peresecina (r-l Orhei) - mayor, Peresecina village
- Dumitru Cernei, kolkhoz president, village of Bulăieşti (Orhei rayon) - deputy director "Baştina-Radog"
- Nicolae Domente, first secretary of CR of PCM Orhei — employee of "Glass Container Company"
- Gheorghe Bogdanov, Deputy Head of Civil Aviation Department (Chişinău) - Retired
- Iurie Timoshenco, General Manager of Technological Equipment Plant (Soroca) - retired
- Vasile Basoc, kolkhoz president, s.Măcăreşti (Ungheni district) - deputy mayor, village of Măcăreşti
- Ion Borsevici, Rector of IP "Ion Creanga" (Orhei) - retired
- Anton Spanu, Chief of the Department, Medical University of Chisinau (r-l Râşcani) - doctor-surgeon
- Tudor Lefter, president of CER Teleneşti — businessman
- Andrei Munteanu, priest (r. L. Teleneşti) - abbot of Hârbovăţ Monastery, Calarasi r.
- Gheorghe Siumbeli, kolkhoz president (r-l Taraclia) - deceased
- Gheorghe Nechit, first secretary of CPM Party District Committee Taraclia — Head of Division, Court of Accounts
- Dumitru Holban, Professor, Agricultural Institute (Chisinau) - University Professor, UAS
- Grigore Cusnir, worker of CC of PCM (r. Ocniţa) - businessman
- Gheorghe Răducan, director of SPT-29 (r Ocnita) - deceased
- Fiodor Nirean, the president of CR Slobozia -?
- Sergiu Fandofan, Head of Management at "Agropromsoiuz" (Ocnita District) - Inspector at the State Environmental Inspectorate
- Ion Tacu, kolkhoz president, s. Ciuciuleni (r-l Nisporeni) - businessman
- Mihai Scutaru, kolkhoz president, Mileşti (r-l Nisporeni) - director of "Moldovagroindbank" Nisporeni
- Mihai Ciorici, chairman of the PMC Nisporeni CR — director of "D. Invest-Serving" Nisporeni
- Ilarion Guidea, president of CAI "Vărzăreşti" (r-n Nisporeni) - chief land specialist, Vărzăreşti
- Ion Scutaru, kolkhoz president, s. Bălăsineşti (r-l Briceni) - invalid grade II
- Mihai Lazar, kolkhoz president (or Nisporeni) - contractor
- Nicolae Misail, correspondent for the newspaper "Socialist Moldova" (Chişinău) - editor-in-chief of the newspaper "Oraşul Satului"
- Ion Tanas (Chisinau)
- Vasile Para, Chief Engineer at Dairy Farm (Ungheni) - businessman
- Valeriu Jardan, Neuropathologist at SR Corneşti (Ungheni District) - Director, Ungheni College of Medicine
- Alexandru Ohotnicov, Head of Section at Moldovaghidromas Chisinau (Chişinău) - Head of the Service of the Presidency of the RM
- Valentin Colun, Head of the Legal Section of AP "Sciotmas" (Chişinău) - Attorney
- Semion Guranda, deputy chief medical officer at COMC (Chisinau) - deceased
- Sergiu Argatu, kolkhoz president, s. Cobâlnea (r-l Soldanesti) - retired
- Vasile Şova, first secretary of CR ULCTM (Chisinau) - Minister of Reintegration
- Victor Reabcici, president of "Gosagroprom" RSSM (r-l Soldanesti) - retired
- Valentin Nicolaenco, director of the "MoldGINTIz" Institute (Chisinau) - deceased
- Ion Negură, head of the chair, pedagogue (Chisinau) - university professor, USM
- Nicolae Stadinciuc, First Secretary of the PCM Ocnita - Entrepreneur
- Tudor Mogăldea, savant-agronomist, Zubreşti (r-l Străşeni) - social assistant, Zubreşti town hall
- Nicolae Malachi, kolkhoz president, s. Volontirovca (r-l Suvorov) - president of the Agricultural Association of Volintiri
- Vasile Vartic, kolkhoz president, s. Feşteliţa (r-l Suvorov) - retired
- Nicolae Todos, sovkhoz director, Andruşul de Sus (r. Cahul) - leader of GA
- Alexandru Arseni, Chisinau EC Residential Dwelling Division (Rahul Cahul) - Professor, Law Department, USM
- Mihai Cotorobai, lecturer at the Law Department of USM (r Ialoveni) - lawyer
- Spiridon Martâniuc, second secretary of CR of PCM Lazo — director SA "Argointehservicii" Sangerei
- Dumitru Grosu, engineer-constructor, Ţâpleşti (r Lazo) - unemployed
- Nicolae Moraru, kolkhoz president (r-l Lazo) - president of AA "Chişcăreni"
- Mihai Druţă, professor of history, village Rădoaia (r Lazo) - employee of the Republican military commission
- Vasile Şevcenco, president of CR Orhei — retired
- Gheorghe Amihalachioaie, lawyer, legal counsel, Lenin (Chişinău) - lawyer
- Evgheni Berdnikov, first secretary of the CO of PCM, Rabnita -?
- Yuri Atamanenko, engineer DCD-14, Ribnita -?
- Ion Rusu, inspector in the staff section of the Chişinău customs office (pensioner)
- Ludmila Laşcionova, first secretary of the CR Lenin of PCM (Chişinău) - pensioner, president, "Russkaia obşcina"
- Pavel Gusac, associate professor, Medical University of Chisinau (Chisinau) - deceased
- Dumitru Moţpan, kolkhoz president (r-l Falesti) - retired, own business
- Vasile Domente, first secretary of CR of PCM Rezina — businessman
- Danil Matcin, director of the Soviet "Bender" -?
- Mihai Popovici, kolkhoz president, s. Catranâc (director of "Comprimenergo"
- Ion Ciuntu, priest (r. Cotovsc) - the pillar of the church "St. Teodora de la Sihla"
- Valentin Krilov, chief engineer, "Signal" plant (Chişinău) - chairman of the Party of Socialists
- Vladimir Solonari, historian Chişinău — emigrated to the US
- Anatol Rusanov, director of the "MoldNIIINTI" Institute (Chisinau) - left for Russia
- Ion Novac, president of the Criuleni rayon of people's deputies -?
- Ion Mărgineanu, Professor, Fundurii Vechi University (rl Glodeni) - Professor, ULIM
- Aurel Saulea, professor of medicine in Chisinau (rl Glodeni) - academician, professor, USMF "N. Testemitanu"
- Ananie Badan, first secretary of CR of PCD Donduseni — deceased
- Valerian Gherman, kolkhoz president, s. Drochia (director Drochia) - director "Holda argintie"
- Afanasie Chechiu, director OPH "Lenin" Bacioi (r Ialoveni) - deceased
- Ion Madan, Chief Energy Officer of the "Moldsviazistroi" Trust Durleşti (Chişinău) - Head of department, "Moldtelecom"
- Lidia Istrati, director of D. Cantemir Literature Museum (Drochia) - deceased
- Elena Balan, Head of Polyclinic AM no. 4 Chişinău — Head of Dentistry Department, AMT Buiucani
- Olga Ojoga, head of group "MoldASUmebeli" (Chisinau) - pensioner
- Dumitru Noroc, chief medical officer of the City Hospital no. 4 Chişinău — Head of the Hospital no. 4
- Ion Prisăcaru, head of IS Medicine Department of Chişinău (Chisinau) - deceased
- Ion Stepanenco, head of the "Mehremstroizapciasti" Directorate (Chisinau) - left for Russia
- Valeriu Lebedev, scientific collaborator ASM (Chisinau) - deceased
- Victor Tocan, first secretary of RC Floreşti of PCM — director of "Cereale-Floresti"
- Nicolae Proca, second secretary of CR PCM Rezina — history teacher
- Constantin Bogdan, kolkhoz president, s. Cajba (r-l Glodeni) - leader of GA s. Hâjdieni
- Ion Butnaru, philologist (r. Ll Glodeni) - deceased
- Ion Neagu, secretary of CR PCM Cantemir (r-l Cantemir) - Member of Parliament
- Gheorghe Beliciuc, First Secretary of the PCM CR, Drochia — Director "Moldovatransgaz"
- Dumitru Postovan, kolkhoz president "B. Glavan" (r-l Drochia) - director, "Zorile Moldovei"
- Stepan Plaţinda, kolkhoz president (r-l Grigoriopol) - director, gasification network Grigoriopol
- Ion Chiriac, kolkhoz president, Hârtopul Mare (r. Criuleni) - director of "Dubăsarii Vechi"
- Petru Tărâţă, kolkhoz president, Sadaclia (r. Basarabeasca) - interim director of a Moldovan tobacco agency
- Vladimir Carauş, kolkhoz president, Cuhureştii de Sus (r Camenca) - the head of RAPO Camenca
- Grigore Cuşmăunsă, president of "Moldvinprom" Association (Chisinau) - businessman
- Ion Palii, first secretary CO PCM Cahul — retired
- Călin Botica, sovkhoz director, Goteşti village (r. Cantemir) - deceased
- Valeriu Obreja, agronomist, village Victorovca (r-l Cantemir) - director of SA Ciobalaccia
- Sergei Popa, president of the Dubasari rayon of the People's Deputies (r. Dubăsari) -?
- Gavril Frangu, kolkhoz president, s. Congaz (r Comrat) - deceased
- Mihai Rusu, secretary of CR PCM Floresti — president of Floresti rayon
- Sergiu Manea, head of the milk farm, Bahrinesti village (r Floreşti) - deceased
- Ion Ţurcan, president, "Constructor" (r Floreşti) - director of the Material Reserves Agency, Public Procurement and Humanitarian Aid
- Anatol Zelenschi, kolkhoz zootechnics president of Edinet (Edinet) - retired
- Ludmila Scalnâi, President of the Presidium of the Moldovan Friendship Society (r Floreşti) - President of the Women's Association of Moldova
- Anatol Saragov, director of the Auto Base. nr.14 (r Floreşti) - superior inspector, Floreşti customs post
- Eugen Popusoi, Dean of the Medical University of Chisinau (Chisinau) - deceased
- Grigore Bordeianu, Dean of the CIC Faculty, Inst. Polytechnic in Chisinau (Falesti r-l) - Doctor of Technical Sciences, Engineer-Constructor, Swiss BDC in RM
- Anatol Chiriac, head of the radio music department at the National Radio Broadcasting Company — composer, businessman
- Ilia Trombiţki, scientific collaborator at "MoldNIRS" Institute, Bucharest. Chişinău — professor
- Vladimir Agachi, kolkhoz president, s. Pepeni (r Lazo) - chairman of AA "Pepeni"
- Piotr Şornikov, collaborator at the Institute of History of the ASM of the Moldovan Mental University (Chisinau) - professor, University of Tiraspol
- Vitalie Zavgorodni, Military Commissioner of October District (Chisinau) -?
- Gheorghe Hioară, associate professor Moldova State University (Chisinau) - university professor
- Victor Berlinschi, chairman of the People's Court of the Soviet District (Chisinau) - lawyer
- Anatol Ivanov, director of the Association for the Construction of Machine Tools (Edinet) - deceased
- Vasile Nestor, kolkhoz president (Edinet) - employee "Moldsilva"
- Sergiu Coşceev, director of the "Calininsc" mine, town. Calininsc (Edineţ) - director of SA "Mina din Cupcini"
- Marin Beleuţă, Deputy CE Leova (r-l Leova) - retired
- Valentin Dolganiuc, mechanical engineer, s. [Zăbriceni]] (Edineţ) - manager, Moldovan-Austrian company "WVP Broker"
- Petru Poita, head of the letters section, Leninit Rayon newspaper (Edineţ) - editor, "Voice of the Nation"
- Gheorghe Slabu, Associate Professor at the Agricultural Institute of Chisinau (Făleşti) - Professor UTM
- Dumitru Postovan, Deputy Prosecutor, RSM Prosecutor's Office (r. Criuleni) - President, Court of International Commercial Arbitration attached to CCI
- Ion Lapaci, chief economist in the soviets of the village of Cioburciu (r. Suvorov) - leader of "Ion Lapaci"
- Victor Puşcaş, Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the RSM (rD Donduşeni) - President of the Constitutional Court
- Ion Buga, PhD in History, USM (Drochia) - Professor
- Pantelei Pârvan, Chairman of the Deputies' Soviets, Baimaclia (r. Cantemir) - Chief of the Plant Protection Division, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Industry
- Alecu Renita, head of the journalistic section of the newspaper "Literatura si arta" (Basarabeasca) - president of the Moldovan Ecological Movement
- Iacob Negru, kolkhoz president, s Sarata-Galbena (r-l Cotovsc) - president of the AA
- Ion Popov, chairman of CR Criuleni — principal consultant, Parliament's Public Administration Committee
- Petru Lucinschi, first secretary of PCM CC (r-l Briceni) - president of Lucinschi Foundation for Strategic Studies and Development of International Relations,
- Constantin Tănase, philologist Academy of Sciences of Moldova (r-l Cotovsc) - director Morning Time
- Gheorghe Trestianu, sovkhoz director, "Lapusna" (r. Cotovsc) - director, SRL "Tandem"
- Valentin Lefter, First Secretary of the CR of PCM Cotovsc — businessman
- Mihai Dimitriu, deputy director of the SPT no. 88 from Cotovsc — customs worker
- Petru Muntean, president of the People's Court of Nistru River Chisinau - lawyer
- Ion Ungureanu, lawyer (Causeni) - lawyer, "CORECT"
- Ion Cojocaru, director of CAI Căuşeni - retired
- Valeriu Serjant, Head of the Visa and Registration of Foreign Citizens Section [Balti]) - Professor at the University of Balti
- Gheorghe Mazilu (-2004), literary critic, "Nistru" magazines (r-l Causeni)
- Vasile Ursachi, kolkhoz president, s. Izvoare (r-l Falesti) - leader of GA s. Izvoare
- Iovu Bivol, agronomist, village Iurevca (r-l Cimislia) - president of Cimislia rayon
- Petru Griciuc, first secretary of the CR of PCM Cimislia — adviser to the president in matters of the agro-industrial complex and of the public administration
- Andrei Cubasov, kolkhoz president, village Gura Galbenă (r-l Cimişlia) - retired
- Vasile Costov, scientist, agronomist (r-l Ceadâr-Lunga) - president of the "Valea Perjei" agricultural cooperative
- Constantin Sahanovschi, first secretary CR PCM Ungheni — businessman
- Sergiu Chircă, Head of the Economics Department of USM (r. Căuşeni) - academician, ASEM professor
- Petru Chimirciuc, chief physician of SO nr. 1 (Balti) - deceased
- Alexandru Buruian, col. at the Institute of Marxism-Leninism at the CC of CCCP (r Calarasi) - director of the Institute of History and Law
- Zosim Bodiu, first secretary of CO of Soldanesti PCM — businessman
- Mihai Musumanschi, general manager of Moldtoplivo Association (Dubasari) -?
- Svetlana Mâsliţcaia, President of the Soviet CR (Chişinău) - President of the Moldovan Union of Ukrainians
- Mihai Plasiciuc, deputy chairman of CR Glodeni — pensioner
- Andrei Cabac, lecturer at IS of Medicine, surgeon (r. Cantemir) - deceased
- Nicolae Dabija (politician) | Nicolae Dabija]], editor-in-chief "Literature and Art" (Cainari), editor-in-chief "Literature and Art"
- Tudor Olaru, First Secretary of CR PCM Calarasi — Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry
- Anton Terente, second secretary CR PCM Ialoveni — businessman, Romania
- Petru Caterev, Head of the Surgery Section of SRC Calarasi — physician
- Ion Munteanu, director of the SM, Valcinetz village (r. Calarasi) - left for Italy
- Semion Gurghis, sovkhoz director, s. Pituasca (r. Calarasi) - deceased
- Ştefan Maimescu, correspondent "Gosteleradio" (r Calarasi) - gone abroad
- Gheorghe Scutaru, kolkhoz president, Mileşti (r-l Nisporeni) - deceased
- Vladimir Gudumac, first secretary of CR of PCM Briceni — retired
- Serafim Urecheanu, chairman of CR Anenii Noi — deputy, chairman of the AMN parliamentary faction
- Tudor Angheli, director of ATEM (r-l Ceadar-Lunga) - retired
- Vladimir Iuzvenco, deputy chairman of the locomotive (Balti) - MP
- Victor Morev, chairman of Balti CEO — announced in international search
- Vitalie Pritula, second secretary of CO PCM Bălţi — left for Russia
- Andrei Diaconu, first secretary of CR of PCM Leova — general manager of "Moldresurse"
- Constantin Ţurcan, chief physician Psychiatric Hospital, Chişinău — doctor
- Fiodor Carapunarl, Chief Engineer, Baurci (r-l Ceadar-Lunga) - Professor
- Constantin Capsamun, kolkhoz president, village of Dezghingea (r. Comrat) - agricultural leader, village of Dezghincea
- Constantin Tauşanji, President of the Comrat District Council of People's Deputies — Professor, University of Comrat
- Dumitru Puntea, kolkhoz president, s. Burlăceni (r. Edineţ) - pensioner
- Ion Batcu, Associate Professor at Chisinau Medical University, Chişinău — Director General of the "Socioinform" Center
- Stepan Curoglo, ASM, historian (r-l Ceadar-Lunga) - retired
- Grigore Bratunov, president of Cahul CER — retired
- Alexandru Snegur, sovkhoz director, Speia village (r Anenii Noi) - leader of the agricultural association, deputy in the Anenii Noi rayon
- Pavel Dubălari, first secretary of CR of PCM Camenca — retired
- Stepan Curtev, head of SAIR October (Chisinau) - retired
- Vasile Cojocaru, kolkhoz president, Drepcăuţi (r-l Briceni) - president of LLC "Drebozaci"
- Valeriu Bulgari, President of the EC of SR Briceni — President of the Republican Association "Uniagroprotect"
- Nadejda Brânzan, head of department at SCR Rezina — retired
- Anatol Conoplin, Head of RIS sector of AP "Lenin" (Balti) - director of "Răut"
- Vasile Iovv, first secretary of the Communist Party of Bălţi PCM — deputy PCRM
- Vladimir Capanji, physician-psychiatrist (r-l Ceadar-Lunga) - physician-psychiatrist
- Boris Aculov, the Slate-Cement Plant in Ribnita -?
- Ghimn Pologov, director of AP Electrofarfor (Bender) -?
- Grigore Volovoi, party bureau secretary at the experimental plant in Bender — editor-in-chief "Novaia Gazeta"
- Mihail Catcov, Head of the Political Section, Military Unit 33867 (Bender) -?
- Larisa Pokotilova, chief engineer at the "Kvant" Institute (Chisinau) - pensioner
- Mihai Coscodan, Rector of the University of Tiraspol (Ungheni University) - Professor, University of Tiraspol
- Gheorghe Grosu, kolkhoz president, s. Cunicea (r. Camenca) - unemployed
- Nicolae Andronatii, electronics engineer (Chisinau) - academician
- Nicolae Andronic, Referee at the RSM Supreme Soviet Presidium (Chişinău) - President of the Republican Party
- Victor Arestov, chief physician at Dental Polyclinic (Tiraspol) -?
- Vasile Baboi, kolkhoz president, or. Pervomaisk (r-l Slobozia) -?
- Semion Badrajan, kolkhoz president, s. Pociumbeni (r-l Râşcani) - leader of GA s. Pociumbeni
- Pavel Bejenuţă, Head of the Leova District Racial Section — Entrepreneur
- Anatol Belitcenco, director of the Metalworking Plant in Ribnita -?
- Vladimir Beşleaga, writer (r. Cotovsc) - writer
- Tudor Bobescu, sovkhoz director (r Calarasi) - deceased
- Stepan Bogacenco, president of CO Ungheni — leader of the agricultural household
- Nicolai Bogdanov, chief engineer at the Metallurgical Plant in Ribnita -?
- Anatoly Bolsakov, general manager of AP "Tocilitmaş" (Tiraspol) -?
- Vladimir Bondarenco, director 425 AC (Chisinau) - retired
- Ilie Bratu, tenant in the sovhoz "Biruinta", Cojusna village (r. Straseni) - entrepreneur, leader of the Moldovan unionist Movement
- Petru Braşoveanu, kolkhoz president, village Molovata (r-l Dubăsari) - president GA
- Boris Briziţchi, kolkhoz president, s. Copanca (r-l Slobozia) -?
- Peter Bodorin, kolkhoz president, s. Tarnova (rd Donduşeni) - interim pretor, Centru district, mun. Chisinau
- Aleksandr Bulîcev, savant, agronomist, Slobozia -?
- Valentin Burduja, chairman of Cold Soldanesti — deceased
- Alexandru But, the newspaper "Dnestr" (r Camenca) - deceased
- Boris Carandiuc, director of RE "North-West" (rd-donduseni) - employee "Moldova-Gaz"
- Petru Carauş, secretary of the Party Committee, Mălăieşti village (r. Grigoriopol) - principal consultant, the Parliamentary Commission for Public Administration
- Nadejda Cegurco, stitched at the Garment Factory (Ribnita) -?
- Valdemar Cirt, general manager AP Cahul "Minmestprombît" (Cahul) - businessman
- Valentin Cicikin, General Director of the Dnestr APT (Tiraspol) -?
- Vitalie Ciorap, economist (Chişinău) - businessman
- Gheorghe Ciorba, first secretary of CR PMC Edinet — retired
- Mihail Kendighelean, professor at MMS no. 1 from Comrat (r Comrat) -?
- Gheorghe Ciobanu, sovkhoz director (r-l Comrat) - agricultural leader, village of Bărăgani
- Ivan Cior, kolkhoz president, Beshalma (r-l Comrat) - deceased
- Anatol Chişner, president of CER of PCM Soroca — builder, Serbia
- Mihail Codin, the head of the PCM propaganda section of PCM (r. Slobozia) -?
- Vladlen Colesov, military (Chisinau) - General Colonel, Russia
- Anatol Coleghin, the head of the Building Trust in Bender -?
- Victor Constantinov, the deputy chairman of Tiraspol CEO -?
- Ion Costaş, the president of the CC of "DOSAAF" (r Floreşti) - general in reserve
- Nicolae Costin, political scientist, Department of Political Science of USM (r Rezina) - deceased
- Ilie Cosanu, director of the middle school no. 32 (Chişinău) - deceased
- Dumitru Cretu, kolkhoz president, village of Carpineni (r-l Cotovsc) - pensioner
- Dumitru Croitor, priest, village Slobozia (r-l Suvorov) - priest
- Valentin Cunev, Deputy Chairman of Chişinău CEO — Chairman of the Board of Directors of "Social Bank"
- Anatol Davadov, Chief of the City Affairs Department (Chisinau) - General of Militia, Russia
- Valeriu Daraban, Head of Subdivision, RSM State Security Committee (r-l Râşcani) - Retired
- Vladimir Darii, head of the propaganda and agitation section of CR of Orhei PCM (Orhei) - mayor of Suruceni
- Chiril Darmancev, kolkhoz president (r-l Taraclia) - President of the Association of Agricultural Producers in Taraclia
- Lidia Dicusar, working at the Tiraspol Cotton Plant — gone to Romania
- Victor Diucarev, head of the APS "Moldpetseprom" (r-l Dubasari) -?
- Mircea Druc, general manager of the National Center for Cooperation with Foreign Countries (r-l Straseni) - businessman, Romania
- Alexandru Efanov, brigadier at the reinforced concrete plant no. 3 in Bender -?
- Gheorghe Efros, Head of the Grape Processing Section of IPS "Ialoveni" (r Ialoveni) - businessman
- Valeriu Egorov, master-controller at AP "Lenin" (Balti town) - contractor
- Vladimir Emilianov, locksmith, "Litmas" plant (Tiraspol) -?
- Grigore Evstratii, kolkhoz president, s. Hrustovaia (r-l Camenca) - head of Hrustovaia agricultural household
- Fiodor Evdodiev, kolkhoz president in Speia village (r-l Grigoriopol) - retired
- Mihai Gajiu, kolkhoz president, village Gribova (Drochia) - deceased
- Iurie Gherasimov, Chief of the Moldovan Railways (r Basarabeasca) - employee of the Russian Ministry of Transport
- Gheorghe Ghimpu, secretary of the People's Front (Criuleni) - deceased
- Mihai Ghimpu, Legal Consultant of the Trust "Spektroimimehanization" (Chişinău) - President, Liberal Party
- Vitalie Glebov, secretary of the CR (Tiraspol) -?
- Vladimir Goncear, president of the company "Agrogaz" Popeni (Ribnita) -?
- Mihai Goncearenco, kolkhoz president, Marandeni village (Falesti district) - GA leader, Marandeni village
- Vasile Graf, kolkhoz president, s. Cioburciu (r-l Slobozia) - retired
- Ion Grigoraş, priest, Drochia
- Gheorghe Gusac, chairman of SS SSM Secretariat (Chisinau) - retired
- Mihai Guslikov, director of the "Agropromgrajdanstroi" Trust (Cahul) - builder
- Ion Guţu, president of CER Ocniţa — deputy in Parliament
- Ion Hadârcă, secretary of USM (r Lazo) - writer
- Grigore Jelihovski, protoiereu, Causeni
- Vladimir Labunski, kolkhoz President, s. Sucleia (r-l Slobozia)
- Valentin Leşinski, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Moldova to the Soviet Union of Ministers of the USSR (Balti) - official, Russia
- Anatol Liseţki, head of the History Department of the USSR of USM (Chişinău) - deceased
- Veaceslav Litvinenco, director of MMS no. 8 (Chisinau) - left for Romania
- Vladlen Liuurov, Deputy Chairman of the Republican Council "Dinamo" (Chisinau) - retired
- Ion Luca, CR secretary of PCM Slobozia -?
- Petru Lupaşcu, kolkhoz president, sura Şura (r. Drochia) - vice-president of Drochia
- Mihai Malai, Head of the Road Construction Department (Ribnita) -?
- Andrei Manoilov, driver, AP "Tiraspoltrans" (Tiraspol) -?
- Fiodor Marinov, professor at the MS in Avdarma (r Basarabeasca) - professor
- Valeriu Matei (b. 31 March 1959 in Cazangic), consultant USSR Union of Writers (r-l Leova)
- Emil Mazureac, kolkhoz president, s. Cernoleuca (r-l Donduşeni) - retired
- Ion Mereuţă, deputy chief medical officer SR Ocnita — director of the Oncological Clinic of USMF "N. Testemitanu", chairman of the Humanist Party
- Ion Miţcul, chairman of the CR of PCM (r. Dubăsari) -?
- Andrei Moraru, director of the Foreign Trade Management Association "Moldex" (Chisinau) - pensioner
- Alexandru Morozov, deputy secretary of the party committee at the Moldovan Electric Power Plant (Tiraspol) -?
- Vasile Năstase, head of department at the newspaper "Tinerimea Moldovei" (r. Teleneşti) - editor-in-chief, "Voice of the Nation"
- Petru Nastasiuc, kolkhoz president, s. Parcani (r-l Slobozia)
- Tudor Negru, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law of USM (r-l Cimislia) - University Professor, USM
- Victor Nikulin, manager of "Mezon" (Chişinău) - retired
- Constantin Novoderejkin, General Manager of Agrofirma Varniţa (Bender) -?
- Valentin Oglindă, president of the village council Mereni (r. L Anenii Noi) - representative of the peasant loan association from Mereni
- Nicolae Oleinic, chairman of Lazo CEO — PCRM deputy
- Velor Ordine, director of the Cotton Fabrics Association (Tiraspol) -?
- Nicolae Ostapenco, President of CE Chitcani (r-l Slobozia) - retired
- Tudor Panţâru, chairman of the People's Court of Frunze (Chişinău) - judge at the Constitutional Court of Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Vasile Pasaniuc, director of AMT (r-l Orhei) - deceased
- Piotr Pascari, scientist, agronomist (r-l Ceadar-Lunga) - left for Moscow
- Ion Pădureţ, kolkhoz president, Şirăuţi (r. Briceni) - deceased
- Ion Palancica, first secretary CR PCM, Gangura (r-l Cainari) - entrepreneur
- Boris Pălărie, first secretary CR PCM, Dubăsari -?
- Dumitru Pălărie, secretary CO PCM Balti — businessman
- Mihai Patras, teacher (Ungheni University) - university professor, ULIM
- Eugen Pâslaru, first secretary of CR PCM, Căuşeni — businessman
- Sava Platon, Head of Section SR (r Anenii Noi) - traumatologist SR Anenii Noi
- Anatol Plugaru, deputy director, "Moldova-film" (r. Criuleni) - businessman
- Valentina Podgornaia, director of "Sveinaia" factory (r. Dubăsari) -?
- Petru Poian, first secretary CR PCM Grigoriopol — general manager of "Moldagroteh"
- Mihai Popovici, the Republican Center for Cardiology
- Anatol Popuşoi, agronom (r-l Anenii Noi) – director "Moldsilva"
- Veniamin Potaşev, laborant la Uzina de autorefrigeratoare (or. Tiraspol) – ?
- Evgheni Puşneac, director al Uzinei de metalolitografie (or. Tiraspol) – ?
- Alexandra Raiu, sudor (or. Chişinău) – pensionară
- Vladimir Rîleakov, tehnolog (or. Tiraspol) – ?
- Nicolai Riumin, şef al "SU-29" (or. Tiraspol) – ?
- Andrei Rusnac, şef al "PMK-7" (r-l Făleşti) – director al Agenţiei internaţionale de transport
- Mircea Rusu, director general al AŞP "Moldhidromaş" (or. Chişinău) – politician, manager al Liceului de Limbi Moderne şi Management
- Andrei Safonov, profesor de istorie (or. Chişinău) – politolog
- Vasile Sajin, pedagog ŞM, s. Logăneşti (r-l Cotovsc) – pensionar
- Anatol Salamandîk, inginer pe gazificare (r-l Slobozia) – ?
- Petru Sandulachi, collaborator ştiinţific AŞM, istoric (Soroca) – ?
- Ludmila Silicenko, director general la Combinatul de mătase (or. Bender) – ?
- Anatol Simac, şef al Secţiei raionale an Afacerilor Interne (r-l Briceni) – pensionar
- Igor Smirnov, preşedintele Comitetului orăşenesc al deputaţilor poporului din Tiraspol – preşedinte al autoproclamatei republici transnistrene
- Mircea Snegur, preşedinte al Prezidiului Sovietului Suprem al RSSM (r-l Nisporeni) – preşedinte al Academiei Internaţionale Agricole
- Mihai Şabarcin, şef de direcţie "Moldavtopromtorg" (or. Bălţi) – antreprenor
- Vasile Şoimaru, docent, Universitatea de Stat din Chişinău (or. Ungheni) – professor universitar, ASEM
- Constantin Tampiza, şef de secţie CC CPM (or. Chişinău) – preşedinte general "Lukoil" România, Serbia şi Ungaria
- Ion Tăbâică, kolkhoz president, s. Pistruieni (r-l Teleneşti) – fermier, s. Pistruieni
- Dumitru Todoroi, şef de catedră, Institutul Agricol din Chişinău (r-l Ungheni) – professor USM
- Stepan Topal, inginer-constructor (r-l Comrat) – ?
- Anatol Țăranu, collaborator şt. AŞM, istoric (r-l Teleneşti)– deputat, AMN
- Pavel Ţîmai, prim-secretar CR PCM Bender – ?
- Ivan Ţînnik, sovkhoz director, s. Hlinaia (r-l Grigoriopol) – şef al administraţiei locale Grigoriopol
- Tudor Ţopa, redactor-şef, ziarul "Moldova Socialistă" (r-l Rezina) – pensionar
- Anatol Ţurcanu, preşedinte CR Bender – om de afaceri
- Leonid Ţurcan, prim-secretar CR PCM Tiraspol – ?
- Anatol Ţurcanu, preşedinte al Asociaţiei "Moldhlebproduct" (r-l Anenii Noi) – om de afaceri
- Ion Ţurcanu, redactor-şef, Editura "Cartea Moldovenească" (r-l Străşeni) – om de afaceri
- Victor Uncuţă, medic-şef SR Ungheni – medic-şef al raionului Ungheni
- Ion Ungureanu, regizor la Teatrul Armatei Sovietice – pensionar
- Vasile Ursu, preşedinte al CE al Sovietului raional Dnestrovsc (or. Chişinău) – primar interimar al mun. Chişinău
- Andrei Vartic, director artistic al Teatrului "A. Mateevici" (r-l Ialoveni)– şomer
- Ignat Vasilachi, metodist la Palatul pionierilor (r-l Cimişlia) – secretar ad-interim, PPCD
- Ion Vatamanu, şef de laborator la Institutul de Chimie al AŞM (r-l Străşeni) – decedat
- Vasile Vatamanu, redactor-şef adjunct la ziarul "Progres" (r-l Căinari) – ofiţer de presă, Federaţia moldovenească de fotbal
- Vasile Vodă, First Secretary of the CC of the CPM Vulcăneşti — primary, s Vinogradovca, Taraclia
- Piotr Volkov, Assistant Professor, IPT "Shevchenko" (Tiraspol CNS) -?
- Anna Volkova, docent, IPT "Şevcenko" (or. Tiraspol) – ?
- Mihai Volontir, Dramatic Theatre artistic director Balti (rl Făleşti) - Actor
- Mihai Voloşin – president of the inter household construction (rl Briceni) - leader of LLC "Brisco"
- Piotr Zalojkov, Brigadier the Uzina Litmaş "(or. Tiraspol) -?
- Oleg Zapoliski, preşedinte al Consiliului orăşenesc al veteranilor din Bender – pensionar
- Iuri Zinoviev, President of the "Agro Promstroi" (Chisinau) - retired
- Fiodor Zlatov, Head of Section AP "Lenin" (or. Balti) - unemployed
- Vitali Znagovan
Aftermath
The Popular Front of Moldova gained complete control once Gagauz and Transnistrian deputies walked out in protest over Romanian-oriented cultural reforms. One leader of the Popular Front of Moldova, Mircea Druc, formed the new government. The Popular Front saw its government as a purely transitional ministry; its role was to dissolve the Moldavian SSR and join Romania.[2]