2018 Thomas Cup qualification
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 6 – 18 February 2018 | ||
Venue |
BA: Stadium Sultan Abdul Halim BCA: Hacène Harcha Arena BE: Kazan Gymnastics Centre BO: Eastlink Badminton Stadium BPA: National Racquet Centre | ||
Location |
BA: Alor Setar, Malaysia BCA: Algiers, Algeria BE: Kazan, Russia BO: Hamilton, New Zealand BPA: Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago | ||
|
The 2018 Thomas Cup qualification process is a series of tournaments organised by the five BWF confederations to decide 14 of the 16 teams which will play in the 2018 Thomas Cup, with Thailand qualifying automatically as hosts, and Denmark qualifying automatically as trophy holder.[1]
Qualified teams
Country | Confederation | Qualified as | Qualified on | World Team Rankings[2] | Final appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton Asia | Host country | 18 March 2017 | 5th | 13th | |
Badminton Europe | 2016 Thomas Cup winners | 22 May 2016 | 4th | 30th | |
Badminton Oceania | 2018 Oceania Championships winners | 7 February 2018 | 17th | 4th | |
Badminton Asia | 2018 Asia Team Championships winners | 9 February 2018 | 7th | 27th | |
Badminton Asia | 2018 Asia Team Championships finalist | 9 February 2018 | 1st | 19th | |
Badminton Asia | 2018 Asia Team Championships semi-finalist | 9 February 2018 | 2nd | 18th | |
Badminton Asia | 2018 Asia Team Championships semi-finalist | 9 February 2018 | 9th | 27th | |
Badminton Africa | 2018 All Africa Team Championships winner | 15 February 2018 | 63rd | Debut | |
Badminton Europe | 2018 European Team Championships semifinalists | 16 February 2018 | 12th | 8th | |
Badminton Europe | 2018 European Team Championships semifinalists | 16 February 2018 | 20th | 3rd | |
Badminton Europe | 2018 European Team Championships semifinalists | 16 February 2018 | 14th | 15th | |
Badminton Europe | 2018 European Team Championships best quarterfinalists | 16 February 2018 | 11th | 3rd | |
Badminton Pan Am | 2018 Pan Am Badminton Championships winner | 18 February 2018 | 18th | 6th | |
Badminton Asia | Best ranking | 18 February 2018 | 3rd | 15th | |
Badminton Asia | Best ranking | 18 February 2018 | 6th | 3rd | |
Badminton Asia | Best ranking | 18 February 2018 | 8th | 12th |
Qualification process
The number of teams participating in the final tournament is 16. Even though the qualification process began in February 2018, the allocation of slots for each confederation is same the allocation as 2016 tournament.
Summary of qualification
Confederation | Teams started | Teams that have qualified | Teams that can still qualify | Teams that have been eliminated | Remaining places in finals | Total places in finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton Africa | 12 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | |||
Badminton Asia | 14+1 | 4+1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4+1 | |||
Badminton Europe[3] | 29+1 | 4+1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4+1 | |||
Badminton Pan Am | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | |||
Badminton Oceania | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |||
Various | N/A | 3 | N/A | N/A | 0 | 3 | |||
Total | 66+2 | 14+2 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 14+2 |
- Note
- Badminton Asia total includes +1 for Thailand as hosts.
- Badminton Europe total includes +1 for Denmark as trophy holders.
- Various is the top three of the ranking qualification.
Confederation qualification
Badminton Confederation of Africa
The qualification for the African teams was held from 12 to 15 February 2018, at the Hacène Harcha Arena in Algiers, Algeria. The winners of the African qualification will qualified for the Thomas Cup.
Teams in contention
- Teams qualified for the Group stage
Algeria Cameroon Egypt Ghana Ivory Coast Mauritius Morocco Nigeria Seychelles Uganda Zambia Zimbabwe
First round (Group stage)
Advance to Knockout stage |
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: TS |
Source: TS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: TS |
Source: TS |
Second round (Knockout stage)
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
15 February | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
14 February | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
Badminton Asia
The qualification for the Asian teams was held from 6 to 11 February 2018, at the Stadium Sultan Abdul Halim in Alor Setar, Malaysia. The semi-finalist of the Asian qualification will qualified for the Thomas Cup. Thailand qualifying automatically as hosts.
Teams in contention
- Teams qualified for the Group stage
China Hong Kong Indonesia India Japan Kazakhstan Malaysia Maldives Myanmar Nepal Philippines Singapore South Korea Chinese Taipei Thailand (Qualified)
First round (Group stage)
Advance to Knockout stage |
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: TS |
Source: TS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: TS |
Source: TS |
Second round (Knockout stage)
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
9 February 17:00 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
10 February 18:00 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
9 February 17:00 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
11 February 18:00 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
9 February 17:00 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
10 February 18:00 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
9 February 17:00 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
Badminton Europe
The qualification for the European teams will held from 13 to 18 February 2018, at the Kazan Gymnastics Centre in Kazan, Russia. The semi-finalist of the European qualification will qualified for the Thomas Cup. Denmark qualified automatically as trophy holder.
Teams in contention
- Teams qualified for the Group stage
First round (Group stage)
Advance to Knockout stage |
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: TS |
Source: TS |
Source: TS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: TS |
Source: TS |
Source: TS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: TS |
- Ranking of runners-up
Due to group 7 having different number of teams, the results against the fifth-placed teams are not considered for this ranking.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 666 | 604 | +62 | 2 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 528 | 478 | +50 | 2 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 551 | 490 | +61 | 2 | ||
4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 604 | 564 | +40 | 2 | ||
5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 527 | 530 | −3 | 2 | ||
6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 577 | 607 | −30 | 2 | ||
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 601 | 585 | +16 | 2 |
Second round (Knockout stage)
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
16 February 2018 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
17 February 2018 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
16 February 2018 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
18 February 2018 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
16 February 2018 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
17 February 2018 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
16 February 2018 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
Badminton Pan Am
The qualification for the Pan American teams was held from 15 to 18 February 2018, at the National Racket Centre in Tacarigua, Trinidad and Tobago. The winner of the Pan American qualification, Canada was qualified for the Thomas Cup.
Teams in contention
- Teams qualified for the Group stage
Barbados Canada Dominican Republic Jamaica Peru Trinidad and Tobago United States
First round (Group stage)
Advance to Knockout stage |
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: TS |
Source: TS |
Second round (Knockout stage)
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
17 February | ||||||
3 | ||||||
18 February | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
17 February | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
Badminton Oceania
The qualification for the Oceanian teams was held from 6 to 7 February 2018, at the Eastlink Badminton Stadium in Hamilton, New Zealand. The winner of the Oceania qualification qualified for the Thomas Cup.
Teams in contention
Australia Fiji New Zealand Tahiti
Round-robin
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 612 | 430 | +182 | 3 | Thomas Cup | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 651 | 412 | +239 | 2 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 491 | 608 | −117 | 1 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 3 | 28 | −25 | 346 | 650 | −304 | 0 |
World team rankings
References
- ↑ "Information: Thomas and Uber Cup finals" (PDF). BWF Corporate (.pdf). Retrieved 7 February 2018.
- ↑ World Team Rankings on 4 January 2018
- ↑ "EUROPEAN MEN's & WOMEN's TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS". badmintoneurope.com. Retrieved 14 December 2017.