2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament
2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Season | 2017–18 | ||||
Teams | 68 | ||||
Finals site |
Alamodome San Antonio, Texas | ||||
Champions |
Villanova Wildcats (3rd title, 4th title game, 6th Final Four) | ||||
Runner-up |
Michigan Wolverines (7th title game, 8th Final Four) | ||||
Semifinalists |
| ||||
Winning coach | Jay Wright (2nd title) | ||||
MOP | Donte DiVincenzo (Villanova) | ||||
|
The 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament was a 68-team single-elimination tournament to determine the men's National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I college basketball national champion for the 2017–18 season. The 80th edition of the tournament began on March 13, 2018, and concluded with the championship game on April 2 at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas.
During the first round, UMBC became the first 16-seed to defeat a 1-seed in the men's tournament by defeating Virginia 74–54.[1][2] For the first time in tournament history, none of the four top seeded teams in a single region (the South) advanced to the Sweet 16. Also, the tournament featured the first regional final matchup of a 9-seed (Kansas State) and an 11-seed (Loyola-Chicago).
Villanova, Michigan, Kansas, and Loyola-Chicago, the “Cinderella team” of the tournament, reached the Final Four. Villanova defeated Michigan in the championship game, 79–62.
Atlantic Sun Conference champion Lipscomb made its NCAA tournament debut.
Tournament procedure
A total of 68 teams entered the 2018 tournament. 32 automatic bids were awarded, one to each program that won their conference tournament. The remaining 36 bids were "at-large", with selections extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.
Eight teams (the four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the four lowest-seeded at-large teams) played in the First Four (the successor to what had been popularly known as "play-in games" through the 2010 tournament). The winners of these games advanced to the main draw of the tournament.
The Selection Committee seeded the entire field from 1 to 68.
2018 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues
The following sites were selected to host each round of the 2018 tournament:[3]
First Four
- March 13 and 14
First and Second Rounds
- March 15 and 17
- March 16 and 18
- Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina (Host: University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
- Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Host: University of Detroit Mercy)
- Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee (Host: Ohio Valley Conference)
- Viejas Arena, San Diego, California (Host: San Diego State University)
Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)
- March 22 and 24
- West Regional, Staples Center, Los Angeles, California (Host: Pepperdine University)
- South Regional, Philips Arena, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Institute of Technology)
- March 23 and 25
- East Regional, TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts (Host: Boston College)
- Midwest Regional, CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska (Host: Creighton University)
National Semifinals and Championship (Final Four and Championship)
- March 31 and April 2
For the fourth time, the Alamodome and city of San Antonio are hosting the Final Four. This is the first tournament since 1994 in which no games were played in an NFL stadium, as the Alamodome is a college football stadium, although the Alamodome hosted some home games for the New Orleans Saints during their 2005 season. The 2018 tournament featured three new arenas in previous host cities. Philips Arena, the home of the Atlanta Hawks and replacement for the previously used Omni Coliseum, hosted the South regional games, and the new Little Caesars Arena, home of the Detroit Pistons and Detroit Red Wings, hosted games. And for the first time since 1994, the tournament returned to Wichita and the state of Kansas where Intrust Bank Arena hosted first round games.
The state of North Carolina was threatened with a 2018-2022 championship venue boycott by the NCAA, due to the HB2 law passed in 2016.[4] However, the law was repealed (but with provisos) days before the NCAA met to make decisions on venues in April 2017. At that time, the NCAA board of governors "reluctantly voted to allow consideration of championship bids in North Carolina by our committees that are presently meeting".[5] Therefore, Charlotte was eligible and served as a first weekend venue for the 2018 tournament.
Qualification and selection
Four teams, out of 351 in Division I, were ineligible to participate in the 2018 tournament due to failing to meet APR requirements: Alabama A&M, Grambling State, Savannah State, and Southeast Missouri State.[6] However, the NCAA granted the Savannah State Tigers a waiver which would have allowed the team to participate in the tournament, but the team failed to qualify.
Automatic qualifiers
The following 32 teams were automatic qualifiers for the 2018 NCAA field by virtue of winning their conference's automatic bid.[7]
Tournament seeds
The tournament seeds were determined through the NCAA basketball tournament selection process. The seeds and regions were determined as follows:[8]
Seed | School | Conference | Record | Berth type | Overall rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Virginia | ACC | 31–2 | Auto | 1 |
2 | Cincinnati | American | 30–4 | Auto | 8 |
3 | Tennessee | SEC | 25–8 | At-large | 10 |
4 | Arizona | Pac-12 | 27–7 | Auto | 16 |
5 | Kentucky | SEC | 24–10 | Auto | 17 |
6 | Miami (FL) | ACC | 22–9 | At-large | 22 |
7 | Nevada | Mountain West | 27–7 | At-large | 27 |
8 | Creighton | Big East | 21–11 | At-large | 30 |
9 | Kansas State | Big 12 | 22–11 | At-large | 34 |
10 | Texas | Big 12 | 19–14 | At-large | 39 |
11 | Loyola–Chicago | Missouri Valley | 28–5 | Auto | 46 |
12 | Davidson | Atlantic 10 | 21–11 | Auto | 48 |
13 | Buffalo | MAC | 26–8 | Auto | 51 |
14 | Wright State | Horizon | 25–9 | Auto | 57 |
15 | Georgia State | Sun Belt | 24–10 | Auto | 60 |
16 | UMBC | America East | 24–10 | Auto | 63 |
Seed | School | Conference | Record | Berth type | Overall rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xavier | Big East | 28–5 | At-large | 4 |
2 | North Carolina | ACC | 25–10 | At-large | 5 |
3 | Michigan | Big Ten | 28–7 | Auto | 11 |
4 | Gonzaga | WCC | 30–4 | Auto | 15 |
5 | Ohio State | Big Ten | 24–8 | At-large | 20 |
6 | Houston | American | 26–7 | At-large | 23 |
7 | Texas A&M | SEC | 20–12 | At-large | 25 |
8 | Missouri | SEC | 20–12 | At-large | 32 |
9 | Florida State | ACC | 20–11 | At-large | 33 |
10 | Providence | Big East | 21–13 | At-large | 37 |
11 | San Diego State | Mountain West | 22–10 | Auto | 45 |
12 | South Dakota State | Summit League | 28–6 | Auto | 49 |
13 | UNC Greensboro | Southern | 27–7 | Auto | 52 |
14 | Montana | Big Sky | 26–7 | Auto | 56 |
15 | Lipscomb | Atlantic Sun | 23–9 | Auto | 59 |
16* | North Carolina Central | MEAC | 19–15 | Auto | 67 |
Texas Southern | SWAC | 15–19 | Auto | 68 |
Seed | School | Conference | Record | Berth type | Overall rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villanova | Big East | 30–4 | Auto | 2 |
2 | Purdue | Big Ten | 28–6 | At-large | 7 |
3 | Texas Tech | Big 12 | 24–9 | At-large | 12 |
4 | Wichita State | American | 25–7 | At-large | 14 |
5 | West Virginia | Big 12 | 24–10 | At-large | 18 |
6 | Florida | SEC | 20–12 | At-large | 21 |
7 | Arkansas | SEC | 23–11 | At-large | 26 |
8 | Virginia Tech | ACC | 21–11 | At-large | 31 |
9 | Alabama | SEC | 19–15 | At-large | 36 |
10 | Butler | Big East | 20–13 | At-large | 38 |
11* | St. Bonaventure | Atlantic 10 | 25–7 | At-large | 42 |
UCLA | Pac-12 | 21–11 | At-large | 41 | |
12 | Murray State | Ohio Valley | 26–5 | Auto | 50 |
13 | Marshall | Conference USA | 24–10 | Auto | 54 |
14 | Stephen F. Austin | Southland | 28–6 | Auto | 58 |
15 | Cal State Fullerton | Big West | 20–11 | Auto | 61 |
16* | LIU Brooklyn | NEC | 18–16 | Auto | 66 |
Radford | Big South | 22–12 | Auto | 65 |
Seed | School | Conference | Record | Berth type | Overall rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kansas | Big 12 | 27–7 | Auto | 3 |
2 | Duke | ACC | 26–7 | At-large | 6 |
3 | Michigan State | Big Ten | 29–4 | At-large | 9 |
4 | Auburn | SEC | 25–7 | At-large | 13 |
5 | Clemson | ACC | 23–9 | At-large | 19 |
6 | TCU | Big 12 | 21–11 | At-large | 24 |
7 | Rhode Island | Atlantic 10 | 25–7 | At-large | 28 |
8 | Seton Hall | Big East | 21–11 | At-large | 29 |
9 | NC State | ACC | 21–11 | At-large | 35 |
10 | Oklahoma | Big 12 | 18–13 | At-large | 40 |
11* | Arizona State | Pac-12 | 20–11 | At-large | 43 |
Syracuse | ACC | 20–13 | At-large | 44 | |
12 | New Mexico State | WAC | 28–5 | Auto | 47 |
13 | College of Charleston | CAA | 26–7 | Auto | 53 |
14 | Bucknell | Patriot | 25–9 | Auto | 55 |
15 | Iona | MAAC | 20–13 | Auto | 62 |
16 | Penn | Ivy League | 24–8 | Auto | 64 |
*See First Four
The 2018 tournament was the first time since the 1978 tournament that the six Division I college basketball-playing schools based in the Washington, DC metropolitan area – American, Georgetown, George Mason, George Washington, Howard, and Maryland – were collectively shut out of the NCAA Tournament.[9]
Regional brackets
All times are listed as Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4)
* – Denotes overtime period
First Four – Dayton, Ohio
March 13 – East Region | ||||
16 | LIU Brooklyn | 61 | ||
16 | Radford | 71 | ||
March 13 – East Region | ||||
11 | St. Bonaventure | 65 | ||
11 | UCLA | 58 | ||
March 14 – West Region | ||||
16 | Texas Southern | 64 | ||
16 | North Carolina Central | 46 | ||
March 14 – Midwest Region | ||||
11 | Syracuse | 60 | ||
11 | Arizona State | 56 | ||
South Regional – Atlanta, Georgia
First Round Round of 64 March 15–16 | Second Round Round of 32 March 17–18 | Regional Semifinals Sweet 16 March 22 | Regional Final Elite 8 March 24 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia | 54 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | UMBC | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | UMBC | 43 | |||||||||||||||||
Charlotte – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Kansas State | 50 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Creighton | 59 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Kansas State | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Kansas State | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Kentucky | 58 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Kentucky | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Davidson | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Kentucky | 95 | |||||||||||||||||
Boise – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Buffalo | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Arizona | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Buffalo | 89 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Kansas State | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Loyola–Chicago | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Miami (FL) | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Loyola–Chicago | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Loyola–Chicago | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Dallas – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tennessee | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Tennessee | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Wright State | 47 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Loyola–Chicago | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nevada | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nevada | 87* | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Texas | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nevada | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
Nashville – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cincinnati | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cincinnati | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Georgia State | 53 | |||||||||||||||||
South Regional Final
TBS |
March 24 6:09 pm EDT |
#11 Loyola–Chicago Ramblers 78, #9 Kansas State Wildcats 62 | ||
Scoring by half: 36–24, 42–38 | ||
Pts: B. Richardson – 23 Rebs: D. Ingram – 8 Asts: C. Custer – 5 |
Pts: X. Sneed – 16 Rebs: X. Sneed – 6 Asts: K. Stokes – 4 |
Philips Arena – Atlanta, GA Attendance: 15,477 Referees: Gerry Pollard, Terry Wymer, Bert Smith |
South Regional all tournament team
- Ben Richardson (Sr, Loyola-Chicago) – South Regional most outstanding player[10]
- Clayton Custer (Jr, Loyola-Chicago)[10]
- Donte Ingram (Sr, Loyola-Chicago)[10]
- Xavier Sneed (So, Kansas State)[10]
- Barry Brown Jr. (Jr, Kansas State)[10]
West Regional – Los Angeles, California
First Round Round of 64 March 15–16 | Second Round Round of 32 March 17–18 | Regional Semifinals Sweet 16 March 22 | Regional Final Elite 8 March 24 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Xavier | 102 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Texas Southern | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Xavier | 70 | |||||||||||||||||
Nashville – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Florida State | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Missouri | 54 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Florida State | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Florida State | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gonzaga | 60 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Ohio State | 81 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | South Dakota State | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Ohio State | 84 | |||||||||||||||||
Boise – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Gonzaga | 90 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gonzaga | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | UNC Greensboro | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Florida State | 54 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan | 58 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Houston | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | San Diego State | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Houston | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Wichita – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Montana | 47 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan | 99 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Texas A&M | 72 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Texas A&M | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Providence | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Texas A&M | 86 | |||||||||||||||||
Charlotte – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | North Carolina | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | North Carolina | 84 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Lipscomb | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
West Regional Final
TBS |
March 24 5:49 pm PDT |
#9 Florida State Seminoles 54, #3 Michigan Wolverines 58 | ||
Scoring by half: 26–27, 28–31 | ||
Pts: P. Cofer - 16 Rebs: P. Cofer - 11 Asts: B. Angola, T. Mann, T. Forrest - 2 |
Pts: C. Matthews – 17 Rebs: C. Matthews – 8 Asts: Z. Simpson – 5 |
Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA Attendance: 19,665 Referees: Randy McCall, Keith Kimble, John Gaffney |
West Regional all tournament team
- Charles Matthews (So, Michigan) – West Regional most outstanding player[11]
- Moritz Wagner (Jr, Michigan)[11]
- Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Sr, Michigan)[11]
- Phil Cofer (Sr, Florida State)[11]
- Terance Mann (Jr, Florida State)[11]
East Regional – Boston, Massachusetts
First Round Round of 64 March 15–16 | Second Round Round of 32 March 17–18 | Regional Semifinals Sweet 16 March 23 | Regional Final Elite 8 March 25 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Villanova | 87 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Radford | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Villanova | 81 | |||||||||||||||||
Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Alabama | 58 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Virginia Tech | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Alabama | 86 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Villanova | 90 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | West Virginia | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | West Virginia | 85 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Murray State | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | West Virginia | 94 | |||||||||||||||||
San Diego – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Marshall | 71 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Wichita State | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Marshall | 81 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Villanova | 71 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Texas Tech | 59 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Florida | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | St. Bonaventure | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Florida | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Dallas – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Texas Tech | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Texas Tech | 70 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Stephen F. Austin | 60 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Texas Tech | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Purdue | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arkansas | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Butler | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Butler | 73 | |||||||||||||||||
Detroit – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Purdue | 76 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Purdue | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Cal State Fullerton | 48 | |||||||||||||||||
East Regional Final
CBS |
March 25 2:20 pm EDT |
#3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 59, #1 Villanova Wildcats 71 | ||
Scoring by half: 23–36, 36–35 | ||
Pts: K. Evans – 12 Rebs: J. Gray – 9 Asts: K. Evans - 4 |
Pts: J. Brunson – 15 Rebs: E. Paschall – 14 Asts: J. Brunson – 4 |
TD Garden – Boston, MA Attendance: 19,169 Referees: Terry Oglesby, Mike Reed, Michael Stephens |
East Regional all tournament team
- Jalen Brunson (Jr, Villanova) – East Regional most outstanding player[12]
- Omari Spellman (Fr, Villanova)[12]
- Eric Paschall (Jr, Villanova)[12]
- Carsen Edwards (So, Purdue)[12]
- Keenan Evans (Sr, Texas Tech)[12]
Midwest Regional – Omaha, Nebraska
First Round Round of 64 March 15–16 | Second Round Round of 32 March 17–18 | Regional Semifinals Sweet 16 March 23 | Regional Final Elite 8 March 25 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Kansas | 76 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Penn | 60 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kansas | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
Wichita – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Seton Hall | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Seton Hall | 94 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | NC State | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kansas | 80 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Clemson | 76 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Clemson | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | New Mexico State | 68 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Clemson | 84 | |||||||||||||||||
San Diego – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Auburn | 53 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Auburn | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | College of Charleston | 58 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kansas | 85* | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Duke | 81 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | TCU | 52 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Syracuse | 57 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Syracuse | 55 | |||||||||||||||||
Detroit – Fri/Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan State | 53 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michigan State | 82 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Bucknell | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Syracuse | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Duke | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Rhode Island | 83* | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Oklahoma | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Rhode Island | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Duke | 87 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Duke | 89 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Iona | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
Midwest Regional Final
CBS |
March 25 4:05 pm CDT |
#2 Duke Blue Devils 81, #1 Kansas Jayhawks 85 (OT) | ||
Scoring by half: 36–33, 36–39 Overtime: 9–13 | ||
Pts: T. Duval – 20 Rebs: M. Bagley III – 10 Asts: T. Duval – 6 |
Pts: M. Newman – 32 Rebs: S. Mykhailiuk, S. De Sousa – 10 Asts: D. Graham - 6 |
CenturyLink Center Omaha – Omaha, NE Attendance: 17,579 Referees: Roger Ayers, Doug Sirmons, Jeffrey Anderson |
Midwest Regional all tournament team
- Malik Newman (So, Kansas) – Midwest Regional most outstanding player[13]
- Trevon Duval (Fr, Duke)[13]
- Gabe DeVoe (Sr, Clemson)[13]
- Marvin Bagley III (Fr, Duke)[13]
- Devonte' Graham (Sr, Kansas)[13]
- Gary Trent Jr. (Fr, Duke)[13]
Final Four
During the Final Four round, regardless of the seeds of the participating teams, the champion of the top overall top seed's region (Virginia's South Region) plays against the champion of the fourth-ranked top seed's region (Xavier's West Region), and the champion of the second overall top seed's region (Villanova's East Region) plays against the champion of the third-ranked top seed's region (Kansas's Midwest Region).
Alamodome – San Antonio, Texas
National Semifinals March 31 | National Championship Game April 2 | ||||||||
S11 | Loyola–Chicago | 57 | |||||||
W3 | Michigan | 69 | |||||||
W3 | Michigan | 62 | |||||||
E1 | Villanova | 79 | |||||||
E1 | Villanova | 95 | |||||||
MW1 | Kansas | 79 | |||||||
National Semifinals
TBS |
March 31 5:09 pm CDT |
#11 Loyola-Chicago Ramblers 57, #3 Michigan Wolverines 69 | ||
Scoring by half: 29–22, 28–47 | ||
Pts: C. Krutwig – 17 Rebs: D. Ingram – 9 Asts: D. Ingram – 2 |
Pts: M. Wagner – 24 Rebs: M. Wagner – 15 Asts: Z. Simpson – 3 |
Alamodome – San Antonio Attendance: 68,257 Referees: Roger Ayers, Mike Roberts, Terry Oglesby |
TBS |
March 31 7:49 pm CDT |
#1 Kansas Jayhawks 79, #1 Villanova Wildcats 95 | ||
Scoring by half: 32–47, 47–48 | ||
Pts: D. Graham – 23 Rebs: M. Newman – 8 Asts: D. Graham, S. Mykhailiuk – 3 |
Pts: E. Paschall – 24 Rebs: O. Spellman – 13 Asts: P. Booth, J. Brunson – 6 |
Alamodome – San Antonio Attendance: 68,257 Referees: Randy McCall, Michael Stephens, Kipp Kissinger |
National Championship
TBS |
April 2 8:20 pm CDT |
#3 Michigan Wolverines 62, #1 Villanova Wildcats 79 | ||
Scoring by half: 28–37, 34–42 | ||
Pts: M. Abdur-Rahkman – 23 Rebs: M. Wagner – 7 Asts: Z. Simpson – 2 |
Pts: D. DiVincenzo – 31 Rebs: O. Spellman – 11 Asts: D. DiVincenzo – 3 |
Alamodome – San Antonio Attendance: 67,831 Referees: Doug Sirmons, Terry Wymer, Jeffrey Anderson |
Final Four all-tournament team
- Donte DiVincenzo (So, Villanova) – Final Four Most Outstanding Player[14]
- Mikal Bridges (Jr, Villanova)[14]
- Jalen Brunson (Jr, Villanova)[14]
- Eric Paschall (Jr, Villanova)[14]
- Moritz Wagner (Jr, Michigan)[14]
Record by conference
Conference | Bids | Record | Win % | R64 | R32 | S16 | E8 | F4 | CG | NC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Big East | 6 | 9–5 | .643 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Big Ten | 4 | 9–4 | .692 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – |
Big 12 | 7 | 12–7 | .632 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | – | – |
Missouri Valley | 1 | 4–1 | .800 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – |
ACC | 9 | 12–9 | .571 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | – | – | – |
WCC | 1 | 2–1 | .667 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
SEC | 8 | 8–8 | .500 | 8 | 6 | 2 | – | – | – | – |
Mountain West | 2 | 2–2 | .500 | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
American | 3 | 2–3 | .400 | 3 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – |
Atlantic 10 | 3 | 2–3 | .400 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
America East | 1 | 1–1 | .500 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
C-USA | 1 | 1–1 | .500 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
MAC | 1 | 1–1 | .500 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
Big South | 1 | 1–1 | .500 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
SWAC | 1 | 1–1 | .500 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Pac-12 | 3 | 0–3 | .000 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
- The R64, R32, S16, E8, F4, CG, and NC columns indicate how many teams from each conference were in the round of 64 (first round), round of 32 (second round), Sweet 16, Elite Eight, Final Four, championship game, and national champion, respectively.
- The "Record" column includes wins in the First Four for the ACC, Atlantic 10, Big South, and SWAC conferences and two losses in the First Four for the Pac-12 conference.
- The MEAC and NEC conferences each had one representative, eliminated in the First Four with a record of 0–1.
- The Atlantic Sun, Big Sky, Big West, CAA, Horizon, Ivy League, MAAC, Ohio Valley, Patriot, Southern, Southland, Summit, Sun Belt and WAC conferences each had one representative, eliminated in the First Round with a record of 0–1.
The Pac-12 lost all of its teams after the first day of the main tournament draw, marking the first time since the Big 12 began play in 1996 that one of the six major conferences—defined as the ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, Pac-12, SEC, and both versions of the Big East—failed to have a team advance to the tournament's round of 32.[15]
Media coverage
Television
CBS Sports and Turner Sports had U.S. television rights to the Tournament under the NCAA March Madness brand. As part of a cycle beginning in 2016, TBS held the rights to the Final Four and to the championship game.[16] Additionally, TBS held the rights to the 2018 Selection Show, which returned to a two-hour format, was presented in front of a studio audience, and promoted that the entire field of the tournament would be unveiled within the first ten minutes of the broadcast.[17] The broadcast was heavily criticized for its quality (including technical problems and an embedded product placement segment for Pizza Hut), as well as initially unveiling the 68-team field in alphabetical order (beginning with automatic qualifiers, followed by the at-large teams) rather than unveiling the matchups region-by-region (which was criticized for having less suspense than the traditional format).[18][19][20]
Television channels
Studio hosts
- Greg Gumbel (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Ernie Johnson Jr. (New York City, Atlanta, and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Casey Stern (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round and Second Round
Studio analysts
- Charles Barkley (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Seth Davis (Atlanta and San Antonio) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Brendan Haywood (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
- Clark Kellogg (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Gregg Marshall (Atlanta) – Regional Semi-Finals
- Frank Martin (Atlanta) – Second Round
- Candace Parker (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
- Kenny Smith (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
- Wally Szczerbiak (New York City) – Second Round
- Brad Underwood (Atlanta) – First Round
- Christian Laettner (San Antonio) – Final Four
- Danny Manning (San Antonio) – Final Four
- Kris Jenkins (San Antonio) – Final Four
Commentary teams
- Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill/Tracy Wolfson – First and Second Rounds at Charlotte, North Carolina; Midwest Regional at Omaha, Nebraska; Final Four and National Championship at San Antonio, Texas
- Brian Anderson/Chris Webber/Lisa Byington – First and Second Rounds at Boise, Idaho; South Regional at Atlanta, Georgia
- Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Allie LaForce – First Four at Dayton, Ohio (Wednesday); First and Second Rounds at Detroit, Michigan; East Regional at Boston, Massachusetts
- Kevin Harlan/Reggie Miller/Dan Bonner/Dana Jacobson – First and Second Rounds at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; West Regional at Los Angeles, California
- Brad Nessler/Steve Lavin/Evan Washburn – First and Second Rounds at Wichita, Kansas
- Spero Dedes/Steve Smith/Len Elmore/Rosalyn Gold-Onwude – First Four at Dayton, Ohio (Tuesday); First and Second Rounds at Dallas, Texas
- Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas/Jamie Erdahl – First and Second Rounds at Nashville, Tennessee
- Carter Blackburn/Debbie Antonelli/John Schriffen – First and Second Rounds at San Diego, California
Team Stream broadcasts
- Final Four
- Matt Park/Jay Feely/Dr. Sanjay Gupta – Michigan Team Stream on TNT
- Jeff Hagedorn/Jerry Harkness/Shams Charania – Loyola–Chicago Team Stream on truTV
- Dave Armstrong/Scot Pollard/Rob Riggle– Kansas Team Stream on TNT
- Scott Graham/Randy Foye/Kacie McDonnell – Villanova Team Stream on truTV
- National Championship Game
- Matt Park/Jay Feely/Dr. Sanjay Gupta – Michigan Team Stream on TNT
- Scott Graham/Randy Foye/Kacie McDonnell – Villanova Team Stream on truTV
Radio
Westwood One had exclusive radio rights to the entire tournament.
First Four
First and Second rounds
|
Regionals
Final four
|
Internet
Video
Live video of games was available for streaming through the following means:[21]
- NCAA March Madness Live (website and app, no CBS games on digital media players; access to games on Turner channels requires TV Everywhere authentication through provider; 3 hour preview for Turner games is provided before authentication is required)
- CBS All Access (only CBS games, service subscription required)
- CBS Sports website and app (only CBS games)
- Bleacher Report website and Team Stream app (only Turner games, access requires subscription)
- Watch TBS website and app (only TBS games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
- Watch TNT website and app (only TNT games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
- Watch truTV website and app (only truTV games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
- Websites and apps of cable, satellite, and OTT providers of CBS & Turner (access requires subscription)
Audio
Live audio of games was available for streaming through the following means:
- NCAA March Madness Live (website and app)
- Westwood One Sports website
- TuneIn (website and app)
- Websites and apps of Westwood One Sports affiliates
See also
- 2018 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
- 2018 NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament
- 2018 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament
- 2018 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Tournament
- 2018 National Invitation Tournament
- 2018 Women's National Invitation Tournament
- 2018 Women's Basketball Invitational
- 2018 College Basketball Invitational
- 2018 CollegeInsider.com Postseason Tournament
- 2018 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament
- 2018 U Sports Men's Basketball Championship
- 2018 UMBC vs. Virginia men's basketball game
References
- ↑ Wilco, Daniel (March 17, 2018). "Last perfect bracket busts after UMBC pulls off biggest upset in NCAA tournament history". NCAA.com. National Collegiate Athletic Association. Retrieved March 17, 2018.
UMBC (The University of Maryland Baltimore County) scored the biggest upset in the history of the NCAA tournament, beating top overall seed Virginia 74-54 Friday night, and becoming the first 16 seed to win a game in 136 tries.
- ↑ Bushnell, Henry (March 17, 2018). "UMBC shocks Virginia, first 16-seed ever to beat a 1". Yahoo Sports. Retrieved March 17, 2018.
- ↑ "2016-18 preliminary rounds". NCAA. November 14, 2014.
- ↑ "NCAA gives North Carolina a deadline to repeal HB2 or lose events until 2022". newsobserver. Retrieved March 18, 2018.
- ↑ "N.C. gets NCAA tourney sites after HB2 repeal". ESPN.com. Retrieved March 18, 2018.
- ↑ "Division I teams face penalties, lose postseason". NCAA. May 10, 2017.
- ↑ "NCAA conference tournament schedule: Tracking March Madness automatic bids". NCAA. Retrieved March 4, 2018.
- ↑ https://www.forbes.com/sites/alexkay/2018/03/11/selection-sunday-2018-schedule-official-ncaa-tournament-bracket-and-more-after-march-madness-show/#7106472abf90
- ↑ "DC colleges will have a season without March Madness for the first time since 1978". Washington Post. March 10, 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5 @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "South Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- 1 2 3 4 5 @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "West Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- 1 2 3 4 5 @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "East Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "Midwest Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- 1 2 3 4 5 "Villanova Wins National Championship For Second Time in Three Years". villanova.com. April 3, 2018. Retrieved April 3, 2018.
- ↑ Medcalf, Myron (March 16, 2018). "The fast and unprecedented fall of the Pac-12". ESPN.com. Retrieved March 16, 2018.
- ↑ "2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Championship commentator teams announced". NCAA. February 7, 2018. Retrieved March 5, 2018.
- ↑ Russo , Ralph D. (March 6, 2018). "Selection show: Tournament teams revealed in 1st 10 minutes". Washington Post. Associated Press. ISSN 0190-8286. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
- ↑ "TBS really made a mess of the NCAA selection show". Boston.com. March 12, 2018. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
- ↑ "6 ways the NCAA bracket selection show was pretty odd". SBNation.com. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
- ↑ Caesar, Dan. "Media Views: NCAA tourney 'Selection Show' loses suspense, adds immediacy". stltoday.com. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
- ↑ Maiman, Beth (March 8, 2017). "March Madness TV schedule: How to watch and live stream every game in the NCAA men's basketball tournament". NCAA. Retrieved March 9, 2017.