2018 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
| |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Germany |
City | Chemnitz |
Dates | 14–22 July |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 56 |
MVP |
|
Top scorer |
(22.4 points per game) |
The 2018 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship is the 21st edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The competition takes place in Chemnitz, Germany from 14 to 22 July 2018.[1]
Participating teams
Croatia (Runners-up, 2017 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B) France Germany Great Britain (3rd place, 2017 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B) Greece Iceland Israel Italy Lithuania Montenegro Romania (Winners, 2017 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B) Serbia Spain Sweden Turkey Ukraine
Venues
Chemnitz | ||
---|---|---|
Messe Chemnitz | Richard-Hartmann-Halle | |
Capacity: 4,000 | Capacity: 2,900 |
First round
In this round, the 16 teams are allocated in four groups of four teams each. All teams will advance to the Second Round of 16.[2][3]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 273 | 222 | +51 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 216 | +15 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 222 | 253 | −31 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 206 | 241 | −35 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
14 July 2018 15:45 |
Great Britain |
62–76 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 13–24, 10–17, 25–14 | ||
Pts: Wheatle 16 Rebs: Boachie-Yiadom 9 Asts: Watson-Gayle 5 |
Pts: Mustafa 20 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Al 5 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
14 July 2018 18:00 |
Lithuania |
94–82 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–9, 25–25, 16–30, 17–5 | ||
Pts: Masiulis 21 Rebs: Masiulis 15 Asts: Slavinskas, Velička 5 |
Pts: M. Popović 27 Rebs: Simonović 17 Asts: M. Popović, V. Popović 4 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 13:30 |
Montenegro |
80–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 20–18, 18–21, 16–20 | ||
Pts: M. Popović 29 Rebs: M. Popović 17 Asts: Starovlah 5 |
Pts: Wheatle 26 Rebs: Wheatle 14 Asts: Watson-Gayle 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 18:00 |
Turkey |
66–94 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–34, 19–16, 13–23, 12–21 | ||
Pts: Atar 17 Rebs: Mustafa 6 Asts: Al 5 |
Pts: Stankevičius 17 Rebs: Tubutis 7 Asts: three players 4 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
16 July 2018 13:30 |
Montenegro |
60–89 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 12–21, 9–22, 19–20 | ||
Pts: M. Popović, V. Popović 10 Rebs: Božović 9 Asts: Raspopović 3 |
Pts: Mustafa 15 Rebs: Doğan 7 Asts: Al 8 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 246 | 206 | +40 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 198 | 207 | −9 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 223 | 238 | −15 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 225 | 241 | −16 | 4[lower-alpha 1] |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
14 July 2018 13:30 |
Ukraine |
82–79 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 17–18, 20–20, 20–16 | ||
Pts: Niemtsu, Tyrtyshnyk 17 Rebs: Tyrtyshnyk 6 Asts: Horobchenko 5 |
Pts: Font 28 Rebs: Ehigiator, Vila 7 Asts: Figueras 9 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
14 July 2018 20:15 |
France |
58–68 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 11–14, 6–17, 20–16 | ||
Pts: Tchouaffé 14 Rebs: Rambaut 6 Asts: Goudou-Sinha 4 |
Pts: Čolak 14 Rebs: Kalajžić, Ljubičić 6 Asts: Kalajžić 5 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 15:45 |
Spain |
76–74 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 17–17, 19–20, 20–18 | ||
Pts: Font 28 Rebs: Ehigiator 9 Asts: Figueras 7 |
Pts: Diawara, Tchouaffé 14 Rebs: Bazille, Vautier 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 15:45 |
Croatia |
93–78 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 24–26, 30–14, 19–23 | ||
Pts: Perković, Nakić 18 Rebs: Nakić 7 Asts: Uljarević 10 |
Pts: Tyrtyshnyk 23 Rebs: three players 4 Asts: Horobchenko 10 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 228 | 205 | +23 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 260 | 192 | +68 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 250 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 273 | −93 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
14 July 2018 15:45 |
Romania |
62–92 | |
Scoring by quarter: 7–15, 17–25, 22–29, 16–23 | ||
Pts: Berculescu-Rovinaru 19 Rebs: Fometescu 6 Asts: Diculescu 5 |
Pts: Moraitis 16 Rebs: four players 5 Asts: Lountzis, Moraitis 4 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
14 July 2018 20:15 |
Germany |
60–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 14–14, 15–9, 16–20 | ||
Pts: Stanic 12 Rebs: Freudenberg 9 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Brisker 13 Rebs: Moshkovitz 10 Asts: Brisker, Zoosman 3 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 18:00 |
Israel |
95–48 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 26–15, 23–14, 23–8 | ||
Pts: Brisker 15 Rebs: Avdija 10 Asts: Shabat, Zoosman 4 |
Pts: Berceanu 10 Rebs: Diculescu 8 Asts: Mureșan 3 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 20:15 |
Greece |
76–82 | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 27–20, 14–24, 25–24 | ||
Pts: Kalaitzakis 21 Rebs: Lountzis 7 Asts: Kalaitzakis 3 |
Pts: Mushidi 15 Rebs: Olinde 9 Asts: Hundt 6 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 274 | 205 | +69 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 244 | 206 | +38 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 229 | 237 | −8 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 279 | −99 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
14 July 2018 13:30 |
Italy |
85–71 | |
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 18–18, 17–12, 22–22 | ||
Pts: Lever 27 Rebs: Oxilia 11 Asts: Pajola 5 |
Pts: Clarance 17 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Clarance 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
14 July 2018 18:00 |
Iceland |
60–107 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 16–24, 12–22, 10–38 | ||
Pts: Gudmundsson 18 Rebs: three players 5 Asts: Þorbjarnarson 5 |
Pts: Marjanović 15 Rebs: Glišić 9 Asts: Vulikić, Tadić 3 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 13:30 |
Sweden |
91–64 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 24–12, 21–13, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Clarance 22 Rebs: Johansson 7 Asts: Clarance, Dibba 5 |
Pts: Gudmundsson 16 Rebs: Halldórsson 7 Asts: Þorbjarnarson 5 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
15 July 2018 20:15 |
Serbia |
79–78 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 15–22, 22–18, 20–20 | ||
Pts: Glišić 16 Rebs: Simanić 7 Asts: Aranitović 4 |
Pts: Moretti 29 Rebs: Lever 7 Asts: Pajola 5 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz |
Final round
Round of 16 – Final (brackets)
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
70 | ||||||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
75 | ||||||||||||||
75 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
98 | ||||||||||||||
72 | ||||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
63 | ||||||||||||||
83 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
57 | ||||||||||||||
70 | ||||||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||||||
60 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
59 | ||||||||||||||
105 | ||||||||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||||||
58 | ||||||||||||||
80 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||||||
104 | ||||||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
46 | ||||||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
78 | ||||||||||||||
77 | ||||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
63 | ||||||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
69 | Third place | |||||||||||||
93 | ||||||||||||||
19 July | 22 July | |||||||||||||
62 | ||||||||||||||
79 | 71 | |||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
68 | 80 | |||||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||||||
70 | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16
18 July 2018 13:30 |
Croatia |
93–62 | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 26–18, 23–19, 20–16 | ||
Pts: Kalajžić, Perković 15 Rebs: Ljubičić 6 Asts: Uljarević 9 |
Pts: Fuller, Wheatle 11 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Watson-Gayle 3 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Hugues Thépénier (FRA), Petar Denkovski (MKD), Alexey Davydov (RUS) |
18 July 2018 13:30 |
Lithuania |
70–75 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 8–11, 19–18, 22–31 | ||
Pts: Masiulis 19 Rebs: Masiulis, Velička 5 Asts: Velička 4 |
Pts: Font 23 Rebs: Parra 8 Asts: Figueras 6 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz Referees: Martin Horozov (BUL), Martin Vulić (CRO), Osman Sinan İşgüder (TUR) |
18 July 2018 15:45 |
Italy |
76–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 20–17, 13–17, 22–20 | ||
Pts: Oxilia 16 Rebs: Oxilia 14 Asts: Bucarelli 5 |
Pts: Lountzis 14 Rebs: Christidis 8 Asts: Moraitis 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Martins Kozlovskis (LAT), Chris Dodds (GBR), Nemanja Ninkovic (SRB) |
18 July 2018 15:45 |
Israel |
72–63 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 16–17, 11–14, 22–19 | ||
Pts: Avdija 22 Rebs: Moshkovitz 11 Asts: Moshkovitz 3 |
Pts: Clarance, Czerapowicz 16 Rebs: Clarance 8 Asts: Johansson 3 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz Referees: Zdravko Rutesic (MTN), Marius Ciulin (ROM), Valerio Grigioni (ITA) |
18 July 2018 18:00 |
Turkey |
104–46 | |
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 30–9, 23–10, 25–15 | ||
Pts: Karahan 15 Rebs: Onar 10 Asts: Al 7 |
Pts: Bondarenko 7 Rebs: Grytsak 6 Asts: Tyrtyshnyk, Yagodin 3 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Georgios Poursanidis (GRE), Sigmundur Herbertsson (ISL), Haris Bijedic (BOS) |
18 July 2018 18:00 |
France |
70–37 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 14–7, 22–5, 21–14 | ||
Pts: Tchouaffé 15 Rebs: Vautier 9 Asts: Diawara, Goudou-Sinha 4 |
Pts: M. Popović 11 Rebs: M. Popović 15 Asts: V. Popović, Starovlah 2 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz Referees: Carsten Straube (GER), Francisco Araña (ESP), Rickard Eriksson (SWE) |
18 July 2018 20:15 |
Germany |
77–63 | |
Scoring by quarter: 29–5, 15–20, 19–10, 14–28 | ||
Pts: Mushidi 18 Rebs: Lagerpusch 10 Asts: Hundt 4 |
Pts: Hrafnsson 17 Rebs: Stefansson 9 Asts: Gudmundsson 8 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Manuel Mazzoni (ITA), Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Alakbar Hasanov (AZR) |
18 July 2018 20:15 |
Serbia |
105–58 | |
Scoring by quarter: 28–17, 27–8, 31–17, 19–16 | ||
Pts: Aranitović 18 Rebs: Đorđević 9 Asts: Musić, Tadić 5 |
Pts: Berculescu-Rovinaru 11 Rebs: Petrescu 9 Asts: Mureșan 7 |
Richard-Hartmann-Halle, Chemnitz Referees: Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU), Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR), Kfir Mualem (ISR) |
Quarterfinals
19 July 2018 13:30 |
Spain |
75–98 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–27, 12–24, 20–17, 18–30 | ||
Pts: Parra 24 Rebs: Parra 15 Asts: Figueras 8 |
Pts: Zoosman 25 Rebs: Beni 10 Asts: Zoosman 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Georgios Poursanidis (GRE), Carsten Straube (GER), Rickard Eriksson (SWE) |
19 July 2018 15:45 |
Croatia |
79–68 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 18–28, 15–17, 23–10 | ||
Pts: Perković 14 Rebs: Ljubičić 9 Asts: Uljarević 7 |
Pts: Oxilia 14 Rebs: Oxilia 8 Asts: Bucarelli 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Martin Horozov (BUL), Zdravko Rutesic (MTN), Sigmundur Herbertsson (ISL) |
Semifinals
21 July 2018 18:00 |
Israel |
83–57 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 20–12, 21–11, 17–21 | ||
Pts: Brisker 18 Rebs: Avdija 7 Asts: Brisker 4 |
Pts: Goudou-Sinha 14 Rebs: Diawara 6 Asts: Diawara 5 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Martin Horozov (BUL), Zdravko Rutesic (MNE), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU) |
21 July 2018 20:15 |
Germany |
61–69 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 13–13, 16–18, 14–19 | ||
Pts: Hassfurther 15 Rebs: Stanic 8 Asts: Hassfurther, Zylka 3 |
Pts: Kalajžić, Ljubičić 18 Rebs: Kalajžić 11 Asts: Uljarević 7 |
Messe Chemnitz, Chemnitz Referees: Manuel Mazzoni (ITA), Francisco Araña (ESP), Osman Sinan İşgüder (TUR) |
Third place
Final
5–8th classification
5–8th place semifinals | 5th place | |||||
21 July | ||||||
70 | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
89 | ||||||
73 | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
89 | ||||||
91 | ||||||
80 | ||||||
7th place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
85 | ||||||
60 |
9–16th classification
9–16th place quarterfinals | 9–12th place semifinals | 9th place | ||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
90 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
85 | ||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
58 | ||||||||||
98 | ||||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
62 | ||||||||||
94 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
72 | ||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
82 | 11th place | |||||||||
77 | ||||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
64 | ||||||||||
98 | ||||||||||
79 | ||||||||||
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
21 July | ||||||
80 | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
72 | ||||||
64 | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
77 | ||||||
86 | ||||||
104 | ||||||
15th place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
84 | ||||||
103 |
Final standings
Team relegated to 2019 European U-20 Division B |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
6–1 | ||
6–1 | ||
6–1 | ||
4 | 3–4 | |
5 | 5–2 | |
6 | 5–2 | |
7 | 3–4 | |
8 | 3–4 | |
9 | 6–1 | |
10 | 2–5 | |
11 | 3–4 | |
12 | 2–5 | |
13 | 3–4 | |
14 | 2–5 | |
15 | 1–6 | |
16 | 0–7 |
Awards
Most Valuable Player
Most Valuable Player |
---|
All-Tournament Team
Mate Kalajžić Kostja Mushidi Yovel Zoosman Deni Avdija Filip Stanić
See also
References
- ↑ "FIBA Europe Board confirms hosts for 2018 national team events". FIBA.basketball.
- ↑ "Competition system" (PDF). FIBA.
- ↑ "Groups of the FIBA U20 European Championship 2018". FIBA.basketball.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.