2018 Boston Pizza Cup
2018 Boston Pizza Cup | |
---|---|
Host city | Spruce Grove, Alberta |
Arena | Grant Fuhr Arena |
Dates | 31 January - 4 February |
Winner | Brendan Bottcher |
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre |
Skip | Brendan Bottcher |
Third | Darren Moulding |
Second | Bradley Thiessen |
Lead | Karrick Martin |
Finalist | Karsten Sturmay |
« 2017 2019 » |
The 2018 Boston Pizza Cup was held from 31 January to 4 February at the Grant Fuhr Arena in Spruce Grove, Alberta. The winning Brendan Bottcher rink will represent Alberta at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1]
The semifinal and final games were broadcast on Sportsnet One.[2]
Qualification Method
Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team |
---|---|---|
Defending Champions | 1 | Brendan Bottcher[1] |
Highest-ranked team on CTRS | 1 | Aaron Sluchinski |
ACF bonspiel points | 2 | Karsten Sturmay Ted Appelman |
Peace Qualifier | 2 | Scott Webb Daylan Vavrek |
Northern Qualifier | 3 | Thomas Usselman Mike Hutchings Charley Thomas |
Southern Qualifier | 3 | Scott Garnett Kevin Park Jeremy Harty |
Teams
The teams are as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted Appelman | Nathan Connolly | Shawn Donnelly | Adam Enright | Spruce Grove Curling Club, Spruce Grove | |
Brendan Bottcher | Darren Moulding | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton | |
Scott Garnett | Tyler Lautner | Craig Bourgonje | Matthew McDonald | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary | |
Jeremy Harty | Kyler Kleibrink | Joel Berger | Gregg Hamilton | The Glencoe Club, Calgary | |
Mike Hutchings | Roland Robinson | Brian McPherson | Travis Cooper | Kevin Tym | Morinville Curling Club, Morinville |
Kevin Park | Shane Park | Robert Collins | Ben Savage | Tony Germsheid | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary |
Aaron Sluchinski | Dean Mamer | Justin Sluchinski | Dylan Webster | Cory Nelson | Airdrie Curling Club, Airdrie |
Karsten Sturmay | Tristan Steinke | Jason Ginter | Brett Winfield | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton | |
Charley Thomas | Mick Lizmore | Brandon Klassen | D. J. Kidby | Don Bartlett | Crestwood Curling Club, Edmonton |
Thomas Usselman | Aaron Sarafinchan | Morgan Van Doesburg | Tyler Pfeiffer | Colin Davison | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Daylan Vavrek | Carter Lautner | Rob Maksymetz | Evan Asmussen | Sexsmith Curling Club, Sexsmith | |
Scott Webb | Alex Wolfe | Stephen Byrne | Damien Gnass | Peace River Curling Club, Peace River |
Knockout Draw Brackets
The draw is listed as follows:[4][5]
A Event
First Knockout | Qualifier 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Garnett | 4 | Vavrek | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Vavrek | 8 | Bottcher | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Usselman | 2 | Sturmay | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 4 | Slushinski | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Harty | 11 | Harty | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Hutchings | 10 | Appelman | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Park | 8 | Thomas | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Webb | 5 | Thomas | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Park | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
B Event
Second Knockout | Qualifier 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Garnett | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Sluchinski | 6 | Appelman | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Garnett | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Harty | 9 | Sturmay | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Webb | 6 | Sturmay | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Harty | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Hutchings | 3 | Thomas | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Park | 11 | Vavrek | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Usselman | 6 | Park | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Vavrek | 7 | Vavrek | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Thomas | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C Event
Third Knockout | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Webb | 0 | ||||||||||||
Webb | 9 | Vavrek | 7 | ||||||||||
Sluchninski | 4 | Vavrek | 9 | ||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | ||||||||||||
Appelman | 10 | ||||||||||||
Park | 6 | ||||||||||||
Third Knockout | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
Hutchings | 7 | ||||||||||||
Garnett | 9 | Garnett | 8 | ||||||||||
Harty | 5 | Usselman | 5 | ||||||||||
Usselman | 8 | Garnett | 5 | ||||||||||
Thomas | 6 | ||||||||||||
Playoffs
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A | Brendan Bottcher | 7 | |||||||||||
B | Karsten Sturmay | 6 | A | Brendan Bottcher | 9 | ||||||||
B | Karsten Sturmay | 7 | B | Karsten Sturmay | 3 | ||||||||
C1 | Daylan Vavrek | 5 | |||||||||||
C1 | Daylan Vavrek | 7 | |||||||||||
C2 | Charley Thomas | 6 |
A vs. B
February 3, 6:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
C1 vs. C2
February 3, 6:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Daylan Vavrek |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinal
February 4, 11:00am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Karsten Sturmay |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Daylan Vavrek | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final
February 4, 5:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
2018 Boston Pizza Cup |
---|
Brendan Bottcher 2nd Alberta Provincial Championship title |
References
- 1 2 Jones, Terry (31 January 2018). "Time for the taking is now at Alberta men's curling championships". Edmonton Sun. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ↑ Brazeau, Jonathan (29 January 2018). "8 Ends: Big 3 lead stacked field at Viterra Championship". Sportsnet. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ↑ http://2018bostonpizzacup.com/teams/
- ↑ "Draws and Scores". 2018 Boston Pizza Cup. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ↑ "Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Scores". Curling Zone. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.