2017 Women's Lacrosse World Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
|
Dates | 12–22 July 2017 |
Teams | 25 |
Venue(s) | Surrey Sports Park (in Guildford host cities) |
← 2013 2021 → |
The 2017 FIL Women's Lacrosse World Cup, the tenth World Cup, is the preeminent international women's lacrosse tournament. The tournament is being held at the Surrey Sports Park in Guildford, Surrey, in the South East of England, with 25 nations competing.[1] Rathbones Investment Management plc committed as the title sponsor for the event in 2014. Other Gold Level sponsors include RPC.
Introduction
The 2017 Rathbones Women's Lacrosse World Cup is an official Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) event and will be organised and managed by the English Lacrosse Association. This tournament was first held in 1982 and is held every four years. This will be the third time that England has hosted the World Cup having previously hosted the tournament in 1982 and 2001.
Participating Nations
Format
The seeding structure for the FIL Rathbones Women’s Lacrosse World Cup has been calculated through use of placing positions from the 2013 World Cup in Canada. Nations who are playing in the World Cup for the first time have been placed based on previous results, geographic diversity and their 2016 European Championship placing position.[2]
The pools will play a round robin between 12 and 18 July. The top placing teams from Pools B, C, D and E will play off to decide which 2 nations qualify to play in the Championship Division.
As of the 19th July nations will proceed to play in the Championship Division (Teams 1-8), the Platinum Division (Teams 9-16) and the Diamond Division (Teams 17-25).
Group stage
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 86 | 21 | +65 | Qualification for Championship Division | — | 17–3 | — | — | 17–6 | 19–3 | ||
2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 46 | 41 | +5 | — | — | 9–5 | — | — | 16–7 | |||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 57 | 34 | +23 | 8–15 | — | — | 13–4 | 12–4 | — | |||
4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 1–18 | 6–8 | — | — | 12–6 | — | |||
5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 58 | −25 | — | 6–10 | — | — | — | 11–7 | |||
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 79 | −57 | — | — | 2–19 | 3–14 | — | — |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 57 | 23 | +34 | Qualification for play-in to Championship Division | — | — | 17–5 | — | 18–4 | ||
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 36 | +6 | Qualification for Platinum Division | 10–11 | — | — | — | 9–5 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 38 | +1 | — | 10–11 | — | 14–7 | — | |||
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 40 | −12 | Qualification for Diamond Division | 4–11 | 10–12 | — | — | — | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 44 | −29 | — | — | 3–10 | 3–7 | — |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 69 | 11 | +58 | Qualification for play-in to Championship Division | — | — | 17–3 | 18–0 | — | ||
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 22 | +45 | Qualification for Platinum Division | 8–16 | — | — | — | 30–1 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 48 | 35 | +13 | — | 4–10 | — | — | 21–1 | |||
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 62 | −35 | Qualification for Diamond Division | — | 1–21 | 9–20 | — | — | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 86 | −81 | 0–18 | — | — | 3–17 | — |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 86 | 11 | +75 | Qualification for play-in to Championship Division | — | 10–9 | — | 27–1 | — | ||
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 17 | +36 | Qualification for Platinum Division | — | — | 11–3 | — | 17–3 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 45 | −26 | 0–22 | — | — | — | 9–6 | |||
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 57 | −41 | Qualification for Diamond Division | — | 1–16 | 6–7 | — | — | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 61 | −44 | 1–27 | — | — | 7–8 | — |
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 9 | +43 | Qualification for play-in to Championship Division | — | — | — | 21–0 | ||
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 15 | +28 | Qualification for Platinum Division | 5–10 | — | 20–2 | 18–3 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 43 | −23 | 4–21 | — | — | 14–2 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 53 | −48 | Qualification for Diamond Division | — | — | — | — |
Championship Division
Play-in | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
20 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
19 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||||||
| 5 | |||||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||||||
16 | ||||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
| 6 | Third place | ||||||||||||
19 July | 22 July | |||||||||||||
21 | 10 | |||||||||||||
6 | 9 | |||||||||||||
Consolation bracket
Semifinal | 5th position game | |||||
20 July | ||||||
8 | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
7 | ||||||
13 | ||||||
20 July | ||||||
17 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
7th position game | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
11 | ||||||
5 |
Platinum Division
Platinum Division will define positions 9 to 16.
|
|
|
|
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | 9th position game | ||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
16 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
19 | ||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
18 | 11th position game | |||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
18 | ||||||||||
Consolation bracket
Semifinal | 13th position game | |||||
20 July | ||||||
1 | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
18 | ||||||
8 | ||||||
20 July | ||||||
14 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
13 | ||||||
15th position game | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
8 | ||||||
6 |
Diamond Division
Diamond Division will define positions 17 to 25.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | 17th position game | ||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
19 July | ||||||||||
4 | 19th position game | |||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Consolation bracket
Semifinal | 21st position game | |||||
20 July | ||||||
6 | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
8 | ||||||
4 | ||||||
20 July | ||||||
19 | ||||||
6 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
23rd position game | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
13 | ||||||
5 |
†Loser of game places 25th
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
8–0 | ||
6–2 | ||
4–4 | ||
4th | 4–4 | |
5th | 2–6 | |
6th | 6–2 | |
7th | 2–6 | |
8th | 4–3 | |
9th | 7–1 | |
10th | 5–3 | |
11th | 5–3 | |
12th | 5–3 | |
13th | 5–2 | |
14th | 5–3 | |
15th | 4–4 | |
16th | 3–5 | |
17th | 5–3 | |
18th | 4–4 | |
19th | 2–5 | |
20th | 3–5 | |
21st | 3–4 | |
22nd | 1–6 | |
23rd | 2–5 | |
24th | 0–7 | |
25th | 1–6 | |