2017 Piala Belia
2017 Malaysia Youth Cup | |
Country |
|
---|---|
Teams | 19 |
Champions |
|
Matches played | 176 |
Goals scored | 433 (2.46 per match) |
← 2016 2018 →
All statistics correct as of 21 October 2017. |
The 2017 Piala Belia (English: Youth Cup) is the seventh season of the Piala Belia since its establishment in 2008. The league is currently the youth level (U19) football league in Malaysia. Bukit Jalil Sports School are the defending champions.[1]
Teams
The following teams will be participate in the 2017 Piala Belia. In order by the number given by FAM:-[2]
Johor Darul Ta'zim IV Kedah U19 Kelantan U19 Felda United U19 Kuala Lumpur U19 Melaka United U19 Negeri Sembilan U19 Pahang U19 Perak U19 Perlis U19 Penang U19 Sabah U19 Sarawak U19 Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail U17 Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail U16 Sekolah Sukan Malaysia Pahang PKNS U19 Selangor U19 Terengganu U19
Team summaries
Personnel and kits
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Coach | Captain | Kit | Shirt Sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Felda United U19 | FBT | FELDA | ||
SSTMI U17 | ||||
SSTMI U16 | ||||
SSMP | Kappa | SSMP | ||
Johor Darul Ta'zim IV | Nike | Forest City | ||
Kedah U19 | Al-Ikhsan | Bina Darulaman Berhad | ||
Kelantan U19 | HORC | |||
Kuala Lumpur U19 | ||||
Melaka U19 | ||||
Negeri Sembilan U19 | ||||
Pahang U19 | ||||
Perak U19 | ||||
Perlis U19 | ||||
Penang U19 | ||||
Sabah U19 | ||||
Sarawak U19 | ||||
PKNS U19 | ||||
Selangor U19 | ||||
Terengganu U19 | Kobert | Chicken Cottage | ||
League table
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sekolah Sukan Malaysia Pahang U17 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 41 | 20 | +21 | 34 | Advance to Knockout Stage |
2 | Kedah U19 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 31 | |
3 | Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail U17 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 30 | |
4 | Terengganu U19 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
5 | Sarawak U19 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 28 | |
6 | PKNS U19 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 25 | |
7 | Kelantan U19 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 25 | |
8 | Penang U19 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 26 | −6 | 19 | |
9 | Johor Darul Ta'zim IV | 18 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 18 | |
10 | Pahang U19 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 34 | −23 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Felda United U19 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 27 | Advance to Knockout Stage |
2 | Kuala Lumpur U19 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 27 | |
3 | Perak U19 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 26 | |
4 | Selangor U19 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 26 | |
5 | Sabah U19 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 24 | |
6 | Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail U16 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 21 | |
7 | Negeri Sembilan U19 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 20 | |
8 | Melaka U19 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 19 | |
9 | Perlis U19 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 15 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored.
Result table
Group A
Home \ Away[1] | JDT | KED | KEL | PHG | PEN | PKN | SWK | SSMP | SSTMI | TRG |
JDT IV | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–5 | 0–3 | 1–1 | |
Kedah U19 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
Kelantan U19 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–4 | 0–1 | |
Pahang U19 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | |
Pulau Pinang U19 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | |
PKNS U19 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Sarawak U19 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 0–0 | |
SSMP U17 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 6–2 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 5–3 | 2–3 | |
SSTMI U17 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Terengganu U19 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Updated to games played on 30 July 2017.
Source: Result
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
Home \ Away[1] | FEL | KLU | MEL | NSE | PRK | PER | SAB | SEL | SSTMI |
Felda U19 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 4–1 | |
KL U19 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Melaka U19 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–4 | |
NS U19 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 5–1 | |
Perak U19 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Perlis U19 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
Sabah U19 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
Selangor U19 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
SSTMI U16 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Updated to games played on 30 July 2017.
Source: Result
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Knock-out stage
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 |
Quarterfinals
The first legs were played on 20 September, and the second legs were played on 25 September 2017.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Selangor U19 |
1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | |
SSTMI U17 |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Terengganu U19 |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Perak U19 |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 |
First Leg
Selangor U19 |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Noramirul Awang Muhammad Alif Safwan |
Second Leg
SSMP U17 |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Muhamad Aidil Haziq |
SSMP U17 won 2–1 on aggregate.
First Leg
SSTMI U17 |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Muhammad Syahmi Zamri |
Faizal Hafiq Omar |
Second Leg
Kuala Lumpur U19 |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Izzuddin Mohd Roslan |
Mohd Afiq Ridza |
SSTMI U17 won 4–2 on aggregate.
First Leg
Terengganu U19 |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Abdul Halim Hamzah Haziq Fauzi Amirul Syazwan |
Fikri Abdul Rahim |
Second Leg
Felda United U19 |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Muhammad Nazarul Nazarith |
Terengganu U19 won 3–2 on aggregate.
First Leg
Second Leg
Kedah U19 won 3–1 on aggregate.
Semifinals
The first legs will be played on 30 September, and the second legs will be played on 5 October 2017.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SSMP U17 |
7 –0 | 2–0 | 5–0 | |
Terengganu U19 |
3– 3(a) | 1–0 | 2–3 |
First Leg
0–2 | SSMP U17 | |
---|---|---|
Alif Safwan Sallahuddin Arif Syaqirin Suhaimi |
Second Leg
5–0 | SSTMI U17 | |
---|---|---|
Noramirul Awang Ahmad Idham Ahmad Nizam Nizaruddin Jazi Ikwan Yazek |
SSMP won 7–0 on aggregate.
First Leg
0–1 | Terengganu U19 | |
---|---|---|
Isa Raman |
Second Leg
2–3 | Kedah U19 | |
---|---|---|
Syaiful Hakim Shahrul Abdul Halim Hamzah |
Amirul Azwan Asnawi Sukarnain |
3–3 on aggregate. Kedah won on away goals.
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SSMP U17 |
3–3 (a) | 3–2 | 0–1 |
First Leg
SSMP U17 |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Noramirul Awang Nizarruddin Jazi Arif Syaqirin Suhaimi |
Khairuddin Salleh Akmal Azmi |
Second Leg
3–3 on aggregate. Kedah won on away goals.
Champions
Champions |
---|
Kedah U19 |
Season statistics
Scoring
- As of 2 April 2017
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Haziq Fikri Haszaime | 7 | |
2 | Alif Safwan Sallahuddin | 6 | |
3 | Akmal Azmi | 4 | |
Hazim Zaid | |||
See also
References
- ↑ "SSBJ Juara Piala Belia 2016". fam.org.my. Retrieved 23 October 2016.
- ↑ "Pasukan Piala Belia 2017". fam.org.my. Retrieved 19 January 2017.