2017 NCAA Division III Baseball Tournament
Season | 2017 |
---|---|
Teams | 56 |
Finals Site | |
Champions | Cal Lutheran (1st title) |
Runner-Up | Washington & Jefferson |
The 2017 NCAA Division III Baseball Tournament was played at the end of the 2017 NCAA Division III baseball season to determine the 42nd national champion of college baseball at the NCAA Division III level. The tournament concluded with eight teams competing at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium in Grand Chute, Wisconsin for the championship. Eight regional tournaments were held to determine the participants in the World Series. Regional tournaments were contested in double-elimination format, with four regions consisting of six teams, and four consisting of eight, for a total of 56 teams participating in the tournament. The tournament champion was Cal Lutheran, who defeated Washington & Jefferson in the championship series in three games.[1][2]
Bids
The 56 competing teams were: [3]
By conference
Regionals
Bold indicates winner. [4]
Midwest Regional
Prucha Field at James B. Miller Stadium-Whitewater, WI (Host: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
First Round/Elimination Round 1 | Second Round/Elimination Round 2 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin–Whitewater | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | St. Norbert | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin–Whitewater | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin–La Crosse | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | St. Scholastica | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin–La Crosse | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Concordia (IL) | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Adrian | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | St. Thomas (MN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Adrian | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Concordia (IL) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Concordia (IL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Macalester | 3 | Concordia (IL) | 17 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin–La Crosse | 3 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Norbert | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | 2 | Adrian | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Thomas (MN) | 3 | St. Thomas (MN) | 10 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Macalester | 211 | Wisconsin–Whitewater | 2 | St. Thomas (MN) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
St. Thomas (MN) | 7 |
Mideast Regional
Ross Memorial Park-Washington, PA (Host: Washington & Jefferson College)
First Round/Elimination Round 1 | Second Round/Elimination Round 2 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wooster | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Earlham | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Earlham | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington & Jefferson | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Washington & Jefferson | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Misericordia | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington & Jefferson | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Keystone | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | La Roche | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Keystone | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Keystone | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DePauw | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cortland | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | DePauw | 8 | Washington & Jefferson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Corltand | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wooster | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Misericordia | 0 | DePauw | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wooster | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DePauw | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
La Roche | 2 | Cortland | 9 | Keystone | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cortland | 10 | Earlham | 0 | Cortland | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cortland | 5 |
New York Regional
Onondaga Baseball Complex-Syracuse, NY (Host: State University of New York Athletic Conference)
First Round | Second Round/Elimination Round 1 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Oswego | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ithaca | 10 | Oswego | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tufts | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | TCNJ | 4 | Oswego | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tufts | 3 | Southern Maine | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
TCNJ | 1 | Oswego | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Southern Maine | 10 | Southern Maine | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Southern Maine | 5 | Southern Maine | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Castleton | 3 | TCNJ | 4 | Ithaca | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ithaca | 5 | Ithaca | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Castleton | 2 |
South Regional
American Legion Field-Danville, VA (Host: Averett University)
First Round | Second Round/Elimination Round 1 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Salisbury | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Roanoke | 15 | Roanoke | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emory | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Rowan | 10 | Roanoke | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Emory | 2 | LaGrange | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rowan | 5 | Roanoke | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LaGrange | 12 | Salisbury | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | LaGrange | 7 | LaGrange | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Otterbein | 1 | Rowan | 7 | Salisbury | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salisbury | 6 | Salisbury | 811 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Otterbein | 4 |
New England Regional
Whitehouse Field-Harwich, MA (Host: Massachusetts Maritime Academy)
First Round/Elimination Round 1 | Second Round/Elimination Round 2 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UMass–Boston | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Penn State–Berks | 810 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
UMass–Boston | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Babson | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Salve Regina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Babson | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
UMass–Boston | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Suffolk | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | St. John Fisher | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Suffolk | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Suffolk | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Arcadia | 011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arcadia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Worcester State | 312 | UMass–Boston | 11 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Babson | 8 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Penn State–Berks | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Salve Regina | 12 | Arcadia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Salve Regina | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Salve Regina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
St. John Fisher | 14 | Babson | 5 | Suffolk | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Worcester State | 7 | Babson | 12 | Babson | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
St. John Fisher | 8 |
Central Regional
GCS Ballpark-Sauget, IL (Host: Webster College)
First Round | Second Round/Elimination Round 1 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Birmingham–Southern | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Greenville | 6 | Birmingham–Southern | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Webster | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wartburg | 3 | Birmingham–Southern | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Webster | 0 | North Central (IL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wartburg | 3 | North Central (IL) | 3 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
North Central (IL) | 8 | Birmingham–Southern | 211 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Washington (MO) | 1 | Birmingham–Southern | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | North Central (IL) | 3 | Wartburg | 1 | Wartburg | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greenville | 1 | Washington (MO) | 012 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Washington (MO) | 7 |
West Regional
Irwin Field-Tyler, TX (Host: University of Texas at Tyler)
First Round | Second Round/Elimination Round 1 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Texas–Tyler | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Rhodes | 7 | Rhodes | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Linfield | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Centenary | 12 | Rhodes | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Linfield | 1 | Cal Lutheran | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Centenary | 2 | Cal Lutheran | 9 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cal Lutheran | 8 | Concordia (TX) | 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Cal Lutheran | 6 | Rhodes | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Concordia (TX) | 3 | Centenary | 4 | Concordia (TX) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Texas–Tyler | 2 | Concordia (TX) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Concordia (TX) | 5 |
Mid-Atlantic Regional
PeoplesBank Park-York, PA (Host: Middle Atlantic Conferences)
First Round/Elimination Round 1 | Second Round/Elimination Round 2 | Semifinals/Elimination Semifinals | Elimination Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Johns Hopkins | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lesley | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Johns Hopkins | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alvernia | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | RIT | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Alvernia | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Johns Hopkins | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wheaton (MA) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wheaton (MA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Elizabethtown | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wheaton (MA) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shenandoah | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Shenandoah | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | SUNY Maritime | 3 | Wheaton (MA) | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Shenandoah | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lesley | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
RIT | 515 | Shenandoah | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lesley | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shenandoah | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elizabethtown | 13 | Alvernia | 6 | Johns Hopkins | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
SUNY Maritime | 5 | Alvernia | 11 | Shenandoah | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Elizabethtown | 1 |
World Series
Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium-Grand Chute, WI (Host: University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh/Lawrence University/Fox Cities Convention and Visitors Bureau) [5]
First Round/Elimination Round 1 | Second Round/Elimination Finals | Semifinals | Championship Series | ||||||||||||||||||
MW2 | Concordia (IL) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
ME1 | Washington & Jefferson | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Washington & Jefferson | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roanoke | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NY1 | Oswego | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
S6 | Roanoke | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Washington & Jefferson | 8 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Roanoke | 1 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Concordia (IL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oswego | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roanoke | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Concordia (IL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Washington & Jefferson | 12 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cal Lutheran | 2 | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
NE4 | UMass–Boston | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C4 | North Central (IL) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
North Central (IL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cal Lutheran | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W3 | Cal Lutheran | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
MA3 | Wheaton (MA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cal Lutheran | 10 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
North Central (IL) | 8 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
UMass–Boston | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wheaton (MA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
North Central (IL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
UMass–Boston | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
References
- ↑ "Cal Lutheran wins Game 3 to claim first national title". NCAA. May 31, 2017. Retrieved August 23, 2017.
- ↑ "Kingsmen trump Presidents to ascend throne". d3baseball.com. May 30, 2017. Retrieved January 4, 2018.
- ↑ "2017 NCAA Division III baseball championship selections revealed". NCAA. May 15, 2017. Retrieved August 23, 2017.
- ↑ "2017 Division III Regionals". Baseball Reference. May 23, 2017. Retrieved December 31, 2017.
- ↑ "2017 Division III College World Series". Baseball Reference. June 1, 2017. Retrieved December 31, 2017.