2017 FIBA Under-16 Women's European Championship
2017 EuroBasket Under-16 for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | France | ||||||||||||
Dates | 4 – 12 August | ||||||||||||
Teams | 16 | ||||||||||||
Venues | 2 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions |
| ||||||||||||
MVP |
| ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
Official Website | |||||||||||||
The 2017 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women will be the 29th edition of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-16 teams.[1]
France won their 3rd championship title by beating Hungary in the final, 63–55.
Venues
Bourges |
Bourges | |
---|---|---|
Palais des sports du Prado | CREPS | |
Capacity: 5,000 | Capacity: 200 |
Participating teams
Belarus Croatia Czech Republic France (Host) Germany Hungary Italy Latvia Lithuania Netherlands (3rd place, 2016 FIBA Europe Women's Under-16 Championship Division B) Poland (Winners, 2016 FIBA Europe Women's Under-16 Championship Division B) Romania (Runners-up, 2016 FIBA Europe Women's Under-16 Championship Division B) Russia Serbia Spain Turkey
First round
The first-round groups draw took place on 10 December 2016 in Prague, Czech Republic.[2]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 145 | 95 | +50 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 169 | 102 | +67 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 103 | 125 | −22 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 94 | 189 | −95 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4 14:00 |
Lithuania |
36–85 | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 6–19, 6–19, 9–20 | ||
Pts: Jankauskaite 10 Rebs: Visockaite 9 Asts: Sinickaite 3 |
Pts: Garcia 18 Rebs: Hermosa, Carrera 7 Asts: Mendez, Hernandez 6 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Alin Faur (ROU), Özlem Yalman (TUR) |
August 4 16:15 |
Poland |
44–65 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 11–25, 10–8, 9–19 | ||
Pts: Kurach 11 Rebs: Kurach 8 Asts: Hipp, Kulinska 4 |
Pts: Pavliuchenko 17 Rebs: Pavliuchenko 15 Asts: Kuznetsova 5 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Milosav Kaludjerovic (MNE), Alexandru Olaru (ROU) |
August 5 14:00 |
Spain |
60–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 16–19, 13–11, 14–15 | ||
Pts: Garcia 18 Rebs: Carrera 8 Asts: Pueyo 8 |
Pts: Hipp 21 Rebs: Kurach 15 Asts: Hipp, |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Jelena Tomic (CRO), Aytug Ekti (TUR), Bert van Slooten (NED) |
August 5 20:45 |
Russia |
104–58 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 21–15, 31–9, 29–11 | ||
Pts: Kuznetsova 20 Rebs: Kuznetsova 8 Asts: Bobrik 8 |
Pts: Visockaite 11 Rebs: Visockaite 7 Asts: Sinickaite, Savostaite 3 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), Csaba Cziffra (HUN), Jelena Smiljanic (SRB) |
August 6 20:45 |
Poland |
68–65 | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 14-19, 17–16, 18–14 | ||
Pts: W. Hipp 20 Rebs: M. Kowalska 9 Asts: W. Kuczynska 5 |
Pts: B. Sinickaite 19 Rebs: S. Visockaite 15 Asts: G. Savostaite 5 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Sonia TEIXEIRA (POR), Alin FAUR (ROU), Alexandru OLARU (ROU) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 157 | 94 | +63 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 118 | +17 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 118 | 150 | −32 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 94 | 142 | −48 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
Notes:
Notes:
August 4 14:00 |
Netherlands |
54–79 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 16–25, 16–17, 8–20 | ||
Pts: Van La Parra 13 Rebs: Huijbens 6 Asts: Van La Parra 3 |
Pts: Rosemeyer 15 Rebs: Reichert 9 Asts: Bessoir 5 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Sonia Teixeira (POR), Sarah Carey (AUS), Aytug Ekti (TUR) |
August 4 16:15 |
Croatia |
78–72 | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 20–11, 17–15, 22–25 | ||
Pts: Muhl 18 Rebs: Curic 10 Asts: Muhl 7 |
Pts: Zeithammerova, Halatkova 13 Rebs: Semgady 11 Asts: Ondrouskova 5 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Anna Cardus (ESP), Samira Barrima (POR), Yury Ihnatsyeu (BLR) |
August 5 14:00 |
Germany |
78–40 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 21–19, 15–5, 22–8 | ||
Pts: Mayer, Landwehr 14 Rebs: Bessoir 9 Asts: Rosemeyer 6 |
Pts: Bilic 8 Rebs: Mandic 8 Asts: Muhl 2 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Alin Faur (ROU), Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU), Kate Webb (ENG) |
August 5 20:45 |
Czech Republic |
63–40 | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 17–6, 19–13, 12–9 | ||
Pts: Halova 13 Rebs: Semgady 8 Asts: Semgady 4 |
Pts: Van La Parra 9 Rebs: Blagrove 6 Asts: Kopra 2 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Ivan Milicevic (BIH), Milosav Kaludjerovic (MNE), Özlem Yalman (TUR) |
August 6 16:15 |
Netherlands |
55–51 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 11–16, 18–9, 13–13 | ||
Pts: L. Sant 17 Rebs: C. Van La Parra 7 Asts: J. Blagrove 3 |
Pts: N. Muhl 15 Rebs: A. Mandic 16 Asts: N. Muhl 9 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Antonis DEMETRIOU (CYP), Jonas BILLE (DEN), Yury IHNATSYEU (BLR) |
August 6 18:30 |
Czech Republic |
46–68 | |
Scoring by quarter: 7–24, 11–11, 14–19, 14–14 | ||
Pts: A. Ondrouskova 11 Rebs: T. Halatkova 6 Asts: S. Fiserova 2 |
Pts: E. Bessoir 18 Rebs: E. Bessoir 21 Asts: J. Forner 5 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Anna CARDUS (ESP), Csaba CZIFFRA (HUN), Aytug EKTI (TUR) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 162 | 86 | +76 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 156 | 85 | +71 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 97 | 144 | −47 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 74 | 174 | −100 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4 14:00 |
Romania |
40–87 | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 10–19, 8–22, 5–27 | ||
Pts: Rusu 10 Rebs: Martonos, Vaida 6 Asts: Martonos, Vaida 2 |
Pts: Szirony 15 Rebs: Manyoky 6 Asts: Angyal, Varga 5 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), David Berekashvili (GEO), Jelena Tomic (CRO) |
August 4 20:45 |
Serbia |
51–69 | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 10–17, 20–24, 11–16 | ||
Pts: Ristic 15 Rebs: Stefanovic 10 Asts: Smailbegovic 4 |
Pts: Orsili 13 Rebs: Pastrello 7 Asts: Panzera 6 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Michal Proc (POL), Bert van Slooten (NED) |
August 5 16:15 |
Hungary |
75–46 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 26–7, 15–16, 14–11 | ||
Pts: Dombai 15 Rebs: Varga 7 Asts: Angyal, Varga, Wentzel 4 |
Pts: Mitrovic 10 Rebs: Muzevic 8 Asts: Deuric 4 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Yury Ihnatsyeu (BLR), Sonia Teixeira (POR) |
August 5 18:30 |
Italy |
87–34 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–7, 22–11, 23–8, 19–8 | ||
Pts: Gilli 13 Rebs: Gilli 6 Asts: Orsili, Natali 5 |
Pts: Catinean 13 Rebs: Vaida 7 Asts: Vaida, Glisici 2 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Jonas Bille (DEN), Anna Cardus (ESP) |
August 6 14:00 |
Italy |
49–55 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 10–14, 14–11, 11–23 | ||
Pts: C. Gilli 9 Rebs: M. Spinelli 12 Asts: I. Panzera 5 |
Pts: B. Angyal 14 Rebs: A. Varga 10 Asts: R. Manyoky 5 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Mindaugas VECERSKIS (LTU), Sarah CAREY (AUS), Michal PROC (POL) |
August 6 16:15 |
Romania |
45–82 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 12–22, 12–20, 8–19 | ||
Pts: A. Pop 13 Rebs: M. Martonos 7 Asts: S. Catinean 4 |
Pts: N. Nedeljkov 15 Rebs: V. Stefanovic 16 Asts: T. Corto 5 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Jelena TOMIC (CRO), Samira BARRIMA (POR), David BEREKASHVILI (GEO) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 145 | 77 | +68 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 139 | 106 | +33 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 106 | 142 | −36 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 77 | 142 | −65 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4 18:30 |
Turkey |
52–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 16–20, 11–18, 11–12 | ||
Pts: Fitik 13 Rebs: Bayram 7 Asts: Ozen 3 |
Pts: Wadoux 18 Rebs: Rupert 8 Asts: Pardon, Chery 3 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU), Jonas Bille (DEN), Ivan Milicevic (BIH) |
August 4 20:45 |
Belarus |
52–67 | |
Scoring by quarter: 6–18, 13–15, 27–11, 6–23 | ||
Pts: Siamiletnikava 13 Rebs: Sinelshchykova 9 Asts: Vasilevich 3 |
Pts: Meldere 18 Rebs: Vinerte 9 Asts: Nulle 4 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Jelena Smiljanic (SRB), Csaba Cziffra (HUN), Kate Webb (ENG) |
August 5 16:15 |
Latvia |
72–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 11–14, 25–10, 19–12 | ||
Pts: Baltace 13 Rebs: Meldere 18 Asts: Klescova 5 |
Pts: Fitik 17 Rebs: Bayram 11 Asts: Ozen 2 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Michal Proc (POL), Samira Barrima (POR), Sarah Carey (AUS) |
August 5 18:30 |
France |
75–25 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–6, 18–3, 11–8, 23–8 | ||
Pts: Wadoux, Hoard 11 Rebs: Rupert 12 Asts: Benedetti 3 |
Pts: Venskaya 8 Rebs: Hryhoryeva 6 Asts: Vasilevich, Krauchanka 1 |
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), David Berekashvili (GEO), Alexandru Olaru (ROU) |
August 6 14:00 |
Belarus |
59–75 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 13–14, 15–17, 13–18 | ||
Pts: Y. Vasilevich 14 Rebs: Y. Vasilevich 7 Asts: A. Isayenka 4 |
Pts: E. Bayram 19 Rebs: E. Bayram 18 Asts: D. Erdogan 3 |
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges Referees: Jelena SMILJANIC (SRB), Milosav KALUDJEROVIC (MNE), Bert VAN SLOOTEN (NED) |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
68 | ||||||||||||||
9 August | ||||||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||||||
49 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
50 | ||||||||||||||
70 | ||||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||||||
57 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
74 | ||||||||||||||
50 | ||||||||||||||
9 August | ||||||||||||||
57 | ||||||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||||||
68 | ||||||||||||||
12 August | ||||||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||||||
63 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
55 | ||||||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||||||
9 August | ||||||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||||||
56 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
62 | ||||||||||||||
64 | ||||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||||||
63 | ||||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||||||
73 | ||||||||||||||
9 August | 12 August | |||||||||||||
47 | ||||||||||||||
58 | 48 | |||||||||||||
8 August | ||||||||||||||
62 | 42 | |||||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||||||
47 | ||||||||||||||
- 5th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
11 August | ||||||
79 | ||||||
12 August | ||||||
61 | ||||||
54 | ||||||
11 August | ||||||
49 | ||||||
52 | ||||||
53 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
12 August | ||||||
70 | ||||||
85 |
9-16 place bracket
Final ranking
ReferencesExternal links |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.