2017 Belarusian First League
Season | 2017 |
---|---|
Champions | Luch Minsk |
Promoted |
Luch Minsk Smolevichi-STI |
Relegated |
Osipovichi Neman-Agro Stolbtsy |
Matches played | 239 |
Goals scored | 676 (2.83 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Yury Kazlow (16 goals) |
Biggest home win | Luch 9–0 Osipovichi |
Biggest away win | Neman-Agro 2–10 Belshina |
Highest scoring | Neman-Agro 2–10 Belshina |
← 2016 2018 → |
The 2017 Belarusian First League was the 27th season of 2nd level football in Belarus. It started in April and finished in November 2017.
Team changes from 2016 season
Two best teams of 2016 Belarusian First League (Gomel and Dnepr Mogilev) were promoted to Belarusian Premier League. They were replaced by two lowest placed teams of 2016 Belarusian Premier League table (Belshina Bobruisk and Granit Mikashevichi).
Oshmyany, who finished 14th last year, relegated to the Second League. Due to First League expansion to 16 teams, they were replaced by three best teams of 2016 Second League (Volna Pinsk, Osipovichi and Kletsk). Kletsk eventually withdrew from participation due to club's lack of financing and infrastructure, and was replaced by Second League 4th placed team Neman-Agro Stolbtsy.
Before the start of the season Gomelzheldortrans changed their name to Lokomotiv Gomel, Slonim to Slonim-2017 and Zvezda-BGU Minsk to Energetik-BGU Minsk.
Teams summary
Team | Location | Position in 2016 |
---|---|---|
Belshina Bobruisk | Bobruisk | Premier League, 15 |
Granit Mikashevichi | Mikashevichi | Premier League, 16 |
Lokomotiv Gomel | Gomel | 3 |
Luch Minsk | Minsk | 4 |
Smorgon | Smorgon | 5 |
Lida | Lida | 6 |
Orsha | Orsha | 7 |
Smolevichi-STI | Smolevichi | 8 |
Torpedo Minsk | Minsk | 9 |
Energetik-BGU Minsk | Minsk | 10 |
Slonim-2017 | Slonim | 11 |
Khimik Svetlogorsk | Svetlogorsk | 12 |
Baranovichi | Baranovichi | 13 |
Volna Pinsk | Pinsk | Second League, 1 |
Osipovichi | Osipovichi | Second League, 2 |
Neman-Agro Stolbtsy | Stolbtsy | Second League, 4 |
League table
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luch Minsk (P) | 30 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 73 | 22 | +51 | 631 | Promotion to 2018 Premier League |
2 | Smolevichi-STI (P) | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 46 | 22 | +24 | 58 | |
3 | Torpedo Minsk | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 60 | 29 | +31 | 57 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Gomel | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 49 | 36 | +13 | 57 | |
5 | Belshina Bobruisk | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 56 | 30 | +26 | 472 | |
6 | Energetik-BGU Minsk | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 39 | 30 | +9 | 44 | |
7 | Volna Pinsk | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 43 | |
8 | Granit Mikashevichi | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 42 | 37 | +5 | 403 | |
9 | Khimik Svetlogorsk | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 42 | −7 | 37 | |
10 | Orsha | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 37 | |
11 | Slonim-2017 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 46 | −13 | 37 | |
12 | Baranovichi | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 34 | 47 | −13 | 31 | |
13 | Smorgon | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 29 | |
14 | Lida | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 28 | 39 | −11 | 28 | |
15 | Osipovichi (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 30 | 62 | −32 | 25 | Relegation to 2018 Second League |
16 | Neman-Agro Stolbtsy (R) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 94 | −67 | 13 |
Updated to games played on 11 November 2017.
Source: football.by
Rules for classification:
1st points; 2nd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored); 3rd matches won; 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored
1) Luch Minsk were deducted 10 points before the start of the season as a result of match-fixing investigation in the previous season.
2) Belshina Bobruisk were deducted 2 points before the start of the season due to transfer irregularities in the previous season.
3) Granit Mikashevichi were deducted 3 points before the start of the season due to transfer irregularities in the previous season. Another 3 points were deducted in October for failing to comply with earlier resolutions.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Results
Home \ Away[1] | BAR | BSH | ENE | GRA | KHI | LID | LGM | LCH | NST | ORS | OSI | SLO | SML | SMR | TMN | VOL |
Baranovichi | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–4 | 2–4 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | |
Belshina Bobruisk | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 7–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
Energetik-BGU Minsk | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 8–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Granit Mikashevichi | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Khimik Svetlogorsk | 0–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Lida | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Lokomotiv Gomel | 3–03 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | |
Luch Minsk | 6–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 9–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 6–1 | |
Neman-Agro Stolbtsy | 0–1 | 2–10 | 1–2 | 0–5 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–5 | 3–6 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | |
Orsha | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Osipovichi | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | |
Slonim-2017 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Smolevichi-STI | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–3 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | |
Smorgon | 3–4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 8–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Minsk | 1–0 | 1–3 | 3–02 | 5–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 3–1 | |
Volna Pinsk | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–3 |
Updated to games played on 11 November 2017.
Source: football.by
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2. Match between Torpedo Minsk and Energetik-BGU Minsk (originally 0–0) awarded 3–0 to Torpedo as Energetik-BGU used an ineligible player.
3. Awarded 3–0 to Lokomotiv Gomel after Baranovichi did not show up for the game.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers
Rank | Goalscorer | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luch Minsk | 16 | |
2 | Smolevichi-STI | 15 | |
Luch Minsk | 15 | ||
4 | Neman-Agro Stolbtsy / Smorgon | 14 | |
Orsha | 14 |
Updated to games played on 11 November 2017
Source: football.by
See also
External links
- Official site (in Russian)