2016 World Wheelchair Curling Championship – Qualification Event
2016 World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification Event | |
---|---|
Host city | Lohja, Finland |
Arena | Kisakallio Sports Institute |
Dates | November 7–12, 2015 |
Winner |
|
Skip | Rune Lorentsen |
Third | Jostein Stordahl |
Second | Ole Fredrik Syversen |
Lead | Sissel Løchen |
Alternate | Gina Kristin Brøndbo |
Finalist |
|
The qualification event of the 2016 World Wheelchair Curling Championship, known as the 2015 World Wheelchair Curling B-Championship, was held from November 7 to 12, 2015 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland. The qualification event was open to any World Curling Federation member nation not already qualified for the World Championship. The event's two top finishers will join the top seven finishers from the last World Wheelchair Curling Championship at this season's event in Lucerne, Switzerland.
This event marked the first appearance of the nations of Estonia, Israel, and Lithuania at an international wheelchair curling event.
Teams
Skip: Radek Musílek |
Skip: Kenneth Ørbæk |
Skip: Rosemary Lenton |
Skip: Viljar Villiste |
Fourth: Oshri Abuksis |
Skip: Paolo Ioriatti |
Skip: Isamu Hatakeyama |
Skip: Aleksandrs Dimbovkis |
Skip: Joniskis Linas |
Skip: Rune Lorentsen |
Skip: Eugeniusz Błaszczak |
Fourth: Aileen Neilson |
Fourth: Ziga Bajde |
Skip: Yang Hui-tae |
Skip: Patrik Kallin |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02).[1]
Draw 1
Saturday, November 7, 16:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Saturday, November 7, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 12 | |
0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 14 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 11 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Draw 3
Sunday, November 8, 8:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 4
Sunday, November 8, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 5
Sunday, November 8, 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 6
Sunday, November 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | X | 16 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | X | X | 15 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | X | X | 13 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 7
Monday, November 9, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | X | X | 15 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Monday, November 9, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 16 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 15 |
Draw 9
Monday, November 9, 17:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | |
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, November 10, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | X | X | 18 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, November 10, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 12
Tuesday, November 10, 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet B | Final |
L | |
W |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 13
Tuesday, November 10, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, November 11, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 15 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | X | 12 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
B1 | |
10 | |||||||||||
A2 | |
4 | B3 | |
3 | ||||||||
B3 | |
9 | B1 | |
7 | ||||||||
A1 | |
5 | |||||||||||
A1 | |
9 | |||||||||||
B2 | |
11 | B2 | |
3 | ||||||||
A3 | |
3 | |||||||||||
Bronze Medal Game | ||||
B3 | 5 | |||
B2 | 4 | |||
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 11, 18:00
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 | |
1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 11 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Semifinals
Thursday, November 12, 9:00
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Bronze medal game
Thursday, November 12, 14:30
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Gold medal game
Thursday, November 12, 14:30
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References
- ↑ "2015 World Wheelchair B-Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 29 September 2015.