2016 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division B
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
Dates | 11–20 August |
Teams | 24 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
MVP |
|
Top scorer |
(23.3 points per game) |
The 2016 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division B was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 11 to 20 August 2016.[2] 24 teams participated in the competition. Russia won the tournament for the first time, with Israel finishing second.
Participating teams
Austria Belarus Belgium Bulgaria Czech Republic Denmark England (14th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division A) Georgia Hungary Iceland Ireland Israel (15th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division A) Kosovo Luxembourg Macedonia Netherlands Norway Portugal Romania Russia (suspended from 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division A) Scotland Slovakia Slovenia Ukraine
First round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 344 | 296 | +48 | 9 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 331 | 290 | +41 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 338 | 273 | +65 | 8 | 9th – 16th place playoffs | |
4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 310 | 268 | +42 | 8 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 281 | 362 | −81 | 6 | 17th – 24th place playoffs | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 273 | 388 | −115 | 5 |
Source: FIBA.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 406 | 283 | +123 | 10 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 341 | 272 | +69 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 356 | 298 | +58 | 8 | 9th – 16th place playoffs | |
4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 324 | 318 | +6 | 7 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 309 | 346 | −37 | 6 | 17th – 24th place playoffs | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 222 | 441 | −219 | 5 |
Source: FIBA.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 381 | 275 | +106 | 10 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 343 | 262 | +81 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 353 | 300 | +53 | 8 | 9th – 16th place playoffs | |
4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 287 | 333 | −46 | 7 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 272 | 363 | −91 | 6 | 17th – 24th place playoffs | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 251 | 354 | −103 | 5 |
Source: FIBA.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 358 | 330 | +28 | 9 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 336 | 274 | +62 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 321 | 346 | −25 | 8 | 9th – 16th place playoffs | |
4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 360 | 354 | +6 | 7 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 398 | 413 | −15 | 6 | 17th – 24th place playoffs | |
6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 336 | 392 | −56 | 6 |
Source: FIBA.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
17th – 24th place playoffs
21st-place match | 21st – 24th place semifinals |
17th – 24th place quarterfinals |
17th – 20th place semifinals |
17th-place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B6 | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B6 | 45 | A5 | 80 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C6 | 74 | D5 | 87 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D5 | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C6 | 67 | D5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D6 | 87 | C5 | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B5 | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A6 | 74 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A6 | 66 | B5 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
23rd-place match | D6 | 73 | C5 | 73 | 19th-place match | ||||||||||||||||||
B6 | 59 | C5 | 62 | A5 | 81 | ||||||||||||||||||
A6 | 68 | D6 | 48 | B5 | 71 |
9th – 16th place playoffs
13th-place match | 13th – 16th place semifinals |
9th – 16th place quarterfinals |
9th – 12th place semifinals |
9th-place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | 66 | A3 | 51 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | 68 | D3 | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | 46 | D3 | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | 80 | A4 | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | 86 | A4 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th-place match | C3 | 61 | D4 | 62 | 11th-place match | ||||||||||||||||||
B4 | 77 | C3 | 79 | A3 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||
C3 | 88 | D4 | 87 | D4 | 47 |
Championship playoffs
5th place match | 5th – 8th place play-offs | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 64 | A1 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 63 | C2 | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | 80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 72 | A1 | 82 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | 53 | B1 | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 84 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | 71 | B1 | 83 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th place match | D2 | 68 | C1 | 71 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 64 | C1 | 83 | C2 | 71 | ||||||||||||||||||
D2 | 75 | D2 | 81 | C1 | 79 |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4th | |
5th | |
6th | |
7th | |
8th | |
9th | |
10th | |
11th | |
12th | |
13th | |
14th | |
15th | |
16th | |
17th | |
18th | |
19th | |
20th | |
21st | |
22nd | |
23rd | |
24th |
Team is promoted to the 2017 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division A. |
Awards
- Most Valuable Player[1]
- All-Tournament Team[1]
Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos Rienk Mast Tristan Enaruna Rati Andronikashvili Mate Okros
References
- 1 2 3 "Greece captain Rogkavopoulos headlines All-Star Five after snatching up MVP honors". FIBA.basketball. 19 April 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
- ↑ http://www.fiba.basketball/europe/u16b/2016
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.