2016–17 Sri Lanka FA Cup
Cargills Food City FA Cup | |
Country |
|
---|---|
Dates | 24 November 2016 – |
Teams | 672 |
2018–19 → |
The 2016-17 is the 55th season of Sri Lanka FA Cup.The top tier knockout football tournament in Sri Lanka.It is sponsored by Cargills for the 4th consecutive year,and known as Cargills Food City FA Cup.[1] There are 672 clubs participating in 66 leagues around the country.[2] Tournament began on 24 November 2016 with the Preliminary Round.
The defending champions are Army.
Team Allocation
The preliminary rounds being conducted at league level (knockout basis).Accordingly, each league will hold knock out rounds for its clubs and the champions from each league will progress to the next round. A total of 60 (minus the 6 services) teams will progress and be added to the 31 teams who were among the final 32 team of the Cargills Food City FA Cup 2015.
Out of the qualified 60 teams 6 teams will receive byes and the remaining 54 teams will play a second round (knockout basis). The qualifying 27 teams will go into a draw with the remaining 37 teams. The final 64 teams will be drawn to play the 3rd stage of the Cargills Food City FA Cup 2016.
Prior to entering for the tournament, from the total of 91 teams 29 will receive the go to the next round based on their performance in the FA cup last year. A draw will be held to fix the matches for this round.
Teams
Round | Clubs Remaining | Clubs involved | Byes Received |
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 60 | 641 | — |
Second Round | 27 | 54 | — |
Third Round | 32 | 64 | 37 |
Fourth Round | 16 | 32 | — |
Fifth Round | 8 | 16 | — |
Quarter Finals | 4 | 8 | — |
Semi Finals | 2 | 4 | — |
Finals | 1 | 2 | — |
Prize Fund
- The winners will receive a cash award of Rs.700,000 .
Preliminary round
In the Preliminary round 641 clubs competed in their leagues.Then the league winners of each league will qualify for the Second round.The secound round will be consist of 61 league winners.
League winners
This 61 league winners qualified for the Second Round.[3]
|
|
Second round
61 clubs of league winners are contested in this round.The 30 winners will advance to the Third Round.[4]
Old Bens | 3–1 | Sunshine | ||
Solaniya | 3–0 | Technic | ||
Grahaloka | 0–0 (1–3 p) |
UO Moratuwa | ||
Kurundhuwatta Utd | 1–1 (6–5 p) |
Green Field | ||
Urban Council | 0–5 | Golden Rise | ||
Jupiters | 4–1 | HGS Blue | ||
Old Mazenodian | 7–1 | Thotawatte | ||
Cooray SC | 3–0 | Kahatowita JF | ||
Navagampura | 3–0 | Paramount | ||
Al Hira | 3–0 | Lucky Birds | ||
Anuradhapura Utd | 1–3 | Wimbledon | ||
Easwaran | 3–0 | Freedom | ||
Serendib | 2–2 (6–5 p) |
Red Sun | ||
Leo | 5–1 | BM Youth | ||
Manchester | 1–4 | Maya | ||
Gold Moon | 3–0 | Al Adhan | ||
Young Birds | 1–0 | Young Marians | ||
Philip Gunawardena A | 3–0 | Medagama | ||
Youth | 0–3 | Municipal Council | ||
Walawa | 2–5 | Liberty | ||
St.Xavier’s | 3–0 | Iqbal | ||
Vinmeengal | 0–3 | Kurinchikalum | ||
Young Birds | 3–0 | Diamonds | ||
Vaanavil | 0–10 | Olympic | ||
Reliance | 3–0 | Pioneer | ||
National | 3–0 | oung Lions | ||
Jegameetpar | 0–1 | Prisons Department | ||
Joseph Vaz | 1–2 | SLTB | ||
Third round
Uni of Moratuwa 0 – 7 New Youngs FC
Java Lane 2 – 0 Prison SC
Municipal Council (Rathnapura) 0 – 9 Saunders SC
Air Force SC 13 – 0 Reliance SC
Liverpool SC 3 – 4 St.Mary’s SC
Nawagampura SC 1 — 3 Crystal Palace FC
St.Nicholas SC 4 – 0 Al Hira SC
Singing Fish SC 3 – 0 Jupiters SC
Kurinjikumaran SC 1 – 2 Brilliant SC
Colombo FC 2 – 0 SLTB SC
Olympic SC 0 – 3 Super Sun SC
Navy SC 2 - 0 Cooray SC
Maya SC (Kegalle FL) 0 – 3 Army SC (walkover)
St.Xavier’s SC (Madhu Manthai FL) 0 – 3 Matara City Club (walkover)
Pelicans SC 3 – 0 Philip Gunawardena SC (Seethawaka FL) (walkover)
Jet Liners SC 3 – 0 Solaniya SC (walkover)
Old Mazenodians SC 2 – 3 Civil Security SC
Up Country Lions 5 – 1 Gold Moon SC (Matale FL)
Old Bens SC 1 – 2 New Star SC
Negombo Youth 9 – 0 Green Light SC (Trincomalee FL)
Police SC 9 – 0 Liberty SC (Bandarawela FL)
Leo SC (Kurunegala FL) 2 – 0 Thihariya Youth SC
Sivanantha SC 0 – 3 Kirulapone Utd
Renown SC 3 – 0 Young Birds SC (Mulativu FL)
Serendib SC 1 (4) – 1 (2) St.Joseph’s SC
Easwaran SC (Vavuniya FL) 3 – 0 Kalutara Park (walkover)
Wimbledon SC (Puttlam FL) 3 – 0 Hillary SC
Kurunduwatta SC (Galle FL) 0 – 1 Comrades SC
Young Birds SC (N’Eliya FL) 1 – 0 Solid SC
Renown SC (Hatton FL) 0 – 3 Blue Star SC
Red Star SC 10 – 1 National SC (Kanthankudy FL)
Date unknown
Golden Rise SC 3 – 0 Highlanders (awarded due to ineligible players)
Fourth round
Super Sun SC 2 – 1 Serendib SC
Saunders SC 6 – 1 Up Country Lions SC
Blue Star SC 3 – 0 Leo SC
Crystal Palace 1(3) – 1(2) New Youngs FC
Negombo Youth 6 – 0 Jet Liners SC
Easwaran SC 0 – 20 Army SC
Brilliant SC 2 – 1 Red Star SC
St.Mary’s SC 12 – 0 Wimbledon SC
St.Nicholas’ SC 0 – 1 Navy SC
Civil Security 1(3) – 1(4) Air Force SC
Golden Rise SC 1 – 4 Renown SC
Kirulapone United 1 – 5 Java Lane
Colombo FC 3 – 0 Young Birds SC (walkover)
Comrades SC 2(1) – 2(4) Pelican SC
Police SC 0(1) – 0(4) Singing Fish SC
Matara City 3 – 1 New Star SC
Round of 16
26 April 2017 | Super Sun | 1–0 | St.Mary's | |
29 April 2017 | SL Navy | 1–4 | SL Army | |
29 April 2017 | Renown | 8–0 | Brilliant | |
30 April 2017 | Pelicans | 0–5 | Colombo | |
30 April 2017 | Saunders | 2–2 (3–1 p) |
Negombo Youth | |
30 April 2017 | SL Air Force | 3–0 | Matara City | |
1 May 2017 | Java Lane | 2–0 | Crystal Palace | |
1 May 2017 | Singing Fish | 1–2 | Blue Star | |
Quarterfinals
6 May 2017 | SL Army | 12–1 | Super Sun | |
6 May 2017 | Saunders | 2–1 | Blue Star | |
7 May 2017 | SL Air Force | 0–1 | Colombo | |
7 May 2017 | Renown | 1–3 | Java Lane | |
Semifinals
13 May 2017 | SL Army | 3–2 | Colombo | |
13 May 2017 | Saunders | 1–1 (3–5 p) |
Java Lane | |
Final
SL Army | 5–1 | Java Lane |
---|---|---|
References
- ↑ http://www.thepapare.com/cargills-food-city-fa-cup-begins-for-the-4th-year/
- ↑ http://www.football.lk/index.php/143-football-sri-lanka/516-in-a-strong-push-to-develop-sri-lanka-football-cargills-food-city-champions-fa-cup-for-4th-consecutive-year
- ↑ http://www.thepapare.com/fa-cup-201617-league-winners/
- ↑ http://www.thepapare.com/dilshan-hat-trick-propels-old-bens-past-sunshine/
- Sri Lanka FA Cup 2016/17, RSSSF.com