Results
First round
Quarter-finals
St. Oliver Plunketts v St. James's
5 November 2016 Quarter-final |
St. Oliver Plunketts |
2–12 – 1–11 |
St. James's |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Semi-finals
Monncoin v St. Oliver Plunketts
19 November 2016 Semi-final |
Monncoin |
2–11 – 1–07 |
St. Oliver Plunketts |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
E Henebery (1–2), K Crowley (0–5; 0-4f), R Wall (0–3; 0-1f); A Walsh (0–3), C Daly, K Kirwan and P Henebery (0–1 each). |
Report |
P O’Hanrahan (0–6; 0-4f); C O’Hanrahan and G McGowan (0–2 each), B McGowan and B McMahon (0–1 each). |
|
|
Final
Mooncoin v Ratoath
3 December 2016 Final |
Mooncoin |
1–16 – 0–12 |
Ratoath |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
Eamon Hennebry (1–2), K Crowley (0–5, 4f), R Wall (0–3, 1f), A Walsh (0–3), C Daly (0–1), P Hennebry (0–1), K Kirwan (0–1). |
Report |
P O'Hanrahan (0–6, 4f), G McGowan (0–2), C O'Hanrahan (0–2), B McGowan (0–1), B McMahon (0–1). |
Referee: P Murphy
|
|
Quarter-finals
St. Patrick's v Mayfield
30 October 2016 Quarter-final |
St. Patrick's |
2–02 – 4–34 |
Mayfield |
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick |
|
R Reale (2–0), J Mullins (0–2, frees). |
Report |
S Duggan (2–6), N Kely (0–9 ,1 free), S Kelly (1–2), K Walsh, I Looney (0–4 each), P Duggan (1–1), D O’Neill, K Punch, D Hayes (0–2 each), C O’Sullivan, S O’Donovan (0–1 each). |
Referee: T Walsh (Waterford)
|
|
Semi-finals
Ballyduff Lower v Ballybacon-Grange
12 November 2016 Semi-final |
Ballyduff Lower |
0–14 – 0–06 |
Ballybacon-Grange |
Walsh Park, Waterford |
|
Brian Power (0-7f), J Kennedy (0–4), D Reade (0–1), C Lyons (0–1), D Cheasty (0–1). |
Report |
B Cummins (0–2; 0-1f, 0–1 65), A Lonergan (0-1f), G Cronin (0–1), D O’Regan (0–1), T Kirwan (0–1). |
Referee: J Murphy (Limerick)
|
|
Mayfield v Bodyke
13 November 2016 Semi-final |
Mayfield |
1–27 – 1–07 |
Bodyke |
Mayfield GAA Grounds, Mayfield |
|
N Kelly (0–8, four frees), S Duggan (1–5), D O’Neill (0–4), S Kelly and K Punch (0–3 each), R O’Keeffe (pen), G Looney, D Malone and K Walsh (0–1 each). |
Report |
K Quigley (0–5, four frees), P Fitzgerald (1–0), W Fitzgerald and K Quigley (0–1 each). |
Referee: J McCormack (Tipperary)
|
|
Final
Mayfield v Ballyduff Lower
4 December 2016 Final |
Mayfield |
2–18 – 3–10 |
Ballyduff Lower |
Mallow GAA Complex, Mallow |
|
N Kelly (0–10, 0–6 frees), D O’Neill (1–4), S Duggan (1–2), K Punch and P Duggan (0–1 each). |
Report |
Brian Power (0–5 frees), J Kennedy (1–1), J Lyons and A Carroll (1–0 each), C Lyons, C Dunphy, D Cheasty and E Cummins (0–1 each). |
Referee: D Fox (Clare)
|
|
Quarter-finals
Liatroim v Naomh Colum Cille
2 October 2016 Quarter-final |
Liatroim |
2–16 – 1–08 |
Naomh Colum Cille |
Newcastle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Semi-finals
Final
Keady Lámh Dhearg v Seán MacCumhaills
30 October 2016 Final |
Keady Lámh Dhearg |
0–16 – 0–13 |
Seán MacCumhaills |
Owenbeg |
|
D Nugent 0–11 (9f), T McCrudden 0–2, D Lynch 0–1, B McComb 0–1, P Mervyn 0–1. |
Report |
L Henderson 0–10 (frees), M O’Reilly 0–2, G Gilmore 0–1. |
Referee: B Winters
|
|
Semi-finals
Mooncoin v Keady Lámh Dhearg
29 January 2017 Semi-final |
Mooncoin |
5–11 – 0–08 |
Keady Lámh Dhearg |
St. Loman's Park, Trim |
|
J Fitzgerald (2–1), M Grace (2–0), R Wall (0–4), K Crowley (0–4, 3fs), Eamonn Hennebry (1–0), S Walsh (0–1), C Fleming (0–1). |
Report |
P Cunningham (0–6, 5fs), T McCrudden (0–1), M Herron (0–1, f). |
|
|
Final
Mayfield v Mooncoin
18 February 2017 Final |
Mayfield |
2–16 – 1–18 |
Mooncoin |
Croke Park, Dublin |
|
D Malone (1–2), P Duggan (1–0), N Kelly (0–11,6 frees), S Duggan, D O’Neill, K Punch (0–1 each). |
Report |
J Fitzgerald (1–1), K Crowley (0–8, 5 frees, 1 ’65), E Hennebry (0–3), A Walsh, R Wall (0–2 each), M Grace, P Walsh (0–1 each). |
Referee: C Cunning (Antrim)
|
|