2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship qualifying
The qualifying competitions for the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship were handled by two regional of CONCACAF's bodies; the Caribbean Football Union (Caribbean zone) and the Central American Football Union (Central American zone).
Representative teams from Canada, Mexico and the United States automatically qualified for the final competition.
Caribbean zone
2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship qualifying (Caribbean zone) | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host countries |
Jamaica Saint Lucia Dominican Republic Bahamas Cuba (first round groups) Haiti (finals) |
Dates |
18 July – 27 August 2014 (first round) 19–26 October 2014 (finals) |
Teams |
20 (total) 8 (finals) (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 41 |
Goals scored | 142 (3.46 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
(total; 10 goals finals; 6 goals) |
Best player |
|
Best goalkeeper |
|
Fair play award |
|
The Caribbean qualification competition (2014 CFU Men's U-17 Tournament) was organised by the Caribbean Football Union (CFU).
All match times are UTC−4, except Group 1 which are UTC−5.
Teams
A total of 20 teams entered the competition.
Round | Teams entering round | No. of teams |
---|---|---|
Did not enter |
|
11 |
First round |
|
19 |
Second round | 1 |
First round
The group winners and the two best runners-up advanced to the final round.
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 3 | +24 | 9 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26 | −26 | 0 |
Guadeloupe |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Julius Fumont Bordin |
Report |
Jamaica |
19–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dawkins McMaster Marshall Brown Nelson Talbot |
Report |
U.S. Virgin Islands |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Zelateur Adelaide Luissint |
Jamaica |
5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Marshall Brown Talbot |
Report | Ebanks Seymour Scott |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hoyce Daniel |
Report |
Saint Lucia |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Winter Prospere |
Report | Lodovica Fransinet |
Curaçao |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mason Celestine |
Saint Lucia |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Winter Joseph Albertine |
Report |
Grenada |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saint Lucia |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Guyana |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Keno Washington |
Report | Antoine Greaves |
Dominican Republic |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Antigua and Barbuda |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Javorn Stevens Dennie Henry |
Report | Joel Dick Keno Washington |
Dominican Republic |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rajohn Esworth Michael Forde |
Barbados |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Torian Went |
Report |
Dominican Republic |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jeudy Marte |
Report |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Puerto Rico |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Andrew Sainte-Marie Kendrick Agot |
Bahamas |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jerome Bailey Osagi Bascome Kacy Butterfield |
Bermuda |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bahamas |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ahlinvi Matteo Marie Andrew |
Martinique |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rudy Corteau |
Report | Oneko Lowe |
Bahamas |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Marco Arocha Andre Rivera Alex Martinez |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Dominica |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Stefano MacDonald Enferny Schmeltz Renaldo Tolud |
Ranking of runners-up
Since Group 5 contains three teams, only the results against the first and third placed teams are counted. The Dominican Republic were given the tie-breaker over Suriname and would play in the final round of qualifying.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 3 | Qualify to Final round | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | ||
4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Qualify to Final round | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Final round
The final round was hosted in Haiti.
The CFU released a new fixtures list. Guadeloupe were given the spot assumed to be given to Suriname or The Dominican Republic. The dates of the matches were changed from late September to October 19–26.[1][2] The top two from each group and the best third placed team advanced to the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship.[3]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship & Final | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship & Third place playoff | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Saint Lucia |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Noah Nicholas |
Report |
Trinidad and Tobago |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Anthony Herbert Tekay Hoyce Dareem Daniel |
Report |
Haiti |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Johnson Jeudy Ronaldo Damus Bicou Bissainthe Jude Maitre |
Report | Noah Nicholas |
Barbados |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Omani Leacock |
Report | Antoine Wilfred |
Haiti |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jacques Saul Metellus Davidson Claude |
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship & Final | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship & Third place playoff | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Cuba |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yordan Sanchez Serguey Campillo Raycharle Herrera Carlos Borromeo Omar Romero |
Report |
Jamaica |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Alex Marshall Fabian Grant Nicholas Nelson Deshane Beckford |
Report |
Martinique |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Yosniel Gonzalez |
Jamaica |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Nelson |
Guadeloupe |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ludovic Zelateur |
Report |
Third place playoff
Saint Lucia |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Carlos Cerbranco Raycharle Herrera |
Final
Awards
- Golden Boot
- MVP
- Golden Glove
- Fair Play Award
Guadeloupe
Source:[4]
Central American zone
The Central American qualification competition was organised by the Central American Football Union (UNCAF). Honduras, host of the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship, did not participate in the qualifying tournament. The remaining six UNCAF teams were drawn on 19 May 2014 into two triangulars, which were hosted in Costa Rica and Panama, respectively. The first-place teams from each triangular qualified for the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship, while the second-place teams contested a repechage playoff for the final UNCAF berth.[5][6]
All match times are UTC−6, except Triangular 2 which are UTC−5.
Triangular 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 3 | Repechage playoff | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Costa Rica |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jonathan Martínez Andy Reyes |
Report | Alvin Sifontes |
Belize |
0–7 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Alexis Montes Jordi Blanco Ricardo Bonilla Carlos Herrera Levin Espinal Josué Meléndez |
Costa Rica |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
José Palomo Luis Hernández |
Report | Carlos Herrera |
Triangular 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | Qualify to CONCACAF U-17 Championship | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | Repechage playoff | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Panama |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dámaso Santos Leandro Ávila Carlos Kirtoon Ronaldo Córdoba Adalberto Carrasquilla |
Report |
Nicaragua |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | John Méndez Esteban García |
Repechage playoff
The two triangular runners-up played a two-legged repechage playoff to determine the last qualifier. The draw for the order of legs was held on 25 November 2014.[7]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guatemala |
2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Guatemala |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Carlos Menendez |
El Salvador |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Diego Fernando Raymundo Lima Esteban García |
Guatemala won 2–1 on aggregate and qualified for the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship.
Qualified teams
|
|
|
References
- ↑ "CFU's Boys Under 17 Fixtures Released". CFU. Retrieved 26 September 2014.
- ↑ "CFU U-17 Championship postponed to October 19". socawarriors.net. Retrieved 29 September 2014.
- ↑ "Honduras to Host CONCACAF under-17 championship in 2015". CONCACAF. Retrieved 20 October 2014.
- ↑ "Haiti are CFU Under 17 Champions". CFUFootball.org. Retrieved 27 October 2014.
- ↑ "Central American Under-17 qualifying draw held". CONCACAF. 20 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
- ↑ "UNCAF da a conocer el calendario de la Eliminatoria Sub-17". UNCAF. 9 October 2014.
- ↑ "Se definen las fechas para el Repechaje de la Eliminatoria Sub-17". UNCAF. 26 November 2014.
External links
- Under 17s – Men, CONCACAF.com
- Fútbol Masculino Sub-17, UNCAFut.com (in Spanish)
- Men's U17, CFUfootball.org