2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 5 December | |||||||||
Competitors | 55 from 44 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:01.49 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2014 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
The Men's 200 metre breaststroke competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 5 December.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Dániel Gyurta | 2:00.48 | Dubai | 31 August 2014 | |
Championship record | Dániel Gyurta | 2:01.35 | Istanbul | 14 December 2012 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 13:08.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | Dániel Gyurta | 2:03.64 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 4 | Yasuhiro Koseki | 2:04.04 | Q | |
3 | 4 | 5 | Kirill Prigoda | 2:04.18 | Q | |
4 | 5 | 4 | Marco Koch | 2:04.20 | Q | |
5 | 6 | 5 | Oleg Kostin | 2:04.46 | Q | |
6 | 6 | 6 | Felipe França Silva | 2:04.63 | Q | |
7 | 5 | 6 | Yuta Oshikiri | 2:04.90 | Q | |
8 | 6 | 3 | Tomáš Klobučník | 2:05.01 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 3 | Cody Miller | 2:06.03 | ||
10 | 6 | 8 | B.J. Johnson | 2:06.24 | ||
11 | 5 | 5 | Thiago Simon | 2:06.42 | ||
12 | 6 | 7 | Giedrius Titenis | 2:07.42 | ||
13 | 4 | 2 | David Horvath | 2:07.50 | ||
14 | 4 | 1 | Adam Peaty | 2:07.56 | ||
15 | 6 | 2 | Jake Packard | 2:07.86 | ||
16 | 3 | 4 | Andriy Kovalenko | 2:08.02 | ||
17 | 4 | 7 | Valeriy Dymo | 2:08.10 | ||
18 | 4 | 6 | Laurent Carnol | 2:08.22 | ||
19 | 5 | 1 | Jorge Murillo | 2:08.87 | ||
20 | 5 | 7 | Glenn Snyders | 2:09.10 | ||
21 | 3 | 5 | Vladislav Mustafin | 2:09.46 | ||
22 | 5 | 2 | Chris Christensen | 2:09.64 | ||
23 | 5 | 8 | Martin Allikvee | 2:09.75 | ||
24 | 3 | 7 | Azad Al-Barazi | 2:10.21 | ||
25 | 3 | 6 | Sverre Næss | 2:10.40 | ||
26 | 4 | 0 | Chao Man Hou | 2:11.45 | ||
27 | 5 | 0 | Josué Domínguez | 2:11.71 | ||
28 | 6 | 9 | Alpkan Örnek | 2:11.82 | ||
29 | 4 | 8 | Christoph Meier | 2:12.17 | ||
29 | 5 | 9 | Irakli Bolkvadze | 2:12.17 | ||
31 | 4 | 9 | Joshua Hall | 2:13.61 | ||
32 | 6 | 0 | Ahmad Al-Bader | 2:13.63 | ||
33 | 3 | 0 | Anton Zheltiakov | 2:14.09 | ||
34 | 3 | 1 | Davletbaev Damir | 2:15.26 | ||
35 | 2 | 4 | Julian Fletcher | 2:16.25 | ||
36 | 3 | 8 | Rafael van Leeuwaarde | 2:16.83 | ||
37 | 3 | 3 | Lee Hsuan-yen | 2:18.06 | ||
38 | 2 | 2 | James Lawson | 2:18.88 | ||
39 | 2 | 6 | Jésus Flores | 2:19.06 | ||
40 | 3 | 9 | Micah Fernandes | 2:20.35 | ||
41 | 2 | 0 | Kiran Jasinghe | 2:21.61 | ||
42 | 2 | 3 | Yosif Al-Musallam | 2:21.90 | ||
43 | 2 | 5 | Ramazan Taimatov | 2:23.69 | ||
44 | 1 | 2 | Matthew Shone | 2:30.64 | ||
45 | 1 | 4 | Deni Baholli | 2:30.88 | ||
46 | 2 | 1 | Douglas Miller | 2:31.13 | ||
47 | 2 | 7 | Walid Daloul | 2:33.50 | ||
48 | 1 | 5 | Pierre-Andre Adam | 2:35.28 | ||
49 | 2 | 8 | Brandon Schuster | 2:35.71 | ||
50 | 2 | 9 | Abdullah Al-Yehari | 2:38.73 | ||
51 | 1 | 6 | Nikolas Sylvester | 2:40.90 | ||
52 | 1 | 3 | Binald Mahmuti | 2:41.86 | ||
53 | 1 | 7 | Tanner Poppe | 2:51.04 | ||
54 | 1 | 1 | Justin Payet | 3:12.82 | ||
— | 5 | 3 | Giacomo Perez-Dortona | DNS | ||
— | 6 | 1 | Li Xiang | DNS | ||
— | 3 | 2 | Arnoldo Herrera | DSQ |
Final
The final was held at 18:38.[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Dániel Gyurta | 2:01.49 | |||
6 | Marco Koch | 2:01.91 | |||
3 | Kirill Prigoda | 2:02.38 | |||
4 | 5 | Yasuhiro Koseki | 2:02.45 | ||
5 | 8 | Tomáš Klobučník | 2:04.29 | ||
6 | 1 | Yuta Oshikiri | 2:05.09 | ||
7 | 7 | Felipe França Silva | 2:06.74 | ||
— | 2 | Oleg Kostin | DSQ |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.