Fixtures
Group stage
Group A
Team |
P |
W |
L |
T |
NR |
Points |
NRR |
Status |
Vanuatu | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.767 | Advanced to the semi finals |
Ghana | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.507 |
Samoa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.063 | Parachuted to the Playoffs and automatically relegated to regional competitions |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.202 |
Matches
|
v |
|
Francis Bakiweyem 52 (61) Sipiliano Tua 3/22 (6 overs) |
|
|
- Samoa won the toss and elected to field.
|
v |
|
Lenica Natapei 60 (61) Muhammad Butt 4/27 (10 overs) |
|
|
- Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain stopped the Ghana innings after 9.2 overs, thus setting Vanuatu a target of 198 in 45 overs
|
v |
|
|
|
Benjamin Mailata 79* (76) Babar Shahzad 2/37 (6 overs) |
Samoa won by 5 wickets (D/L) Faleata Oval No 2, Apia Umpires: Farid Dalwai (Kuw) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin) Player of the match: Benjamin Mailata (Sam) |
- Norway won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain stopped the Norway innings after 11.5 overs, thus setting Samoa a target of 186 in 45 overs
Vanuatu won by 21 runs Faleata Oval No 3, Apia Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Farid Dalwai (Kuw) Player of the match: Nalin Nipiko (Van) |
- Samoa won the toss and elected to field.
Ghana won by 34 runs Faleata Oval No 4, Apia Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin) Player of the match: Samson Awiah (Gha) |
- Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.
Group B
Team |
P |
W |
L |
T |
NR |
Points |
NRR |
Status |
Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +2.007 | Advanced to the semi finals |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +1.339 |
Suriname | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.951 | Parachuted to the Playoffs and automatically relegated to regional competitions |
Bhutan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.335 |
Matches
|
v |
|
|
|
Nirvam Shah 34* (60) Jigme Singye 1/23 (6.1 overs) |
Belgium won by 9 wickets Faleata Oval No 1, Apia Umpires: Neil Harrison (Jap) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin) Player of the match: Shahid Muhammad (Bel) |
- Bhutan won the toss and elected to bat.
|
v |
|
Jarrad Shearer 59 (101) Vishaul Singh 4/50 (10 overs) |
|
Vishaul Singh 35 (76) Satoshi Nakano 5/27 (10 overs) |
Japan won by 142 runs Faleata Oval No 2, Apia Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Nigel Morrison (Van) Player of the match: Satoshi Nakano (Jap) |
- Suriname won the toss and elected to field.
|
v |
|
Alexander Patmore 91 (109) Lobzang Yongteng 3/36 (9 overs) |
|
Jigme Singye 51 (86) Takuro Hagihara 2/23 (6.1 overs) |
Japan won by 60 runs (D/L) Faleata Oval No 3, Apia Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Lakani Oala (PNG) Player of the match: Alex Patmore (Jap) |
- Japan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain stopped the Japan innings after 7.4 overs, thus setting Bhutan a target of 205 in 42 overs
Belgium won by 170 runs (D/L) Faleata Oval No 4, Apia Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Shahul Hameed (Ina) Player of the match: Abdul Rehman (Bel) |
- Belgium won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain stopped the Belgium innings after 9 overs, thus setting Suriname a target of 286 in 42 overs
|
v |
|
Carlton Baker 46 (82) Lobzang Yonten 4/27 (10 overs) |
|
Dampo Dorji 18 (18) Yuvraj Dayal 2/7 (3 overs) |
Suriname won by 35 runs Faleata Oval No 1, Apia Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Neil Harrison (Jap) Player of the match: Carlton Baker (Sur) |
- Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.
|
v |
|
Daniel Mee 59 (91) Shaival Mehta 3/43 (10 overs) |
|
Jamie Farmiloe 32 (41) Naoki Miyaji 3/19 (8 overs) |
- Japan won the toss and elected to bat.
Play-offs
5th place semifinals
|
v |
|
|
|
Taitoe Kaisala 49 (44) Dilip Subba 2/36 (10 overs) |
Samoa won by 6 wickets Faleata Oval No 3, Apia Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Farid Dalwai (Kuw) Player of the match: Taitoe Kaisala (Sam) |
- Bhutan won the toss and elected to bat
Norway won by 4 wickets Faleata Oval No 4, Apia Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Clive Elly (PNG) Player of the match: Mohindra Boodram (Sur) |
- Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.
7th Place Playoff
|
v |
|
|
|
Suprit Pradhan 82 (104) Carlton Baker 4/34 (10 overs) |
- Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.
5th Place Playoff
|
v |
|
Ali Saleem 89 (88) Tiafala Alatasi 3/51 (8 overs) |
|
Benjamin Mailata 30 (49) Tafseer Ali 5/30 (9 overs) |
Norway won by 134 runs Faleata Oval No 3, Apia Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Nigel Morrison (Van) Player of the match: Tafseer Ali (Nor) |
- Samoa won the toss and elected to field.
Semifinals
- Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat
- Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd Place Playoff
|
v |
|
Alexander Patmore 101 (155) Faisal Khaliq 5/20 (8.5 overs) |
|
Shaival Mehta 27* (33) Makoto Taniyama 5/55 (10 overs) |
Japan won by 10 runs Faleata Oval No 2, Apia Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin) Player of the match: Alexander Patmore (Jap) |
- Japan won the toss and elected to bat.
Final
- Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat first.
Statistics
Most runs
The top five run scorers (total runs) are included in this table.
Most wickets
The top five wicket takers (total wickets) are listed in this table.
Final Placings
After the conclusion of the tournament the teams were distributed as follows:
References
|
---|
| 2012 | |
---|
2013 | |
---|
2014 | |
---|
2015 | |
---|
2016 | |
---|
2017 | |
---|
2018 | |
---|
|
|
---|
| September 2012 | |
---|
October 2012 | |
---|
November 2012 | |
---|
December 2012 | |
---|
January 2013 | |
---|
February 2013 | |
---|
March 2013 | |
---|
|
| |