2012 Angola Cup
Country |
|
---|---|
Dates | 26 May – 11 Nov 2012 |
Teams | 20 |
Defending champions | Interclube |
Champions | Petro de Luanda |
Runners-up | Recreativo da Caála |
Confederation Cup |
Petro Atlético (winner) Rec da Caála (runner-up) |
Matches played | 19 |
← 2011 2013 → |
The 2012 Taça de Angola was the 31st edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition in Angola, following the Girabola. Petro de Luanda beat Rec da Caála 1–0 in the final to secure its 9th title.
The winner and the runner-up qualified to 2013 CAF Confederation Cup.
Stadia and locations
Championship bracket
Preliminary Rounds Sat, 26 May 2012 |
1/16 Finals Wed, 25 Jul 2012 |
Quarterfinals Wed, 26 Sep 2012 |
Semifinals Wed, 31 Oct 2012 |
Final Mon, 11 Nov 2012 | ||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
Evale FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Cabinda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Evale FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Kabuscorp | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mon, 11 Nov 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Nacional Benguela | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Santos FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Santos FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norberto Castro | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Norberto Castro | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Namibe | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
ASA | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Bravos Maquis | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Preliminary rounds
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Evale FC | Walkover | Sporting Cabinda | Ondjiva |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Castilhos |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Domant FC | Walkover | Académica Lobito | Caxito |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal do Dande |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Nacional Benguela | 1–3 | Santos FC | Benguela |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: São Filipe |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Norberto Castro | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) |
Atlético Namibe | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Coqueiros |
Round of 16
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Rec do Libolo | 4–0 | Evale FC | Calulo |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Petro Luanda | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) |
1º de Agosto | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: 11 de Novembro |
|||
Penalties | ||||
Ben Traoré Kembua Mateus Mira Etah |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Académica Soyo | 2–1 | Domant FC | Soyo |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Imbondeiros |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Kabuscorp | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) |
Progresso | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Cidadela Attendance: 10.000 Referee: Osvaldo Felix, José Felix, Ricardo Pedro |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Interclube | 3–1 | Norberto Castro | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Baptiste Faye |
Stadium: 22 de Junho |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Benfica Luanda | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) |
ASA | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: 11 de Novembro Attendance: 5.000 |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Bravos do Maquis | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) |
Sagrada Esperança | Luena |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Mundunduleno Attendance: 2.000 Referee: Venâncio Daniel, Wilson Tyamba, Luís Maria |
Quarter-finals
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Rec do Libolo | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) |
Petro Luanda | Calulo |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Académica Soyo | 0–1 | Progresso | Soyo |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Imbondeiros Referee: Pedro dos Santos, Sebastião da Silva, Miguel Luvumbo |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Rec da Caála | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) |
Interclube | Lubango |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Estádio do Ferrovia Attendance: 1.000 Referee: Paulo Talaya, Ricardo Catchicume, Joaquim Chio |
||
Penalties | ||||
Nuno Marinho Careca Edson Femi |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Benfica de Luanda | 1–2 | Sagrada Esperança | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Hippi |
Report | Stadium: Coqueiros |
Semi-finals
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 SF | Petro Luanda | 2–0 | Progresso | Luanda |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Mabiná Ben Traoré |
Report | Stadium: 11 de Novembro |
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 SF | Sagrada Esperança | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) |
Rec da Caála | Dundo |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 WAT (UTC+1) | Stadium: Sagrada Esperança |
Final
Petro de Luanda | 2–0 | Recreativo da Caála |
---|---|---|
Mabululu |
2012 Angola Football Cup winner
Squad: Bastos, Ben Traoré, Cassoma, Chara, Chiló, Dadão, Dany, Day Day, Etah, F.Katongo, Job, Jotabé, Kembua, Lamá, Loló, Love, Mabiná, Mabululu, Mano, Mateus, Miguel, Mira, Nelson, Osório, Santana |
See also
External links
References
- ↑ "Taça / Oitavos de Final - 1º de Agosto/Petro (ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 2 Oct 2013. Retrieved 25 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Santos FC-Benfica (Ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 2 Oct 2013. Retrieved 25 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Intreclube - Progresso do Sambizanga (Ficha Técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 2 Oct 2013. Retrieved 25 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Taça / Sagrada Esperança-Bravos do Maquis (Ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 2 Oct 2013. Retrieved 25 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Recreativo do Libolo apura-se aos quartos-de- final da taça de Angola" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 28 Aug 2013. Retrieved 25 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Petro de Luanda - Benfica de Luanda (ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 23 Oct 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Interclube - FC Bravos do Maquis (ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 23 Oct 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Desportivo da Huíla - Norberto de Castro (ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 23 Oct 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Recreativo do Libolo - Recreativo da Caála (ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 23 Oct 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Interclube - Petro de Luanda (Ficha Técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 6 Nov 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Desportivo da Huíla - Recreativo da Caála (Ficha técnica)" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 6 Nov 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
- ↑ "Petro de Luanda conquer Angola League Cup in football". ANGOP.com. 12 Nov 2013. Retrieved 26 Sep 2016.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.