2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships – Super-G
Super-G at the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships | |
---|---|
| |
Venue | Kandahar Banchetta Giovanni N. |
Location | Sestriere |
Date | January 18 |
Alpine skiing at the World Ski Championships 2011 | ||
---|---|---|
Combined | men | women |
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Team | mixed | |
The Super-G competitions of the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships was held at Kandahar Banchetta Giovanni N., in Sestriere, Italy on January 18.
Women
Visually Impaired
In the Super-G visually impaired, the athlete with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.[2]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Kuliskova Guide: Michaela Hubacova | 1:34.28 | |||
2 | Alexandra Frantseva Guide: Evgenia Kolosovskaya | 1:35.49 | +1.21 | ||
5 | Melissa Perrine Guide: Andrew Bor | 1:38.08 | +3.80 | ||
4 | 4 | Danelle Umstead Guide: Robert Umstead | 1:38.57 | +4.29 | |
5 | 6 | Natasha de Troyer Guide: Werner de Troyer | 1:42.80 | +8.52 | |
3 | Henrieta Farkasova Guide: Natalia Subrtova | DNF |
Standing
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Solène Jambaqué | 1:25.08 | |||
13 | Marie Bochet | 1:25.48 | +0.40 | ||
10 | Andrea Rothfuss | 1:26.48 | +1.40 | ||
4 | 7 | Melania Corradini | 1:28.09 | +3.01 | |
5 | 9 | Danja Haslacher | 1:29.61 | +4.53 | |
6 | 14 | Karolina Wisniewska | 1:31.13 | +6.05 | |
7 | 11 | Petra Smarzova | 1:32.47 | +7.39 | |
8 | 12 | Katja Saarinen | 1:44.09 | +19.01 |
Sitting
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Alana Nichols | 1:27.56 | |||
18 | Laurie Stephens | 1:28.66 | +1.10 | ||
16 | Claudia Loesch | 1:29.04 | +1.48 | ||
4 | 15 | Anna Schaffelhuber | 1:33.56 | +6.00 |
Men
Visually Impaired
In the Super-G visually impaired, the athlete with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.[2]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 | Yon Santacana Maiztegui Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces | 1:19.20 | |||
29 | Chris Williamson Guide: Robin Femy | 1:19.50 | +0.30 | ||
26 | Nicolas Berejny Guide: Gregory Nouhaud | 1:20.47 | +1.27 | ||
4 | 27 | Jakub Krako Guide: Dusan Simo | 1:21.94 | +2.74 | |
5 | 30 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Martin Makovnik | 1:22.45 | +3.25 | |
6 | 20 | Christoph Prettner Guide: Stefan Schoner | 1:25.81 | +6.61 | |
7 | 22 | Ivan Frantsev Guide: Evgeny Pinaev | 1:26.22 | +7.02 | |
8 | 19 | Gabriel Juan Gorce Yepes Guide: Josep Arnau Ferrer Ventura | 1:28.00 | +8.80 | |
T9 | 28 | Norbert Holik Guide: Lubos Bosela | 1:28.23 | +9.03 | |
T9 | 23 | Michal Beladic Guide: Martin Pavlak | 1:28.95 | +9.75 | |
11 | 25 | Daniel Cintula Guide: Mario Babinsky | 1:29.07 | +9.87 | |
21 | Radomir Dudas Guide: Maros Hudik | DNS |
Standing
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
41 | Gerd Schönfelder | 1:19.22 | |||
37 | Vincent Gauthier-Manuel | 1:19.26 | +0.04 | ||
40 | Thomas Pfyl | 1:19.95 | +0.73 | ||
4 | 32 | Toby Kane | 1:21.87 | +2.65 | |
5 | 33 | Michael Bruegger | 1:22.39 | +3.17 | |
6 | 31 | Lionel Brun | 1:22.45 | +3.23 | |
7 | 34 | Mitchell Gourley | 1:22.89 | +3.67 | |
8 | 36 | Alexandr Alyabyev | 1:23.61 | +4.39 | |
9 | 43 | Markus Salcher | 1:23.73 | +4.51 | |
10 | 44 | Adam Hall | 1:25.98 | +6.76 | |
11 | 46 | Christian Lanthaler | 1:26.93 | +7.71 | |
12 | 48 | Stanislav Loska | 1:27.40 | +8.18 | |
13 | 51 | Kirk Schornstein | 1:27.94 | +8.72 | |
14 | 42 | Bart Verbruggen | 1:27.98 | +8.76 | |
15 | 39 | Bernhard Habersatter | 1:28.29 | +9.07 | |
16 | 38 | Martin France | 1:28.93 | +9.71 | |
17 | 49 | Ralph Green | 1:29.96 | +10.74 | |
18 | 52 | Jacob Guilera Casas | 1:30.39 | +11.17 | |
50 | Matt Hallat | DNF | |||
47 | Andreas Preiss | DNF | |||
45 | Cameron Rahles-Rahbula | DNF | |||
35 | Hiraku Misawa | DNF |
Sitting
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
64 | Christopher Devlin-Young | 1:17.67 | |||
62 | Taiki Morii | 1:18.29 | +0.62 | ||
68 | Cyril More | 1:19.50 | +1.83 | ||
4 | 63 | Philipp Bonadimann | 1:20.35 | +2.68 | |
5 | 56 | Yohann Taberlet | 1:21.20 | +3.53 | |
6 | 71 | Kees-Jan van der Klooster | 1:21.24 | +3.57 | |
7 | 54 | Christoph Kunz | 1:22.10 | +4.43 | |
8 | 61 | Josh Dueck | 1:22.27 | +4.60 | |
9 | 65 | Robert Froehle | 1:22.42 | +4.75 | |
10 | 75 | Sang Min Han | 1:22.45 | +4.78 | |
11 | 57 | Jean Yves Le Meur | 1:22.76 | +5.09 | |
12 | 70 | Thomas Nolte | 1:22.93 | +5.26 | |
13 | 53 | Takeshi Suzuki | 1:23.43 | +5.76 | |
14 | 76 | Franz Hanfstingl | 1:23.78 | +6.11 | |
15 | 55 | Frederic Francois | 1:24.77 | +7.10 | |
16 | 67 | Tyler Walker | 1:25.02 | +7.35 | |
17 | 74 | Akira Taniguchi | 1:26.30 | +8.63 | |
18 | 73 | Jong Seork Park | 1:26.36 | +8.69 | |
19 | 58 | Dietmar Dorn | 1:27.46 | +9.79 | |
20 | 72 | Talan Skeels-Piggins | 1:29.14 | +11.47 | |
21 | 78 | Oldrich Jelinek | 1:30.52 | +12.85 | |
77 | Scott Meyer | DNF | |||
69 | Jasmin Bambur | DNF | |||
66 | Sean Rose | DNF | |||
59 | Akira Kano | DNF | |||
60 | Reinhold Sampl | DNS |
References
- 1 2 official results of the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships - Super-G Archived 2011-07-26 at the Wayback Machine., IPC Athletics
- 1 2 Visually impaired skiers put fate in guide's hands, thestar.com, March 13, 2010
External links
- 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships - Super-G at ParalympicSportTV's Official YouTube channel
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.