2009 Victorian Premier League
Victorian Premier League 2009 | |
---|---|
League | Victorian Premier League |
Sport | Association football |
Duration | 2009 |
Number of teams | 12 |
Total attendance | |
TV partner(s) |
Channel 31 Melbourne (Community programme) |
Premier League season | |
Champions | Altona Magic SC |
Premiers | Dandenong Thunder SC |
Top scorer | Joseph Di Iorio (17) |
Under 21 Reserves Champions | |
Champions | Heidelberg United FC |
The 2009 Victorian Premier League season began on 27 February 2009, at 20:30 UTC+11.[1]
Teams
Victorian Premier League teams for the 2009 season:
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Altona Magic SC | Paisley Park Soccer Complex | 5,000 |
Dandenong Thunder SC | George Andrews Reserve | 5,000 |
Green Gully SC | Green Gully Reserve | 10,000 |
Heidelberg United FC | Olympic Village | 10,000 |
Hume City FC | John Ilhan Memorial Reserve | 5,000 |
Melbourne Knights FC | Knights Stadium (Melbourne) | 15,000 |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | Jack Edwards Reserve | 5,000 |
Preston Lions FC | B.T. Connor Reserve | 8,000 |
Richmond SC | Kevin Bartlett Reserve | 5,000 |
South Melbourne FC | Bob Jane Stadium | 14,000 |
Sunshine George Cross FC | Chaplin Reserve | 5,000 |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | Epping Stadium | 10,000 |
Promotion and relegation
Teams promoted from Division 1:
(After the end of the 2008 season.)
Teams relegated to Division 1:
(After the end of the 2008 season.)
Teams ceasing competition
(After the end of the 2008 season.)
2009 Season Results
All results and match details are available here - https://web.archive.org/web/20090123221844/http://footballfedvic.com.au/competitions/fixtures/
Round 1
Richmond SC | 3 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Mark Pistininzi Richard Cardozo Daniel Visevic |
Report |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 4 – 1 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Dario Matkovic Trent Waterson Bill Damianos Ricky Diaco |
Report | Osagie Ederaro |
Hume City FC | 0 – 1 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Nicholas Kalmar |
Preston Lions FC | 1 – 2 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Blaze Georgioski |
Report | Cameron Watson |
Green Gully SC | 3 – 0 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Mile Medjedovic Andy Vargas Kristijan Ivesic |
Report |
South Melbourne FC | 0 – 1 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Joseph Di Iorio |
Round 2
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 0 – 1 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Joseph Di Iorio |
Richmond SC | 1 – 0 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Richard Cardozo |
Report |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 1 – 0 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Christos Konstas |
Report |
South Melbourne FC | 0 – 1 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Osagie Ederaro |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 0 – 1 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Aziz Behich |
Round 3
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 0 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Joshua Groenewald |
Hume City FC | 3 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Andrew Vlahos Zoran Petrevski Caner Ucarli |
Report |
Preston Lions FC | 1 – 7 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Robert Dolevski |
Report | Steven O'Dor Joseph Youssef Goran Zoric Dejan Radojicic |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 0 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Osagie Ederaro |
Report |
Round 4
Richmond SC | 1 – 0 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Dimitri Tsiaras |
Report |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 1 – 0 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Veton Korcarevski |
Report |
Hume City FC | 1 – 1 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Alfonso Opazo |
Report | Denis Alilovic |
South Melbourne FC | 2 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Fernando de Moraes Vaughan Coveny |
Report | Mate Dugandzic |
Round 5
Richmond SC | 5 – 1 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Kalambokis Michael Catalano Richard Cardozo |
Report | Blaze Georgioski |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 0 – 1 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Wayne Wallace |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 2 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Samuel Bailey Ryan Davidson |
Report | Tansel Baser |
Heidelberg United FC | 4 – 0 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Osagie Ederaro Graham Hockless Marino Gasparis |
Report |
South Melbourne FC | 3 – 1 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Goran Zoric Gianni De Nittis Fernando de Moraes |
Report | Brandon Vassallo |
Round 6
Altona Magic SC | 2 – 1 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Carl Recchia |
Report | Joel Nikolic |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 3 – 0 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Ricky Diaco Bill Damianos |
Report |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 0 – 1 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Colin Quirk |
Hume City FC | 2 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Zoran Petrevski |
Report | Greg Draper |
South Melbourne FC | 3 – 0 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Joseph Youssef Vaughan Coveny Goran Zoric |
Report |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Denis Alilovic |
Report |
Round 7
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 1 – 1 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Bill Damianos |
Report | Dimitri Tsiaras |
Green Gully SC | 2 – 2 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Kole Delev Joel Nikolic |
Report | Fernando de Moraes Gianni De Nittis |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 2 – 1 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Ryan Davidson Colin Quirk |
Report | Taxiarhis Apostolikas |
Hume City FC | 6 – 0 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Zoran Petrevski Tansel Baser Caner Ucarli Alfonso Opazo Nicholas Harrhy |
Report |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 2 – 2 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
George Papadopoulos Wayne Wallace |
Report | Pece Cergovski Michael Curcija |
Heidelberg United FC | 0 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Craig Elvin |
Round 8
Richmond SC | 2 – 3 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Erhan Karahan Nicholas Robinson |
Report | Hamlet Armenian Samuel Bailey Shane Rexhepi |
Hume City FC | 1 – 2 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Ross Thompson |
Report | Vaughan Coveny Sebastian Petrovic |
Green Gully SC | 0 – 2 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Graham Hockless Osagie Ederaro |
Bendigo, Victoria
Melbourne Knights FC | 1 – 1 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Joshua Groenewald |
Report | Ryan O'Hare |
Preston Lions FC | 0 – 1 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Johnny Sapazovski |
Round 9
Dandenong Thunder SC | 4 – 0 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Joseph Di Iorio Veton Korcarevski |
Report |
Green Gully SC | 2 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Kristijan Ivesic Steve Burton |
Report | Ross Thompson |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 2 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
George Papadopoulos Johnny Sapazovski |
Report | John Fitzgerald |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 0 – 1 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Adam Fadljevic |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 1 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Anthony Ouliaris |
Report | Richard Cardozo |
Round 10
Richmond SC | 0 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Zoran Petrevski |
Green Gully SC | 1 – 2 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Andy Vargas |
Report | Jerry Karpeh |
Melbourne Knights FC | 2 – 2 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Frankie Lagana |
Report | Joseph Di Iorio |
Preston Lions FC | 0 – 7 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Graham Hockless Osagie Ederaro Marino Gasparis Daniel Jones |
South Melbourne FC | 2 – 0 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Gianni De Nittis Shane Nunes |
Report |
Round 11
Richmond SC | 2 – 3 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Andrew Viola Lorenz Kindtner |
Report | Andy Vargas Mathew Sanders Kristijan Ivesic |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 0 – 2 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Tansel Baser Zoran Petrevski |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 3 – 0 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Joseph Di Iorio Hamlet Armenian Veton Korcarevski |
Report |
Altona Magic SC | 2 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Doug Mladenovic Tony Saric |
Report | Frankie Lagana |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 1 – 1 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Johnny Sapazovski |
Report | Gianni De Nittis |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 2 – 1 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Marco Santilli Simon Symeoy |
Report | Michael Bosevski |
Round 12
Altona Magic SC | 1 – 2 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Adam Fadljevic |
Report | Andrew Vlahos Alfonso Opazo |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 2 – 2 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Veton Korcarevski Colin Quirk |
Report | Fernando de Moraes Goran Zoric |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 1 – 0 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Johnny Sapazovski |
Report |
Melbourne Knights FC | 5 – 0 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Greg Draper Joshua Groenewald |
Report |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 2 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Osagie Ederaro |
Report | Jerry Karpeh |
Round 13
Green Gully SC | 1 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Mathew Sanders |
Report |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 2 – 2 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Samuel Bailey Alexander Tabor |
Report | Jerry Karpeh Ivan Franjic |
Melbourne Knights FC | 1 – 0 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Joshua Groenewald |
Report |
Preston Lions FC | 2 – 4 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Ivan Filipovic Martin Hana |
Report | Nicholas Kalmar Carl Recchia Michael Curcija |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 0 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Mark Tsiorlas |
Report |
Round 14
Richmond SC | 2 – 3 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Daniel Black Gary Wales |
Report | Con Anthopoulos Pece Siveski Nicholas Kalmar |
South Melbourne FC | 6 – 2 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Gianni De Nittis Goran Zoric Rhodri Payne Joseph Youssef Ramazan Tavsancioglu |
Report | Igorce Kolevski Vladimir Kostadinovski |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 1 – 3 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Kalambokis |
Report | Jason Davidson Ross Thompson Michael Bosevski |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 1 – 0 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Johnny Sapazovski |
Report |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 5 – 1 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Samuel Bailey Joseph Di Iorio Colin Quirk |
Report | Mathew Sanders |
Round 15
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 2 – 1 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Juan Nilo Jerry Karpeh |
Report | Taxiarhis Apostolikas |
Green Gully SC | 4 – 0 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Pablo Cardozo Andy Vargas Joel Nikolic Mathew Sanders |
Report |
Altona Magic SC | 0 – 2 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Marcus Stergiopoulos Samuel Bailey |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 2 – 1 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Fidell Richards |
Report | Milos Lujic |
Melbourne Knights FC | 1 – 1 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Greg Draper |
Report | Yusuf Yusuf |
Heidelberg United FC | 1 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Graham Hockless |
Report | Jason Davidson |
Round 16
Sunshine George Cross FC | 1 – 1 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Johnny Sapazovski |
Report | Jerry Karpeh |
Hume City FC | 3 – 0 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Alfonso Opazo Michael Bosevski Andrew Vlahos |
Report |
Altona Magic SC | 3 – 3 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Tony Saric Doug Mladenovic Kliment Taseski |
Report | Jim Drossos Mark Tsiorlas Osagie Ederaro |
Preston Lions FC | 2 – 1 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Martin Hana |
Report | Milos Lujic |
South Melbourne FC | 4 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Vaughan Coveny Fernando de Moraes Goran Zoric |
Report |
Round 17
Richmond SC | 1 – 3 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Tomislav Milardovic |
Report | Sebastian Petrovic Shane Nunes Fernando de Moraes |
Green Gully SC | 1 – 2 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Cameron Drake |
Report | Adam Fadljevic Kliment Taseski |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 1 – 1 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Marcus Stergiopoulos |
Report | Christos Konstas |
Melbourne Knights FC | 2 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Jacob Colosimo Joshua Groenewald |
Report | Zoran Petrevski |
Heidelberg United FC | 3 – 1 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Denis Alilovic Osagie Ederaro |
Report | Ryan O'Hare |
Round 18
Richmond SC | 3 – 1 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Michael Catalano Richard Cardozo |
Report | Ivan Franjic |
Altona Magic SC | 1 – 1 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Pece Siveski |
Report | Jack Webster |
Preston Lions FC | 0 – 8 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Tony Sterjovski Ross Thompson Andrew Vlahos Alfonso Opazo Zoran Petrevski Serkan Oksuz Burak Kocak |
Melbourne Knights FC | 3 – 2 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Craig Elvin Ian Pulman Joshua Groenewald |
Report | Mark Tsiorlas |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 2 – 3 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Taxiarhis Apostolikas Stefan Piorkowski |
Report | Hamlet Armenian Joseph Di Iorio |
South Melbourne FC | 1 – 1 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Sebastian Petrovic |
Report | Andy Vargas |
Round 19
Dandenong Thunder SC | 1 – 2 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Joseph Di Iorio |
Report | Milos Lujic Andrew Viola |
Sunshine George Cross FC | 0 – 1 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Bale Micovski |
South Melbourne FC | 0 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Zoran Petrevski |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 1 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Kalambokis |
Report | Greg Draper |
Heidelberg United FC | 0 – 1 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Matthew Sanders |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 1 – 0 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Felix Rosman |
Report |
Round 20
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 1 – 1 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Alex Rojas |
Report | Vaughan Coveny |
Richmond SC | 1 – 2 | Heidelberg United FC |
---|---|---|
Dimitri Tsiaras |
Report | Denis Alilovic Anthony Ouliaris |
Melbourne Knights FC | 0 – 1 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Jack Webster |
Altona Magic SC | 5 – 0 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Tony Saric Nicholas Kalmar Doug Mladenovic Pece Cergovski |
Report |
Preston Lions FC | 1 – 5 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Vladimir Kostadinovski |
Report | Joseph Di Iorio Marcus Stergiopoulos |
Round 21
Altona Magic SC | 3 – 0 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Carl Recchia Pece Siveski Tony Saric |
Report |
Dandenong Thunder SC | 3 – 1 | Melbourne Knights FC |
---|---|---|
Hamlet Armenian Veton Korcarevski James Thomas |
Report | Ian Pullman |
Heidelberg United FC | 3 – 2 | Preston Lions FC |
---|---|---|
Osagie Ederaro Anthony Magnacca |
Report | Jason Dolevski |
Hume City FC | 2 – 0 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Serkan Oksuz Zoran Petrevski |
Report |
Oakleigh Cannons FC | 1 – 4 | Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Jerry Karpeh |
Report | Mathew Sanders Andy Vargas Pablo Cardozo Joel Nikolic |
Whittlesea Zebras FC | 2 – 2 | Sunshine George Cross FC |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Sarbin Hayden D'Agostino |
Report | Wayne Wallace |
Round 22
Hume City FC | 0 – 1 | Oakleigh Cannons FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Bonel Obradovic |
Green Gully SC | 1 – 0 | Richmond SC |
---|---|---|
Joel Nikolic |
Report |
Heidelberg United FC | 0 – 1 | Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Rinor Muriqi |
Preston Lions FC | 0 – 2 | Whittlesea Zebras FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Taxiarhis Apostolikas Nicholas Kalambokis |
Melbourne Knights FC | 1 – 1 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Melvin Becket |
Report | Adam Fadljevic |
League table
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dandenong Thunder | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 21 | +24 | 50 | Victorian Premier League Finals |
2 | Altona Magic | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 38 | |
3 | Green Gully | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 38 | |
4 | Hume City | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 39 | 16 | +23 | 37 | |
5 | South Melbourne | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 37 | |
6 | Heidelberg United | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 26 | +9 | 34 | |
7 | Oakleigh Cannons | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 33 | |
8 | Sunshine George Cross | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 32 | |
9 | Melbourne Knights | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 27 | |
10 | Richmond | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 24 | |
11 | Whittlesea Zebras | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 42 | −27 | 10 | Relegation to Vic State League Div 1 |
12 | Preston Lions | 22 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 80 | −66 | 7 |
Updated to games played on 15 August 2009.
Source: [2]
Rules for classification:
1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Finals Series
Qualifying Final
Altona Magic SC | 3 – 3 (AET) (4 – 3 PSO) |
Green Gully SC |
---|---|---|
Slave Bozinovski Nicholas Kalmar Carl Recchia |
Report | Mathew Sanders Pablo Cardozo Aziz Behich |
Elimination Final
Hume City FC | 2 – 0 | South Melbourne FC |
---|---|---|
Alfonso Opazo Andrew Vlahos |
Report |
Minor Semi-Final
Green Gully SC | 0 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Report | Tansel Baser |
Major Semi-Final
Dandenong Thunder SC | 0 – 1 | Altona Magic SC |
---|---|---|
Report | Kliment Taseski |
Preliminary final
Dandenong Thunder SC | 3 – 1 | Hume City FC |
---|---|---|
Veton Korcarevski Hamlet Armenian Joseph Di Iorio |
Report | Isyan Erdogan |
Grand final
Altona Magic SC | 1 – 1 (AET) (5 – 4 PSO) |
Dandenong Thunder SC |
---|---|---|
Nicholas Kalmar |
Report | Veton Korcarevski |
Victoria Men's Team 2009
A Victoria Men's Team consisting of Victorian Premier League players formed to compete against Melbourne Victory for two Victorian bushfire charity appeals matches. The games were scheduled for 12 May[3] and 20 May.[4] Victoria coach Chris Taylor stated that the players were selected "on the basis that some...may go on to play in the national competition in the future."[3]
The players selected to represent Victoria were:
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Melbourne Victory | 2 – 0 | Victorian Premier League Team |
---|---|---|
Ney Fabiano Nathan Elasi |
Report |
Victorian Premier League Team | 3 – 1 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Joel Nikolic Osagie Ederaro |
Report | Tom Pondeljak |
Melbourne Victory | 3 – 0 | Victorian Premier League Team |
---|---|---|
Leigh Broxham Nathan Elasi Kliment Taseski |
Report |
Shepparton, Victoria
Notes
- ↑ The Round 2 Altona Magic vs Preston Lions match originally kicked off at 19:30 UTC+11 on 7 March 2009 at Paisley Park Soccer Complex in Altona North. It was abandoned in the second half after floodlight failure, with the score at 0-0. The match was replayed on 13 April 2009 with kick off at 18:00 UTC+10.
- ↑ The Round 14 Dandenong Thunder vs Green Gully match originally kicked off at 19:00 UTC+11 on 13 June 2009 at George Andrews Reserve in Dandenong. It was abandoned in the second half after floodlight failure, with the score at 0-0. The match was replayed on 5 July 2009 with kick off at 15:00 UTC+10.
- ↑ The Round 19 Oakleigh Cannons vs Altona Magic match originally kicked off at 20:30 UTC+11 on 25 July 2009 at Jack Edwards Reserve in Oakleigh. It was postponed due to issues relating to the ground. The match was replayed on 12 August 2009 with kick off at 20:30 UTC+10.
See also
References
- ↑ "FFV Fixtures". Football Federation Victoria. Archived from the original on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2009-08-20.
- ↑
- 1 2 "Talented VPL squad selected to take on Victory". Football Federation Victoria. 2009-05-11. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 2009-05-15.
- ↑ "VPL boys get second crack at Melbourne Victory". Football Federation Victoria. 2009-05-14. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 2009-05-15.