2006–07 Macedonian First Football League
Season | 2006–07 |
---|---|
Dates |
6 August 2006 – 27 May 2007 |
Champions |
Pobeda 2nd domestic title |
Relegated |
Bregalnica (Sh) Vëllazërimi |
Champions League | Pobeda |
UEFA Cup |
Rabotnichki Vardar |
Intertoto Cup | Makedonija GP |
Matches played | 198 |
Goals scored | 604 (3.05 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Boban Janchevski (26) |
Biggest home win | Vardar 10–0 Vëllazërimi |
Biggest away win |
Vëllazërimi 0–5 Makedonija GP 2 matches Bregalnica 0–5 Bashkimi |
Highest scoring | Vardar 10–0 Vëllazërimi |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The 2006–07 Macedonian First League was the 15th season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of Macedonia. The first matches of the season were played on 6 August 2006 and the last on 27 May 2007. FK Rabotnichki were the defending champions, having won their second title. The 2006-07 champions were FK Pobeda who had won their second title.
Promotion and relegation
Promoted from 2005–06 Second League Relegated to 2006–07 Second League
|
Promoted from 2006–07 Second League
Relegated to 2007–08 Second League
|
Participating teams
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Bashkimi | Kumanovo | Gradski stadion Kumanovo | 7,000 |
Bregalnica Kraun | Shtip | Gradski stadion Shtip | 4,000 |
Makedonija GP | Skopje | Stadion Gjorche Petrov | 3,000 |
Napredok | Kichevo | Gradski stadion Kichevo | 5,000 |
Pelister | Bitola | Stadion Tumbe Kafe | 8,000 |
Pobeda | Prilep | Stadion Goce Delchev | 15,000 |
Rabotnichki Kometal | Skopje | Gradski stadion Skopje | 18,104 |
Renova | Djepchishte | Gradski stadion Tetovo | 15,000 |
Shkëndija 79 | Tetovo | Gradski stadion Tetovo | 15,000 |
Sileks | Kratovo | Stadion Sileks | 5,000 |
Vardar | Skopje | Gradski stadion Skopje | 18,104 |
Vëllazërimi | Kichevo | Gradski stadion Kichevo | 5,000 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pobeda (C) | 33 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 73 | 42 | +31 | 71 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Rabotnichki Kometal | 33 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 75 | 25 | +50 | 67 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Makedonija GP | 33 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 65 | 29 | +36 | 64 | Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round |
4 | Vardar | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 63 | 34 | +29 | 59 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round[lower-alpha 1] |
5 | Renova | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 53 | 31 | +22 | 59 | |
6 | Pelister | 33 | 14 | 3 | 16 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 45 | |
7 | Napredok | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 47 | +3 | 45 | |
8 | Bashkimi | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 54 | 60 | −6 | 42 | |
9 | Sileks (O) | 33 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 54 | 50 | +4 | 41 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
10 | Shkëndija (O) | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 39 | 63 | −24 | 38 | |
11 | Bregalnica Kraun (R) | 33 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 19 | 97 | −78 | 13 | Relegation to the Macedonian Second Football League |
12 | Vëllazërimi (R) | 33 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 22 | 94 | −72 | 9 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding Champion, teams for UEFA competitions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
- ↑ Vardar qualified for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round by winning the 2006–07 Macedonian Football Cup.
Results
Every team will play three times against each other team for a total of 33 matches. The first 22 matchdays will consist of a regular double round-robin schedule. The league standings at this point will then be used to determine the games for the last 11 matchdays.
Matches 1–22
Home \ Away[1] | BAS | BRE | MGP | NAP | PEL | POB | RAB | REN | SKE | SIL | VAR | VLZ |
Bashkimi | 8–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 6–1 | 1–0 | 0–32 | 2–0 | |
Bregalnica Kraun | 0–5 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 5–1 | |
Makedonija | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | |
Napredok | 1–0 | 7–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 3–02 | |
Pelister | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | |
Pobeda | 3–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | |
Rabotnichki | 3–2 | 8–0 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 5–1 | 6–2 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
Renova | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Shkëndija | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–5 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | |
Sileks | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | |
Vardar | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | |
Vëllazërimi | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–5 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Source: RSSSF.com
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2 Match awarded
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Matches 23–33
Home \ Away[1] | BAS | BRE | MGP | NAP | PEL | POB | RAB | REN | SKE | SIL | VAR | VLZ |
Bashkimi | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 4–1 | |||||||
Bregalnica Kraun | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |||||||
Makedonija | 3–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||||||
Napredok | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 5–3 | 3–1 | ||||||
Pelister | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | ||||||
Pobeda | 5–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | ||||||
Rabotnichki | 3–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |||||||
Renova | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 2–1 | ||||||
Shkëndija | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 4–2 | |||||||
Sileks | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 6–0 | 2–2 | |||||||
Vardar | 2–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 10–0 | ||||||
Vëllazërimi | 2–3 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–5 |
Source: RSSSF.com
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation playoff
Shkëndija 79 | 3 – 0 * | Teteks |
---|---|---|
* = Match awarded, Teteks dns
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bashkimi & Renova | 26 | |
2 | Pobeda | 19 | |
3 | Pobeda | 16 | |
4 | Sileks | 14 | |
Sileks | |||
6 | Renova | 13 | |
Rabotnichki | |||
Renova | |||
9 | Shkëndija & Vardar | 12 | |
Vardar |
Source: Macedonian Football (in English)