Results and standings
Race calendar
The 2005 Australian touring car season consisted of 21 events.
Date |
Series |
Circuit |
City / State |
Winner |
Team |
Car |
Report |
4 - 6 Mar |
QANTAS V8 Supercars GP 100 |
Albert Park street circuit |
Melbourne, Victoria |
Mark Skaife |
Holden Racing Team |
Holden VZ Commodore |
report |
17 - 20 Mar |
HVS Round 1 |
Adelaide Street Circuit |
Adelaide, South Australia |
Dean Canto |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
Clipsal 500 VCS Round 1 |
Marcos Ambrose |
Stone Brothers Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
15–17 April |
PlaceMakers V8 International VCS Round 2 |
Pukekohe Park Raceway |
Pukekohe, New Zealand |
Greg Murphy |
Paul Weel Racing |
Holden VZ Commodore |
|
6–8 May |
VB 400 VCS Round 3 |
Barbagallo Raceway |
Perth, Western Australia |
Steven Richards |
Castrol Perkins Racing |
Holden VY Commodore |
|
15 May |
HVS Round 2 |
Wakefield Park |
Goulburn, New South Wales |
Adam Macrow |
Howard Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
27–29 May |
VCS Round 4 |
Eastern Creek Raceway |
Sydney, New South Wales |
Craig Lowndes |
Triple Eight Race Engineering |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
10 - 12 Jun |
V8 Supercars China Round VCS Round 5 |
Shanghai International Circuit |
Shanghai, China |
Todd Kelly |
Holden Racing Team |
Holden VZ Commodore |
|
1 - 3 Jul |
Skycity Triple Crown VCS Round 6 |
Hidden Valley Raceway |
Darwin, Northern Territory |
Todd Kelly |
Holden Racing Team |
Holden VZ Commodore |
|
10 Jul |
HVS Round 3 |
Eastern Creek Raceway |
Sydney, New South Wales |
Dean Canto |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
22 - 24 Jul |
HVS Round 4 |
Queensland Raceway |
Ipswich, Queensland |
Dean Canto |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
VCS Round 7 |
Craig Lowndes |
Triple Eight Race Engineering |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
14 - 15 Aug |
VCS Round 8 |
Oran Park Raceway |
Sydney, New South Wales |
Russell Ingall |
Stone Brothers Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
21 Aug |
HVS Round 5 |
Mallala Motor Sport Park |
Mallala, South Australia |
Dean Canto |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
9 - 11 Sep |
Betta Electrical 500 VCS Round 9 |
Sandown Raceway |
Melbourne, Victoria |
Craig Lowndes Yvan Muller |
Triple Eight Race Engineering |
Ford BA Falcon |
report |
6 - 9 Oct |
HVS Round 6 |
Mount Panorama Circuit |
Bathurst, New South Wales |
Dean Canto |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
Supercheap Auto 1000 VCS Round 10 |
Mark Skaife Todd Kelly |
Holden Racing Team |
Holden VZ Commodore |
report |
20 - 23 Oct |
Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge VCS Round 11 |
Surfers Paradise Street Circuit |
Surfers Paradise, Queensland |
Craig Lowndes |
Triple Eight Race Engineering |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
12 - 13 Nov |
Ferodo Triple Challenge VCS Round 12 |
Symmons Plains Raceway |
Launceston, Tasmania |
Garth Tander |
HSV Dealer Team |
Holden VZ Commodore |
|
25 - 27 Nov |
HVS Round 7 |
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit |
Phillip Island, Victoria |
Adam Macrow |
Howard Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
BigPond Grand Finale VCS Round 13 |
Marcos Ambrose |
Stone Brothers Racing |
Ford BA Falcon |
|
V8 Supercar Championship Series
References
Additional references can be found in linked event/series reports.