2001 Caribbean Cup
Copa Caribe 2001 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Trinidad and Tobago |
Teams | 24 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
Goals scored | 203 (4.23 per match) |
Qualifying Tournament
Preliminary round
Group 1
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Saint-Martin |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Benjamin |
Farrell |
Anguilla |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rogers Connor Edwards |
Morris |
Stade Jean-Louis Vanterpool
Saint Martin
Saint Martin
Saint-Martin |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Pindi Hedge |
Rogers |
Stade Jean-Louis Vanterpool
Saint Martin
Saint Martin
Group 2
Puerto Rico |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ortíz |
Simmons Azile |
Parque Country Club
San Jose, Puerto Rico
San Jose, Puerto Rico
British Virgin Islands |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shirley Recreation Ground
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Group 3
- Bahamas withdrew
Qualifying round
Top team in each group and best runner up qualified for finals
Group 1
Played in Guyana
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
Guyana |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cole Hercules |
Dominica |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Casimir Talbert |
Gedrey Hodge Flanders |
Group 2
Played in Martinique
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 |
Cayman Islands |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Anderson Brown |
Thomas Williams |
Stade Dillon
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Martinique |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Percin Borval Gibon |
Stade Dillon
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Martinique |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Daniel Borval Loic Lupon Jean-Hubert Sophie |
Stade Georges Gratian
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nero |
Lindo |
Stade Georges Gratian
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guy Haynes |
Stade Dillon
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Martinique |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lupon |
Ramoon |
Stade Dillon
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Group 3
Played in Haiti
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 3 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 37 |
Haiti |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Haiti |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 4
Played in Antigua and Barbuda (
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gumbs |
Rodríguez |
Antigua and Barbuda |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Frederick |
Estevez Pérez Aquino |
Antigua and Barbuda |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Anthony |
Mill Gumbs |
Group 5
Played in Suriname
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | |
7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
Final tournament
Played in Trinidad and Tobago
First round
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
John Dwarika Carrington Rahim |
Trinidad and Tobago |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Eve Rahim |
Harris |
Martinique |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rano Clement |
Riley |
Trinidad and Tobago |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Lawrence |
Rano Percin |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 |
Haiti |
7–2 | |
---|---|---|
Holman Pierre Clerjuste |
Saddler Gumbs |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Huggins |
Prado |
Suriname |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Cannonier Huggins Gumbs Doynin |
Semi-Finals
Trinidad and Tobago |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dwarika John |
Haiti |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Monprenier Thelusma Sala Holman |
Third Place Match
Cuba |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gibon |
Final
Trinidad and Tobago |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saunders Rahim Dwarika |
Trinidad & Tobago, Haiti and Martinique qualified automatically for 2002 CONCACAF Gold Cup. Fourth-placed team qualified for home and away playoff against fourth-placed team in UNCAF Nations Cup 2001.
2001 Caribbean Cup Winner Trinidad and Tobago Eighth title |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.