1999 Kremlin Cup – Women's Singles
Women's Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Kremlin Cup | |
Champion |
|
Runner-up |
|
Final score | 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Kremlin Cup – Women's Singles was the women's singles event of the fourth WTA edition of the Kremlin Cup; a WTA Tier I tournament and the most prestigious tournament held in Russia. Mary Pierce was the defending champion, but lost to Ai Sugiyama in the second round.
Fourth-seeded Nathalie Tauziat won in the final 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 against Barbara Schett.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.
Mary Pierce (Second Round) Barbara Schett (Final) Julie Halard-Decugis (Quarterfinals) Nathalie Tauziat (Champion) Dominique Van Roost (Semifinals) Conchita Martínez (First Round) Sandrine Testud (First Round) Elena Likhovtseva (First Round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||
2 | 7 | 78 | |||||||||||
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 3 | 60 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | Q | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 79 | 1 | 7 | WC | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 67 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | 6 | 64 | 4 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 77 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 3 | 5 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | Q | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
Maureen Drake (First Round) Elena Dementieva (Qualifier) Anastasia Myskina (Qualifier) Miroslava Vavrinec (First Round) - replaced by
Tatiana Poutchek (First Round) Elena Tatarkova (Qualifier) Cătălina Cristea (Second Round) Kimberly Po (Qualifying Competition Lucky Loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky Loser
Qualifying draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
First qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
78 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Second qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Third qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 711 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | 69 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fourth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | 66 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.