Junior-level results
Junior men
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Hugh Yik | NB |
2 |
Jeffrey Buttle | NO |
3 |
Blair Smith | WO |
4 |
Carl Des Rosiers | QC |
5 |
Adam Colville | EO |
6 |
Fedor Andreev | EO |
7 |
Chad Kilburn | AB |
8 |
David Schultz | MB |
9 |
Carl Issariotis | CO |
10 |
Clinton Petersen | CO |
11 |
Mark Batka | CO |
12 |
Sacha Blanchet | QC |
13 |
Brad Dalziel | AB |
14 |
Brandon Kemp | NO |
15 |
Ryan Shollert | BC |
16 |
Jean-Philippe Paquet | QC |
17 |
Joe Pagano | AB |
Junior ladies
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Marie Laurier | QC |
2 |
Veronique Lainesse | QC |
3 |
Samantha Marchant | WO |
4 |
Natasha Laniel | QC |
5 |
Katie Wiltshire | WO |
6 |
Josiane Boutin | QC |
7 |
Tammy Yik | NB |
8 |
Caroline Piggott | BC |
9 |
Lori Piche | WO |
10 |
Jocelyn Derosa | BC |
11 |
Amelie Sabatier | QC |
12 |
Leah Hepner | AB |
13 |
Lindsay Shirreff | CO |
14 |
Audrey Thibault | QC |
15 |
Michelle Jorge | WO |
16 |
Karanina Fernandes | AB |
Junior pairs
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Marie-France Lachapelle / Sacha Blanchet | QC |
2 |
Jamie O'Reilly / Clinton Petersen | WO |
3 |
Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino | CO |
4 |
Anne Powers / Jamie Campbell | EO |
5 |
Meredith Leedle / Kevin Johnson | CO |
6 |
Ashley Daly / Gregory More | WO |
7 |
Amy Lee Gonye / Dany Provost | QC |
8 |
Melissa Vodopia / Christopher Martin | CO |
9 |
Keridawn Thomson / Robert Davison | AB |
10 |
Karen Smith / James McLeod | WO |
11 |
Brooke Coatsworth / Anthony Kordics | WO |
12 |
Catherine Lussier / Sebastien Lussier | QC |
13 |
Leisa Douglas / Steven Lachelt | BC |
14 |
Casey Brooke Solecki / Brian Delves | BC |
15 |
Angela Kang / Wesley Amy | BC |
Junior ice dancing
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb | WO |
2 |
Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant | QC |
3 |
Sonia Francoeur / Robert Kiricsi | QC |
4 |
Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville | QC |
5 |
Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Danny Turpin | QC |
6 |
Kristina Varty / Chad Westgate | CO |
7 |
Jaime Chaffey / Trevor Ollen | AB |
8 |
Rebecca Davis / Adam Grin | CO |
9 |
Veronique Pare / Justin Ible | QC |
10 |
Jacquie Wickett / Mark Shepherd | WO |
11 |
Ashley Abbs / Tyler Hart | BC |
12 |
Lani Sopman / Adam Sopman | QC |
13 |
Stephanie Derwantz / Cody Haney | AB |
14 |
Allyson Cairns / Ryan Sellers | BC |
15 |
Vanessa Everest / Shae Zukiwsky | WO |
16 |
Amber Derlago / Kevin Cherniawski | MB |
Novice-level results
Novice men
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Michael Steinbach | BC |
2 |
Christopher Mabee | WO |
3 |
Joel Geleynse | EO |
4 |
Nicholas Young | QC |
5 |
Gregory More | WO |
6 |
Michael Fowlie | AB |
7 |
Ryan Jones | AB |
8 |
Alexandre Hamel | QC |
9 |
Marc-Olivier Bosse | QC |
10 |
Matthew MacMurdo | EO |
11 |
Matthew King | WO |
12 |
Shawn Sawyer | NB |
13 |
Mark Leslie | WO |
14 |
Clinton Paisley | CO |
15 |
Ghislain Cormier | NB |
16 |
Jim Streeton | SK |
Novice ladies
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Marie Michele McDuff | QC |
2 |
Connie Colwell | WO |
3 |
Marianne Dubuc | QC |
4 |
Serena Slater | BC |
5 |
Lindsay Riopka | AB |
6 |
Jacquie Meyers | EO |
7 |
Katie Keane | WO |
8 |
Valerie Provencher | QC |
9 |
Alesha Checkley | AB |
10 |
Hjordis Lee | BC |
11 |
Crista Wilson | NS |
12 |
Annie Martin | QC |
13 |
Mariela Demers | NO |
14 |
Jennifer Gaba | MB |
15 |
Shaira Goreham | NS |
16 |
Jamie O'Reilly | WO |
17 |
Anabelle Langlois | QC |
Novice pairs
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Chantal Poirier-Saykaly / David Lewin | QC |
2 |
Marie-Eve Mailhot / Jonathan Poitras | QC |
2 |
Lacey Nobel / David Moellenkamp | NO |
4 |
Elizabeth Rumble / Matthew Hickey | WO |
5 |
Kayla Gerrity / Jarvis Hetu | NS |
6 |
Jessica Sawkins / Jarret Hetu | BC |
7 |
Melissa Mazzon / Mark Leslie | WO |
8 |
Chantal Chailler / Craig Buntin | BC |
9 |
Kaitlin Colville / Adam Colville | EO |
10 |
Carla Montgomery / Stefan Dean | NF |
11 |
Debbie Dow / Bastien Rosa | QC |
12 |
Karine Avard / Marc-Etienne Choquet | QC |
13 |
Jenny Leroux / Raymond Carle | AB |
14 |
Ashleigh Noonan / Andrew Haig | WO |
15 |
Kelsie Pedneault / Ashley Mangles | BC |
WD |
Eve Butchart / Adam Schumacher | CO |
Novice ice dancing
Rank |
Name |
Section |
1 |
Tara Schaack / Tyler Myles | CO |
2 |
Catherine Perreault / Charles-Andre Perreault | QC |
3 |
Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes | WO |
4 |
Melissa Briand-Speirs / Sylvain Carpentier | QC |
5 |
Melissa Piperno / Paul Furfaro | QC |
6 |
Amy Ranger / Mitchell Park | AB |
7 |
Nicole Thomson / Shaun Tilley | CO |
8 |
Sheri Moir / Danny Moir | WO |
9 |
Valerie Allard / David Cosenza | QC |
10 |
Veronique Robillard / Hugo Roy | QC |
11 |
Jennifer Marshall / Tyler McDonald | AB |
12 |
Alison Kinzel / Darren Wallace | BC |
13 |
Tara McCall / Jonathan Tschirhart | WO |
14 |
Jennifer Young / Matthew Willis | BC |
15 |
Carolyne Forest / Bonard Muck | NB |
16 |
Gillian Hinnegan / Jamie Plaskett | WO |
External links
1997–98 figure skating season |
---|
Olympics | |
---|
ISU Championships | |
---|
ISU Grand Prix | |
---|
Senior Internationals | |
---|
Junior Internationals | |
---|
National Championships | |
---|