1998–99 Macedonian First Football League
Season | 1998–99 |
---|---|
Dates |
9 August 1998 – 29 May 1999 |
Champions |
Sloga J. 1st domestic title |
Relegated |
Skopje Balkan |
Champions League | Sloga J. |
UEFA Cup |
Sileks Vardar |
Intertoto Cup |
Pobeda Cementarnica |
Matches played | 182 |
Goals scored | 534 (2.93 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Rogério Oliveira (22) |
Biggest home win | |
Biggest away win | Pelister 0–5 Sloga J. |
Highest scoring | Vardar 7–2 Balkan |
← 1997–98 |
The 1998–99 Macedonian First League was the 7th season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of Macedonia. The first matches of the season were played on 9 August 1998 and the last on 29 May 1999. FK Sileks were the defending champions, having won their third title in a row. The 1998-99 champions were FK Sloga Jugomagnat who had won their first title.
Promotion and relegation
Promoted from 1997–98 Second League
Relegated to 1998–99 Second League
|
Promoted from 1998–99 Second League Relegated to 1999–2000 Second League
|
1 Bregalnica Shtip was removed from the league after the round 19, due to the absence in a match against Sloga Jugomagnat. Their matches from round 14 were expunded.
Participating teams
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Balkan BISI | Skopje | Chair Stadium |
Borec MHK | Veles | Gradski stadion Veles |
Cementarnica 55 | Skopje | Stadion Cementarnica |
Makedonija Asiba | Skopje | Stadion Gjorche Petrov |
Osogovo | Kochani | Stadion Nikola Mantov |
Pelister | Bitola | Stadion Tumbe Kafe |
Pobeda | Prilep | Stadion Goce Delchev |
Rabotnichki Kometal | Skopje | Gradski stadion Skopje |
Sasa | Makedonska Kamenica | Gradski stadion Makedonska Kamenica |
Sileks | Kratovo | Stadion Sileks |
Skopje | Skopje | Stadion Zhelezarnica |
Sloga Jugomagnat | Skopje | Chair Stadium |
Tikvesh | Kavadarci | Gradski stadion Kavadarci |
Vardar | Skopje | Gradski stadion Skopje |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sloga Jugomagnat (C) | 26 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 41 | 12 | +29 | 60 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Sileks | 26 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 63 | 22 | +41 | 57 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup qualifying round |
3 | Pobeda | 26 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 53 | Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round |
4 | Vardar | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 61 | 32 | +29 | 49 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup qualifying round[lower-alpha 1] |
5 | Cementarnica 55 | 26 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 47 | 37 | +10 | 44 | Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round |
6 | Makedonija | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 37 | |
7 | Tikvesh | 26 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 36 | |
8 | Borec | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 35 | −4 | 32 | |
9 | Rabotnichki Kometal | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 38 | 46 | −8 | 32 | |
10 | Pelister | 26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 29 | |
11 | Sasa | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 28 | 38 | −10 | 26 | |
12 | Osogovo | 26 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 27 | 47 | −20 | 25 | |
13 | Skopje (R) | 26 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 25 | 59 | −34 | 17 | Relegation to the Macedonian Second Football League |
14 | Balkan (R) | 26 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 61 | −47 | 16 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding Champion, teams for UEFA competitions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
- ↑ Vardar qualified for the UEFA Cup qualifying round by winning the 1998–99 Macedonian Football Cup.
Results
Home \ Away[1] | BAL | BOR | CEM | MGP | OSO | PEL | POB | RAB | SAS | SIL | SKO | SLO | TIK | VAR |
Balkan | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–6 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Borec | 6–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | |
Cementarnica 55 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 5–3 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | |
Makedonija | 5–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 0–3 | 5–0 | 0–3 | |
Osogovo | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Pelister | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | |
Pobeda | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Rabotnichki | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Sasa | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | |
Sileks | 7–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 5–3 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 4–4 | |
Skopje | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Sloga Jugomagnat | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 6–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Tikvesh | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Vardar | 7–2 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 6–1 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 6–0 |
Source: RSSSF.com
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|