1994 UEFA European Under-16 Championship
1994 UEFA Eorpach Faoi-16 Craobh Peile | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Republic of Ireland |
Dates | April 26 – May 8 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 93 (2.91 per match) |
The 1994 UEFA European Under-16 Championship was the 12th edition of UEFA's European Under-16 Football Championship. Republic of Ireland hosted the championship, during April 26 - May 8, 1994. 16 teams entered the competition, and Turkey defeated Denmark in the final to win the competition for the first time.
Squads
Participants
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
Spain |
0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
Austria |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Belarus |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Brendan Shorte (Republic of Ireland)
Spain |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: José Pratas (Portugal)
Belarus |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4 – 3 |
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Albania |
0 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)
Portugal |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Zeferino |
Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Belarus)
England |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Republic of Ireland |
0 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Zeferino Martinho |
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
Group C
|
Switzerland |
3 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
(report) | Grønkjær Laursen Hansen |
Referee: Gylfi Thor Orrason (Iceland)
Switzerland |
1 – 5 | |
---|---|---|
Cooke Park, Tipperary
Referee: Vasyl Melnychuk (Ukraine)
Denmark |
3 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Thorup Olsen Hansen |
(report) |
Plassey Bowl, Limerick
Referee: Dermot Gallagher (England)
Russia |
5 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Gylfi Thor Orrason (Iceland)
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 0 |
Ukraine |
2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Iachtchouk Fedoruk |
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Iceland |
1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Iachtchouk Slyusar |
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals
England |
2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Fedoruk Omelianovitch | ||
Penalties | ||
6 – 7 |
Referee: José Pratas (Portugal)
Semifinals
Denmark |
2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Thorup Lektonen |
(report) | Bilokon Hopkalo |
Penalties | ||
5 – 3 |
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Austria |
0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
(report) | Sağlam |
Referee: Dermot Gallagher (England)
Third Place Playoff
Ukraine |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Iachtchouk Zghura |
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
Final
Denmark |
0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
(report TUR) (report DEN) |
Meriç |
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
References
- ↑ Belarus is ranked first on penalty shootout and Austria is ranked second.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.