1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 1st |
Date | September 19-20 |
Host city |
Newcastle upon Tyne to South Shields, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom |
Nations participating | 36 |
Athletes participating | 204 |
Races | 3 |
The 1st IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 19 and 20, 2001 in Tyneside, UK, and was run simultaneously with that year's Great North Run. A total of 204 athletes, 96 men, 84 women and 24 juniors, from 36 countries took part. Complete results were published.[1]
Though this competition was the first of its kind, it followed on from the 1991 IAAF World Women's Road Race Championships, which was held over the 15K distance.
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Men | 1:00:24 | 1:00:40 | 1:00:45 | |||
Junior (Boys) | 1:04:51 | 1:05:01 | 1:05:18 | |||
Women | 1:08:53 | 1:09:21 | 1:09:38 | |||
Team | ||||||
Team Men | 3:02:25 | 3:04:54 | 3:05:56 | |||
Team Junior (Boys) | 3:17:39 | 3:18:56 | 3:20:04 | |||
Team Women | 3:30:39 | 3:33:03 | 3:33:27 |
Race Results
Men's
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benson Masya | 1:00:24 | |||
Antonio Silio | 1:00:40 | |||
Boay Akonay | 1:00:45 | |||
4 | Lameck Aguta | 1:00:55 | ||
5 | Joseph Keino | 1:01:06 | ||
6 | Dave Lewis | 1:01:17 | ||
7 | Artur Castro | 1:01:18 | ||
8 | Alejandro Gómez | 1:01:20 | ||
9 | Cosmas Ndeti | 1:01:34 | ||
10 | Paul Evans | 1:01:38 | ||
11 | Xolile Yawa | 1:01:48 | ||
12 | Antonio Peña | 1:01:48 | ||
13 | Koichi Fujita | 1:01:53 | ||
14 | Francesco Panetta | 1:01:55 | ||
15 | Malcolm Norwood | 1:01:56 | ||
16 | Carl Thackery | 1:01:59 | ||
17 | William Reifsnyder | 1:02:00 | ||
18 | Luca Barzaghi | 1:02:06 | ||
19 | Junji Haraguchi | 1:02:08 | ||
20 | Ronaldo da Costa | 1:02:10 | ||
21 | Pascal Fetizon | 1:02:11 | ||
22 | Melese Feissa | 1:02:14 | ||
23 | Kamal Kohil | 1:02:25 | ||
24 | Delmir dos Santos | 1:02:28 | ||
25 | Severino Bernardini | 1:02:28 | ||
26 | Mark Flint | 1:02:29 | ||
27 | Kenjiro Jitsui | 1:02:33 | ||
28 | Vincenzo Modica | 1:02:33 | ||
29 | John Vermeule | 1:02:33 | ||
30 | Bertrand Itsweire | 1:02:37 | ||
31 | Steve Brace | 1:02:38 | ||
32 | Róbert Štefko | 1:02:41 | ||
33 | Luigi Di Lello | 1:02:48 | ||
34 | Hiroshi Tako | 1:02:51 | ||
35 | James Kariuki | 1:02:55 | ||
36 | Marti ten Kate | 1:02:57 | ||
37 | Meshack Mogotsi | 1:03:03 | ||
38 | Hendrik Thukwane | 1:03:04 | ||
39 | Alberto Juzdado | 1:03:08 | ||
40 | Didier Bernard | 1:03:12 | ||
41 | Philippe Rémond | 1:03:24 | ||
42 | Gerard Kappert | 1:03:33 | ||
43 | Naoto Suzuki | 1:03:33 | ||
44 | Steffen Dittmann | 1:03:34 | ||
45 | Carlos Bautista | 1:03:46 | ||
46 | Sid-Ali Sakhri | 1:03:46 | ||
47 | Wolde Silasse Melkessa | 1:03:47 | ||
48 | Rafael Zepeda | 1:03:57 | ||
49 | Ronny Ligneel | 1:03:59 | ||
50 | Rodrigo Gavela | 1:03:59 | ||
51 | Gert Thys | 1:04:03 | ||
52 | Mirko Vindiš | 1:04:04 | ||
53 | Bjørn Nordheggen | 1:04:06 | ||
54 | Frank Bjørkli | 1:04:08 | ||
55 | Azzedine Sakhri | 1:04:16 | ||
56 | Kurt Stenzel | 1:04:24 | ||
57 | Kidane Gebrmichael | 1:04:25 | ||
58 | Chad Bennion | 1:04:30 | ||
59 | Igor Šalamun | 1:04:31 | ||
60 | Noel Berkeley | 1:04:35 | ||
61 | Walter af Donner | 1:04:38 | ||
62 | Martin Vrábel | 1:04:39 | ||
63 | Benjamin McIntosh | 1:04:39 | ||
64 | Roy Dooney | 1:04:41 | ||
65 | Antonio Rapisarda | 1:04:45 | ||
66 | Axel Krippschock | 1:04:45 | ||
67 | Mohamed Selmi | 1:04:50 | ||
68 | Roman Kejžar | 1:04:51 | ||
69 | Jan van Rijthoven | 1:04:52 | ||
70 | Chaouki Achour | 1:04:53 | ||
71 | Matthews Motshwarateu | 1:04:54 | ||
72 | Amit Neʼeman | 1:04:56 | ||
73 | Evaldo Souza | 1:04:59 | ||
74 | Zachariah Ditetso | 1:05:20 | ||
75 | Ole Hansen | 1:05:23 | ||
76 | Rainer Wachenbrunner | 1:05:24 | ||
77 | Jan Korevaar | 1:05:46 | ||
78 | Gerry Healy | 1:05:46 | ||
79 | Juan Antonio Crespo | 1:05:47 | ||
80 | Peter Troldborg | 1:05:48 | ||
81 | Terje Näss | 1:05:51 | ||
82 | Roger Bjørkli | 1:05:52 | ||
83 | Haji Bulbula | 1:05:55 | ||
84 | Demeke Bekele | 1:06:03 | ||
85 | Ángel Vizcarrondo | 1:06:07 | ||
86 | Herman Decoux | 1:06:12 | ||
87 | Tom Maher | 1:06:22 | ||
88 | Chris Fox | 1:06:52 | ||
89 | Kelekwang Sera | 1:07:26 | ||
90 | Marc Ruell | 1:08:16 | ||
91 | Gerard Assoman | 1:08:27 | ||
92 | Soro Bassirima | 1:09:13 | ||
93 | Kabo Gabaseme | 1:12:15 | ||
94 | Salvador García | 1:13:19 | ||
— | Aivar Tsarski | DNF | ||
— | Mark Plaatjes | DNF |
Women's
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liz McColgan | 1:08:53 | ||||||||
Megumi Fujiwara | 1:09:21 | ||||||||
Rosanna Munerotto | 1:09:38 | ||||||||
4 | Anuța Cătună | 1:10:25 | |||||||
5 | Miyoko Asahina | 1:10:27 | |||||||
6 | Fatuma Roba | 1:10:28 | |||||||
7 | Eriko Asai | 1:10:51 | |||||||
8 | Birgit Jerschabek | 1:10:53 | |||||||
9 | Nadezhda Ilyina | 1:10:58 | |||||||
10 | Iulia Negura | 1:10:59 | |||||||
11 | Akari Takemoto | 1:11:01 | |||||||
12 | Andrea Wallace | 1:11:21 | |||||||
13 | Päivi Tikkanen | 1:11:22 | |||||||
14 | Gordon Bloch | 1:11:34 | |||||||
15 | Joy Smith | 1:11:43 | |||||||
16 | Colleen de Reuck | 1:11:46 | |||||||
17 | Alena Peterková | 1:11:53 | |||||||
18 | Annick Clouvel | 1:11:59 | |||||||
19 | Aurica Buia | 1:12:03 | |||||||
20 | Diane Bussa | 1:12:15 | |||||||
21 | Bente Moe | 1:12:20 | |||||||
22 | Marjan Freriks | 1:12:23 | |||||||
23 | Martha Ernstdóttir | 1:12:25 | |||||||
24 | Maria Guida | 1:12:26 | |||||||
25 | Galina Ikonnikova | 1:12:27 | |||||||
26 | Hilde Stavik | 1:12:29 | |||||||
27 | Judit Nagy | 1:12:43 | |||||||
28 | Rizoneide Vanderley | 1:12:46 | |||||||
29 | Carla Beurskens | 1:12:46 | |||||||
30 | Tatyana Titova | 1:12:48 | |||||||
31 | Suzanne Rigg | 1:12:49 | |||||||
32 | Emma Scaunich | 1:12:53 | |||||||
33 | Ritva Lemettinen | 1:12:57 | |||||||
34 | Kerstin Pressler | 1:13:00 | |||||||
35 | Wanda Panfil | 1:13:01 | |||||||
36 | Dominique Le Pechoux | 1:13:09 | |||||||
37 | Marian Sutton | 1:13:09 | |||||||
38 | Adriana Barbu | 1:13:14 | |||||||
39 | Rocío Ríos | 1:13:23 | |||||||
40 | Susanne Nedergaard | 1:13:25 | |||||||
41 | Gabriela Wolf | 1:13:28 | |||||||
42 | Grete Kirkeberg | 1:13:30 | |||||||
43 | Jane Welzel | 1:13:30 | |||||||
44 | Tatyana Pentukova | 1:13:45 | |||||||
45 | Ana Isabel Alonso | 1:13:49 | |||||||
46 | Nicole Whiteford | 1:13:53 | |||||||
47 | balram maddheshiya | 1:13:57 | |||||||
48 | Debbi Morris | 1:13:58 | - | 49 | Odile Ohier | 1:14:04 | |||
50 | Marianne van de Linde | 1:14:06 | |||||||
51 | Grace de Oliveira | 1:14:07 | |||||||
52 | Soledad Castro Soliño | 1:14:08 | |||||||
53 | Anita Palshøj | 1:14:10 | |||||||
54 | Anne van Schuppen | 1:14:14 | |||||||
55 | Isabella Moretti | 1:14:25 | |||||||
56 | Silva Vivod | 1:14:25 | |||||||
57 | Viviany de Oliveira | 1:14:29 | |||||||
58 | Sally Eastall | 1:14:33 | |||||||
59 | Andrea Fleischer | 1:15:17 | |||||||
60 | Maria Lelut | 1:15:25 | |||||||
61 | Sonja Laxton | 1:15:26 | |||||||
62 | Emebet Abossa | 1:15:29 | |||||||
63 | María Luisa Muñoz | 1:15:44 | |||||||
64 | Nelly Glauser | 1:15:58 | |||||||
65 | Sara Romé | 1:16:07 | |||||||
66 | Jocelyne Villeton | 1:16:19 | |||||||
67 | Carmen Mingorance | 1:16:39 | |||||||
68 | Marlie Marutiak | 1:16:47 | |||||||
69 | Márta Visnyei | 1:16:51 | |||||||
70 | Gadissie Edato | 1:17:09 | |||||||
71 | Myriam Dumont | 1:17:11 | |||||||
72 | Christine Smith | 1:17:13 | |||||||
73 | Cathy Smith | 1:17:32 | |||||||
74 | Anette Nielsen | 1:17:37 | |||||||
75 | Marie-Christine Deurbroeck | 1:18:21 | |||||||
76 | Karen Gobby | 1:18:24 | |||||||
77 | Mazal Shalom | 1:18:27 | |||||||
78 | Fikirte Gebremichael | 1:18:29 | |||||||
79 | Debbie van Rensburg | 1:19:33 | |||||||
80 | Frances Murphy | 1:20:42 | |||||||
81 | Mary Brayley | 1:21:08 | |||||||
82 | Viviane Van Buggenhout | 1:24:52 | |||||||
— | Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira | DNF | |||||||
— | Ann-Catrin Nordman | DNF |
Junior Men's
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kassa Tadesse | 1:04:51 | |||
Meck Mothuli | 1:05:01 | |||
Francesco Ingargiola | 1:05:18 | |||
4 | Salvatore Orgiana | 1:05:40 | ||
5 | Zeryihun Bekele | 1:06:26 | ||
6 | Isaac Radebe | 1:06:36 | ||
7 | Ottaviano Andriani | 1:06:41 | ||
8 | Matteo Palumbo | 1:07:12 | ||
9 | Tesfaye Etecha | 1:07:39 | ||
10 | Henno Haava | 1:07:44 | ||
11 | Enoch Skosana | 1:08:27 | ||
12 | Marcel Matanin | 1:09:04 | ||
13 | Rain Miljan | 1:09:11 | ||
14 | Dirk Berger | 1:09:18 | ||
15 | Péter Werner | 1:09:48 | ||
16 | Zsolt Füleki | 1:10:09 | ||
17 | Yared Kebede | 1:10:15 | ||
18 | Christoph Melcher | 1:10:41 | ||
19 | Jesús Alvarado | 1:11:49 | ||
20 | Jan Diekow | 1:13:11 | ||
21 | Dirk Schinkoreit | 1:13:51 | ||
22 | János Bohus | 1:14:15 | ||
23 | Tobias Lindenmayer | 1:14:15 | ||
— | Maurizio Gemetto | DNF |
Team Results
Men's
Rank | Country | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Benson Masya Lameck Aguta Joseph Keino | 3:02:25 | ||
Dave Lewis Paul Evans Carl Thackery | 3:04:54 | ||
Artur Castro Ronaldo da Costa Delmir dos Santos | 3:05:56 | ||
4 | Alejandro Gómez Antonio Peña Alberto Juzdado | 3:06:16 | |
5 | Francesco Panetta Luca Barzaghi Severino Bernardini | 3:06:29 | |
6 | Koichi Fujita Junji Haraguchi Kenjiro Jitsui | 3:06:34 | |
7 | Xolile Yawa Meshack Mogotsi Hendrik Thukwane | 3:07:55 | |
8 | Pascal Fetizon Bertrand Itsweire Didier Bernard | 3:08:00 | |
9 | John Vermeule Martin ten Kate Gerard Kappert | 3:09:03 | |
10 | Melese Feissa Wolde Silasse Melkessa Kidane Gebrmichael | 3:10:26 | |
11 | Kamal Kohil Sid-Ali Sakhri Azzedine Sakhri | 3:10:27 | |
12 | William Reifsnyder Chad Bennion Benjamin McIntosh | 3:11:09 | |
13 | Steffen Dittmann Kurt Stenzel Axel Krippschock | 3:12:43 | |
14 | Mirko Vindiš Igor Šalamun Roman Kejžar | 3:13:26 | |
15 | Bjørn Nordheggen Frank Bjørkli Terje Näss | 3:14:05 | |
16 | Noel Berkeley Roy Dooney Gerry Healy | 3:15:02 | |
17 | Ronny Ligneel Herman Decoux Marc Ruell | 3:18:27 | |
18 | Carlos Bautista Rafael Zepeda Salvador García | 3:21:02 | |
19 | Zachariah Ditetso Kelekwang Sera Kabo Gabaseme | 3:25:01 |
Women's
Rank | Country | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Megumi Fujiwara Miyoko Asahina Eriko Asai | 3:30:39 | ||
Liz McColgan Andrea Wallace Suzanne Rigg | 3:33:03 | ||
Anuța Cătună Iulia Negura Aurica Buia | 3:33:27 | ||
4 | Rosanna Munerotto Maria Guida Emma Scaunich | 3:34:57 | |
5 | Gordon Bloch Joy Smith Diane Bussa | 3:35:32 | |
6 | Nadezhda Ilyina Galina Ikonnikova Tatyana Titova | 3:36:13 | |
7 | Birgit Jerschabek Kerstin Pressler Gabriela Wolf | 3:37:21 | |
8 | Bente Moe Hilde Stavik Grete Kirkeberg | 3:38:19 | |
9 | Annick Clouvel Dominique Le Pechoux Odile Ohier | 3:39:12 | |
10 | Marjan Freriks Carla Beurskens Marianne van de Linde | 3:39:15 | |
11 | Colleen de Reuck Nicole Whiteford Grace de Oliveira | 3:39:46 | |
12 | Rocío Ríos Ana Isabel Alonso Soledad Castro Soliño | 3:41:20 | |
13 | Fatuma Roba Emebet Abossa Gadissie Edato | 3:43:06 | |
14 | Susanne Nedergaard Anita Palshøj Anette Nielsen | 3:45:12 | |
15 | Ursula Noctor Christine Smith Cathy Smith | 3:48:42 | |
16 | Myriam Dumont Marie-Christine Deurbroeck Viviane Van Buggenhout | 4:00:24 | |
— | Rizoneide Vanderley Viviany de Oliveira Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira | DNF | |
— | Päivi Tikkanen Ritva Lemettinen Ann-Catrin Nordman | DNF |
Junior Men's (Boys)
Rank | Country | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Francesco Ingargiola Salvatore Orgiana Ottaviano Andriani | 3:17:39 | ||
Kassa Tadesse Zeryihun Bekele Tesfaye Etecha | 3:18:56 | ||
Meck Mothuli Isaac Radebe Enoch Skosana | 3:20:04 | ||
4 | Dirk Berger Christoph Melcher Jan Diekow | 3:33:10 | |
5 | Péter Werner Zsolt Füleki János Bohus | 3:34:12 |
Participation
The participation of 204 athletes (120 men/84 women) from 36 countries is reported.[1]
|
|
|
See also
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.