Regional participants
*denotes tie
Regionals
Location: Charger Gymnasium
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Lowell
| 90
| |
|
| Assumption
| 65
| |
| | Lowell
| 84
| |
|
|
| | New Haven
| 72
| |
| New Haven
| 96
| |
| |
| Quinnipiac
| 62
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Quinnipiac 88, Assumption 73
Location: Owensboro Sportscenter
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Kentucky Wesleyan
| 82
| |
|
| Lewis
| 74
| |
| | Kentucky Wesleyan
| 88
| |
|
|
| | Alabama A&M
| 92
| |
| Alabama A&M
| 75*
| |
| |
| Ashland
| 73
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Lewis 89, Ashland 73
Location: Jenkins Field House
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Tampa
| 71
| |
|
| Norfolk State
| 68
| |
| | Tampa
| 63
| |
|
|
| | Florida Southern
| 76
| |
| Florida Southern
| 99
| |
| |
| North Alabama
| 76
| |
|
|
- Third Place - North Alabama 87, Norfolk State 76
Location: Show Me Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Missouri-St. Louis
| 68
| |
|
| South Dakota State
| 63
| |
| | Missouri-St. Louis
| 69
| |
|
|
| | SE Missouri State
| 73
| |
| SE Missouri State
| 111
| |
| |
| Angelo State
| 75
| |
|
|
- Third Place - South Dakota State 87, Angelo State 84
Location: Halenbeck Hall
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Ferris State
| 91
| |
|
| Augustana (SD)
| 75
| |
| | Ferris State
| 80
| |
|
|
| | UC Riverside
| 64
| |
| UC Riverside
| 78
| |
| |
| St. Cloud State
| 71
| |
|
|
- Third Place - St. Cloud State 118, Augustana 114**
Location: Physical Education Complex
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Alaska-Anchorage
| 89*
| |
|
| Cal State Bakersfield
| 82
| |
| | Alaska-Anchorage
| 72
| |
|
|
| | Cal State Hayward
| 67
| |
| Cal State Hayward
| 96
| |
| |
| Sacramento State
| 85
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Cal State Bakersfield 90, Sacramento State 89
Location: Arthur Ashe, Jr. Athletic Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| North Carolina Central
| 56
| |
|
| Virginia State
| 49
| |
| | North Carolina Central
| 65
| |
|
|
| | Troy State
| 66*
| |
| Troy State
| 75
| |
| |
| Virginia Union
| 71
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Virginia Union 90, Virginia State 89
Location: Hammermill Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| California (PA)
| 91
| |
|
| LeMoyne
| 88
| |
| | California (PA)
| 75
| |
|
|
| | Gannon
| 93
| |
| Gannon
| 84
| |
| |
| Kutztown
| 64
| |
|
|
- Third Place - LeMoyne 89, Kutztown 81
*denotes each overtime played
National Quarterfinals
| Quarterfinal - Normal, AL
| |
| | | | |
|
| Lowell
| 76
| |
|
| Alabama A&M
| 68
| |
|
|
| Quarterfinal - Lakeland, FL
| |
| | | | |
|
| Florida Southern
| 78
| |
|
| SE Missouri State
| 75
| |
|
|
| Quarterfinal - Troy, AL
| |
| | | | |
|
| Troy State
| 100
| |
|
| Gannon
| 79
| |
|
|
Location: Springfield Civic Center
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Lowell
| 88
| |
|
| Florida Southern
| 81
| |
| | Lowell
| 75
| |
|
|
| | Alaska-Anchorage
| 72
| |
| Alaska-Anchorage
| 77
| |
| |
| Troy State
| 72
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Florida Southern 94, Troy State 84
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Jerry Johnson (Florida Southern)
- Bobby Licare (Lowell)
- Leo Parent (Lowell)
- Averian Parrish (Alaska-Anchorage)
- Darryl Thomas (Troy State)