Regionals
Location: Memorial Hall
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Elizabethtown
| 74
| |
|
| Philadelphia Textile
| 73
| |
| | Elizabethtown
| 61
| |
|
|
| | Hofstra
| 74
| |
| Hofstra
| 92**
| |
| |
| Catholic
| 91
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Philadelphia Textile 94, Catholic 64
Location: Memorial Hall
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Le Moyne
| 64
| |
|
| Youngstown State
| 53
| |
| | Le Moyne
| 39
| |
|
|
| | Akron
| 62
| |
| Akron
| 94
| |
| |
| Ithaca
| 77
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Youngstown State 91, Ithaca 79
Location: Andrew Laska Gymnasium
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Northeastern
| 79
| |
|
| Assumption
| 68
| |
| | Northeastern
| 66
| |
|
|
| | Adelphi
| 68
| |
| Adelphi
| 75
| |
| |
| Springfield
| 71
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Assumption 64, Springfield 60
Location: Owensboro Sportscenter
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Fisk
| 91
| |
|
| Kentucky Wesleyan
| 86
| |
| | Fisk
| 87
| |
|
|
| | North Carolina A&T
| 112
| |
| North Carolina A&T
| 86
| |
| |
| Centre
| 68
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 91, Centre 71
Location: Beaumont Civic Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| SE Missouri State
| 83
| |
|
| Colorado State College
| 79
| |
| | SE Missouri State
| 90
| |
|
|
| | Abilene Christian
| 87
| |
| Abilene Christian
| 73
| |
| |
| Lamar
| 71
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Lamar 116, Colorado State College 85
Location: West Gym
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Mankato State
| 87
| |
|
| Nebraska Wesleyan
| 72
| |
| | Mankato State
| 64
| |
|
|
| | Northern Iowa
| 71*
| |
| Northern Iowa
| 71
| |
| |
| Washington (MO)
| 56
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Washington (MO) 77, Nebraska Wesleyan 74
Location: North Gym
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Cal Poly Pomona
| 99
| |
|
| Nevada
| 71
| |
| | Cal Poly Pomona
| 79
| |
|
|
| | Fresno State
| 72
| |
| Fresno State
| 68
| |
| |
| Seattle Pacific
| 53
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Seattle Pacific 76, Nevada 74
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Evansville
| 97
| |
|
| Jackson State
| 69
| |
| | Evansville
| 64
| |
|
|
| | Southern Illinois
| 59
| |
| Southern Illinois
| 88
| |
| |
| Ball State
| 81
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Jackson State 92, Ball State 71
*denotes each overtime played
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| Hofstra
| 58
| |
|
| Akron
| 77
| |
| | Akron
| 57
| |
|
|
| | North Carolina A&T
| 48
| |
| Adelphi
| 80
| |
| |
| North Carolina A&T
| 83
| |
| | Akron
| 59
| |
|
|
| | Evansville
| 72
| |
| SE Missouri State
| 85
| | |
| |
| Northern Iowa
| 93
| |
| | Northern Iowa
| 67
| |
|
|
| | Evansville
| 82
| |
| Cal Poly Pomona
| 73
| |
| |
| Evansville
| 95
| |
|
|
- Third Place - North Carolina A&T 91, Northern Iowa 72
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Buster Briley (Evansville)
- Larry Humes (Evansville)
- Maurice McHartley (North Carolina A&T)
- Jerry Sloan (Evansville)
- Bill Stevens (Akron)