1969–70 Honduran Liga Nacional
Season | 1969–70 |
---|---|
Champions | Olimpia (3rd) |
Relegated | Progreso |
CONCACAF Champions' Cup | Olimpia |
Matches played | 135 |
Goals scored | 362 (2.68 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Ortega (18) |
← 1968–69 1970–71 → |
The 1969–70 Honduran Liga Nacional season was the 5th edition of the Honduran Liga Nacional. The format of the tournament remained the same as the previous season. Club Deportivo Olimpia won the title and qualified to the 1970 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.[1]
1969–70 teams
Regular season
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia[lower-alpha 1] | 27 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 38 | 16 | +22 | 43 | Qualified to the 1970 CONCACAF Champions' Cup |
2 | Motagua | 27 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 35 | |
3 | Marathón | 27 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 57 | 40 | +17 | 34 | |
4 | Vida | 27 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 41 | 36 | +5 | 28 | |
5 | España | 27 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 27 | +2 | 28 | |
6 | Platense | 27 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 23 | |
7 | Atlético Indio | 27 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 23 | |
8 | Victoria | 27 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 20 | |
9 | Lempira | 27 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 19 | |
10 | Progreso | 27 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 28 | 45 | −17 | 17 | Relegated to the Segunda División |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- ↑ Olimpia champions as regular season winner.
Top scorer
Flavio Ortega (Marathón) with 18 goals
Squads
Atlético Indio | ||
---|---|---|
Real España | ||
Lempira | ||
Marathón | ||
Motagua | ||
Olimpia | ||
Platense | ||
Progreso Honduras | ||
Victoria | ||
Vida | ||
Trivia
- Marathón made 57 goals this season, a record that is still intact.
- Honduras changed its name to Progreso.
Known results
Round 1
Olimpia | 3–1 | Atlético Indio |
---|---|---|
Aceituno Paz Aguilar |
Tegucigalpa
Round 2
Vida | 1 – 2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Garden |
Gómez Lanza |
La Ceiba
Round 3
España | 0 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Suazo |
San Pedro Sula
Round 4
Lempira | 1 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Cruz |
Aceituno |
San Pedro Sula
Round 5
Olimpia | 3 – 2 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Urquía Paz Aguilar |
Cano Caballero |
Tegucigalpa
Round 6
Olimpia | 0 – 0 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Round 7
Progreso | 4 – 0 | Victoria |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Olimpia | 3 – 3 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Paz Brand Urquía |
Zamora Castro |
Tegucigalpa
Round 8
Progreso | 0 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Paz |
San Pedro Sula
Round 9
Vida | 2 – 0 | Lempira |
---|---|---|
La Ceiba
Olimpia | 1 – 1 | Victoria |
---|---|---|
Medina |
Mejía |
Tegucigalpa
Round 10
Victoria | 0 – 2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Urquía |
La Ceiba
España | 0 – 2 | Platense |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Round 11
Platense | 1 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Zamora |
Rodríguez |
San Pedro Sula
Round 12
Olimpia | 3 – 0 | Progreso |
---|---|---|
Urquía Rodríguez |
Tegucigalpa
Round 13
Motagua | 0 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Brand |
Tegucigalpa
Round 14
Marathón | 1 – 2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Ortega |
Urquía Rosales |
San Pedro Sula
Round 15
Olimpia | 0 – 0 | Vida |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Round 16
Olimpia | 2 – 0 | Atlético Indio |
---|---|---|
Mendoza Brand |
Tegucigalpa
Round 17
Victoria | 3 – 5 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Aguirre Palacios |
Baptista Artica Banegas |
La Ceiba
Olimpia | 2 – 1 | Lempira |
---|---|---|
Urquía Brand |
López |
Tegucigalpa
Round 18
Olimpia | 1 – 0 | España |
---|---|---|
Urquía |
Tegucigalpa
Round 19
España | 1 – 2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Greenech |
Brand Urquía |
San Pedro Sula
Round 20
Olimpia | 2 – 1 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
Urquía Brand |
Lagos |
Tegucigalpa
Round 21
Olimpia | 0 – 0 | Atlético Indio |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Round 22
Marathón | 2 – 0 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Caballero Ortega |
San Pedro Sula
Olimpia | 1 – 1 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Urquía |
Castro |
Tegucigalpa
Round 23
Olimpia | 1 – 1 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Brand |
Artica |
Tegucigalpa
Round 24
Vida | 0 – 1 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Urquía |
La Ceiba
Round 25
Olimpia | 0 – 0 | Victoria |
---|---|---|
Tegucigalpa
Round 26
Lempira | 1 – 2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Urbina |
Mendoza Aguilar |
San Pedro Sula
Round 27
Progreso | 0 – 0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
San Pedro Sula
Unknown rounds
Motagua | 1–0 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Hernández |
Tegucigalpa
Lempira | 1–2 | Progreso |
---|---|---|
Marathón | 4–3 | Vida |
---|---|---|
Ortega |
Atlético Indio | 2–3 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Marathón | 2–4 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
Echeverría Lagos |
Artica Hernández Máximo di Paula |
San Pedro Sula
España | 2–0 | Lempira |
---|---|---|
Hidalgo Cruz |
San Pedro Sula
Lempira | 1–1 | España |
---|---|---|
Peralta |
Cruz |
San Pedro Sula
España | 1–0 | Lempira |
---|---|---|
Hidalgo |
San Pedro Sula
References
- ↑ RSSSF.com – Honduras - Final Tables 1965/66-1994/95 – 11 December 2009
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.