1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Final positions | |
---|---|
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
The ninth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1966–67 season. The competition was won by Dinamo Zagreb over two legs in the final against Leeds United. For the first time in the history of the cup, replays were scrapped, with sides going through thanks to scoring more away goals, or by tossing a coin after extra time if the sides could not be separated. Dinamo benefitted from both in the early rounds.
First round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Drumcondra FC | 1–8 | 0–2 | 1–6 | |
OGC Nice | 3–4 | 2–2 | 1–2 | |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–6 | 3–3 | 0–3 | |
VfB Stuttgart | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Wiener Sport-Club | 2–5 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. | 0–7 | 0–2 | 0–5 | |
Dinamo Piteşti | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
SK Frigg | 2–6 | 1–3 | 1–3 | |
Spartak Brno | 2 – 2(c) | 2–0 | 0 – 2(aet) | |
Göztepe | 2–5 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
DOS Utrecht | 4–3 | 2–1 | 2–2 | |
1. FC Nürnberg | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
FK Red Star | 5–2 | 5–0 | 0–2 | |
Djurgårdens IF | 2–5 | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
US Luxembourg | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
FC Porto | 3 – 3(c) | 2–1 | 1 – 2(aet) |
First leg
Drumcondra FC |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lotz |
OGC Nice |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Santos Loubet |
Report | Simonsson |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Francescin Kokot Arslanagić |
Report | Albert Rákosi |
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | del Sol Menichelli |
Dinamo Piteşti |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Radu Nagy |
Report |
SK Frigg |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Pettersen |
Report | Callaghan Fleming |
Spartak Brno |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mesić Bubník |
Report |
DOS Utrecht |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stocker Wery |
Report | Odermatt |
1. FC Nürnberg |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Strehl |
Report | Claramunt Waldo |
FK Red Star |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mihailović Džajić Ostojić Melić |
Report |
Djurgårdens IF |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Persson |
Report | Frenzel Löwe Berger |
US Luxembourg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Van Moer |
Second leg
Eintracht Frankfurt |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kraus Lotz Kenny Huberts Solz |
Report | Whelan |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 8–1 on aggregate.
Örgryte IS |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Simonsson Hansson |
Report | Barrionuevo |
Örgryte IS won 4–3 on aggregate.
Ferencvárosi TC |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Albert Rákosi Varga |
Report |
Ferencvárosi TC won 6–3 on aggregate.
Burnley |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Coates Lochhead |
Report |
Burnley won 3–1 on aggregate.
Napoli won 5–2 on aggregate.
Juventus |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Menichelli Favalli De Paoli Gori |
Report |
Juventus won 7–0 on aggregate.
Sevilla FC |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Dieguez Cabral |
Report | Prepurgel Nagy |
Dinamo Piteşti won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dunfermline |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Delaney Callaghan |
Report | Ballangrud |
Dunfermline won 6–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb |
2–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Zambata Jukić |
Report |
Dinamo Zagreb won on a coin toss.
Bologna won 5–2 on aggregate.
Basel |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Frigerio |
Report | Wery van der Linden |
Utrecht won 4–3 on aggregate.
Valencia CF |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ansola Waldo |
Report |
Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Estéfano |
Report |
FK Red Star won 5–2 on aggregate.
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Trölitzsch Karlsson |
Report | Wiestål |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig won 5–2 on aggregate.
R. Antwerp F.C. |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jansen |
Report |
R. Antwerp F.C. won 2-0 on aggregate.
FC Girondins de Bordeaux |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Texier Péri |
Report | Djalma |
FC Girondins de Bordeaux won on a coin toss.
Second round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 7–3 | 5–1 | 2–2 | |
Örgryte IS | 1–7 | 0–0 | 1–7 | |
Lausanne Sports | 1–8 | 1–3 | 0–5 | |
B 1909 | 2–6 | 1–4 | 1–2 | |
Juventus | 5–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
FC Barcelona | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Toulouse FC | 4–5 | 3–0 | 1–5 | |
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. | 4 – 4(a) | 4–2 | 0–2 | |
Sparta Prague | 3–4 | 2–2 | 1–2 | |
DOS Utrecht | 3–6 | 1–1 | 2–5 | |
DWS | 2–8 | 1–3 | 1–5 | |
Valencia CF | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
FC Spartak Plovdiv | 1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
R. Antwerp F.C. | 2–8 | 0–1 | 2–7 | |
K.A.A. Gent | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg
Second leg
Napoli won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vitória FC |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gori De Paoli |
Juventus won 5–1 on aggregate.
Bologna |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Haller |
Jurkanin |
Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.
Third round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–3 | 4–1 | 1–2 | |
Burnley | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
Juventus | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Dinamo Pitesti | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
Bologna | 6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Leeds United | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 4–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | |
Kilmarnock F.C. | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2 – 1(aet) |
First leg
Juventus |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chinesinho Menichelli |
Bologna |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Turra Nielsen Haller |
Second leg
Burnley won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dundee United |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Døssing |
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
West Bromwich Albion |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Fairfax |
Nielsen Bulgarelli |
Bologna won 6–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Juventus | 2–5 | 2–2 | 0–3 | |
Bologna | 1 – 1(c) | 1–0 | 0 – 1(aet) | |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Juventus |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Zigoni Stacchini |
Jukić |
Bologna |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nielsen |
Second leg
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.
Leeds United |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Giles |
Leeds United 1–1 Bologna on aggregate. Leeds United won on a coin toss.
Semi-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–4 | 3–0 | 0 – 4(aet) | |
Leeds United | 4–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 |
Final
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Top goalscorers
The top scorers from the 1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | ||
2 | 6 | ||
5 | 5 | ||
Source: rsssf.com
External links
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Seasons 1966-67 – results, protocols
- website eurocups-uefa.ru Fairs' Cup Seasons 1966-67 – results, protocols
- website Football Archive 1966–67 Fairs' Cup