1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
24 September 1963 – 15 May 1964 |
Teams | 29 (from 28 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 62 |
Goals scored | 202 (3.26 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Mascarenhas (12) |
The 1963–64 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup club football tournament was won by Sporting CP in a replayed final victory against MTK Budapest.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shelbourne | 1–5 | 0–2 | 1–3 | ||
Hamburger SV | 7–2 | 4–0 | 3–2 | ||
Olympique Lyonnais | 6–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
Olympiacos | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
Willem II | 2–7 | 1–1 | 1–6 | ||
Atalanta | 3–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 (aet) | |
APOEL | 7–0 | 6–0 | 1–0 | ||
FC Basel | 1–10 | 1–5 | 0–5 | ||
Linzer ASK | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 (c) | |
Sliema Wanderers | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | ||
HPS Helsinki | 2–12 | 1–4 | 1–8 | ||
MTK Budapest | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||
Fenerbahçe | 4–2 | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Bye: Tottenham Hotspur
First leg
Shelbourne |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Zaldúa Pereda |
Hamburger SV |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Boyens Seeler |
Report |
Olympiacos |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sideris |
Report | Piecyk |
Willem II |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Louer |
Report | Herd |
Atalanta |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Calvanese Domenghini |
Report |
APOEL |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chailis Agathokleous Papallos Kantzilieris |
Report |
Linzer ASK |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fürst |
Report |
HPS Helsinki |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Rautiainen |
Report | Molnár Obert Velecký |
MTK Budapest |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sándor |
Report |
Fenerbahçe |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Birol Selim Şenol Nedim |
Report | Dridea |
Second leg
US Luxembourg |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Winandy Bernardin |
Report | Giesemann Kurbjuhn |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Krawiarz |
Report |
Manchester United |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Setters Law Charlton Herd |
Report | Cantwell |
Sporting CP |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Figueiredo Mascarenhas Bé |
Report | Christensen |
SK Gjøvik-Lyn |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Partakis |
Dinamo Zagreb |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lamza |
Report |
Borough United |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gerry Duffy Pritchard |
Report |
Slovan Bratislava |
8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Obert Moravčík Velecký Cvetler Hrdlička |
Report | Raatikainen |
Slavia Sofia |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mishev |
Report | Kuti |
Petrolul Ploieşti |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dridea |
Report |
Play-off
Olympiacos |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sideris Tzinis |
Report |
Sporting CP |
3–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Mascarenhas Lúcio |
Report | Nova |
Linzer ASK |
1–1 (coin toss) |
|
---|---|---|
Nemeth |
Report | Raus |
Second round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 4–4 | 4–4 | 0–0 | 2–3 | |
Olympique Lyonnais | 5–3 | 4–1 | 1–2 | ||
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–4 | 2–0 | 1–4 | ||
Sporting CP | 18–1 | 16–1 | 2–0 | ||
Celtic | 4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | ||
Borough United | 0–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | ||
Motor Zwickau | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | ||
Fenerbahçe | 4–3 | 4–1 | 0–2 |
First leg
Barcelona |
4–4 | |
---|---|---|
Pereda Fusté Zaballa |
Report | Seeler Dörfel Eladio |
Olympique Lyonnais |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Combin Leborgne |
Report | Papazoglou |
Tottenham Hotspur |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mackay Dyson |
Report |
Sporting CP |
16–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mascarenhas Figueiredo Pinto Augusto Martins Lino Louro Pérides |
Report | Andreou |
Celtic |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chalmers Hughes |
Report |
Borough United |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Molnár |
Motor Zwickau |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jakob |
Report |
Second leg
Olympiacos |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sideris Kyprianidis |
Report | Combin |
Manchester United |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Herd Charlton |
Report | Greaves |
APOEL |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Augusto Martins Mascarenhas |
Slovan Bratislava |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Molnár Moravčík |
Report |
MTK Budapest |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kovács Bödör |
Report |
Linfield |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Craig Ferguson |
Report |
Playoff
Quarter-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamburger SV | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | ||
Manchester United | 4–6 | 4–1 | 0–5 | ||
Celtic | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
MTK Budapest | 3–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 |
First leg
Hamburger SV |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dörfel |
Report | Mignot |
Manchester United |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Law Charlton |
Report | Osvaldo |
Celtic |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Murdoch |
Report |
MTK Budapest |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vasas Bödör |
Report |
Second leg
Olympique Lyonnais |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Combin |
Report |
Sporting CP |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Osvaldo Geo Morais |
Report |
Slovan Bratislava |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hughes |
Fenerbahçe |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ogün Selim |
Report | Bödör |
Playoff
MTK Budapest |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kuti |
Report |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympique Lyonnais | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Celtic | 3–4 | 3–0 | 0–4 |
First leg
Celtic |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Johnstone Chalmers |
Report |
Second leg
Sporting CP |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Géo |
Report | Combin |
Play-off
Sporting CP |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Osvaldo |
Report |
Final
Sporting CP |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Mascarenhas Figueiredo |
Report | Sándor Kuti |
Replay
Sporting CP |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Morais |
Report |
See also
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.