Regionals
Location: Louis Alexander Palestra
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Northeastern
| 88
| |
|
| St. Anselm
| 78
| |
| | Northeastern
| 80
| |
|
|
| | Fairfield
| 69
| |
| Fairfield
| 86
| |
| |
| Rochester
| 75
| |
|
|
- Third Place - St. Anselm 83, Rochester 64
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Southern Illinois
| 70
| |
|
| Union (TN)
| 56
| |
| | Southern Illinois
| 88
| |
|
|
| | Evansville
| 83
| |
| Evansville
| 97
| |
| |
| North Carolina A&T
| 82
| |
|
|
- Third Place - North Carolina A&T 84, Union 80
Location: Bollman Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Mount St. Mary's
| 67*
| |
|
| Albright
| 64
| |
| | Mount St. Mary's
| 66
| |
|
|
| | Hofstra
| 54
| |
| Hofstra
| 56
| |
| |
| C. W. Post
| 55
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Albright 65, C. W. Post 59
Location: Memorial Hall
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Florida A&M
| 74
| |
|
| Youngstown State
| 60
| |
| | Florida A&M
| 33
| |
|
|
| | Wittenberg
| 35
| |
| Wittenberg
| 69
| |
| |
| Gannon
| 43
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Youngstown State 58, Gannon 52
Location: Hornet Gym
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Cal Poly Pomona
| 88
| |
|
| Fresno State
| 81
| |
| | Cal Poly Pomona
| 65
| |
|
|
| | Sacramento State
| 73
| |
| Sacramento State
| 68
| |
| |
| Seattle Pacific
| 57
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Seattle Pacific 73, Fresno State 68
Location: Athletics-Recreation Center
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Concordia (IL)
| 79
| |
|
| Illinois State
| 61
| |
| | Concordia
| 72
| |
|
|
| | Valparaiso
| 75
| |
| Valparaiso
| 75
| |
| |
| Kentucky State
| 61
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Kentucky State 77, Illinois State 72
Location: Indian Fieldhouse
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| SE Missouri State
| 57
| |
|
| Abilene Christian
| 55
| |
| | SE Missouri State
| 76
| |
|
|
| | Arkansas State
| 64
| |
| Arkansas State
| 66
| |
| |
| Lamar
| 65
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Lamar 83, Abilene Christian 74
Location: Ira J. Taylor Gymnasium
| Regional Semifinals
| | | Regional Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Northern Iowa
| 81
| |
|
| Hamline
| 68
| |
| | Northern Iowa
| 77
| |
|
|
| | Nebraska Wesleyan
| 78
| |
| Nebraska Wesleyan
| 71
| |
| |
| Grinnell
| 65
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Hamline 76, Grinnell 68
*denotes each overtime played
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| Northeastern
| 57
| |
|
| Southern Illinois
| 73
| |
| | Southern Illinois
| 57
| |
|
|
| | Mount St. Mary's
| 58
| |
| Mount St. Mary's
| 43
| |
| |
| Wittenberg
| 39
| |
| | Mount St. Mary's
| 58*
| |
|
|
| | Sacramento State
| 57
| |
| Sacramento State
| 61
| | |
| |
| Valparaiso
| 54
| |
| | Sacramento State
| 74**
| |
|
|
| | Nebraska Wesleyan
| 73
| |
| SE Missouri State
| 61
| |
| |
| Nebraska Wesleyan
| 71*
| |
|
|
- Third Place - Southern Illinois 98, Nebraska Wesleyan 81
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Jim Mumford (Nebraska Wesleyan)
- John O'Reilly (Mount Saint Mary's)
- Ed Pfeiffer (Mount Saint Mary's)
- Ron Rohrer (Sacramento State)
- Ed Spila (Southern Illinois)